2008 Asian Youth Boys' Volleyball Championship
(Redirected from 2008 Asian Youth Boys Volleyball Championship)
The 2008 Asian Youth Boys' Volleyball Championship was held at the Sugathadasa Indoor Stadium, Colombo, Sri Lanka from 14 to 22 October 2008.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Sri Lanka |
Dates | 14–22 October |
Teams | 11 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Champions | Iran (4th title) |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Farhad Salafzoun |
Pools composition
editThe teams were seeded based on their final ranking at the 2007 Asian Youth Boys Volleyball Championship.
Pool A | Pool B |
---|---|
Sri Lanka (Host) |
* Withdrew
Preliminary round
editPool A
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 4 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 6.000 | 342 | 243 | 1.407 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Chinese Taipei | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 3.667 | 330 | 241 | 1.369 | |
3 | Australia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 0.857 | 273 | 291 | 0.938 | |
4 | Sri Lanka | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 0.444 | 287 | 284 | 1.011 | |
5 | Maldives | 4 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 0.000 | 127 | 300 | 0.423 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 Oct | 15:00 | Chinese Taipei | 2–3 | China | 24–26 | 25–22 | 21–25 | 25–22 | 10–15 | 105–110 |
14 Oct | 17:00 | Sri Lanka | 3–0 | Maldives | 25–13 | 25–7 | 25–10 | 75–30 | ||
15 Oct | 15:00 | Australia | 0–3 | Chinese Taipei | 17–25 | 12–25 | 16–25 | 45–75 | ||
15 Oct | 19:00 | China | 3–0 | Maldives | 25–5 | 25–9 | 25–14 | 75–28 | ||
16 Oct | 15:00 | Maldives | 0–3 | Chinese Taipei | 10–25 | 7–25 | 7–25 | 24–75 | ||
16 Oct | 17:00 | Australia | 3–1 | Sri Lanka | 23–25 | 26–24 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 99–94 | |
17 Oct | 15:00 | China | 3–0 | Sri Lanka | 25–20 | 25–8 | 30–28 | 80–56 | ||
17 Oct | 19:00 | Australia | 3–0 | Maldives | 25–15 | 25–15 | 25–15 | 75–45 | ||
18 Oct | 17:00 | Chinese Taipei | 3–0 | Sri Lanka | 25–22 | 25–20 | 25–20 | 75–62 | ||
18 Oct | 19:00 | China | 3–0 | Australia | 25–17 | 27–25 | 25–12 | 77–54 |
Pool B
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 15 | 2 | 7.500 | 418 | 300 | 1.393 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Japan | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 2.600 | 434 | 365 | 1.189 | |
3 | India | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 2.000 | 414 | 358 | 1.156 | |
4 | Thailand | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 0.667 | 341 | 309 | 1.104 | |
5 | Kuwait | 5 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 0.250 | 238 | 364 | 0.654 | |
6 | Kazakhstan | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 0.000 | 226 | 375 | 0.603 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 Oct | 09:00 | Japan | 1–3 | Iran | 21–25 | 25–17 | 25–27 | 21–25 | 92–94 | |
14 Oct | 11:00 | India | 3–0 | Thailand | 25–20 | 26–24 | 25–21 | 76–65 | ||
14 Oct | 13:00 | Kuwait | 3–0 | Kazakhstan | 25–18 | 25–23 | 25–23 | 75–64 | ||
15 Oct | 09:00 | Iran | 3–0 | Thailand | 25–16 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 75–53 | ||
15 Oct | 11:00 | Japan | 3–0 | Kazakhstan | 25–17 | 25–10 | 25–14 | 75–41 | ||
15 Oct | 13:00 | India | 3–0 | Kuwait | 25–12 | 25–13 | 25–14 | 75–39 | ||
16 Oct | 09:00 | Kazakhstan | 0–3 | Iran | 13–25 | 6–25 | 14–25 | 33–75 | ||
16 Oct | 11:00 | Thailand | 3–0 | Kuwait | 25–8 | 25–12 | 25–13 | 75–33 | ||
16 Oct | 13:00 | Japan | 3–2 | India | 21–25 | 25–21 | 25–22 | 25–27 | 15–12 | 111–107 |
17 Oct | 09:00 | Iran | 3–0 | Kuwait | 25–14 | 25–17 | 25–10 | 75–41 | ||
17 Oct | 11:00 | Kazakhstan | 0–3 | India | 10–25 | 16–25 | 18–25 | 44–75 | ||
17 Oct | 13:00 | Thailand | 0–3 | Japan | 21–25 | 29–31 | 23–25 | 73–81 | ||
18 Oct | 09:00 | Kuwait | 0–3 | Japan | 15–25 | 17–25 | 18–25 | 50–75 | ||
18 Oct | 11:00 | India | 1–3 | Iran | 20–25 | 18–25 | 26–24 | 17–25 | 81–99 | |
18 Oct | 13:00 | Kazakhstan | 0–3 | Thailand | 15–25 | 16–25 | 13–25 | 44–75 |
Classification 9th–11th
edit9th–11th places | 9th place | |||||
20 October – Colombo | ||||||
Maldives | 0 | |||||
21 October – Colombo | ||||||
Kazakhstan | 3 | |||||
Kazakhstan | 3 | |||||
20 October – Colombo | ||||||
Kuwait | 0 | |||||
Kuwait | ||||||
Bye | ||||||
Semifinals
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Oct | 11:00 | Maldives | 0–3 | Kazakhstan | 12–25 | 8–25 | 8–25 | 28–75 |
9th place
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 Oct | 11:00 | Kazakhstan | 3–0 | Kuwait | 25–19 | 25–21 | 25–15 | 75–55 |
Final round
editChampionship
editQuarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
20 October – Colombo | ||||||||||
China | 3 | |||||||||
21 October – Colombo | ||||||||||
Thailand | 0 | |||||||||
China | 2 | |||||||||
20 October – Colombo | ||||||||||
Japan | 3 | |||||||||
Japan | 3 | |||||||||
22 October – Colombo | ||||||||||
Australia | 0 | |||||||||
Japan | 0 | |||||||||
20 October – Colombo | ||||||||||
Iran | 3 | |||||||||
Iran | 3 | |||||||||
21 October – Colombo | ||||||||||
Sri Lanka | 0 | |||||||||
Iran | 3 | |||||||||
20 October – Colombo | ||||||||||
India | 2 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 2 | |||||||||
22 October – Colombo | ||||||||||
India | 3 | |||||||||
China | 2 | |||||||||
India | 3 | |||||||||
5th–8th places | 5th place | |||||
21 October – Colombo | ||||||
Thailand | 3 | |||||
22 October – Colombo | ||||||
Australia | 0 | |||||
Thailand | 0 | |||||
21 October – Colombo | ||||||
Chinese Taipei | 3 | |||||
Sri Lanka | 1 | |||||
Chinese Taipei | 3 | |||||
7th place | ||||||
22 October – Colombo | ||||||
Australia | 2 | |||||
Sri Lanka | 3 |
Quarterfinals
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Oct | 13:00 | China | 3–0 | Thailand | 25–21 | 25–10 | 25–15 | 75–46 | ||
20 Oct | 15:00 | Iran | 3–0 | Sri Lanka | 25–11 | 25–16 | 25–9 | 75–36 | ||
20 Oct | 17:00 | Chinese Taipei | 2–3 | India | 25–21 | 22–25 | 17–25 | 25–17 | 13–15 | 102–103 |
20 Oct | 19:00 | Japan | 3–0 | Australia | 28–26 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 78–70 |
5th–8th semifinals
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 Oct | 13:00 | Thailand | 3–0 | Australia | 25–16 | 25–19 | 25–17 | 75–52 | ||
21 Oct | 15:00 | Sri Lanka | 1–3 | Chinese Taipei | 24–26 | 19–25 | 25–19 | 13–25 | 81–95 |
Semifinals
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 Oct | 17:00 | China | 2–3 | Japan | 27–25 | 25–18 | 23–25 | 17–25 | 12–15 | 104–105 |
21 Oct | 19:00 | Iran | 3–2 | India | 22–25 | 25–20 | 30–32 | 25–18 | 15–10 | 117–105 |
7th place
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 Oct | 09:00 | Australia | 2–3 | Sri Lanka | 13–25 | 25–15 | 34–32 | 23–25 | 14–16 | 109–113 |
5th place
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 Oct | 11:00 | Thailand | 0–3 | Chinese Taipei |
3rd place
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 Oct | 15:00 | China | 2–3 | India | 21–25 | 25–21 | 25–21 | 18–25 | 11–15 | 100–107 |
Final
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 Oct | 17:00 | Japan | 0–3 | Iran | 19–25 | 13–25 | 17–25 | 49–75 |
Final standing
edit
|
Team Roster
Farhad Salafzoun, Saeid Shiroud, Amir Ghafour, Armin Sadeghiani, Saman Faezi, Pouria Fayazi, Mohammad Reza Hosseini, Hamed Bagherpour, Mojtaba Mirzajanpour, Sajjad Dehnavi, Hamed Tariverdi, Mohammad Hashem Hosseini
Head Coach: Jovica Cvetković
|
Awards
edit- MVP: Farhad Salafzoun
- Best scorer: Pouria Fayazi
- Best spiker: Dai Qingyao
- Best blocker: Saman Faezi
- Best server: Song Jianwei
- Best setter: Kosuke Tomonaga
- Best libero: Taiki Tsuruda