- Prince George Crosses over into U.S. Division playoffs
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalties in minutes
Note: GP = Games played; Min = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties ; GA = Goals against; SO = Total shutouts; SV% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average
Conference quarterfinals
edit
Brandon vs. Regina
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
March 21 |
Regina 1 |
3 Brandon
|
March 22 |
Regina 2 |
1 Brandon |
OT
|
March 25 |
Brandon 3 |
1 Regina
|
March 26 |
Brandon 2 |
1 Regina |
OT
|
March 28 |
Regina 2 |
4 Brandon
|
Brandon wins series 4–1
|
|
Moose Jaw vs. Saskatoon
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
March 21 |
Saskatoon 3 |
0 Moose Jaw
|
March 22 |
Saskatoon 4 |
5 Moose Jaw
|
March 25 |
Moose Jaw 3 |
5 Saskatoon
|
March 26 |
Moose Jaw 3 |
2 Saskatoon |
OT
|
March 29 |
Saskatoon 1 |
3 Moose Jaw
|
March 31 |
Moose Jaw 5 |
3 Saskatoon
|
Moose Jaw wins series 4–2
|
|
Red Deer vs. Calgary
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
March 21 |
Calgary 0 |
2 Red Deer
|
March 22 |
Calgary 2 |
3 Red Deer
|
March 25 |
Red Deer 4 |
2 Calgary
|
March 26 |
Red Deer 1 |
2 Calgary
|
March 29 |
Calgary 3 |
4 Red Deer
|
Red Deer wins series 4–1
|
|
Swift Current vs. Medicine Hat
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
March 21 |
Medicine Hat 3 |
2 Swift Current |
OT
|
March 22 |
Medicine Hat 4 |
2 Swift Current
|
March 25 |
Swift Current 3 |
6 Medicine Hat
|
March 26 |
Swift Current 1 |
7 Medicine Hat
|
Medicine Hat wins series 4–0
|
|
Kelowna vs. Vancouver
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
March 22 |
Vancouver 0 |
10 Kelowna
|
March 23 |
Vancouver 3 |
4 Kelowna |
2OT
|
March 26 |
Kelowna 2 |
0 Vancouver
|
March 27 |
Kelowna 8 |
2 Vancouver
|
Kelowna wins series 4–0
|
|
Kamloops vs. Kootenay
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
March 21 |
Kootenay 2 |
1 Kamloops |
OT
|
March 22 |
Kootenay 0 |
1 Kamloops
|
March 25 |
Kamloops 2 |
3 Kootenay |
2OT
|
March 26 |
Kamloops 1 |
4 Kootenay
|
March 29 |
Kootenay 6 |
7 Kamloops
|
March 31 |
Kamloops 1 |
2OT
|
Kootenay wins series 4–2
|
|
Seattle vs. Prince George
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
March 22 |
Prince George 1 |
4 Seattle
|
March 23 |
Prince George 3 |
7 Seattle
|
March 26 |
Seattle 2 |
4 Prince George
|
March 27 |
Seattle 3 |
1 Prince George
|
March 29 |
Prince George 3 |
4 Seattle
|
Seattle wins series 4–1
|
|
Spokane vs. Portland
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
March 21 |
Spokane 2 |
4 Portland
|
March 23 |
Spokane 1 |
3 Portland
|
March 26 |
Portland 3 |
4 Spokane |
OT
|
March 28 |
Portland 2 |
1 Spokane |
2OT
|
March 29 |
Portland 3 |
8 Spokane
|
March 31 |
Spokane 3 |
2 Portland |
OT
|
April 2 |
Portland 2 |
4 Spokane
|
Spokane wins series 4–3
|
|
Conference semifinals
edit
Eastern Conference
|
Red Deer vs. Medicine Hat
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
April 4 |
Medicine Hat 2 |
6 Red Deer
|
April 5 |
Medicine Hat 0 |
3 Red Deer
|
April 8 |
Red Deer 3 |
4 Medicine Hat
|
April 9 |
Red Deer 3 |
6 Medicine Hat
|
April 11 |
Medicine Hat 2 |
4 Red Deer
|
April 13 |
Red Deer 2 |
3 Medicine Hat |
2OT
|
April 15 |
Medicine Hat 1 |
5 Red Deer
|
Red Deer wins series 4–3
|
|
Brandon vs. Moose Jaw
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
April 4 |
Brandon 2 |
3 Moose Jaw
|
April 5 |
Brandon 2 |
1 Moose Jaw
|
April 9 |
Moose Jaw 5 |
3 Brandon
|
April 11 |
Moose Jaw 1 |
4 Brandon
|
April 12 |
Moose Jaw 1 |
2 Brandon
|
April 14 |
Brandon 6 |
7 Moose Jaw |
OT
|
April 16 |
Moose Jaw 3 |
7 Brandon
|
Brandon wins series 4–3
|
|
Western Conference
|
Kelowna vs. Spokane
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
April 4 |
Spokane 1 |
6 Kelowna
|
April 5 |
Spokane 1 |
5 Kelowna
|
April 9 |
Kelowna 4 |
1 Spokane
|
April 11 |
Kelowna 4 |
3 Spokane |
OT
|
Kelowna wins series 4–0
|
|
Seattle vs. Kootenay
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
April 5 |
Kootenay 2 |
4 Seattle
|
April 7 |
Kootenay 0 |
4 Seattle
|
April 9 |
Seattle 5 |
0 Kootenay
|
April 10 |
Seattle 1 |
2 Kootenay |
2OT
|
April 12 |
Kootenay 1 |
2 Seattle |
OT
|
Seattle wins series 4–1
|
|
Eastern Conference |
Western Conference
|
Red Deer vs. Brandon
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
April 18 |
Brandon 1 |
5 Red Deer
|
April 19 |
Brandon 0 |
2 Red Deer
|
April 22 |
Red Deer 5 |
1 Brandon
|
April 23 |
Red Deer 1 |
2 Brandon
|
April 25 |
Brandon 1 |
3 Red Deer
|
Red Deer wins series 4–1
|
|
Kelowna vs. Seattle
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
April 18 |
Seattle 4 |
5 Kelowna
|
April 19 |
Seattle 3 |
6 Kelowna
|
April 22 |
Kelowna 2 |
3 Seattle |
2OT
|
April 23 |
Kelowna 4 |
0 Seattle
|
April 25 |
Seattle 2 |
4 Kelowna
|
Kelowna wins series 4–1
|
|
Kelowna vs. Red Deer
|
Date |
Away |
Home
|
May 2 |
Red Deer 1 |
5 Kelowna
|
May 3 |
Red Deer 2 |
5 Kelowna
|
May 5 |
Kelowna 2 |
6 Red Deer
|
May 6 |
Kelowna 1 |
2 Red Deer
|
May 8 |
Red Deer 2 |
5 Kelowna
|
May 10 |
Kelowna 2 |
0 Red Deer
|
Kelowna wins series 4–2
|
All-Star festivities included a round robin between all-star squads from the three CHL leagues. On November 12, the WHL Eastern All-Stars defeated the QMJHL Lebel All-Stars 5–2 at Hull, Quebec before a crowd of 2,194. Then, on November 19, the WHL Western All-Stars defeated the OHL Eastern All-Stars 7–3 at Vancouver, British Columbia before a crowd of 7,046. With the victories, the WHL won the Hershey Cup as champion of the round robin format all-star tournament.
Four Broncos Memorial Trophy (Player of the Year): Josh Harding, Regina Pats
|
Daryl K. (Doc) Seaman Trophy (Scholastic Player of the Year): Brett Dickie, Brandon Wheat Kings
|
Scholastic Team of the Year: Prince Albert Raiders
|
Bob Clarke Trophy (Top scorer): Erik Christensen, Kamloops Blazers
|
Brad Hornung Trophy (Most Sportsmanlike Player): Boyd Gordon, Red Deer Rebels
|
Bill Hunter Trophy (Top Defenseman): Jeff Woywitka, Red Deer Rebels
|
Jim Piggott Memorial Trophy (Rookie of the Year): Matt Ellison, Red Deer Rebels
|
Del Wilson Trophy (Top Goaltender): Josh Harding, Regina Pats
|
Dunc McCallum Memorial Trophy (Coach of the Year): Marc Habscheid, Kelowna Rockets
|
Lloyd Saunders Memorial Trophy (Executive of the Year): Bruce Hamilton, Kelowna Rockets
|
Scotty Munro Memorial Trophy (Best regular season record): Kelowna Rockets
|
Allen Paradice Memorial Trophy (Top Official): Steve Kozari
|
St. Clair Group Trophy (Marketing/Public Relations Award): Anne-Marie Hamilton, Kelowna Rockets, and Reid Pederson, Regina Pats
|
Doug Wickenheiser Memorial Trophy (Humanitarian of the Year): Ryan Craig, Brandon Wheat Kings
|
WHL Plus-Minus Award: Matthew Spiller, Seattle Thunderbirds
|
WHL Playoff Most Valuable Player: Jesse Schultz, Kelowna Rockets
|
- source: Western Hockey League press release
- List of first round picks in the bantam draft.