List of representatives and senators of the Arizona Legislature by district, 2023–2033
(Redirected from List of Representatives and Senators of Arizona Legislature by Districts)
List of representatives and senators of the Arizona Legislature by legislative districts after the 2020 redistricting.
Background
editRedistricting in Arizona occurs every 10 years and is conducted by the Arizona Independent Redistricting Commission. The first election using the newly drawn districts occurred on November 8, 2022.
A district map can be found here.
Arizona – by legislature
editSenate | ||||
Affiliation | Total | |||
Republican Party | Democratic Party | |||
Members 23–24 | 16 | 14 | 30 |
House | ||||
Affiliation | Total | |||
Republican Party | Democratic Party | |||
Members 23–24 | 31 | 29 | 60 |
Arizona – by district
edit† Member was appointed.
Arizona – 1st district – Prescott – Yavapai County – Black Canyon City
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Ken Bennett | (R) | [ 1] | Quang Nguyen | (R) | [ 1] | Selina Bliss | (R) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 2nd district – North Phoenix – Desert View
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Steve Kaiser | (R) | [ 1] | Judy Schwiebert | (D) | [ 1] | Justin Wilmeth | (R) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 3rd district – Cave Creek – Fountain Hills – New River
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | John Kavanagh | (R) | [ 1] | Joseph Chaplik | (R) | [ 1] | Alexander Kolodin | (R) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 4th district – Paradise Valley – North Scottsdale
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Christine Marsh | (D) | [ 1] | Laura Terech | (D) | [ 1] | Matt Gress | (R) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 5th district – Phoenix East – Camelback East
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Lela Alston | (D) | [ 1] | Jennifer Longdon | (D) | [ 1] | Amish Shah | (D) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 6th district – North Flagstaff – Navajo County – Apache County
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Theresa Hatathlie | (D) | [ 1] | Myron Tsosie | (D) | [ 1] | Mae Peshlakai | (D) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 7th district – South Flagstaff – Gila County – Show Low
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Wendy Rogers | (R) | [ 1] | David Cook | (R) | [ 1] | David Marshall | (R) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 8th district – Tempe – South Scottsdale – Salt River Reservation
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Juan Mendez | (D) | 8 | Athena Salman (2023) †Jevin Hodge (2024) |
(D) | 8 8 |
Melody Hernandez | (D) | 8 |
Legisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Eva Burch | (D) | [ 1] | Lorena Austin | (D) | [ 1] | Seth Blattman | (D) | [ 1] |
Legisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | David Farnsworth | (R) | [ 1] | Justin Heap | (R) | [ 1] | Barbara Parker | (R) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 11th district – South Phoenix – Laveen
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Catherine Miranda | (D) | [ 1] | Marcelino Quiñonez | (D) | [ 1] | Oscar De Los Santos | (D) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 12th district – South Tempe – Ahwatukee Foothills – West Chandler
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Mitzi Epstein | (D) | [ 1] | Patty Contreras | (D) | [ 1] | Stacey Travers | (D) | [ 1] |
Legisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | J. D. Mesnard | (R) | [ 1] | Jennifer Pawlik | (D) | [ 1] | Liz Harris | (R) | [ 1] |
Legisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Warren Petersen | (R) | [ 1] | Travis Grantham | (R) | [ 1] | Laurin Hendrix | (R) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 15th district – Queen Creek – San Tan Valley
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Jake Hoffman | (R) | [ 1] | Neal Carter | (R) | [ 1] | Jacqueline Parker | (R) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 16th district – Pinal County – Casa Grande – Florence
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | T. J. Shope | (R) | [ 1] | Keith Seaman | (D) | [ 1] | Teresa Martinez | (R) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 17th district – Oro Valley – Marana – Mount Lemmon
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Justine Wadsack | (R) | [ 1] | Rachel Jones | (R) | [ 1] | Cory McGarr | (R) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 18th district – Catalina Foothills
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Priya Sundareshan | (D) | [ 1] | Christopher Mathis | (D) | [ 1] | Nancy Gutierrez | (D) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 19th district – Cochise County – Greenlee County – Safford
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | David Gowan | (R) | [ 1] | Gail Griffin | (R) | [ 1] | Lupe Diaz | (R) | [ 1] |
Legisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Sally Ann Gonzales | (D) | [ 1] | Betty Villegas | (D) | [ 1] | Alma Hernandez | (D) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 21st district – East Tucson – Nogales
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Rosanna Gabaldon | (D) | [ 1] | Consuelo Hernandez | (D) | [ 1] | Stephanie Stahl Hamilton | (D) | [ 1] |
Legisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Rosanna Gabaldón | (D) | [ 1] | Lupe Contreras | (D) | [ 1] | Leezah Sun | (D) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 23rd district – Maricopa County South-West – Yuma
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Brian Fernandez | (D) | [ 23] | Mariana Sandoval | (D) | [ 23] | Michele Pena | (R) | [ 23] |
Legisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Anna Hernandez | (D) | [ 1] | Lydia Hernandez | (D) | [ 1] | Analise Ortiz | (D) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 25th district – Buckeye – Yuma County
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Sine Kerr | (R) | [ 1] | Michael Carbone | (R) | [ 1] | Tim Dunn | (R) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 26th district – Phoenix West – Alhambra
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Raquel Terán | (D) | [ 1] | Flavio Bravo | (D) | [ 1] | Cesar Aguilar | (D) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 27th district – Peoria – North Glendale
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Anthony Kern | (R) | [ 1] | Kevin Payne | (R) | [ 1] | Ben Toma | (R) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 28th district – Sun City – Sun City West – Rio Vista
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Frank Carroll | (R) | [ 1] | David Livingston | (R) | [ 1] | Beverly Pingerelli | (R) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 29th district – Surprise – Litchfield Park
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Janae Shamp | (R) | [ 1] | Steve Montenegro | (R) | [ 1] | Austin Smith | (R) | [ 1] |
Arizona – 30th district – La Paz County – Mohave County
editLegisl. | Senator | P | Info | Representative 1 | P | Info | Representative 2 | P | Info |
2023–2024 | Sonny Borrelli | (R) | [ 1] | John Gillette | (R) | [ 1] | Leo Biasiucci | (R) | [ 1] |