United States v. Reidel
[…] Full case nameUnited States v. Reidel
Citations402 U.S. 351 (more)
91 S. Ct. 1410; 28 L. Ed. 2d 813; 1971 U.S. LEXIS 46
Case history
PriorStanley v. Georgia, Roth v. United States
Court membership
Chief Justice
Warren E. Burger
Associate Justices
Hugo Black · William O. Douglas
John M. Harlan II · William J. Brennan Jr.
Potter Stewart · Byron White
Thurgood Marshall · Harry Blackmun
Case opinions
MajorityWhite, joined by Burger, Harlan, Brennan, Stewart, Blackmun
ConcurrenceHarlan
ConcurrenceMarshall
DissentBlack, joined by Douglas

Background

edit

At the time of this case, § 1461 of Title 18 prohibited the mailing of any "obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance..."[3] § 1461 provided for fines and/or up to five years imprisonment for first offenders, and up to ten years for later offenses.[4]

Two years earlier, in Stanley v. Georgia (1969), the Court had found a constitutional right to possess pornographic materials.[5]