2001 FIVB Volleyball Boys' U19 World Championship
(Redirected from 2001 FIVB Boys Youth World Championship)
The 2001 FIVB Volleyball Boys' U19 World Championship took place from 22 to 30 September in the Egyptian capital Cairo.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Egypt |
Dates | 22–30 September |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Champions | Brazil (5th title) |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Mohammad Soleimani |
Preliminary round
editPool A
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0 | MAX | 225 | 159 | 1.415 | Seeding group |
2 | Egypt | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 1.500 | 227 | 213 | 1.066 | Elimination group |
3 | Czech Republic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 0.667 | 0 | 0 | — | |
4 | Sudan | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 0 | 0 | — |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 Sep | Czech Republic | 0–3 | Poland | 23–25 | 12–25 | 20–25 | 55–75 | ||
22 Sep | Egypt | 3–0 | Sudan | 25–15 | 25–17 | 25–23 | 75–55 | ||
23 Sep | Poland | 3–0 | Sudan | 25–16 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 75–53 | ||
23 Sep | Czech Republic | 1–3 | Egypt | 18–25 | 20–25 | 28–26 | 17–25 | 83–101 | |
24 Sep | Egypt | 0–3 | Poland | 17–25 | 20–25 | 14–25 | 51–75 | ||
24 Sep | Sudan | 0–3 | Czech Republic |
Pool B
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 6.000 | 168 | 145 | 1.159 | Seeding group |
2 | Iran | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1.333 | 160 | 151 | 1.060 | Elimination group |
3 | Chinese Taipei | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 122 | 154 | 0.792 | |
– | Italy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 Sep | France | 3–0 | Chinese Taipei | 25–21 | 25–20 | 25–23 | 75–64 | ||
23 Sep | Chinese Taipei | 0–3 | Iran | 14–25 | 17–25 | 27–29 | 58–79 | ||
24 Sep | Iran | 1–3 | France | 23–25 | 15–25 | 25–18 | 18–25 | 81–93 |
Pool C
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 4.500 | 269 | 229 | 1.175 | Seeding group |
2 | South Korea | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 1.750 | 254 | 239 | 1.063 | Elimination group |
3 | Venezuela | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0.500 | 245 | 282 | 0.869 | |
4 | Slovakia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 0.333 | 266 | 284 | 0.937 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 Sep | Slovakia | 1–3 | South Korea | 25–22 | 22–25 | 23–25 | 18–25 | 88–97 | |
22 Sep | Russia | 3–1 | Venezuela | 21–25 | 25–23 | 25–15 | 25–17 | 96–80 | |
23 Sep | South Korea | 3–0 | Venezuela | 25–21 | 25–23 | 25–12 | 75–56 | ||
23 Sep | Slovakia | 0–3 | Russia | 19–25 | 22–25 | 26–28 | 67–78 | ||
24 Sep | Russia | 3–1 | South Korea | 25–20 | 20–25 | 25–19 | 25–18 | 95–82 | |
24 Sep | Venezuela | 3–2 | Slovakia | 21–25 | 25–23 | 18–25 | 30–28 | 15–10 | 109–111 |
Pool D
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0 | MAX | 225 | 151 | 1.490 | Seeding group |
2 | Tunisia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 1.000 | 252 | 261 | 0.966 | Elimination group |
3 | Argentina | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 0.833 | 229 | 243 | 0.942 | |
4 | Mexico | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 | 189 | 240 | 0.788 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 Sep | Mexico | 0–3 | Brazil | 16–25 | 11–25 | 21–25 | 48–75 | ||
22 Sep | Argentina | 2–3 | Tunisia | 20–25 | 22–25 | 25–22 | 25–23 | 11–15 | 103–110 |
23 Sep | Brazil | 3–0 | Tunisia | 25–22 | 25–16 | 25–14 | 75–52 | ||
23 Sep | Mexico | 0–3 | Argentina | 17–25 | 20–25 | 21–25 | 58–75 | ||
24 Sep | Argentina | 0–3 | Brazil | 10–25 | 19–25 | 22–25 | 51–75 | ||
24 Sep | Tunisia | 3–1 | Mexico | 25–22 | 25–22 | 15–25 | 25–14 | 90–83 |
Play-off
editSeeding group
editDate | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 Sep | Russia | 3–2 | France | 21–25 | 25–22 | 21–25 | 25–14 | 15–9 | 107–95 |
26 Sep | Poland | 1–3 | Brazil | 25–22 | 20–25 | 23–25 | 17–25 | 85–97 |
Elimination group
editDate | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 Sep | Chinese Taipei | 0–3 | Tunisia | 25–27 | 23–25 | 13–25 | 61–77 | ||
26 Sep | South Korea | 3–0 | Czech Republic | 25–18 | 25–21 | 25–23 | 75–62 | ||
26 Sep | Venezuela | 1–3 | Iran | 19–25 | 19–25 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 84–98 | |
26 Sep | Egypt | 3–0 | Argentina | 25–12 | 25–22 | 25–19 | 75–53 |
Final round
editChampionship
editQuarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
28 September – Cairo | ||||||||||
Russia | 3 | |||||||||
29 September – Cairo | ||||||||||
Tunisia | 1 | |||||||||
Russia | 0 | |||||||||
28 September – Cairo | ||||||||||
Iran | 3 | |||||||||
Iran | 3 | |||||||||
30 September – Cairo | ||||||||||
Poland | 1 | |||||||||
Iran | 0 | |||||||||
28 September – Cairo | ||||||||||
Brazil | 3 | |||||||||
France | 2 | |||||||||
29 September – Cairo | ||||||||||
Egypt | 3 | |||||||||
Egypt | 0 | |||||||||
28 September – Cairo | ||||||||||
Brazil | 3 | 3rd place | ||||||||
South Korea | 0 | |||||||||
30 September – Cairo | ||||||||||
Brazil | 3 | |||||||||
Russia | 3 | |||||||||
Egypt | 0 | |||||||||
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Sep | Russia | 3–1 | Tunisia | 23–25 | 26–24 | 25–21 | 25–20 | 99–90 | |
28 Sep | Iran | 3–1 | Poland | 19–25 | 25–14 | 25–20 | 25–20 | 94–79 | |
28 Sep | South Korea | 0–3 | Brazil | 20–25 | 21–25 | 19–25 | 60–75 | ||
28 Sep | France | 2–3 | Egypt | 25–17 | 34–36 | 25–19 | 22–25 | 8–15 | 114–112 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Sep | Russia | 0–3 | Iran | 15–25 | 20–25 | 27–29 | 62–79 | ||
29 Sep | Egypt | 0–3 | Brazil | 14–25 | 20–25 | 14–25 | 48–75 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 Sep | Russia | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–15 | 25–10 | 25–22 | 75–47 | ||
30 Sep | Iran | 0–3 | Brazil | 16–25 | 16–25 | 18–25 | 50–75 |
Classification 5th–8th
edit5th–8th places | 5th place | |||||
29 September – Cairo | ||||||
Tunisia | 0 | |||||
30 September – Cairo | ||||||
Poland | 3 | |||||
Poland | 3 | |||||
29 September – Cairo | ||||||
South Korea | 1 | |||||
France | 1 | |||||
South Korea | 3 | |||||
7th place | ||||||
30 September – Cairo | ||||||
Tunisia | 1 | |||||
France | 3 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Sep | Tunisia | 0–3 | Poland | 18–25 | 24–26 | 23–25 | 65–76 | ||
29 Sep | France | 1–3 | South Korea | 25–18 | 21–25 | 15–25 | 21–25 | 82–93 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 Sep | Tunisia | 1–3 | France | 15–25 | 27–29 | 25–19 | 20–25 | 87–98 | |
30 Sep | Poland | 3–1 | South Korea | 22–25 | 25–22 | 28–26 | 25–21 | 100–94 |
Final standing
editAwards
edit- MVP: Mohammad Soleimani
- Best spiker: Bruno Zanuto
- Best blocker: Aleksandr Abrossimov
- Best server: Abdalsalam Abdallah
- Best setter: Seifeddine Lamjed
- Best digger: Kwak Dong-Hyuk
- Best receiver: Farhad Zarif
References
editThis article needs additional citations for verification. (September 2011) |