The 2021–22 Derde Divisie season was the sixth edition of the Dutch fourth tier, formerly called Topklasse, since the restructuring of the league system in the summer of 2016.
Season | 2021–22 |
---|---|
Champions | Saturday: FC Lisse Sunday: OFC Oostzaan |
Promoted | FC Lisse OFC Oostzaan |
Relegated | Saturday: ODIN '59 Ajax (amateurs) VV Goes Sunday: Hoogland EVV HVV Hollandia RKVV Westlandia |
← 2020–21 2022–23 → |
Saturday league
editTeams
editClub | Location | Venue | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
ACV | Assen | Catawiki Sportpark | 2,000 |
Ajax (amateurs) | Amsterdam | Sportpark De Toekomst | 2,250 |
Barendrecht | Barendrecht | Sportpark De Bongerd | 1,800 |
DOVO | Veenendaal | Sportpark Panhuis | 3,200 |
DVS '33 | Ermelo | Sportlaan | 5,500 |
Excelsior '31 | Rijssen | Sportpark De Koerbelt | 3,150 |
GOES | Goes | Sportpark Het Schenge | 1,500 |
Harkemase Boys | Harkema | Sportpark De Bosk | 5,000 |
Hoek | Hoek | Sportpark Denoek | 2,500 |
Lisse | Lisse | Sportpark Ter Specke | 7,000 |
ODIN '59 | Heemskerk | Sportpark Assumburg | 1,700 |
Sportlust '46 | Woerden | Sportpark Cromwijck | 2,000 |
Staphorst | Staphorst | Sportpark Het Noorderslag | 3,500 |
Sparta Nijkerk | Nijkerk | Sportpark De Ebbenhorst | 5,000 |
SteDoCo | Hoornaar | Sportpark SteDoCo | 1,700 |
Ter Leede | Sassenheim | Sportpark De Roodemolen | 3,000 |
VVOG | Harderwijk | Sportpark De Strokel | 10,000 |
VVSB | Noordwijkerhout | Sportpark De Boekhorst | 2,500 |
Number of teams by province
editNumber of teams | Province | Team(s) |
---|---|---|
5 | South Holland | Barendrecht, Lisse, SteDoCo, Ter Leede, VVSB |
3 | Gelderland | DVS '33, Sparta Nijkerk, VVOG |
2 | North Holland | Ajax (amateurs), ODIN '59 |
Overijssel | Excelsior '31, Staphorst | |
Utrecht | DOVO, Sportlust '46 | |
Zeeland | GOES, Hoek | |
1 | Drenthe | ACV |
Friesland | Harkemase Boys |
Standings
edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lisse (C, P) | 34 | 21 | 7 | 6 | 70 | 38 | +32 | 70 | Promotion to Tweede Divisie |
2 | Sparta Nijkerk[a] | 34 | 19 | 7 | 8 | 65 | 38 | +27 | 64 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
3 | Sportlust '46[b] | 34 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 63 | 40 | +23 | 58 | |
4 | DVS '33[c] | 34 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 61 | 41 | +20 | 58 | |
5 | Hoek | 34 | 16 | 7 | 11 | 53 | 49 | +4 | 55 | |
6 | ACV | 34 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 50 | 42 | +8 | 51 | |
7 | Excelsior '31 | 34 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 53 | 47 | +6 | 51 | |
8 | Barendrecht | 34 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 72 | 57 | +15 | 50 | |
9 | SteDoCo | 34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 49 | 48 | +1 | 45 | |
10 | Staphorst | 34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 54 | 56 | −2 | 45 | |
11 | Ter Leede | 34 | 13 | 5 | 16 | 49 | 67 | −18 | 44 | |
12 | Harkemase Boys | 34 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 63 | 62 | +1 | 42 | |
13 | DOVO | 34 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 43 | 57 | −14 | 38 | |
14 | VVSB | 34 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 50 | 66 | −16 | 38 | |
15 | ODIN '59 (R) | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 52 | 68 | −16 | 37 | Qualification to relegation play-offs |
16 | VVOG (O) | 34 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 61 | 82 | −21 | 37 | |
17 | Ajax (amateurs) (R) | 34 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 38 | 54 | −16 | 36 | Relegation to Hoofdklasse |
18 | GOES (R) | 34 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 44 | 78 | −34 | 28 |
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[2]
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Fixtures/results
editSunday league
editTeams
editClub | Location | Venue | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
ADO '20 | Heemskerk | Sportpark De Vlotter | 4,500 |
Blauw Geel '38 | Veghel | PWA Sportpark | 2,500 |
DEM | Beverwijk | Sportpark Adrichem | 1,500 |
VV Dongen | Dongen | Sportpark De Biezen | 1,800 |
EVV | Echt | Sportpark In de Bandert | 2,000 |
Gemert | Gemert | Sportpark Molenbroek | 4,000 |
Groene Ster | Heerlerheide | Sportpark Pronsebroek | 2,500 |
USV Hercules | Utrecht | Sportpark Voordorp | 1,800 |
Hoogland | Hoogland | Sportpark Langenoord | 1,800 |
Hollandia | Hoorn | Sportpark Julianapark | 4,000 |
HSC '21 | Haaksbergen | Groot Scholtenhagen | 4,500 |
JOS Watergraafsmeer | Amsterdam | Sportpark Drieburg | 1,000 |
OFC | Oostzaan | Sportpark OFC | 1,500 |
OSS '20 | Oss | Sportpark De Rusheuvel | 1,800 |
Quick (H) | Den Haag | Sportpark Nieuw Hanenburg | 1,500 |
VV UNA | Veldhoven | Sportpark Zeelst | 2,000 |
Unitas | Gorinchem | Sportpark Molenvliet | 3,000 |
RKVV Westlandia | Naaldwijk | Sportpark De Hoge Bomen | 2,000 |
Number of teams by province
editNumber of teams | Province | Team(s) |
---|---|---|
5 | North Brabant | Blauw Geel '38, Dongen, Gemert, OSS '20, UNA |
North Holland | ADO '20, DEM, Hollandia, JOS Watergraafsmeer, OFC | |
3 | South Holland | Quick (H), Unitas, Westlandia |
2 | Limburg | EVV, Groene Ster |
Utrecht | USV Hercules, Hoogland | |
1 | Overijssel | HSC '21 |
Standings
edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | OFC[a] (C, P) | 34 | 18 | 7 | 9 | 66 | 47 | +19 | 61 | Promotion to Tweede Divisie |
2 | USV Hercules | 34 | 18 | 5 | 11 | 74 | 46 | +28 | 59 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
3 | ADO '20 | 34 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 64 | 46 | +18 | 58 | |
4 | Gemert[b] | 34 | 15 | 12 | 7 | 75 | 57 | +18 | 57 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
5 | OSS '20 | 34 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 62 | 46 | +16 | 55[c] | |
6 | Groene Ster | 34 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 48 | 50 | −2 | 51 | |
7 | Dongen | 34 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 56 | 47 | +9 | 50 | |
8 | UNA | 34 | 15 | 5 | 14 | 60 | 58 | +2 | 50 | |
9 | HSC '21[d] | 34 | 15 | 4 | 15 | 63 | 52 | +11 | 49 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
10 | Quick (H) | 34 | 14 | 5 | 15 | 47 | 44 | +3 | 47 | |
11 | Blauw Geel '38 | 34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 55 | 56 | −1 | 45 | |
12 | DEM | 34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 37 | 50 | −13 | 45 | |
13 | Unitas | 34 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 41 | 59 | −18 | 42 | |
14 | JOS Watergraafsmeer | 34 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 59 | 69 | −10 | 40[e] | |
15 | Hoogland (R) | 34 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 42 | 64 | −22 | 39 | Qualification to relegation play-offs |
16 | EVV (R) | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 36 | 59 | −23 | 37 | |
17 | Hollandia (R) | 34 | 10 | 5 | 19 | 38 | 55 | −17 | 35 | Relegation to Hoofdklasse |
18 | Westlandia (R) | 34 | 8 | 8 | 18 | 43 | 61 | −18 | 32 |
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[2]
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ Winner of the First Period (Rounds 1–12)
- ^ Winner of the Second Period (Rounds 13–23)
- ^ OSS '20 were deducted one point by the Royal Dutch Football Association.
- ^ Winner of the Third Period (Rounds 24–34)
- ^ JOS Watergraafsmeer were deducted a total of two points by the Royal Dutch Football Association for failing to report the financial statements over the period 2019–2020 in time.[4]
Fixtures/results
editPromotion/relegation play-offs
editDerde Divisie promotion/relegation playoffs
editSince Kozakken Boys and GVVV finished 16th and 17th respectively, they will have to play relegation playoffs against teams from the Derde Divisie for one spot in the 2022–23 Tweede Divisie.[7]
Bracket
editQuarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||
Kozakken Boys | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Sportlust '46 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Kozakken Boys | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
DVS '33 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
USV Hercules | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
DVS '33 | 5 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Kozakken Boys | 3 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||
GVVV | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
GVVV | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
VV Gemert | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
GVVV | 3 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
HSC '21 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Sparta Nijkerk | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
HSC '21 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Quarterfinals
editFirst legs
edit8 June 2022 | Sportlust '46 | 0–0 | Kozakken Boys | Woerden |
20:00 | Report | Stadium: Sportpark Cromwijck |
9 June 2022 | DVS '33 | 5–2 | USV Hercules | Ermelo |
20:00 | Report | Stadium: Sportpark Zuid Attendance: 700 |
9 June 2022 | HSC '21 | 1–0 | Sparta Nijkerk | Haaksbergen |
20:00 |
|
Report | Stadium: Groot Scholtenhagen |
9 June 2022 | VV Gemert | 1–2 | GVVV | Gemert |
20:00 |
|
Report | Stadium: Sportpark Molenbroek Attendance: 645 |
Second legs
edit11 June 2022 | Kozakken Boys | 4–1 (4–1 agg.) | Sportlust '46 | Werkendam |
15:00 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: De Zwaaier Attendance: 784 |
11 June 2022 | USV Hercules | 1–1 (3–6 agg.) | DVS '33 | Utrecht |
18:00 |
|
Report | Stadium: Sportpark Voordorp Attendance: 400 |
11 June 2022 | Sparta Nijkerk | 1–2 (1–3 agg.) | HSC '21 | Nijkerk |
18:00 |
|
Report | Stadium: De Ebbenhorst |
11 June 2022 | GVVV | 2–0 (4–1 agg.) | VV Gemert | Veenendaal |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: Sportpark Panhuis Attendance: 1,000 |
Semifinals
editFirst legs
edit15 June 2022 | DVS '33 | 1–1 | Kozakken Boys | Ermelo |
20:00 | Stadium: Sportpark Zuid Attendance: 850 |
15 June 2022 | HSC '21 | 1–3 | GVVV | Haaksbergen |
20:00 | Stadium: Groot Scholtenhagen Attendance: 1600 |
Second legs
edit18 June 2022 | Kozakken Boys | 2–1 (3–2 agg.) | DVS '33 | Werkendam |
18:00 | Stadium: De Zwaaier |
18 June 2022 | GVVV | 3–1 (6–2 agg.) | HSC '21 | Veenendaal |
18:00 | Stadium: Sportpark Panhuis |
Final
editFirst leg
edit22 June 2022 | Kozakken Boys | 3–1 | GVVV | Werkendam |
20:00 | Stadium: De Zwaaier |
Second leg
edit25 June 2022 | GVVV | 1–4 (2–7 agg.) | Kozakken Boys | Veenendaal |
15:00 | Stadium: Sportpark Panhuis |
Hoofdklasse saturday promotion/relegation playoffs
editSince ODIN '59 and VVOG finished 16th and 17th respectively, they will have to play relegation playoffs against teams from the Hoofdklasse Saturday for two spots in the 2022–23 Derde Divisie.
Brackets
editSemifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | RKAV Volendam | 3 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
4 | Zwaluwen | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
RKAV Volendam | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
ARC | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
3 | ODIN '59 | 3 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
2 | ARC | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | VVOG | 2 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||
4 | Eemdijk | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||
VVOG | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
SC Feyenoord | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||
3 | SC Feyenoord | 0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
2 | Genemuiden | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Semifinals
editFirst legs
edit7 June 2022 | ARC | 2–3 | ODIN '59 | Alphen aan den Rijn |
20:00 | Report | Stadium: Zegersloot |
7 June 2022 | Zwaluwen | 1–3 | RKAV Volendam | Vlaardingen |
20:00 | Report | Stadium: Zwaluwen |
7 June 2022 | Eemdijk | 2–2 | VVOG | Bunschoten-Spakenburg |
20:00 | Report | Stadium: De Vinken |
7 June 2022 | Genemuiden | 1–0 | SC Feyenoord | Genemuiden |
20:00 | Report | Stadium: Sportpark de Wetering |
Second legs
edit11 June 2022 | SC Feyenoord | 3–1 (3–2 agg.) | Genemuiden | Rotterdam |
13:00 | Report | Stadium: Varkenoord |
11 June 2022 | RKAV Volendam | 3–1 (6–2 agg.) | Zwaluwen | Volendam |
14:30 | Report |
11 June 2022 | VVOG | 3–2 (5–4 agg.) | Eemdijk | Harderwijk |
14:30 | Hoeve 74' Dijkhof 89' Wollgarten 90+2' |
Report | 19' Heus 49' Hollart |
Stadium: De Strokel |
Finals
editFirst legs
edit14 June 2022 | ARC | 0–1 | RKAV Volendam | Alphen aan den Rijn |
20:00 | Stadium: Zegersloot |
14 June 2022 | VVOG | 3–1 | SC Feyenoord | Harderwijk |
20:00 | Stadium: De Strokel |
Second legs
edit18 June 2022 | RKAV Volendam | 2–2 (3–2 agg.) | ARC | Volendam |
14:30 | Stadium: Hein Koning Voetbalstadion |
18 June 2022 | SC Feyenoord | 0–1 (1–4 agg.) | VVOG | Rotterdam |
14:30 | Stadium: Varkenoord |
Hoofdklasse sunday promotion/relegation playoffs
editSince Hoogland and EVV finished 16th and 17th respectively, they will have to play relegation playoffs against teams from the Hoofdklasse Sunday for two spots in the 2022–23 Derde Divisie.
Brackets
editSemifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Hoogland | 0 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||
4 | Hoogeveen | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
Hoogland | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
OJC Rosmalen | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
3 | OJC Rosmalen | 5 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||
2 | SJC | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | HBS | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||
4 | Orion (a.e.t.) | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
Orion | 3 | 1 | 4 (3) | ||||||||||
UDI '19 (p) | 2 | 2 | 4 (4) | ||||||||||
3 | EVV | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
2 | UDI '19 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Semifinals
editFirst legs
edit9 June 2022 | SJC | 0–5 | OJC Rosmalen | Noordwijk |
20:00 | Stadium: Gemeentelijk Sportpark SJC |
Second legs
edit12 June 2022 | HBS | 2–3 (a.e.t.) (3–4 agg.) | Orion | The Hague |
14:00 | van Pelt 105' (pen.) Baggerman 112' |
92' van de Wetering 100' Perquin 117' Jellema |
Stadium: Sportpark Daal en Bergselaan |
12 June 2022 | OJC Rosmalen | 2–0 (7–0 agg.) | SJC | Rosmalen |
14:00 | Stadium: Sportpark De Groote Wielen |
12 June 2022 | EVV | 1–2 (1–4 agg.) | UDI '19 | Echt-Susteren |
14:30 | Stadium: Sportpark "In De Bandert" |
Finals
editFirst legs
edit16 June 2022 | Hoogland | 2–1 | OJC Rosmalen | Hoogland |
14:30 | Stadium: Sportpark Langenoord |
Second legs
edit19 June 2022 | OJC Rosmalen | 4–2 (5–4 agg.) | Hoogland | Rosmalen |
14:30 | Stadium: Sportpark De Groote Wielen |
References
edit- ^ "Derde divisie Saturday 2021/2022 – Tables". soccerway.com. 22 August 2021. Retrieved 22 August 2021.
- ^ a b "Reglementen betaald voetbal seizoen 2020-21" [Regulations professional football season 2020-21] (PDF) (in Dutch). KNVB. 20 January 2021. Retrieved 26 January 2021.
- ^ "Derde divisie Saturday 2021/2022 – Matches". soccerway.com. 22 August 2021. Retrieved 24 August 2021.
- ^ "KNVB brengt JOS Watergraafsmeer één punt in mindering door te laat indienen jaarstukken" (in Dutch). Voetbal247. 4 February 2022. Retrieved 11 May 2022.
- ^ "Derde divisie Sunday 2021/2022 – Tables". soccerway.com. 24 August 2021. Retrieved 24 August 2021.
- ^ "Derde divisie Sunday 2020/2021 – Matches". soccerway.com. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
- ^ "PROMOTIE–/DEGRADATIEREGELINGEN MANNEN, STANDAARD LANDELIJK".