Great Britain at the 2008 UEC European Track Championships
(Redirected from Great Britain at the 2008 European Track Championships)
Great Britain competed at the 2008 European Track Championships in Pruszków, Poland, from 3 September to 7 September 2008. Great Britain competed in 31 of the 34 events.[1]
Great Britain at the 2008 European Track Championships | |
---|---|
IOC code | GBR |
in Pruszków, Poland 3 September – 7 September 2008 | |
Competitors | 25 in 31 events |
Medals Ranked 1stth |
|
European Track Championships appearances (overview) | |
See Great Britain at the European Track Championships |
List of medalists
editResults
editUnder-23
editSprint
editCyclist | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Matthew Crampton | U23 Men's sprint | 10.232 70.367 |
4 Q | Stumpf (GER) Mazquiarán Uría (ESP) W 11.073 65.023 |
BYE | Sireau (FRA) L, L |
Race for 3rd place Levy (GER) W 10.823, L 10.999 |
|
David Daniell | 10.287 69.991 |
6 Q | Levy (GER) Alonso Castillo (ESP) L |
Dmitriev (RUS) Mazquiarán Uría (ESP) Poper (POL) L |
did not advance | 8 | ||
Anna Blyth | U23 Women's sprint | 11.594 62.101 |
4 Q | Clair (FRA) W 12.061 59.696 |
BYE | UKR (LTU) L, L |
Race for 3rd place Clair (FRA) W 12.045, W 12.046 |
Source[1]
Time trial
editCyclist | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
David Daniell | U23 men's 1 km time trial | 1:03.120 57.034 |
|
Christian Lyte | 1:03.355 56.822 |
5 | |
Anna Blyth | U23 women's 500 m time trial | 35.035 51.377 |
Individual Pursuit
editCyclist | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opponent Results |
Opponent Results |
Rank | ||
Andrew Tennant | U23 men's individual pursuit | 4:36.885 52.007 |
16 | did not advance | 16 | |
Joanna Rowsell | U23 women's individual pursuit | 3:37.641 49.623 |
3 Q | Ellen van Dijk (NED) L 3:37.867 49.571 |
Did not advance | |
Hannah Mayho | 3:50.176 46.920 |
13 | did not advance | 13 |
Team pursuit
editCyclist | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opponent Time Speed |
Rank | ||
Steven Burke Peter Kennaugh Mark McNally Andrew Tennant |
U23 Men's team pursuit | 4:08.590 57.926 |
1 Q | Russia W 4:05.568 58.639 |
|
Lizzie Armitstead Katie Colclough Joanna Rowsell |
U23 Men's team pursuit | 3:27.828 51.966 |
1 Q | France W 3:26.836 52.215 |
Team sprint
editCyclist | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opponent Results |
Opponent Results |
Rank | ||
Matthew Crampton David Daniell Christian Lyte |
U23 Men's team sprint | 45.168 59.776 |
2 Q | RUS L 45.277 59.632 |
Keirin
editCyclist | Event | 1st Round | Repechage | 2nd Round | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Matthew Crampton | U23 Men's keirin | 1 Q | BYE | 2 Q | |
Christian Lyte | 2 Q | BYE | 6 | Race for 7th place 7 | |
Anna Blyth | U23 Women's keirin | 1 Q | BYE | — | 4 |
Jessica Varnish | 5 R | 1 Q | — | 6 |
Scratch
editCyclist | Event | Qualification | Final |
---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | ||
Peter Kennaugh | U23 men's scratch | 5 Q | |
Mark McNally | 18 | Did not advance | |
Lizzie Armitstead | U23 women's scratch | — | [N 1] |
Katie Colclough | — | 14 |
- ^ Ellen van Dijk from the Netherlands finished at the same time as Lizzie Armitstead, so two gold medals were awarded.
Points race
editCyclist | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Laps | Finish order | Rank | Points | Laps | Finish order | Rank | ||
Peter Kennaugh | U23 men's points race | 27 | 1 | 15 | 3 Q | 7 | 0 | 8 | 12 |
Steven Burke | 23 | 1 | 6 | 2 Q | 3 | 0 | 17 | 16 | |
Lizzie Armitstead | U23 women's points race | N/A | 27 | 1 | 1 |
Junior
editSprint
editCyclist | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Result | Result | Result | Result | Rank | |||
Peter Mitchell | Junior Men's sprint | 4 Q | W | BYE | L, L | Race for 3rd place W, W |
||
Steven Hill | 3 Q | W | BYE | W, L, L | Race for 3rd place L, L |
4 | ||
Jessica Varnish | Junior Women's sprint | 2 Q | W | BYE | W, L, L | Race for 3rd place W, W |
Source[1]
Time trial
editCyclist | Event | Final |
---|---|---|
Rank | ||
Luc Jones | Junior men's 1 km time trial | 8 |
Jessica Varnish | Junior women's 500 m time trial | |
Corrine Hall | 16 |
Individual Pursuit
editCyclist | Event | Qualification | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | ||
Mark Christian | Junior men's individual pursuit | 3 q | W | |
Andrew Fenn | 8 | Did not advance | 8 | |
Hannah Mayho | Junior women's individual pursuit | 2 Q | W | |
Jessica Booth | 9 | Did not advance | 9 |
Team Pursuit
editCyclists | Event | Qualification | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Luke Rowe Mark Christian Andrew Fenn Erick Rowsell |
Junior men's team pursuit | 2 Q | L | |
Alexandra Greenfield Hannah Mayho Jessica Booth |
Junior women's team pursuit | 1 Q | W |
Team Sprint
editCyclists | Event | Qualification | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Steven Hill Luc Jones Peter Mitchell |
Junior men's team sprint | 2 Q | L |
Keirin
editCyclist | Event | 1st Round | Repechage | 2nd Round | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Steven Hill | Junior men's keirin | 1 Q | BYE | 1 Q | |
Peter Mitchell | 2 Q | BYE | 2 Q | 5 | |
Jessica Varnish | Junior women's keirin | 1 Q | BYE | 1 | |
Corrine Hall | 4 R | 2 Q | 5 | Race for 7th place 10 |
Scratch
editCyclist | Event | Qualification | Final |
---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | ||
Christopher Whorral | Junior men's scratch | 5 Q | 5 |
Mark Christian | 9 Q | 9 | |
Alexandra Greenfield | Junior women's scratch | — | 4 |
Lucy Martin | — | 21 |
Points race
editCyclist | Event | Qualification | Final |
---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | ||
Luke Rowe | Junior men's points race | 8 Q | 5 |
Erick Rowsell | 11 Q | 10 | |
Alexandra Greenfield | Junior women's points race | 9 Q | |
Lucy Martin | 6 Q | 9 | |
Katie Colclough | 6 Q | 17 |
Madison
editCyclist | Event | Final |
---|---|---|
Rank | ||
Mark Christian Luke Rowe |
Junior men's madison | |
Andrew Fenn Christopher Whorral |
7 |
See also
editReferences
edit- ^ a b c "European Track Cycling Championships – Pruszków". Tissot Timing. Archived from the original on 3 March 2016. Retrieved 1 August 2013.