Relocation and Rebranding
edit
1992-93 Ontario Hockey League
Division
Team
City
Arena
Leyden
Belleville Bulls
Belleville , Ontario
Yardmen Arena
Kingston Frontenacs
Kingston , Ontario
Kingston Memorial Centre
Newmarket Royals
Newmarket , Ontario
Newmarket Recreational Complex
North Bay Centennials
North Bay , Ontario
North Bay Memorial Gardens
Oshawa Generals
Oshawa , Ontario
Oshawa Civic Auditorium
Ottawa 67's
Ottawa , Ontario
Ottawa Civic Centre
Peterborough Petes
Peterborough , Ontario
Peterborough Memorial Centre
Sudbury Wolves
Sudbury , Ontario
Sudbury Community Arena
Emms
Detroit Junior Red Wings
Detroit , Michigan
Joe Louis Arena
Guelph Storm
Guelph , Ontario
Guelph Memorial Gardens
Kitchener Rangers
Kitchener , Ontario
Kitchener Memorial Auditorium
London Knights
London , Ontario
London Gardens
Niagara Falls Thunder
Niagara Falls , Ontario
Niagara Falls Memorial Arena
Owen Sound Platers
Owen Sound , Ontario
Bayshore Community Centre
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
Sault Ste. Marie , Ontario
Sault Memorial Gardens
Windsor Spitfires
Windsor , Ontario
Windsor Arena
Emms Division
Leyden Division
Note: DIV = Division; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title
[ 1]
The winner of the OHL Superseries will host the 1993 Memorial Cup . This series featured the top ranked team in the Leyden Division, the Peterborough Petes , take on the top ranked team in the Emms Division, the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds .
(L1) Peterborough Petes vs. (E1) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
edit
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4 – 0
Division quarter-finals
edit
(2) Kingston Frontenacs vs. (7) North Bay Centennials
edit
Kingston wins series 4 – 1
(3) Oshawa Generals vs. (6) Belleville Bulls
edit
(4) Sudbury Wolves vs. (5) Newmarket Royals
edit
Sudbury wins series 4 – 3
(2) Detroit Junior Red Wings vs. (7) Guelph Storm
edit
Detroit wins series 4 – 1
(3) London Knights vs. (6) Kitchener Rangers
edit
(4) Owen Sound Platers vs. (5) Niagara Falls Thunder
edit
Owen Sound wins series 4 – 0
Division semi-finals
edit
(1) Peterborough Petes vs. (4) Sudbury Wolves
edit
Peterborough wins series 4 – 3
(2) Kingston Frontenacs vs. (3) Oshawa Generals
edit
Kingston wins series 4 – 2
(1) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (4) Owen Sound Platers
edit
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4 – 0
(2) Detroit Junior Red Wings vs. (3) London Knights
edit
Detroit wins series 4 – 1
(1) Peterborough Petes vs. (2) Kingston Frontenacs
edit
Peterborough wins series 4 – 1
(1) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (2) Detroit Junior Red Wings
edit
April 20
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
2 – 5
Detroit Jr. Red Wings
Joe Louis Arena
April 22
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
8 – 2
Detroit Jr. Red Wings
Joe Louis Arena
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4 – 1
J. Ross Robertson Cup
edit
(L1) Peterborough Petes vs. (E1) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
edit
Peterborough wins series 4 – 1
J. Ross Robertson Cup :
Peterborough Petes
Hamilton Spectator Trophy :
Peterborough Petes
Leyden Trophy :
Peterborough Petes
Emms Trophy :
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
Red Tilson Trophy :
Pat Peake , Detroit Junior Red Wings
Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy :
Andrew Brunette , Owen Sound Platers
Matt Leyden Trophy :
Gary Agnew , London Knights
Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy :
Kevin Brown , Detroit Junior Red Wings
Max Kaminsky Trophy :
Chris Pronger , Peterborough Petes
OHL Goaltender of the Year :
Manny Legace , Niagara Falls Thunder
Bill Long Award :
Dr. Robert L. Vaughan, Belleville Bulls
Jack Ferguson Award :
Alyn McCauley , Ottawa 67's
Dave Pinkney Trophy :
Chad Lang and Ryan Douglas, Peterborough Petes
OHL Executive of the Year :
Jim Rutherford , Detroit Junior Red Wings
Emms Family Award :
Jeff O'Neill , Guelph Storm
F.W. 'Dinty' Moore Trophy :
Ken Shepard , Oshawa Generals
OHL Humanitarian of the Year :
Keli Corpse , Kingston Frontenacs
William Hanley Trophy :
Pat Peake , Detroit Junior Red Wings
Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy :
Scott Hollis , Oshawa Generals
Bobby Smith Trophy :
Tim Spitzig , Kitchener Rangers
The OHL All-star teams were selected by the OHL's general managers.
Pat Peake , Centre, Detroit Jr. Red Wings
Andrew Brunette , Left Wing, Owen Sound Platers
Jason Dawe , Right Wing, Peterborough Petes
Chris Pronger , Defence, Peterborough Petes
Mark DeSantis , Defence, Newmarket Royals
Manny Legace , Goaltender, Niagara Falls Thunder
Gary Agnew , Coach, London Knights
Mike Harding , Centre, Peterborough Petes
Bob Wren , Left Wing, Detroit Jr. Red Wings
Kevin Brown , Right Wing, Detroit Jr. Red Wings
Brent Tully , Defence, Peterborough Petes
Scott Walker , Defence, Owen Sound Platers
Chad Lang , Goaltender, Peterborough Petes
Rick Cornacchia , Coach, Oshawa Generals
Chris Gratton , Centre, Kingston Frontenacs
Jeff Shevalier , Left Wing, North Bay Centennials
Scott Hollis , Right Wing, Oshawa Generals
Blair Scott , Defence, Detroit Jr. Red Wings
Nick Stajduhar , Defence, London Knights
Marc Lamothe , Goaltender, Kingston Frontenacs
Dick Todd , Coach, Peterborough Petes
1993 OHL Priority Selection
edit
The Ottawa 67's held the first overall pick in the 1993 Ontario Priority Selection and selected Alyn McCauley from the Kingston Voyageurs. McCauley was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award , awarded to the top pick in the draft.
Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 1993 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection.[ 2]
#
Player
Nationality
OHL Team
Hometown
Minor Team
1
Alyn McCauley (C )
Canada
Ottawa 67's
Gananoque, Ontario
Kingston Voyageurs
2
Ed Jovanovski (D )
Canada
Windsor Spitfires
Windsor, Ontario
Windsor Royals
3
Scott Cherrey (LW )
Canada
North Bay Centennials
Drayton, Ontario
Listowel Cyclones
4
Travis Riggin (RW )
Canada
Belleville Bulls
Kincardine, Ontario
Milton Merchants
5
Jeff Williams (C )
Canada
Guelph Storm
Newmarket, Ontario
Newmarket 87's
6
Andrew Taylor (C )
Canada
Kitchener Rangers
Stratford, Ontario
Stratford Cullitons
7
Steve Nimigon (LW )
Canada
Niagara Falls Thunder
Oshawa, Ontario
Oshawa Legionaires
8
Shane Kenny (D )
Canada
Owen Sound Platers
Oromocto, New Brunswick
Fredericton Jr. Canadiens
9
Luc Gagne (RW )
Canada
Newmarket Royals
Sturgeon Falls, Ontario
Powassan Hawks
10
Jay McKee (D )
Canada
Sudbury Wolves
Amherstview, Ontario
Ernestown Jets
11
Ryan Appel (RW )
Canada
London Knights
Toronto, Ontario
Toronto Red Wings
12
Ryan Lindsay (C )
Canada
Oshawa Generals
Hamilton, Ontario
St. Mary's Lincolns
13
Robin LaCour (D )
Canada
Detroit Junior Red Wings
Hagersville, Ontario
Ohsweken Golden Eagles
14
Steve Zoryk (LW )
Canada
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
Ottawa, Ontario
Cumberland Grads
15
Chad Kilger (C )
Canada
Kingston Frontenacs
Cornwall, Ontario
Cornwall Colts
16
Jonathan Murphy (D )
Canada
Peterborough Petes
Charlottetown, PEI
Charlottetown Abbies