Season 8 of Dana White's Contender Series commences in August 2024 and in the US is exclusive to ESPN+ , ESPN's new over-the-top subscription package.[ 1] [ 2] [ 3] [ 4]
Dana White's Contender Series Original network ESPN+ Original release August 13 (2024-August-13 ) – October 10, 2024 (2024-October-10 )
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Middleweight
Mansur Abdul-Malik
def.
Wes Schultz
TKO (elbows and punches)
2
3:55
Welterweight
Rami Hamed
def.
Meng Ding
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
[ a]
Light Heavyweight
Bruno Lopes
def.
Mikheil Sazhiniani
TKO (punches)
2
4:14
Featherweight
Jose Degaldo
def.
Ernie Juarez
KO (knee and punches)
2
1:25
Flyweight
Lone'er Kavanagh
def.
An Tuan Ho
KO (punch)
1
2:35
^ Ding was deducted 1 point in round 3 due to multiple groin strikes.
[ 5]
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC:[ 6]
Mansur Abdul-Malik , Bruno Lopes , Jose Delgado , and Lone'er Kavanagh
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Welterweight
Andreas Berg Gustafsson
def.
Pat Pytlik
TKO (knees)
2
3:20
Heavyweight
Rizvan Kuniev
def.
Hugo Cunha
TKO (knee to the body and punches)
1
4:59
Bantamweight
Cortavious Romious
def.
Michael Imperato
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Middleweight
Torrez Finney
def.
Cam Rowston
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Bantamweight
Cody Haddon
def.
Billy Brand
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
3:09
[ 7]
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC:[ 8]
Andreas Berg Gustafsson , Rizvan Kuniev , Cortavious Romious , and Cody Haddon
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Middleweight
Andrey Pulyaev
def.
Liam Anderson
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Featherweight
Bogdan Grad
def.
Michael Aswell
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Middleweight
Marco Tulio
def.
Matthieu Letho Duclos
TKO (spinning back kick and punches)
2
2:38
Bantamweight
Malcolm Wellmaker
def.
Adam Bramhald
KO (punch)
1
2:29
Flyweight
Nick Piccininni
def.
Jack Duffy
Decision (split)
3
5:00
[ 9]
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC:[ 10]
Andrey Pulyaev , Bogdan Grad , Marco Tulio , and Malcolm Wellmaker
Week 4 – September 3
edit
Tommy McMillen was scheduled to face Austin Bashi in a featherweight bout at the event, but he withdrew due to injury and the bout was cancelled. Bashi instead faced Dorian Ramos.[ 11]
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Welterweight
Ko Seok-hyun
def.
Igor Cavalcanti
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Middleweight
Djorden Ribeiro dos Santos
def.
Will Currie
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Featherweight
Austin Bashi
def.
Dorian Ramos
Submission (rear-naked choke)
2
3:15
Women's Flyweight
Yuneisy Duben
def.
Shannon Clark
KO (punch)
1
1:13
Lightweight
Quillan Salkilld
def.
Gauge Young
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
[ 12]
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC:[ 13]
Ko Seok-hyun , Djorden Ribeiro dos Santos , Austin Bashi , Yuneisy Duben and Quillan Salkilld
Week 5 – September 10
edit
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Light Heavyweight
Navajo Stirling
vs.
Phillip Latu
Lightweight
Quemuel Ottoni
vs.
Kody Steele
Bantamweight
Otar Tanzilov
vs.
Josias Musasa
Women’s Flyweight
Corrine Laframboise
vs.
Nicolle Caliari
Light Heavyweight
Yousri Belgaroui
vs.
Taiga Iwasaki
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC:
Week 6 – September 17
edit
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Welterweight
Benjamin Bannett
vs.
Joey Hart
Bantamweight
Aaron Tau
vs.
Elijah Smith
Middleweight
Yura Naito
vs.
Ateba Abega Gautier
Heavyweight
Talisson Teixeira
vs.
Arthur Guilherme Lopes
Welterweight
Daniel Frunza
vs.
TBA
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC:
Week 7 – September 24
edit
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Featherweight
Cam Teague
vs.
Kevin Vallejos
Women's Strawweight
Alexia Thainara
vs.
Rose Conceição
Heavyweight
Danylo Voievodkin
vs.
TBA
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC:
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Light-Heavyweight
Abdellah Er-Ramy
vs.
Torrez Finney
Welterweight
Vanilto Antunes
vs.
Islam Dulatov
Welterweight
Christien Savoie
vs.
Jacobe Smith
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC:
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Flyweight
Anthony Drilich
vs.
Sean Gauci
Light Heavyweight
Artem Vakhitov
vs.
Islem Masraf
Light Heavyweight
Diyar Nurogzhay
vs.
Bartosz Szewczyk
Heavyweight
Lucas Camacho
vs.
Mario Pinto
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC:
Week 10 – October 15
edit
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Women's Strawweight
Leslie Hernandez
vs.
Julieta Martinez
Middleweight
Alain Van De Merckt
vs.
Heraldo Souza
Flyweight
Nick Piccininni
vs.
Jack Duffy
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the UFC:
Ko Seok-Hyun
^ "Dana White's Contender Series, Season 8 in the works with dates mapped out" . MMA Junkie . 2024-04-23. Retrieved 2024-05-29 .
^ "Dana White's Contender Series, Season 8 roster filling out with UFC hopefuls" . MMA Junkie . 2024-05-27. Retrieved 2024-05-29 .
^ Meshew, Jed (2024-06-30). "Full lineup announced for Dana White's Contender Series Season 8 premiere on Aug. 13" . MMA Fighting . Retrieved 2024-08-10 .
^ "Dana White's Contender Series Season 8: Week 1 date, time, tickets, stream" . FIGHTMAG . 2024-08-10. Retrieved 2024-08-10 .
^ Sherdog.com. "Dana White's Contender Series - Contender Series 2024: Week 1" . Sherdog . Retrieved 2024-09-04 .
^ Staff (2024-08-13). "Dana White's Contender Series Season 8, Week 1 Results" . cagesidepress.com. Retrieved 2024-08-13 .
^ Sherdog.com. "Dana White's Contender Series - Contender Series 2024: Week 2" . Sherdog . Retrieved 2024-09-04 .
^ Staff (2024-08-20). "Dana White's Contender Series Season 8, Week 2 Results" . cagesidepress.com. Retrieved 2024-08-20 .
^ Sherdog.com. "Dana White's Contender Series - Contender Series 2024: Week 3" . Sherdog . Retrieved 2024-09-04 .
^ Mike Bohn (2024-08-27). "Dana White's Contender Series 69 results: Four contracts issued, plus a rare immediate rematch" . MMAJunkie.com. Retrieved 2024-08-27 .
^ Tapology Staff (2024-08-29). "Austin Bashi vs. Tommy McMillen" . tapology.com. Retrieved 2024-08-30 .
^ Sherdog.com. "Dana White's Contender Series - Contender Series 2024: Week 4" . Sherdog . Retrieved 2024-09-04 .
^ "Dana White's Contender Series 70 results: Five new UFC contracts, including massive KO upset for Yuneisy Duben" . MMA Junkie . 2024-09-04. Retrieved 2024-09-04 .