Great Britain at the 1960 Winter Olympics
(Redirected from Great Britain and Northern Ireland at the 1960 Winter Olympics)
The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland competed as Great Britain at the 1960 Winter Olympics in Squaw Valley, United States.
Great Britain at the 1960 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | GBR |
NOC | British Olympic Association |
in Squaw Valley | |
Competitors | 17 (11 men, 5 women) in 5 sports |
Flag bearers | Capt. John Moore (biathlon, cross-country) |
Medals |
|
Winter Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Alpine skiing
edit- Men
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
John Oakes | Downhill | 2:36.0 | 55 | ||||
Robert Skepper | 2:28.1 | 43 | |||||
Geoffrey Pitchford | 2:27.3 | 40 | |||||
Charlach Mackintosh | 2:25.1 | 35 | |||||
Charlach Mackintosh | Giant Slalom | DSQ | – | ||||
Robert Skepper | 2:26.2 | 53 | |||||
Geoffrey Pitchford | 2:20.4 | 50 | |||||
John Oakes | 2:16.3 | 48 | |||||
Robert Skepper | Slalom | 1:41.6 | 50 | 1:18.5 | 27 | 3:00.1 | 36 |
Geoffrey Pitchford | 1:23.5 | 34 | DSQ | – | DSQ | – |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Renate Holmes | Downhill | 1:51.9 | 31 | ||||
Wendy Farrington | 1:50.8 | 28 | |||||
Josephine Gibbs | 1:50.3 | 25 | |||||
Sonja McCaskie | Giant Slalom | 2:06.1 | 40 | ||||
Wendy Farrington | 2:04.2 | 39 | |||||
Renate Holmes | 2:03.9 | 38 | |||||
Josephine Gibbs | 1:51.9 | 33 | |||||
Renate Holmes | Slalom | 1:16.1 | 40 | 1:07.4 | 29 | 2:23.5 | 34 |
Wendy Farrington | 1:08.4 | 34 | 1:30.8 | 37 | 2:39.2 | 37 | |
Josephine Gibbs | 1:04.1 | 27 | 1:09.1 | 31 | 2:13.2 | 27 |
Biathlon
editEvent | Athlete | Time | Missed targets | Adjusted time 1 | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 km | Norman Shutt | 1'45:36.5 | 13 | 2'11:36.5 | 30 |
John Moore | 1'40:50.8 | 14 | 2'08:50.8 | 29 |
- 1 Two minutes added per missed target.
Cross-country skiing
edit- Men
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
15 km | Norman Shutt | 1'07:34.0 | 52 |
Andrew Morgan | 1'01:32.9 | 49 | |
John Moore | 58:35.0 | 44 | |
30 km | Andrew Morgan | 2'13:38.9 | 41 |
John Moore | 2'08:58.6 | 38 | |
50 km | Andrew Morgan | DNF | – |
Norman Shutt | DNF | – | |
John Moore | 3'43:15.3 | 30 |
Figure skating
edit- Men
Athlete | CF | FS | Points | Places | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
David Clements | 16 | 13 | 1174.7 | 135 | 15 |
Robin Jones | 15 | 12 | 1220.4 | 113 | 12 |
- Women
Athlete | CF | FS | Points | Places | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Carolyn Krau | 17 | 21 | 1160.3 | 168 | 19 |
Patricia Pauley | 14 | 16 | 1213.8 | 134 | 15 |
Speed skating
edit- Men
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
500 m | Terry Malkin | DNF | – |
Terry Monaghan | 44.0 | 38 | |
1500 m | Terry Malkin | 2:25.0 | 40 |
Terry Monaghan | 2:19.9 | 26 | |
5000 m | Terry Malkin | 8:56.1 | 33 |
Terry Monaghan | 8:15.3 | 11 | |
10,000 m | Terry Monaghan | 16:31.6 | 5 |