The 2023–24 EHF European League group stage was played between 25 October 2022 and 28 February 2023 to determine the twelve teams advancing to the knockout stage of the 2023–24 EHF European League.
Draw
editThe draw took place on the 21 July 2023.[1] The only restriction was that clubs from the same country cannot be in the same group.
Format
editIn each group, teams played against each other in a double round-robin format, with home and away matches.
Tiebreakers
editIn the group stage, teams were ranked according to points (2 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria were applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings:
- Points in matches among tied teams;
- Goal difference in matches among tied teams;
- Goal difference in all group matches;
- Goals scored in all group matches;
- If more than two teams were tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams were still tied, all head-to-head criteria above were reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
- Drawing lots.
Groups
editThe matchdays were 25 October, 1 November, 22 November, 29 November, 6 December, 13 December 2022, 7 February, 14 February, 21 February, and 28 February 2023.
Times until 29 October 2022 were UTC+2, from 30 October 2022 on UTC+1.
Group A
edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | NAN | RHE | BEN | KRI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | HBC Nantes | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 201 | 177 | +24 | 10[a] | Main round | — | 32–25 | 37–28 | 31–27 | |
2 | Rhein-Neckar Löwen | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 198 | 177 | +21 | 10[a] | 36–32 | — | 39–30 | 36–28 | ||
3 | SL Benfica | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 194 | 210 | −16 | 4 | 34–38 | 35–36 | — | 36–33 | ||
4 | IFK Kristianstad | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 162 | 191 | −29 | 0 | 27–31 | 20–26 | 27–31 | — |
Notes:
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
Group B
edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | HAN | GOZ | LUZ | AEK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TSV Hannover-Burgdorf | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 192 | 164 | +28 | 11 | Main round | — | 34–28 | 30–30 | 31–25 | |
2 | Górnik Zabrze | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 179 | 171 | +8 | 7 | 29–32 | — | 32–28 | 30–21 | ||
3 | HC Kriens-Luzern | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 179 | 180 | −1 | 4 | 23–31 | 30–30 | — | 39–27 | ||
4 | AEK Athens | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 158 | 193 | −35 | 2 | 29–34 | 26–30 | 30–29 | — |
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
Group C
edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SAV | GOR | CUE | WIN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | IK Sävehof | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 207 | 160 | +47 | 11 | Main round | — | 36–34 | 40–27 | 41–20 | |
2 | RK Gorenje Velenje | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 182 | 170 | +12 | 5 | 28–28 | — | 28–20 | 34–26 | ||
3 | REBI BM Cuenca | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 153 | 181 | −28 | 4[a] | 22–30 | 28–27 | — | 28–24 | ||
4 | Pfadi Winterthur | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 163 | 194 | −31 | 4[a] | 29–32 | 32–31 | 32–28 | — |
Notes:
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
Group D
edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | NEX | SKJ | BRA | POV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | RK Nexe | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 215 | 172 | +43 | 10 | Main round | — | 39–25 | 38–28 | 35–28 | |
2 | Skjern Håndbold | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 191 | 172 | +19 | 8 | 33–30 | — | 32–25 | 42–22 | ||
3 | ABC Braga | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 173 | 188 | −15 | 4 | 30–34 | 25–32 | — | 31–26 | ||
4 | MŠK Považská Bystrica | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 161 | 208 | −47 | 2 | 28–39 | 31–27 | 26–34 | — |
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
Group E
edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | FLE | KAD | ELV | LOV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SG Flensburg-Handewitt | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 218 | 162 | +56 | 10 | Main round | — | 46–32 | 38–35 | 42–19 | |
2 | Kadetten Schaffhausen | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 181 | 183 | −2 | 8 | 25–24 | — | 32–30 | 36–26 | ||
3 | Elverum Håndball | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 192 | 181 | +11 | 6 | 32–33 | 31–27 | — | 37–25 | ||
4 | RK Lovćen | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 141 | 206 | −65 | 0 | 19–35 | 26–29 | 26–27 | — |
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
Group F
edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SIL | VOJ | ALK | LOG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bjerringbro-Silkeborg | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 183 | 158 | +25 | 10 | Main round | — | 26–22 | 35–31 | 34–25 | |
2 | RK Vojvodina | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 172 | 163 | +9 | 8 | 29–28 | — | 34–29 | 24–25 | ||
3 | HC Alkaloid | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 166 | 187 | −21 | 3[a] | 23–31 | 26–31 | — | 28–27 | ||
4 | Logroño La Rioja | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 163 | 176 | −13 | 3[a] | 28–29 | 29–32 | 29–29 | — |
Notes:
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
Group G
edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | FUC | BUC | CHA | IZV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Füchse Berlin | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 194 | 160 | +34 | 12 | Main round | — | 33–30 | 24–22 | 34–23 | |
2 | Dinamo București | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 218 | 168 | +50 | 8 | 32–33 | — | 36–33 | 52–24 | ||
3 | Chambéry Savoie MBH | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 181 | 181 | 0 | 4 | 31–36 | 21–28 | — | 34–30 | ||
4 | RK Izviđač | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 150 | 234 | −84 | 0 | 22–34 | 24–40 | 27–40 | — |
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
Group H
edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | CON | SPO | TAT | CHR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CSM Constanța | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 172 | 158 | +14 | 9 | Main round | — | 29–28 | 28–25 | 29–18 | |
2 | Sporting CP | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 199 | 158 | +41 | 8 | 34–28 | — | 36–28 | 37–20 | ||
3 | MOL-Tatabánya KC | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 175 | 171 | +4 | 6 | 24–29 | 31–29 | — | 37–24 | ||
4 | Chrobry Głogów | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 138 | 197 | −59 | 1 | 29–29 | 22–35 | 25–30 | — |
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
v | ||||
Notes
editReferences
edit- ^ Group phase draw eurohandball.com