The teams competing in 2021-22 achieved their places in the league based on performances in 2019-20, the 'previous season' column in the table below refers to that season not 2020-21.
A combined Millbrook / Stoneham side were Hampshire 3 champions in 2019-20, they were replaced by Millbrook 2XV for the current season. Trojans II replaced Trojans III.
Team
Ground
City/Area
Previous season
Alresford II
Alresford Recreation Centre
New Alresford , Hampshire
Hampshire 3 (2nd)
Andover III
Foxcotte Lane
Andover , Hampshire
Hampshire 3 (7th)
Basingstoke II
Down Grange
Basingstoke , Hampshire
Hampshire 2 (12th)
Hook & Odiham
Rotherwick Playing Fields
Hook , Hampshire
Hampshire 2 (10th)
Isle Of Wight 2nd XV
Footways
Wootton , Isle of Wight
Hampshire 2 (14th)
Locksheath Pumas II
Brookfield Community School
Locks Heath , Fareham , Hampshire
Hampshire 3 (9th)
Lymington Mariners
Woodside Park
Lymington , Hampshire
Hampshire 3 (6th)
Millbrook RFC 2nd XV
5 Acres
Southampton , Hampshire
Overton II
The Old Cricket Ground
Laverstoke , Hampshire
Hampshire 2 (11th)
Tottonians Vets XV
Water Lane
Totton , Hampshire
Hampshire 3 (10th)
Trojans II
Stoneham Lane
Eastleigh , Hampshire
Winchester Knights
North Walls Park
Winchester , Hampshire
Hampshire 3 (5th)
Locations of the 2021-22 Hampshire 3 teams in Hampshire & Isle of Wight
On 30th October the RFU announced [ 1] that a decision had been taken to cancel Adult Competitive Leagues (National League 1 and below) for the 2020/21 season meaning Hampshire 3 was not contested.
Team
Ground
City/Area
Previous season
Aldershot & Fleet
Aldershot Park
Aldershot , Hampshire
Hampshire 2 (11th)
Alresford II
Alresford Recreation Centre
New Alresford , Hampshire
Hampshire 3 (4th)
Alton II
Antsey Park
Alton , Hampshire
Hampshire 4 (10th)
Andover III
Foxcotte Lane
Andover , Hampshire
Hampshire 3 (9th)
Eastleigh III
The Hub
Eastleigh , Hampshire
Hampshire 4 (1st)
Fareham Heathens II
Cams Alders Recreation Centre
Fareham , Hampshire
Hampshire 2 (12th)
Farnham IV
Wilkinson Way
Farnham , Surrey
Hampshire 4 (5th)
Fordingbridge II
The Recreation Ground
Fordingbridge , Hampshire
Hampshire 4 (2nd)
Kingsclere
The Fieldgate Centre
Kingsclere , Hampshire
Hampshire 3 (6th)
Locksheath Pumas II
Brookfield Community School
Locks Heath , Fareham , Hampshire
Hampshire 4 (3rd)
Lymington Mariners
Woodside Park
Lymington , Hampshire
Hampshire 3 (3rd)
Millbrook / Stoneham RFC
University of Southampton
Southampton , Hampshire
Hampshire 3 (5th)
New Milton III
Ashley Recreation Ground
Ashley , New Milton , Hampshire
Dorset & Wilts 3 South (1st)
Portsmouth III
The Rugby Camp
Portsmouth , Hampshire
Hampshire 3 (8th)
Sandown & Shanklin II
The Fairway Ground
Sandown , Isle of Wight
Hampshire 4 (4th)
Tottonians 4th
Water Lane
Totton , Hampshire
Hampshire 4 (8th)
Trojans III
Stoneham Lane
Eastleigh , Hampshire
Hampshire 4 (11th)
Winchester Knights
North Walls Park
Winchester , Hampshire
Hampshire 2 (6th)
Ventnor II
Watcombe Bottom
Ventnor , Isle of Wight
Hampshire 4 (9th)
Locations of the 2019-20 Hampshire 3 teams in Hampshire & Surrey
Locations of the 2019-20 Hampshire 3 teams on the Isle of Wight