2024–25 Luxembourg National Division
This article needs additional citations for verification. (September 2024) |
The 2024–25 Luxembourg National Division season, also known as BGL Ligue, for sponsorship reasons, was the 111th of top-tier association football in Luxembourg. The season began on 3 August 2024 and ended on 25 May 2025.
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
Dates | 3 August 2024 – 25 May 2025 |
Matches played | 40 |
Biggest home win | UT Pétange 6-0 Mondercange (11 August 2024) |
Biggest away win | Fola Esch 0-5 Differdange 03 (11 August 2024) |
Highest scoring | Hostert 3–4 Wiltz 71 (4 August 2024) |
Longest winning run | Differdange 03 (5 matches) |
Longest unbeaten run | Differdange 03 Racing FC (5 matches) |
Longest winless run | Mondercange (5 matches) |
Longest losing run | Mondercange (5 matches) |
← 2023–24 2025–26 →
All statistics correct as of 5 August 2024. |
This article has an unclear citation style. (September 2023) |
Teams
editMarisca Mersch, Schifflange (both relegated after a single year) and UN Käerjéng 97 (relegated after 2-years) were relegated at the end of the previous season, while Bettembourg (promoted after a 50-years absence), Rodange 91 (promoted after a 2-years absence) and Hostert (promoted after a single year absence) were promoted from the Luxembourg Division of Honour. Differdange 03 entered the season as defending league champions.
Stadia and locations
editLeague table
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Differdange 03 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | +15 | 15 | Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round |
2 | Swift Hesperange | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 12 | Qualification for the Conference League first qualifying round |
3 | F91 Dudelange | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 5 | +8 | 12 | |
4 | Progrès Niederkorn | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 12 | |
5 | Racing Union | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 11 | |
6 | Union Titus Pétange | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 10 | |
7 | UNA Strassen | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 10 | |
8 | Mondorf-les-Bains | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7 | |
9 | Victoria Rosport | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 6 | |
10 | Jeunesse Esch | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 5 | |
11 | Rodange | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 14 | −7 | 4 | |
12 | Bettembourg | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 3 | |
13 | Hostert | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 16 | −8 | 3 | Qualification for the Luxembourg National Division play-offs |
14 | Fola Esch | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 3 | |
15 | Wiltz 71 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 14 | −10 | 3 | Relegation to the Luxembourg Division of Honour |
16 | Mondercange | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 15 | −13 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Matches won; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored; 7) Play-off.
Results
editLuxembourg National Division play-offs
editThe thirteenth and fourteenth-placed teams each faced the fourth and third-placed teams from the 2024–25 Luxembourg Division of Honour for the final two places in the 2025–26 Luxembourg National Division.
TBD | 0-0 | TBD |
---|---|---|
TBD | 0-0 | TBD |
---|---|---|