List of ex officio delegates to the 2006 Liberal Party of Canada leadership election
The Liberal Party of Canada allows a number of individuals to automatically become delegates to their conventions. The following is a list of such delegates to the 2006 Liberal leadership election. The list includes both ex officio and at-large delegates to the convention.
Who is an ex officio delegate?
editSection 16, paragraph 13 of the Liberal Party of Canada constitution lays out who may be delegates to the convention. The following individuals are ex officio (automatic) delegates:
- all members of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada who are members of the Liberal Party (Privy Councillor) (s.13(a))
- all members of the Senate of Canada who are members of the Liberal Party (Senator) (s.13(a))
- all members of the House of Commons of Canada who are members of the Liberal Party (MP) (s.13(a))
- for electoral districts for the House of Commons which are not represented by a Liberal, the nominated candidate or, if there is no nominated candidate, the candidate from the last federal election (candidate) (s.13(a))
- elected members of the national executive of the Liberal Party of Canada (executive) (s.13(b))
- seven officers of the Young Liberals of Canada, and the presidents of the Young Liberal organizations in each of the 13 provinces and territories of Canada (Young Liberals) (s.13(c))
- seven officers of the National Women's Liberal Commission and the presidents of the Women Liberals organizations in each of the 13 provinces and territories (Woman Liberal)(s.13(c))
- five officers of the Senior Liberals Commission (Senior Liberal) (s.13(c))
- the president and three members of the executive of each of the provincial and territorial wings of the Liberal Party of Canada (provincial and territorial executives) (s.13(d))
- two representatives from each provincial or territorial women's Liberal association/commission. (s.13(f))
- two representatives from each provincial or territorial Seniors Liberals commission or association. (s.13(f1))
- the president of each federal Liberal electoral district association (Riding President) (s.13(g))
- 10 delegates, five of whom shall be men and five of whom shall be women, selected by each provincial and territorial executive (PTA Delegates) (s.13(h))
- the chair and members of the Revenue Committee of the Liberal Party of Canada (Revenue Committee) (s.13(i))
- past leaders of the Liberal Party of Canada (Past Leader) (s.13(j))
- the leaders of the Liberal Party in each province and territory; (s.13(k))
- eight officers of the Liberal Aboriginal Peoples' Commission, and the president or federal representative from each provincial and territorial Liberal Aboriginal organization (Aboriginal Liberal) (s.13(l))
Delegates
editAll ex officio delegates will be listed below by category. Some individuals may qualify for their ex officio status in more than one category. Subsequent mentions of such individuals will be denoted by † (dagger); for information on a delegate denoted by a dagger please scroll up to his/her original listing.
Senators
editSenator | Division | Appointed by | Supporting | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|
Willie Adams | Nunavut | Trudeau | ||
Jack Austin | B.C.(Vancouver South) | Trudeau | Rae | [1] |
Lise Bacon | Québec (De la Durantaye) | Chrétien | Ignatieff | [2] |
George Baker | NL (Newfoundland and Labrador) | Chrétien | ||
Tommy Banks | Alberta (Alberta) | Chrétien | Dion | [3] |
Michel Biron | Québec (Mille Isles) | Chrétien | Rae | [4] |
John G. Bryden | New Brunswick (New Brunswick) | Chrétien | Dion | [5] Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine |
Catherine S. Callbeck | PEI (Prince Edward Island) | Chrétien | (neutral) | [6] |
Larry W. Campbell | B.C.(British Columbia) | Martin | Kennedy | [7] |
Sharon Carstairs | Manitoba (Manitoba) | Chrétien | Dryden | [8] |
Maria Chaput | Manitoba (Manitoba) | Chrétien | Dion | [9] Archived 2011-09-29 at the Wayback Machine |
Ione Christensen | Yukon | Chrétien | ||
Joan Cook | NL (Newfoundland and Labrador) | Chrétien | Rae | [10] |
Eymard G. Corbin | New Brunswick (Grand-Sault) | Turner | ||
Jane Cordy | Nova Scotia (Nova Scotia) | Chrétien | Brison | [11] |
Jim Cowan | Nova Scotia (Nova Scotia) | Martin | Brison | [12] |
Roméo Dallaire | Québec (Gulf) | Martin | Ignatieff | [13] |
Dennis Dawson | Québec (Lauzon) | Martin | Ignatieff | [14] |
Joseph A. Day | New Brunswick (Saint John-Kennebecasis) | Chrétien | Brison | [15] |
Pierre De Bané | Québec (De la Vallière) | Trudeau | Rae | [16] |
Percy Downe | PEI (Charlottetown) | Chrétien | Dion | [citation needed] |
Art Eggleton | Ontario (Ontario) | Martin | Dryden | [17] |
Joyce Fairbairn | Alberta (Lethbridge) | Trudeau | Dryden | [18] |
D. Ross Fitzpatrick | B.C.(Okanagan-Similkameen) | Chrétien | ||
Francis Fox | Québec (Victoria) | Martin | Ignatieff | [19] |
Joan Fraser | Québec (De Lorimier) | Chrétien | Dion | [citation needed] |
George Furey | NL (Newfoundland and Labrador) | Chrétien | Brison | [20] |
Aurélien Gill | Québec (Wellington) | Chrétien | Kennedy | [21] |
Yoine Goldstein | Québec (Rigaud) | Martin | ||
Jerahmiel S. Grafstein | Ontario (Metro Toronto) | Trudeau | Dryden | [22] |
Mac Harb | Ontario (Ontario) | Chrétien | Rae | [23] |
Daniel Hays | Alberta (Calgary) | Trudeau | (neutral) | (1) |
Céline Hervieux-Payette | Québec (Bedford) | Chrétien | Dion | [24] |
Elizabeth Hubley | PEI (Prince Edward Island) | Chrétien | Ignatieff | [25] |
Mobina S.B. Jaffer | B.C.(British Columbia) | Chrétien | Rae | [26] |
Serge Joyal | Québec (Kennebec) | Chrétien | (neutral) | [27] |
Colin Kenny | Ontario (Rideau) | Trudeau | Rae | [28] |
Michael Kirby | Nova Scotia (South Shore) | Trudeau | Brison | [29] |
Jean Lapointe | Québec (Saurel) | Chrétien | Rae | [30] |
Raymond Lavigne | Québec (Montarville) | Chrétien | Dion | [31][permanent dead link] |
Rose-Marie Losier-Cool | New Brunswick (Tracadie) | Chrétien | Ignatieff | [32] |
Sandra Lovelace Nicholas | New Brunswick (New Brunswick) | Martin | Kennedy | [33] |
Frank W. Mahovlich | Ontario (Toronto) | Chrétien | Dryden | [34] |
Paul J. Massicotte | Québec (De Lanaudière) | Chrétien | ||
Pana Merchant | Saskatchewan | Chrétien | Ignatieff | [35] |
Terry M. Mercer | Nova Scotia (Northend Halifax) | Chrétien | Kennedy | [36] |
Lorna Milne | Ontario (Peel County) | Chrétien | ||
Grant Mitchell | Alberta (Alberta) | Martin | Ignatieff | [37] |
Wilfred P. Moore | Nova Scotia (Stanhope St./Bluenose) | Chrétien | Brison | [38] |
Jim Munson | Ontario (Ottawa / Rideau Canal) | Chrétien | Rae | [39] |
Lucie Pépin | Québec (Shawinegan) | Chrétien | ||
Robert W. Peterson | Saskatchewan | Martin | Kennedy | [40] |
Gerard A. Phalen | Nova Scotia (Nova Scotia) | Chrétien | Brison | [41] |
Marie-P. Poulin (Charette) | Ontario (Northern Ontario) | Chrétien | (neutral) | (2) |
Vivienne Poy | Ontario (Toronto) | Chrétien | Dion | [42] |
William Rompkey | NL (North West River) | Chrétien | Rae | [43] |
Pierrette Ringuette | New Brunswick (New Brunswick) | Chrétien | Rae | [44] |
Fernand Robichaud | New Brunswick (New Brunswick) | Chrétien | Dion | [citation needed] |
Nick G. Sibbeston | Northwest Territories | Chrétien | Ignatieff | [45] |
David P. Smith | Ontario (Cobourg) | Chrétien | Ignatieff | [46] |
Peter A. Stollery | Ontario (Bloor and Yonge) | Trudeau | Rae | [47] |
Claudette Tardif | Alberta (Alberta) | Martin | Dion | [48] |
Marilyn Trenholme Counsell | New Brunswick (New Brunswick) | Chrétien | Dryden | [49] |
Charlie Watt | Québec (Inkerman) | Trudeau | Kennedy | [50] |
Rod Zimmer | Manitoba (Manitoba) | Martin | Dryden | [51][permanent dead link] |
- (1) Hold parliamentary/caucus positions that require neutrality
- (2) Declared neutrality to seek LPC presidency.
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Senators | 7 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 66 |
MPs, candidates and riding presidents
editEach riding's MP, or in the absence of an MP, nominated candidate or, in the absence of the nominated candidate, past candidate, is an automatic delegate. These are listed here, those who are MPs are denoted by an asterisk (*).
Newfoundland and Labrador
editRiding | MP/Candidate | Supporting | Reference | President | Supporting | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Avalon | Bill Morrow | Dryden | [citation needed] | Stephen Crocker | Dryden | [citation needed] |
Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor | Scott Simms* | Kennedy | [52] | Bruce Moores | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte | Gerry Byrne* | Ignatieff | [53] | Patrick Hickey | ||
Labrador | Todd Russell* | Ignatieff | [54] | Rick Matthews | ||
Random—Burin—St. George's | Bill Matthews* | Rae | [55] | Joanne Clarke | ||
St. John's East | Paul Antle | Ignatieff | [56] | William Tapper | Ignatieff | [57][permanent dead link] |
St. John's South—Mount Pearl | Siobhan Coady | Tom Hann | Rae | [58] |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MPs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Candidates | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Presidents | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Total Delegates | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 14 |
Prince Edward Island
editRiding | MP/Candidate | Supporting | Reference | President | Supporting | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cardigan | Lawrence MacAulay* | Rae | [59] | John Mackinnon | Rae | [60] |
Charlottetown | Shawn Murphy* | Brison | [1] | Mary Nicholson | ||
Egmont | Joe McGuire* | Ignatieff | [61] | Clare Oates | Ignatieff | [citation needed] |
Malpeque | Wayne Easter* | Ignatieff | [62] | Harry Kylie | Ignatieff | [63][permanent dead link] |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MP | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Riding Presidents | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Total Delegates | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Nova Scotia
editRiding | MP/Candidate | Supporting | Reference | President | Supporting | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cape Breton—Canso | Rodger Cuzner* | Ignatieff | [64] | Anthony Parsons | ||
Central Nova | Dan Walsh | Brison | [citation needed] | Allan Armsworthy | Brison | [citation needed] |
Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley | Gary Richard | Brison | [citation needed] | Dianne Brushett | Brison | [citation needed] |
Dartmouth—Cole Harbour | Michael Savage* | Brison | [65] | Tracey Preeper | ||
Halifax | Martin MacKinnon | Brison | [citation needed] | Judith Robertson | ||
Halifax West | Geoff Regan* | Ignatieff | [66] | Steven Zatzman | Ignatieff | [67][permanent dead link] |
Kings—Hants | Scott Brison* | Brison | [68] | Michael MacKenzie | Brison | [citation needed] |
Sackville—Eastern Shore | Bill Fleming | Brison | [citation needed] | Charles Rutt | Brison | [citation needed] |
South Shore—St. Margaret's | Darian Huskilson | Brison | [citation needed] | John Chandler | ||
Sydney—Victoria | Mark Eyking* | Brison | [69] | Joseph Gillis | Brison | [citation needed] |
West Nova | Robert Thibault* | Ignatieff | [70] | Hugh Lawrence | Ignatieff | [71][permanent dead link] |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MPs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Candidates | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Presidents | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 11 |
Total Delegates | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 22 |
New Brunswick
editRiding | MP/Candidate | Supporting | Reference | President | Supporting | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Acadie—Bathurst | Marcelle Mersereau | Ignatieff | [72] | Marc Duguay | Ignatieff | [73] |
Beauséjour | Dominic LeBlanc* | (neutral) | (1) | Marilyn Trenholme Counsell | (duplicate) | |
Fredericton | Andy Scott* | Rae | [74] | Greg Forsythe | Ignatieff | [75] |
Fundy Royal | Eldon Hunter | Kennedy | [76] | Georgie Day | Brison | [77] |
Madawaska—Restigouche | Jean-Claude D’Amours* | Ignatieff | [78] | Paul Hayes | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Miramichi | Charles Hubbard* | Dion | [79] Archived 2011-07-19 at the Wayback Machine | Robert Hutchison | ||
Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe | Brian Murphy* | Rae | [80] | Clifford Lavigne | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
New Brunswick Southwest | Stan Smith | Nancy MacIntosh | Dion | [81] Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine | ||
Saint John | Paul Zed* | Ignatieff | [82] | Arthur Doyle | Ignatieff | [83] |
Tobique—Mactaquac | Andy Savoy | Rae | [84] | Guildo Godbout |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MPs | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Candidates | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Presidents | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Total Delegates | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 19 |
- (1) Convention Co-Chair
Quebec
editRiding | MP/Candidate | Supporting | Reference | President | Supporting | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou | Armand Caouette | Rae | [85] | Louise Richard | ||
Abitibi—Témiscamingue | Charles Lavergne | Rae | [86] | Clifford Bélanger | ||
Ahuntsic | Eleni Bakopanos | Dion | [87] Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine | Pierre Villeneuve | Dion | [citation needed] |
Alfred-Pellan | Jean-Claude Gobé | Ignatieff | [88] | Silvio de Cicco | Ignatieff | [89] |
Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel | François-Hugues Liberge | Rae | [90] | Peter Georgakakos | Ignatieff | [91] |
Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour | Ghislaine Provencher | Ignatieff | [92] | Ghislaine Cournoyer | Ignatieff | [93] |
Beauce | Jacques Lussier | Rae | Frank D'Amours | Rae | ||
Beauharnois—Salaberry | John Khawand | Ignatieff | [94] | John Khawand | (duplicate) | |
Beauport—Limoilou | Yves Picard | Dion | [95] Archived 2011-07-06 at the Wayback Machine | François-Xavier Simard | ||
Berthier—Maskinongé | Serge Lafrenière | Ignatieff | [96] | Louis-Victor Sylvestre | Ignatieff | [97] |
Bourassa | Denis Coderre* | Ignatieff | [98] | Giuseppe Barbieri | Ignatieff | [99] |
Brome—Missisquoi | Denis Paradis | Dion | [100] | Romilda Weiss | ||
Brossard—La Prairie | Jacques Saada | Rae | [101] | Reine Hébert | Rae | [102] |
Chambly—Borduas | Chantal Bouchard | Guy Lafontaine | Dion | [103] | ||
Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles | Valérie Giguère | Rae | [104] | André Garon | Rae | [105] |
Châteauguay—Saint-Constant | Charles Ghorayeb | Ignatieff | [106] | Amanda Bennett | Rae | [107] |
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord | André Harvey | Rae | [108] | Louis Coulombe | ||
Compton—Stanstead | David Price | Dion | [109] | William Hogg | Dion | [110][permanent dead link] |
Drummond | Éric Cardinal | Ignatieff | [111] Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine | Bernard Boudreau | Ignatieff | [112] |
Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine | Mario Lévesque | Ignatieff | [113] | Paul Boudreau | Ignatieff | [114] |
Gatineau | Françoise Boivin | Ignatieff | [115] | Patsy Bouthillette | Ignatieff | [116] |
Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia | Kim Leclerc | Rae | [117] | Marc Bélanger | Ignatieff | [118] |
Hochelaga | Vicky Harvey | Rae | [119] | Denise Malo | Ignatieff | [120] |
Honoré-Mercier | Pablo Rodriguez* | Ignatieff | [121] | Mario Poirier | Ignatieff | [122] |
Hull—Aylmer | Marcel Proulx* | Ignatieff | [123] | Jean-Pierre Maisonneuve | Ignatieff | [124] |
Jeanne-Le Ber | Liza Frulla | Ignatieff | [125] | Jean-Louis Hamel | Ignatieff | [126] |
Joliette | Gérard Leclerc | Rae | [127] | Pascal Beaupré | Ignatieff | [128] |
Jonquière—Alma | Gilles Savard | Ignatieff | [129] | Gilles Savard | (duplicate) | |
La Pointe-de-l'Île | Marie-Migniaud Dominique | Brigitte Conter | Ignatieff | [130] | ||
Lac-Saint-Louis | Francis Scarpaleggia* | Dion | [131] Archived 2011-07-06 at the Wayback Machine | Michael Quinn | Dion | [citation needed] |
LaSalle—Émard | Paul Martin* | (neutral) | Jean-François Lalonde | |||
Laurentides—Labelle | Jean-Pierre Fortin | Ignatieff | [132] | Alfred Bélisle | ||
Laurier—Sainte-Marie | Ngong Soeung Tang | Ignatieff | [133] | Denis Tremblay | Rae | [134] |
Laval | Alia Haddad | Dion | [citation needed] | Richard Prihoda | Ignatieff | [135] |
Laval—Les Îles | Raymonde Folco* | Ignatieff | [136] | Vicken Darakdjian | Ignatieff | [137] |
Lévis—Bellechasse | Shirley Baril | Ignatieff | [138] | Gilles Sawyer | Ignatieff | [139] |
Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher | Lancine Diawara | Ignatieff | [140] Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine | Hubert Cosgrove | Ignatieff | [141] |
Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière | Éric Paradis | Ignatieff | [142] | Pierre Vallières | Ignatieff | [143] |
Louis-Hébert | Hélène Chalifour Scherrer | Ignatieff | [144] | Mélanie Tremblay | ||
Louis-Saint-Laurent | Isa Gros-Louis | Nicol Hamel | Ignatieff | [145] | ||
Manicouagan | Randy Jones | Rae | [citation needed] | Luc Dion | ||
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin | Renée Gagné | Ignatieff | [146] | Renée Gagné | (duplicate) | |
Mégantic—L'Érable | Louis-Philippe Champagne | Rae | [citation needed] | vacant | ||
Montcalm | Luc Fortin | Ignatieff | [147] | Luc Fortin | (duplicate) | |
Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup | Lise Vachon | Ignatieff | [148] | Clément Gaudreau | Ignatieff | [149] |
Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord | Robert Gauthier | Rae | [150] | Robert Gauthier | (duplicate) | |
Mount Royal | Irwin Cotler* | Rae | [151][permanent dead link] | Marc Leiter | Rae | [citation needed] |
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine | Marlene Jennings* | Dion | [152] Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine | John Relton | Dion | [153] Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine |
Outremont | Jean Lapierre* | (neutral) | [citation needed] | Adrienne Lafortune | ||
Papineau | Pierre Pettigrew | Luc Cousineau | Ignatieff | [154] | ||
Pierrefonds—Dollard | Bernard Patry* | Kennedy | [155] | Jean Raymond | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Pontiac | David Smith | Dion | [156] | Luc Martel | Dion | [157] |
Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier | Gilles Landry | Jacques Bouillé | Ignatieff | [158] | ||
Québec | Caroline Drolet | Ignatieff | [159] | Georges Parent | Ignatieff | [160] |
Repentigny | Christian Turenne | Jean-Francois Coderre | Ignatieff | [161] | ||
Richmond—Arthabaska | Louis Mercier | Dion | [162] | André Beaumier | Dion | [163] |
Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques | Michel Tremblay | Rae | [164] | Claire Bérubé | Rae | |
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles | Robert Frégeau | Ignatieff | [165] | Robert Frégeau | (duplicate) | [166] |
Rivière-du-Nord | Yannick Guénette | Ignatieff | [167] | Karyne Simard | Ignatieff | [168] |
Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean | Luc Chiasson | Ignatieff | [169] Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine | André McClure | Ignatieff | [170] |
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie | Suzanne Harvey | Dion | [171] | Raymonde Desjardins | Ignatieff | [172] |
Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert | Kerline Joseph | Rae | [173] | Raymond Dupont | Ignatieff | [174] |
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot | Stéphane Deschênes | Guy Fontaine | ||||
Saint-Jean | Maro Akoury | Rae | [175] | Michel Fecteau | Ignatieff | [176] |
Saint-Lambert | Jean-Jacques Hermans | Ignatieff | [177] | Yolande Thibeault | Dion | [178] |
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville | Stéphane Dion* | Dion | [179] | Thomas Welt | Dion | [180] |
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel | Massimo Pacetti* | Volpe | [181][permanent dead link] | Alfonso Carnevale | ||
Saint-Maurice—Champlain | Lucille Whissell | Dion | [182] | Paul Burman | Ignatieff | [183] |
Shefford | Diane St-Jacques | Elias Kassab | Ignatieff | [citation needed] | ||
Sherbrooke | Robert Pouliot | Ignatieff | [184] | Micheline Dupuis | Ignatieff | [185] |
Terrebonne—Blainville | Maxime Thériault | Ignatieff | [186] | Maxime Thériault | (duplicate) | |
Trois-Rivières | Martine Girard | Ignatieff | [187] | Jean-Yves Boisclair | Rae | [188] |
Vaudreuil-Soulanges | Marc Garneau | Ignatieff | [189][dead link] | Germain Roy | ||
Verchères—Les Patriotes | Alanna Woods | Raynald Belval | Ignatieff | [190] | ||
Westmount—Ville-Marie | Lucienne Robillard* | (neutral) | Brigitte Garceau |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MPs | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 13 |
Candidates | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 14 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 62 |
Presidents | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 7 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 67 |
Total Delegates | 0 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 68 | 22 | 1 | 32 | 4 | 142 |
Ontario
editRiding | MP/Candidate | Supporting | Reference | President | Supporting | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ajax—Pickering | Mark Holland* | Kennedy | [191] | David Johnson | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing | Brent St. Denis* | Kennedy | [192] | Harvey Hyndman | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Ancaster—Dundas— Flamborough—Westdale | Russ Powers | Dion | [193] | Peter Greenburg | ||
Barrie | Aileen Carroll | Ignatieff | [194] | Thomas McBride | ||
Beaches—East York | Maria Minna* | Ignatieff | [195] | Ganesan Sugumar | Ignatieff | [196] |
Bramalea—Gore—Malton | Gurbax Singh Malhi* | Kennedy | [197] | Paramjit Kahlon | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Brampton West | Colleen Beaumier* | Dion | [198] Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine | Cecil Bechamp | Dion | [citation needed] |
Brampton—Springdale | Ruby Dhalla* | Ignatieff | [199] | Vicky Dhillon | Kennedy | [200] |
Brant | Lloyd St. Amand* | Ignatieff | [201] | Joy O'Donnell | ||
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound | Verona Jackson | Dion | [citation needed] | Bruce McDonald | ||
Burlington | Paddy Torsney | Dion | [202] Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine | George Mancini | Dion | [203] Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine |
Cambridge | Janko Peric | Dryden | [citation needed] | Paul Grivcic | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Carleton—Mississippi Mills | Isabel Metcalfe | Rae | [204] | Karen Sinclair | ||
Chatham-Kent—Essex | Jim Comiskey | Ignatieff | [205][permanent dead link] | Joe Mares | Ignatieff | [206] |
Davenport | Mario Silva* | Kennedy | [207] | Michael Giles | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Don Valley East | Yasmin Ratansi* | Ignatieff | [208] | Gordon Flanagan | Ignatieff | [209] |
Don Valley West | John Godfrey* | Rae | [210] | Dennis O'Leary | Ignatieff | [211] |
Dufferin—Caledon | Garry Moore | Neil Orford | Rae | [212] | ||
Durham | Doug Moffatt | Ferdinando Longo | ||||
Eglinton—Lawrence | Joe Volpe* | Rae | [213][permanent dead link] | Enzo Addesa | ||
Elgin—Middlesex—London | Crispin Colvin | Norman Feaver | ||||
Essex | Susan Whelan | Kirsten Kurzuk | Ignatieff | [214] | ||
Etobicoke Centre | Borys Wrzesnewskyj* | Kennedy | [215] | Nick Fedewicz | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Etobicoke North | Roy Cullen* | Ignatieff | [216] | Ranjit Chahal | ||
Etobicoke—Lakeshore | Michael Ignatieff* | Ignatieff | [217] | James Maloney | Ignatieff | [218] |
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell | René Berthiaume | Dion | [219] | Sergine-Rachelle Bouchard | ||
Guelph | Brenda Chamberlain* | Kennedy | [220] | Calvert Rowles | ||
Haldimand—Norfolk | Bob Speller | Volpe | [221][permanent dead link] | Herbert Ibbotson | Dion | [222] |
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock | Greg Walling | Andrew Flynn | ||||
Halton | Gary Carr | Kennedy | [citation needed] | Jose Zlatar | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Hamilton Centre | Javid Mirza | Dryden | [223] | Nithy Ananth | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek | Tony Valeri | (neutral) | [citation needed] | Myra Leffler | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Hamilton Mountain | Bill Kelly | Kennedy | [citation needed] | Jamie Van Sydenborgh | Dion | [citation needed] |
Huron—Bruce | Paul Steckle* | Dion | [224] Archived 2007-09-28 at the Wayback Machine | Wilfred Nick Whyte | ||
Kenora | Roger Valley* | Ignatieff | [225] | Joel McGrath | Ignatieff | [226] |
Kingston and the Islands | Peter Milliken* | (neutral) | (1) | Philip Osanic | ||
Kitchener Centre | Karen Redman* | (neutral) | (1) | Gabriel Tse | Rae | [227] |
Kitchener—Conestoga | Lynn Myers | Kennedy | [citation needed] | Alan Junker | ||
Kitchener—Waterloo | Andrew Telegdi* | Kennedy | [228] | Richard Clausi | ||
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex | Jeff Wesley | Kennedy | [citation needed] | Lindsey Anderson | ||
Lanark—Frontenac— Lennox and Addington | Geoff Turner | Ignatieff | [229] | Irene Backholm | ||
Leeds—Grenville | Bob Eaton | Ignatieff | [230][permanent dead link] | Lisa Bodnarchuk | ||
London North Centre | Glen Pearson | (duplicate) | David Broostad | Kennedy | [citation needed] | |
London West | Sue Barnes* | Dion | [231] Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine | Laura Tripp | Dryden | |
London—Fanshawe | Glen Pearson** | Dion | [232] | James McGregor | Dion | [233] |
Markham—Unionville | John McCallum* | Ignatieff | [234] | Michael Chan | Ignatieff | [235] |
Mississauga East—Cooksville | Albina Guarnieri* | Ignatieff | [236] | John Campbell | Ignatieff | [237] |
Mississauga South | Paul Szabo* | Ignatieff | [238] | Howard Stevenson | Dion | [239] |
Mississauga—Brampton South | Navdeep Singh Bains* | Kennedy | [240] | Atma Singh Gill | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Mississauga—Erindale | Omar Alghabra* | Kennedy | [241] | Elias Hazineh | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Mississauga—Streetsville | Wajid Khan* | Volpe | [242][permanent dead link] | Khalid Sagheer | ||
Nepean—Carleton | Michael Gaffney | Ignatieff | [243] | Gordon Shields | Ignatieff | [244] |
Newmarket—Aurora | Belinda Stronach* | Bill Chadwick | Kennedy | [citation needed] | ||
Niagara Falls | Gary Burroughs | James C. Curran | Dion | [245] | ||
Niagara West—Glanbrook | Heather Carter | Dryden | [citation needed] | Richard Rybiak | Rae | [citation needed] |
Nickel Belt | Raymond Bonin* | (neutral) | (1) | Serge Treherne | Dion | [246] |
Nipissing—Timiskaming | Anthony Rota* | Ignatieff | [247] | Dan Cleroux | Ignatieff | [248] |
Northumberland—Quinte West | Paul Macklin | Dennis Buckley | ||||
Oak Ridges—Markham | Lui Temelkovski* | Volpe | [249][permanent dead link] | William Attwell | ||
Oakville | Bonnie Brown* | Dion | [250] Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine | Faisal Saab | Dion | [251] |
Oshawa | Louise Parkes | Valmond Ouellette | Ignatieff | [252] | ||
Ottawa Centre | Richard Mahoney | Rae | [253] | Jude Welch | (neutral) | (2) |
Ottawa South | David McGuinty* | Ignatieff | [254] | Mark Fisher | Ignatieff | [255] |
Ottawa West—Nepean | Lee Farnworth | Joseph Thornley | Ignatieff | [citation needed] | ||
Ottawa—Orléans | Marc Godbout | Kennedy | [256] | Robert Houle | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Ottawa—Vanier | Mauril Bélanger* | Ignatieff | [257] | Mona Fortier | Ignatieff | [258] |
Oxford | Greig Mordue | Ignatieff | [259] | Maria Odumodu | ||
Parkdale—High Park | Sarmite Bulte | Ignatieff | [260] | Jaikaran Boodhoo | Ignatieff | [261] |
Parry Sound—Muskoka | Andy Mitchell | (neutral) | (2) | David Hudson | ||
Perth—Wellington | David Cunningham | Brian Innes | Ignatieff | [262] | ||
Peterborough | Diane Lloyd | Bruce Stewart | Dion | [263] | ||
Pickering—Scarborough East | Dan McTeague* | Kennedy | [264] | Gobinder Randhawa | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Prince Edward—Hastings | Bob Vaughan | Bob Cottrell | Kennedy | [265][permanent dead link] | ||
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke | Don Lindsay | Carol Pleau | Ignatieff | [266] | ||
Richmond Hill | Bryon Wilfert* | Dion | [267] | Jason Cherniak | Dion | [268] |
Sarnia—Lambton | Roger Gallaway | Rae | [269] | Anne Gillis | ||
Sault Ste. Marie | Christian Provenzano | Ignatieff | [270] | Richard Fiacconi | Ignatieff | [271] |
Scarborough Centre | John Cannis* | Ignatieff | [272] | Irene Krotiris | Ignatieff | [273] |
Scarborough Southwest | Tom Wappel* | (neutral) | [274] | James Cozzi | ||
Scarborough—Agincourt | Jim Karygiannis* | Dion | [citation needed] | Francis Martis | ||
Scarborough—Guildwood | John McKay* | Ignatieff | [275] | John Laforet | Kennedy | [276] |
Scarborough—Rouge River | Derek Lee* | Ignatieff | [277] | Michelle Simson | Hall Findlay | [278] |
Simcoe North | Karen Graham | Dion | [279] Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine | Daniel Williams | Kennedy | [280] |
Simcoe—Grey | Elizabeth Kirley | Ignatieff | [citation needed] | Quito Maggi | Hall Findley | [281] |
St. Catharines | Walt Lastewka | Jane Cornelius | Dion | [citation needed] | ||
St. Paul's | Carolyn Bennett* | Rae | [282] | Peter Frost | ||
Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry | Tom Manley | Dion | [283] Archived 2020-05-08 at the Wayback Machine | Claude Poirier | Ignatieff | [citation needed] |
Sudbury | Diane Marleau* | Rae | [284] | James Lanzo | Ignatieff | [285] |
Thornhill | Susan Kadis* | Rae | [286] | James Morton | ||
Thunder Bay—Rainy River | Ken Boshcoff* | Dryden | [287] | Susan Soldan | ||
Thunder Bay—Superior North | Joe Comuzzi* | Volpe | [288] | Joseph Virdiramo | Dryden | [citation needed] |
Timmins—James Bay | Robert Riopelle | Dion | [citation needed] | Paul Latondress | Dion | [citation needed] |
Toronto Centre | Bill Graham* | (neutral) | (1) | Eric Peterson | Brison | [citation needed] |
Toronto—Danforth | Deborah Coyne | Ignatieff | [289] | Kevin Robinson | Ignatieff | [290] |
Trinity—Spadina | Tony Ianno | (neutral) | (3) | Brent Merrill | ||
Vaughan | Maurizio Bevilacqua* | Rae | [291] | Ralph Capocci | Rae | [citation needed] |
Welland | John Maloney* | Ignatieff | [292] | Sebastian Fazzari | Ignatieff | [293] |
Wellington—Halton Hills | Rod Finnie | Michel Fich | Ignatieff | [294] | ||
Whitby—Oshawa | Judi Longfield | Allan Furlong | ||||
Willowdale | Jim Peterson* | Ignatieff | [295] | Laura Dowsley | Ignatieff | [296] |
Windsor West | Werner Keller | Ignatieff | [297] | Jay Strosberg | Ignatieff | [298] |
Windsor—Tecumseh | Bruck Easton | Ignatieff | [299] | Jeff Dottor | Ignatieff | [300] |
York Centre | Ken Dryden* | Dryden | [301] | Rosanna Cervi | Dryden | [citation needed] |
York South—Weston | Alan Tonks* | Ignatieff | [302] | Joseph Torzsok | Ignatieff | [303] |
York West | Judy Sgro* | Findlay | [304] | Ernest Lustig | ||
York—Simcoe | Kate Wilson | Rae | [citation needed] | Lynne Steele | Rae | [citation needed] |
- (1) Hold parliamentary/caucus positions that require neutrality
- (2) Staff member of the Office of the Leader of the Opposition
- (3) Declared neutrality to seek LPC presidency.
- ** Glen Pearson is an MP-Elect having won the November 27 by election in the riding of London North Centre, Ontario
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MPs | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 19 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 54 |
Candidates | 0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 14 | 3 | 51 |
Presidents | 1 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 28 | 5 | 0 | 35 | 1 | 106 |
Total Delegates | 1 | 26 | 8 | 3 | 34 | 59 | 15 | 4 | 54 | 9 | 211 |
Manitoba
editRiding | MP/Candidate | Supporting | Reference | President | Supporting | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brandon—Souris | Murray Downing | Dryden | [305] | E. Andrew Dennis | Dryden | [306] |
Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia | John Loewen | Kennedy | [citation needed] | William Mackay | ||
Churchill | Tina Keeper* | Dryden | [307] | Larson Anderson | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette | Don Dewar | Odile Wolff | Dryden | [308] | ||
Elmwood—Transcona | Tanya Parks | Ignatieff | [309] | Walter Nillson | Ignatieff | [310] |
Kildonan—St. Paul | Terry Duguid | Rae | [311] | Larry McLennan | ||
Portage—Lisgar | Garry McLean | Dryden | [citation needed] | Vince Reidy | Ignatieff | [312] |
Provencher | Wes Penner | Wes Penner | (duplicate) | |||
Saint Boniface | Raymond Simard* | Ignatieff | [313] | Chuck Menier | Ignatieff | [314] |
Selkirk—Interlake | Bruce Benson | Dion | [315] Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine | Judith Diane Arnason | ||
Winnipeg Centre | Ray St. Germain | Dryden | [316] | Matt Maruca | Dryden | [citation needed] |
Winnipeg North | Parmjeet Singh Gill | Ignatieff | [317] | Grip Singh | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Winnipeg South | Reg Alcock | Gerry Sankar | Dryden | [citation needed] | ||
Winnipeg South Centre | Anita Neville* | Dryden | [318] | Allan Mills | Ignatieff | [319] |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MPs | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Candidates | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
Presidents | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 13 |
Total Delegates | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 27 |
Saskatchewan
editRiding | MP/Candidate | Supporting | Reference | President | Supporting | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Battlefords—Lloydminster | Dominic Laplante | Ignatieff | [320] | Aaron Friedman | ||
Blackstrap | Herta Barron | Ignatieff | [321] | Nikki Hipkin | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Cypress Hills—Grasslands | Bill Caton | Dion | [322] | Jerry Ruehs | ||
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchhill River | Gary Merasty* | Ignatieff | [323] | Henry MacKenzie | ||
Palliser | John Williams | John Dally | Kennedy | [citation needed] | ||
Prince Albert | Patrick Jahn | Kennedy | [324] | Lawrence Zatlyn | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre | Gary Anderson | Harley Herman | ||||
Regina—Qu'Appelle | Allyce Herle | Michael Burton | ||||
Saskatoon—Humboldt | Peter Stroh | Jim Wolfe | ||||
Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar | Myron Luczka | Kennedy | [citation needed] | Myron Luczka | (duplicate) | |
Saskatoon—Wanuskewin | Chris Axworthy | Rae | [325] | Marie-Thérèse Verma | Ignatieff | [citation needed] |
Souris—Moose Mountain | Lonny McKague | Kennedy | [citation needed] | James Bouchard | ||
Wascana | Ralph Goodale* | Rae | [326] | Sean McEachern | ||
Yorkton—Melville | Merv Cushman | Kennedy | [citation needed] | Ronald Balacko | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MPs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Candidates | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 12 |
Presidents | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 13 |
Total Delegates | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 27 |
Alberta
editRiding | MP/Candidate | Supporting | Reference | President | Supporting | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Calgary Centre | Heesung Kim | Dion | [citation needed] | Tudor Beattie | Dion | [327] Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine |
Calgary Centre-North | Matthew Moody | Ignatieff | [citation needed] | Heather Pearcey | Dion | [328] Archived 2011-07-06 at the Wayback Machine |
Calgary East | Dobie To | Cheryl Link | ||||
Calgary Northeast | Jaswinder Johal | Jaswinder Johal | (duplicate) | |||
Calgary Southeast | James Ludwar | Ignatieff | [citation needed] | Gordon Paynter | Dion | [329] Archived 2011-07-06 at the Wayback Machine |
Calgary Southwest | Michael Swanson | Neil Mackie | Ignatieff | [citation needed] | ||
Calgary West | Jennifer Pollock | Ron Everard | Dion | [330] Archived 2011-07-06 at the Wayback Machine | ||
Calgary—Nose Hill | Ted Haney | Stephen Jenuth | Kennedy | [331] | ||
Crowfoot | Adam Campbell | Dion | [332] Archived 2011-07-06 at the Wayback Machine | Adam Campbell | (duplicate) | |
Edmonton Centre | Anne McLellan | Chantelle McNichol | ||||
Edmonton East | Nicole Martel | Kennedy | [333] | Lorne Mowers | Dion | [334] Archived 2011-07-06 at the Wayback Machine |
Edmonton—Leduc | Jim Jacuta | Kennedy | [citation needed] | Pat Thomas | Brison | [335] |
Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont | Amarjit Grewal | Sofia Yaqub | Dion | [336] Archived 2011-07-06 at the Wayback Machine | ||
Edmonton—Sherwood Park | Ron Symic | Hall Findlay | [337] | Jason Morris | Ignatieff | [338] |
Edmonton—Spruce Grove | Brad Enge | Kennedy | [citation needed] | Doug Lynass | ||
Edmonton—St. Albert | Stanley Haroun | Bob Russell | ||||
Edmonton—Strathcona | Andy Hladyshevsky | Kennedy | [citation needed] | Ken Lister | Volpe | [citation needed] |
Fort McMurray—Athabasca | Mel Buffalo | John F Guenther | ||||
Lethbridge | Michael Cormican | Dianne King | ||||
Macleod | Bernie Kennedy | Kennedy | [citation needed] | Tony Sansotta | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Medicine Hat | Bev Botter | Ignatieff | [339] | Bev Botter | (duplicate) | |
Peace River | Tanya Kappo | (neutral) | [340] | Michelle Gairdner | ||
Red Deer | Luke Kurata | Luke Kurata | (duplicate) | |||
Vegreville—Wainwright | Duff Stewart | Lorne Goodwin | Dion | [341] Archived 2011-07-06 at the Wayback Machine | ||
Westlock—St. Paul | Cory Ollikka | Margaret Laberge | ||||
Wetaskiwin | Peter Crossley | Rick Bonnett | ||||
Wild Rose | Judy Stewart | Judy Stewart | ||||
Yellowhead | Nancy Love | Roger Coles |
- (1) Convention Co-Chair
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Candidates | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 28 |
Presidents | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 23 |
Total Delegates | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 1 | 51 |
British Columbia
editRiding | MP/Candidate | Supporting | Reference | President | Supporting | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbotsford | David Oliver | Ignatieff | [342] | Jatinder Sidhu | Kennedy | [343] |
British Columbia Southern Interior | Bill Profili | Dion | [344] | Dan Ashman | Dryden | [345] |
Burnaby—Douglas | Bill Cunningham | Dion | [346] | Peter Yung | Dion | [citation needed] |
Burnaby—New Westminster | Mary Pynenburg | Ignatieff | [citation needed] | Gurdev Dhillon | Kennedy | [347] |
Cariboo—Prince George | Simon Yu | Dion | [348] | David Wilbur | Dryden | [citation needed] |
Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon | Myra Sweeney | Ignatieff | [349] | Stan Rogers | Dion | [citation needed] |
Delta—Richmond East | Patricia Whittaker | Ignatieff | [350] | Don Grant | (neutral) | |
Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca | Keith Martin* | Ignatieff | [351] | Jason Walker | Ignatieff | [352] |
Fleetwood—Port Kells | Brenda Locke | Dion | [citation needed] | Shahin Soheili | ||
Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo | Ken Sommerfeld | Dion | [citation needed] | Francis Barnett | ||
Kelowna—Lake Country | Vern Nielsen | Dion | [citation needed] | Terrence Foster | Dion | [353] |
Kootenay—Columbia | Jhim Burwell | Dion | [354] | Betty Aitchison | Ignatieff | [citation needed] |
Langley | Bill Brooks | Rae | [355] | Allan Peterson | ||
Nanaimo—Alberni | Jim Stewart | Dion | [citation needed] | Tar Binng | Kennedy | [356] |
Nanaimo—Cowichan | Brian Scott | Rae | [357] | Mike Coleman | Rae | [358] |
New Westminster—Coquitlam | Joyce Murray | Dion | [359] | Jacques Leger | Ignatieff | [360] |
Newton—North Delta | Sukh Dhaliwal* | Ignatieff | [361] | Jack Hittrich | Ignatieff | [362] |
North Vancouver | Don Bell* | Dryden | [363] | Adam Walters | Dryden | [citation needed] |
Okanagan—Coquihalla | David Perry | Dion | [364] Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine | Parveen Sandur | Kennedy | [365] |
Okanagan—Shuswap | Will Hansma | Rod Drennan | Dion | [366] Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine | ||
Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission | Keith Henry | Dion | [367] Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine | Marcel Juneau | Kennedy | [368] |
Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam | Jon Kingsbury | Dion | [citation needed] | Thomas Spraggs | Ignatieff | [369] |
Prince George—Peace River | Nathan Bauder | Dion | [370] | Arleene Thorpe | Rae | [371] |
Richmond | Raymond Chan* | Kennedy | [372] | Edmund Hoffard | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Saanich—Gulf Islands | Sheila Orr | Dryden | [373] | David Kelly | ||
Skeena—Bulkley Valley | Gordon Stamp-Vincent | Dion | [374] | Bruce Martindale | Dion | [citation needed] |
South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale | Jim McMurtry | Ignatieff | [375] | Scott Nichol | ||
Surrey North | Surjit Kooner | Ignatieff | [376] | Surjit Kooner | (duplicate) | |
Vancouver Centre | Hedy Fry* | Rae | [377][permanent dead link] | Gregory Elzinga | Kennedy | [378] |
Vancouver East | Dave Haggard | Rae | [379] | Daniel Lee | Dion | [380] |
Vancouver Island North | Jim Mitchell | Dion | [381] | Sterling Campbell | Kennedy | [382] |
Vancouver Kingsway | Wendy Yuan | Dion | [383] | Ivan Curman | Dion | [384] |
Vancouver Quadra | Stephen Owen* | Ignatieff | [385] | Craig Munroe | Kennedy | [386] |
Vancouver South | Ujjal Dosanjh* | Rae | [387] | Manjit Bal | Rae | [388] |
Victoria | David Mulroney | Dion | [389] Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine | Russ Lazaruk | (neutral) | [390] |
West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country | Blair Wilson* | Ignatieff | [391] | Douglas Hammond | Ignatieff | [citation needed] |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MPs | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Candidates | 0 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 28 |
Presidents | 0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 35 |
Total Delegates | 0 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 71 |
Territories
editRiding | MP/Candidate | Supporting | Reference | President | Supporting | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nunavut | Nancy Karetak-Lindell* | Dion | [392] Archived 2011-08-28 at the Wayback Machine | Alain Carrière | Kennedy | [citation needed] |
Western Arctic | Ethel Blondin-Andrew | Ignatieff | [393] | Ted Blondin | ||
Yukon | Larry Bagnell* | Ignatieff | [394] | Ron Pond |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MPs | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Candidates | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Presidents | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Total Delegates | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Privy Councillors
editPearson Ministry appointees
editName of Privy Councillor | Supporting | Notes | Reference |
---|---|---|---|
Edgar Benson | Dion | Minister in the Pearson and Trudeau governments | [citation needed] |
Jean Chrétien | Publicly neutral, but reported to be privately supporting Rae.[2] | Former Liberal leader and Prime Minister of Canada | [citation needed] |
Yvon Dupuis | Minister in the Pearson government | ||
Allan MacEachen | Rae | Minister in the Pearson, Trudeau and Turner governments | [395] |
Lawrence Pennell | Minister in the Pearson government | ||
John Turner | Former Liberal leader and Prime Minister of Canada |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Delegates | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
Trudeau Ministry appointees
editName of Privy Councillor | Supporting | Notes | Reference |
---|---|---|---|
Tony Abbott | Rae | Minister in the Trudeau government | [396] |
Warren Allmand | Dion | Minister in the Trudeau government | [397] |
Jacob Austin | Minister in the Trudeau and Martin governments | ||
Lloyd Axworthy | Rae | Minister in the Trudeau, Turner and Chrétien governments | [398] |
Monique Bégin | Rae | Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments | [399] |
Jean-Jacques Blais | Dion | Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments | [400] |
Judd Buchanan | Minister in the Trudeau government | ||
Pierre Bussières | Minister in the Trudeau government | ||
Charles Caccia | Kennedy | Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments and MP until 2004 | [401] |
Norman Cafik | Minister in the Trudeau government | ||
Bennett Campbell | Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments and former Premier of Prince Edward Island | ||
David Collenette | Ignatieff | Minister in the Trudeau, Turner and Chrétien governments | [402] |
Paul Cosgrove | Minister in the Trudeau government | ||
Barney Danson | Rae | Minister in the Trudeau government | [403] |
John-Eudes Dubé | Minister in the Trudeau government | ||
Judy Erola | Dion | Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments | [404] |
Hugh Faulkner | Ignatieff | Minister in the Trudeau government [405] | |
James Fleming | Minister in the Trudeau government | ||
Alastair Gillespie | Rae | Minister in the Trudeau government | [406] |
Jean-Pierre Goyer | Minister in the Trudeau government | ||
Herb Gray | Minister in the Trudeau, Turner and Chrétien governments | ||
Stanley Haidasz | Kennedy | Minister in the Trudeau government and former senator | [citation needed] |
Don Johnston | Rae | Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments | [407] |
Pierre Juneau | Minister in the Trudeau government | ||
Bob Kaplan | Dryden | Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments | [citation needed] |
Marc Lalonde | Ignatieff | Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments | [408] |
Gilles Lamontagne | Minister in the Trudeau government | ||
Otto Lang | Minister in the Trudeau government | ||
Charles Lapointe | Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments | ||
Roméo LeBlanc | Minister and Senator in the Trudeau government, and former Governor General of Canada | ||
Marcel Lessard | Minister in the Trudeau government | ||
Ed Lumley | Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments | ||
Donald Stovel Macdonald | Ignatieff | Minister in the Trudeau government | [409] |
Roy MacLaren | Dion | Minister in the Trudeau, Turner and Chrétien governments | [citation needed] |
Pat Mahoney | Minister in the Trudeau government | ||
Leonard Marchand | Dion | Minister in the Trudeau government and former senator | [410] |
André Ouellet | Dion | Minister in the Trudeau, Turner and Chrétien governments | [citation needed] |
Ray Perrault | Minister and Senator in the Trudeau government | ||
Yvon Pinard | House Leader under Trudeau | ||
Gerald Regan | Ignatieff | Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments and former Premier of Nova Scotia[411][permanent dead link] | |
John M. Reid | Minister in the Trudeau government | ||
John Roberts | Dion | Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments | [citation needed] |
Roger Simmons | Ignatieff | Minister in the Trudeau government | [412][permanent dead link] |
Robert Stanbury | Minister in the Trudeau government | ||
Eugene Whelan | Kennedy | Minister in the Trudeau government, 1984 leadership candidate and former senator | [413] |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Delegates | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 45 |
Turner Ministry appointees
editName of Privy Councillor | Supporting | Notes | Reference |
---|---|---|---|
Herb Breau | Rae | Minister in the Turner government | [citation needed] |
Rémi Bujold | (neutral) | Minister in the Turner government | (1) |
Ralph Ferguson | Minister in the Turner government | ||
Doug Frith | Ignatieff | Minister in the Turner government | [414] |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Delegates | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
- (1) Acting as chief returning officer of the leadership process
Mulroney Ministry appointees
editName of Privy Councillor | Supporting | Notes | Reference |
---|---|---|---|
Paul Desmarais | Prominent businessperson | ||
Maurice Strong | Dion | Prominent diplomat | [citation needed] |
David Peterson | Ignatieff | Former Premier of Ontario | [415] |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Delegates | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Chrétien Ministry appointees
editName | Supporting | Notes | Reference |
---|---|---|---|
Jean Augustine | Ignatieff | Minister in the Chrétien and Martin governments | [416] |
David Anderson | Hall Findlay | Minister in the Chrétien and Martin governments | [citation needed] |
Bernie Boudreau | Minister in the Chrétien government and former senator | ||
Don Boudria | Dion | Minister in the Chrétien government and Dion campaign chairman | [417] |
Claudette Bradshaw | Dion | Minister in the Chrétien and Martin governments | [418] |
Elinor Caplan | Ignatieff | Minister in the Chrétien government | [419] |
Martin Cauchon | Rae | Minister in the Chrétien government | [420] |
Sheila Copps | (neutral) | Minister in the Chrétien government and 1990 and 2003 Liberal leadership candidate | [421][usurped] |
Paul DeVillers | Minister in the Chrétien government | ||
Herb Dhaliwal | Rae | Minister in the Chrétien government | [422] |
David Dingwall | Minister in the Chrétien government | ||
Claude Drouin | Minister in the Chrétien government | ||
Michel Dupuy | Minister in the Chrétien government | ||
Sheila Finestone | Dion | Minister in the Chrétien government | [citation needed] |
Alasdair Graham | Rae | Minister in the Chrétien government and former senator | [423] |
Ron Irwin | Ignatieff | Minister in the Chrétien government | [424] |
Gar Knutson | Rae | Minister in the Chrétien and Martin governments | [425] |
Steve Mahoney | Minister in the Chrétien government | ||
John Manley | Minister in the Chrétien government | ||
Sergio Marchi | Kennedy | Minister in the Chrétien government | [426] |
Marcel Massé | Dion | Minister in the Chrétien government | [427] |
Frank McKenna | Former Premier of New Brunswick | ||
Fred Mifflin | Dion | Minister in the Chrétien government | [428] |
Bob Nault | Kennedy | Minister in the Chrétien government | [429] |
Gilbert Normand | Minister in the Chrétien government | ||
Rey Pagtakhan | Brison | Minister in the Chrétien and Martin governments | [430] |
Gilbert Parent | Former Speaker of the House of Commons | ||
Douglas Peters | Dion | Minister in the Chrétien government | [431] |
Bob Rae | Rae | Upon his appointment to the Security Intelligence Review Committee | [432] |
Allan Rock | Dion | Minister in the Chrétien government | [433][dead link] |
Christine Stewart | Rae | Minister in the Chrétien government | [434] |
Jane Stewart | Rae | Minister in the Chrétien government | [435] |
Brian Tobin | Minister in the Chrétien government and former Premier of Newfoundland and Labrador | ||
Lyle Vanclief | Dion | Minister in the Chrétien government | [436] |
Douglas Young | Dion | Minister in the Chrétien government | [437] |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Delegates | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 35 |
Martin Ministry appointees
editName | Supporting | Notes | Reference |
---|---|---|---|
Peter Adams | Kennedy | Parliamentary Secretary in the Martin government | [438] |
Paul Bonwick | Ignatieff | Parliamentary Secretary in the Martin government | [439] |
Yvon Charbonneau | Parliamentary Secretary in the Martin government | ||
John Efford | Rae | Minister in the Martin government | [440] |
Georges Farrah | Parliamentary Secretary in the Martin government | ||
Joe Fontana | Kennedy | Minister in the Martin government | [441] |
Joe Jordan | Dion | Parliamentary Secretary in the Martin government | [442] |
Stan Keyes | Minister in the Martin government | ||
Aldéa Landry, Q.C. | Brison | Security Intelligence Review Committee, Former McKenna Minister | |
Serge Marcil | Minister in the Martin government | ||
Jerry Pickard | Kennedy | Parliamentary Secretary in the Martin government | [443][permanent dead link] |
David Pratt | Minister in the Martin government |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Delegates | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 12 |
Duplicates
editThe following privy councillors are listed and tracked in earlier categories:
- Reg Alcock
- Larry Bagnell
- Navdeep Bains
- George Baker
- Eleni Bakopanos
- Sue Barnes
- Mauril Bélanger
- Carolyn Bennett
- Maurizio Bevilacqua
- Ethel Blondin-Andrew
- Scott Brison
- Sam Bulte
- Gerry Byrne
- Aileen Carroll
- Sharon Carstairs
- Brenda Chamberlain
- Raymond Chan
- Denis Coderre
- Joe Comuzzi
- Irwin Cotler
- Roy Cullen
- Pierre De Bané
- Stéphane Dion
- Ujjal Dosanjh
- Ken Dryden
- Wayne Easter
- Arthur Eggleton
- Mark Eyking
- Joyce Fairbairn
- Francis Fox
- Liza Frulla
- Hedy Fry
- Roger Gallaway
- Jon Gerrard
- John Godfrey
- Ralph Goodale
- William Graham
- Albina Guarnieri
- André Harvey
- Céline Hervieux-Payette
- Charles Hubbard
- Tony Ianno
- Marlene Jennings
- Serge Joyal
- Jim Karygiannis
- Jean Lapierre
- Walt Lastewka
- Dominic LeBlanc
- Judi Longfield
- Lawrence MacAulay
- Paul Macklin
- Gurbax Malhi
- Diane Marleau
- Paul Martin
- Keith Martin
- John McCallum
- Joe McGuire
- John McKay
- Anne McLellan
- Dan McTeague
- Maria Minna
- Andrew Mitchell
- Shawn Murphy
- Stephen Owen
- Denis Paradis
- James Peterson
- Pierre Pettigrew
- David Price
- Robert Rae
- Karen Redman
- Geoff Regan
- Fernand Robichaud
- Lucienne Robillard
- William Rompkey
- Jacques Saada
- Hélène Scherrer
- Andy Scott
- Judy Sgro
- Raymond Simard
- David Smith
- Bob Speller
- Belinda Stronach
- Andrew Telegdi
- Robert Thibault
- Paddy Torsney
- Tony Valeri
- Joe Volpe
- Susan Whelan
- Bryon Wilfert
National Executive
editTable officers of the four commissions and various caucus chairs, who are voting members of the national executive, are listed under other categories.
Name | Candidate | Notes | Reference |
---|---|---|---|
Sharon Appleyard | Ignatieff | President of PTA - Manitoba | [444] |
Sharon Apsey | (neutral) | Vice-President (British Columbia) | (2) |
Ted Blondin | (duplicate) | President of PTA - Western Arctic (Northwest Territories) | |
Marcelle Mersereau | (duplicate) | President of PTA - New Brunswick | |
Alain Carrière | (duplicate) | President of PTA - Nunavut | |
Sean Casey | Dryden | President of PTA - Prince Edward Island | [citation needed] |
Mike Crawley | (neutral) | President of PTA - Ontario | (1) |
Kent Davidson | (neutral) | Vice-President (Western) | (1) |
Annie-Claude DePaoli | Vice-President (French) | ||
Danny Dumaresque | Rae | President of PTA - Newfoundland & Labrador | [445] |
Sue Edelman | President of PTA - Yukon | ||
Mike Eizenga | (neutral) | President | (1) |
Jamie Elmhirst | Dion | President of PTA - British Columbia | [446] |
Robert Fragasso | Ignatieff | President of PTA - Quebec | [447] |
Nancy Girard | Vice-President (Québec) | ||
Michael Hillman | (neutral) | Vice-President (English) | (1) |
Brenda Kurczak | (neutral) | Vice-President (Ontario) | (2) |
Stephen LeDrew | Past-President | ||
Joni Mines | Chair of Organization | ||
Mary Nicholson | Vice-President (Atlantic) | ||
Mark Persaud | Chair of Multiculturalism | ||
Frank Proto | Kennedy | President of PTA - Saskatchewan | [448] |
Cyrus Reporter | (neutral) | Secretary-Treasurer | (1) |
Clarence Timmons | Vice-President (North) | ||
Mark Watton | Dryden | Chair of Communications & Publicity | [449] |
Derek Wells | President of PTA - Nova Scotia | ||
Marva Wisdom | (neutral) | Chair of Policy Development | [450] |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Delegates | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 8 | 25 |
- (1) Members of Leadership Expense Committee must undertake to be neutral
- (2) Interim Campaign Chairs have undertaken to remain neutral
Provincial and territorial association delegates
editProvincial and territorial executive delegates
editThree members of the executive of each of the provincial and territorial wings of the Liberal Party of Canada.
Name | Candidate | Notes | Reference |
---|---|---|---|
Ivanka Ruseska | Ignatieff | Alberta Provincial Executive | [citation needed] |
Jade Boldt | Bennett/Rae | Alberta Provincial Executive | [citation needed] |
Chantelle McNichol | Rae | Alberta Provincial Executive | [citation needed] |
Cameron St. John | Kennedy | BC Provincial Executive | [451] |
James Hatton | Kennedy | BC Provincial Executive | [452] |
Martin MacLachlan | (neutral) | BC Provincial Executive | [453] |
Name | Saskatchewan Provincial Executive | ||
Name | Saskatchewan Provincial Executive | ||
Name | Saskatchewan Provincial Executive | ||
Name | Manitoba Provincial Executive | ||
Name | Manitoba Provincial Executive | ||
Name | Manitoba Provincial Executive | ||
Sheldon Bell | Ignatieff | Ontario Provincial Executive | [citation needed] |
Meredith Caplan | Ignatieff | Ontario Provincial Executive | |
Rob Jamieson | The Winner | Ontario Provincial Executive | |
Name | Quebec Provincial Executive | ||
Name | Quebec Provincial Executive | ||
Name | Quebec Provincial Executive | ||
Name | Nova Scotia Provincial Executive | ||
Name | Nova Scotia Provincial Executive | ||
Name | Nova Scotia Provincial Executive | ||
Jean A. Cormier | Kennedy | New Brunswick Provincial Executive | [citation needed] |
Name | New Brunswick Provincial Executive | ||
Name | New Brunswick Provincial Executive | ||
Name | PEI Provincial Executive | ||
Name | PEI Provincial Executive | ||
Name | PEI Provincial Executive | ||
Name | Newfoundland & Lab. Provincial Executive | ||
Name | Newfoundland & Lab. Provincial Executive | ||
Name | Newfoundland & Lab. Provincial Executive | ||
Name | Nunavut Territorial Executive | ||
Name | Nunavut Territorial Executive | ||
Name | Nunavut Territorial Executive | ||
Name | Yukon Territorial Executive | ||
Name | Yukon Territorial Executive | ||
Name | Yukon Territorial Executive | ||
Dave Monroe | Dion | Western Arctic Territorial Executive | [citation needed] |
Name | Western Arctic Territorial Executive | ||
Name | Western Arctic Territorial Executive |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Delegates | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 1 | 39 |
Provincial and territorial delegates
edit10 delegates, five of whom shall be men and five of whom shall be women, selected by each provincial and territorial executive;
Name | Candidate | Notes | Reference |
---|---|---|---|
Kyle Olsen | Kennedy | Alberta PTA Male Delegate | [454][permanent dead link] |
Colin MacDonald | Rae | Alberta PTA Male Delegate | [455] |
Jarrett Lalonde | Brison | Alberta PTA Male Delegate | [citation needed] |
Nick Taylor | Rae | Alberta PTA Male Delegate | [456] |
Roger Thompson | Dion | Alberta PTA Male Delegate | [citation needed] |
David Wachowich | Kennedy | Alberta PTA Male Delegate | [citation needed] |
Sandeep Dhir | Kennedy | Alberta PTA Female Delegate | [457] |
Bryndis Whitson | (neutral) | Alberta PTA Female Delegate | [citation needed] |
Anne Boylan | Dion | Alberta PTA Female Delegate | [citation needed] |
Christine Sander | Dion | Alberta PTA Female Delegate | [458][permanent dead link] |
Dean Crawford | Kennedy | BC PTA Male Delegate | [459] |
Roy Bornmann | Dryden | BC PTA Male Delegate | [460] |
Mike Witherly | Dion | BC PTA Male Delegate | [461] |
Mark Marissen | Dion | BC PTA Male Delegate | [462] |
Bruce Young | Kennedy | BC PTA Male Delegate | [463] |
Michelle Cadario | (neutral) | BC PTA Female Delegate | [464] |
Jane Shackell | (neutral) | BC PTA Female Delegate | [465] |
Jennifer Hatton | Kennedy | BC PTA Female Delegate | [466] |
Shannon Salter | Kennedy | BC PTA Female Delegate | [467] |
Ann Tautz | Dion | BC PTA Female Delegate | [468] |
Marlin Belt | Kennedy | Saskatchewan PTA Male Delegate | [469] |
Joe Stroeder | Kennedy | Saskatchewan PTA Male Delegate | [citation needed] |
Name | Saskatchewan PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Saskatchewan PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Saskatchewan PTA Male Delegate | ||
Vanessa Ursel | Kennedy | Saskatchewan PTA Female Delegate | [citation needed] |
Name | Saskatchewan PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Saskatchewan PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Saskatchewan PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Saskatchewan PTA Female Delegate | ||
Dan Hurley | Dion | Manitoba PTA Male Delegate | [470] |
Richard Good | (neutral) | Manitoba PTA Male Delegate | [citation needed] |
Peter Logan | Ignatieff | Manitoba PTA Male Delegate | [471] |
Antonio Buccini | Dryden | Manitoba PTA Male Delegate | [citation needed] |
Frank Austin | Ignatieff | Manitoba PTA Male Delegate | [citation needed] |
Helen Hesse | Igntatieff | Manitoba PTA Female Delegate | [citation needed] |
Joanne Therrien | Igntatieff | Manitoba PTA Female Delegate | [citation needed] |
Lesley Thomson | Dryden | Manitoba PTA Female Delegate | [citation needed] |
Bobbie Ethier | (neutral) | Manitoba PTA Female Delegate | 1 |
Amy Nikkel | Dryden | Manitoba PTA Female Delegate | [472] |
Monte Bertin | (neutral) | Ontario PTA Male Delegate | 1 |
Doug Ferguson | Ontario PTA Male Delegate | ||
Jack Siegel | Dryden | Ontario PTA Male Delegate | [473] |
Deyan Kostovski | Ignatieff | Ontario PTA Male Delegate | |
Paul Mulligan | Ignatieff | Ontario PTA Male Delegate | |
Jackie Moher | Dion | Ontario PTA Female Delegate | [474] |
Eileen Shuchat | Ignatieff | Ontario PTA Female Delegate | [citation needed] |
Anne Venton | Ignatieff | Ontario PTA Female Delegate | [475] |
Maryanne Kampouris | Ontario PTA Female Delegate | ||
Heather Peterson | Ignatieff | Ontario PTA Female Delegate | [citation needed] |
Name | Quebec PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Quebec PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Quebec PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Quebec PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Quebec PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Quebec PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Quebec PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Quebec PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Quebec PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Quebec PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Nova Scotia PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Nova Scotia PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Nova Scotia PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Nova Scotia PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Nova Scotia PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Nova Scotia PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Nova Scotia PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Nova Scotia PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Nova Scotia PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Nova Scotia PTA Female Delegate | ||
Ray Frenette | Kennedy | New Brunswick PTA Male Delegate | [476] |
Jim Mockler | Kennedy | New Brunswick PTA Male Delegate | [citation needed] |
Ed Doherty | Brison | New Brunswick PTA Male Delegate | [477] |
Barry Toole | Dion | New Brunswick PTA Male Delegate | [citation needed] |
Name | New Brunswick PTA Male Delegate | ||
Olive Archibald | Kennedy | New Brunswick PTA Female Delegate | [citation needed] |
Anne-Marie Mullin | Kennedy | New Brunswick PTA Female Delegate | [citation needed] |
Margie Pacey | Kennedy | New Brunswick PTA Female Delegate | [citation needed] |
Norah Mallory | Dion | New Brunswick PTA Female Delegate | [citation needed] |
Margaret Thorne | Dryden | New Brunswick PTA Female Delegate | [citation needed] |
Name | Newfoundland and Lab. PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Newfoundland and Lab. PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Newfoundland and Lab. PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Newfoundland and Lab. PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Newfoundland and Lab. PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Newfoundland and Lab. PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Newfoundland and Lab. PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Newfoundland and Lab. PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Newfoundland and Lab. PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Newfoundland and Lab. PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | PEI PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | PEI PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | PEI PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | PEI PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | PEI PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | PEI PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | PEI PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | PEI PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | PEI PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | PEI PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Yukon PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Yukon PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Yukon PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Yukon PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Yukon PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Yukon PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Yukon PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Yukon PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Yukon PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Yukon PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Western Arctic PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Western Arctic PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Western Arctic PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Western Arctic PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Western Arctic PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Western Arctic PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Western Arctic PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Western Arctic PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Western Arctic PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Western Arctic PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Nunavut PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Nunavut PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Nunavut PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Nunavut PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Nunavut PTA Male Delegate | ||
Name | Nunavut PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Nunavut PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Nunavut PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Nunavut PTA Female Delegate | ||
Name | Nunavut PTA Female Delegate |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Delegates | 2 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 80 | 6 | 130 |
- 1 : Remaining neutral to seek a position on the National Executive
Commissions of the Liberal Party of Canada
editYoung Liberals of Canada
editName | Candidate | Notes | Reference |
---|---|---|---|
Dan Arnold | Kennedy | President, Alberta | [478] |
Kyle Carruthers | Kennedy | President, Yukon | [479] |
Hillary Casey | Brison | President, New Brunswick | [citation needed] |
Milton Chan | Ignatieff | VP Policy | [480] |
Richard Diamond | Brison | President | [481] Archived 2011-06-06 at the Wayback Machine |
Caterina Ferlaino | Dryden | President, Manitoba | [citation needed] |
Zach Jeffries | Kennedy | President, Saskatchewan | [citation needed] |
Coco Lefoka | Kennedy | President, British Columbia | [citation needed] |
Brigitte Legault | (neutral) | President, Quebec | (1) |
Sabrina Loiacono | Dion | VP Finance | [482] |
Sheryne Morcos | Brison | VP Organization | [citation needed] |
Mark O'Halloran | Dryden | President, Prince Edward Island | [citation needed] |
Cory Pike | Dryden | VP Communications | [483] |
Ann Takagi | Past President | ||
Andrew Teliszewsky | Rae | President, Ontario | |
Keith Torrie | Ignatieff | President, Nova Scotia | [484] |
Marianne Tremblay | Kennedy | VP External Affairs | [485] |
Keith White | Ignatieff | President, Newfoundland & Labrador | [486] |
Vacant | President, Northwest Territories | ||
Vacant | President, Nunavut |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Delegates | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 18 |
- (1) Neutral: Running for National Executive Position Vice President (Francophone)
- The Northwest Territories and Nunavut positions are listed as vacant [487][permanent dead link] but under the constitution could be filled up until the time of registration at the convention
The National Women's Liberal Commission
editThe National Women's Liberal Commission Executive
editName | Candidate | Notes | Reference |
---|---|---|---|
Iris Almeida | Québec Provincial President | ||
Ruby Batstone | Newfoundland & Labrador Provincial President | ||
Patricia Cunning | Yukon Territory President | ||
Sharon Davis | Ignatieff | Nova Scotia Provincial President | [488] |
Natalie Duhamel | Dion | Manitoba Provincial President | [citation needed] |
Alvah Hanrahan | Ignatieff | National President | [489] |
Beverlee Hendrickson | Ignatieff | British Columbia - Yukon Regional Rep. | [490] |
Tamara Kozlowska | Alberta Provincial President | ||
Marina Lessard | Dion | Québec Regional Rep. | [citation needed] |
Nancy Love | (duplicate) | Alberta – Western Arctic Regional Rep. | |
Maria Lynch | (neutral) | British Columbia Provincial president | (2) |
Marian Maloney | Ignatieff | Ontario Regional Rep. | [491] |
Mary Ellen Moerike | Dryden | Prince Edward Island | [citation needed] |
Karen Pedersen | Ignatieff | Saskatchewan - Manitoba Regional Rep. | [492] |
Jennifer Pereira | Kennedy | Saskatchewan Provincial President | (3) |
Michelle Simson | (duplicate) | Ontario Provincial President | |
Claudette Trewin | Kennedy | New Brunswick Provincial President | [citation needed] |
Kay Young | Atlantic Regional Rep. | ||
Vacant | Western Arctic President | ||
Vacant | Nunuvat Territory President |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Delegates | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 16 |
- The Northwest Territories and Nunuvat positions are listed as vacant [493] Archived 2006-08-12 at the Wayback Machine. However, under the constitution these positions could be filled up until the time of registration at the convention.
- (2) Members of Leadership Expense Committee must undertake to be neutral
- (3) Jennifer Pereira - served as Kennedy SK Campaign Director
The National Women's Liberal Commission delegates
editTwo representatives from each provincial or territorial women's Liberal association/commission.
Name | Candidate | Notes | Reference |
---|---|---|---|
Name | Alberta Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Alberta Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | BC Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | BC Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Manitoba Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Manitoba Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Saskatchewan Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Saskatchewan Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Donna Dale | Ontario Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Nancy Coldham | Ontario Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Quebec Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Quebec Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Nova Scotia Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Nova Scotia Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | New Brunswick Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | New Brunswick Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | PEI Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | PEI Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Newfoundland and Lab. Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Newfoundland and Lab. Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Nunavut Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Nunavut Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Western Arctic Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Western Arctic Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Yukon Women's Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Yukon Women's Commission Delegate |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Delegates | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 26 |
The Senior Liberals Commission
editThe Senior Liberals Commission Executive
editName | Candidate | Notes | Reference |
---|---|---|---|
Guy Bisson | Co-President | ||
Austin Bowman | Director, Eastern Region | ||
Josephine Hopkins | Director, Western Region | ||
Catherine Ryan | (neutral) | Co-President | (1) |
Robert Stuart | Director, Central Region |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Delegates | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
- (1) Members of Leadership Expense Committee must undertake to be neutral
The Senior Liberals Commission PTA delegates
editTwo representatives from each provincial or territorial Seniors Liberals commission or association.
Name | Candidate | Notes | Reference |
---|---|---|---|
Name | Alberta Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Alberta Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Doug Symons | Dion | BC Seniors Commission Delegate | [494] |
Name | BC Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Manitoba Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Manitoba Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Saskatchewan Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Saskatchewan Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Ontario Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Ontario Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Quebec Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Quebec Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Nova Scotia Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Nova Scotia Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Jack Stevens | Kennedy | New Brunswick Seniors Commission Delegate | [citation needed] |
Name | New Brunswick Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Name | PEI Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Name | PEI Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Newfoundland and Lab. Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Newfoundland and Lab. Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Nunavut Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Nunavut Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Western Arctic Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Western Arctic Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Yukon Seniors Commission Delegate | ||
Name | Yukon Seniors Commission Delegate |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Delegates | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 26 |
Aboriginal Peoples' Commission
editName | Candidate | Notes | Reference |
---|---|---|---|
Carolann Brewer | Vice-President (Policy) | ||
John Burdek | Western Arctic (Northwest Territories) | ||
Don Caverley | Vice-President (Organization and Membership) | ||
Barry Christoff | Ontario | ||
Darcy Diachinsky | Ignatieff | ||
Autumn EagleSpeaker | Brison | Alberta | [495] |
Ryan Francis | Nova Scotia | ||
Joshua Fraser | Brison | Vice-President (Youth) | [496] |
Ginger Gosnell-Myers | Dion | Vice-President (Women) | [497] |
Earl Belcourt | Ignatieff | British Columbia | [498] |
Luc Lainé | Quebec | ||
John Hill | (neutral) | Vice-President (Finance) | (1) |
Tanya Kappo | (duplicate) | Co-President (Female) | |
Nathan McCorrister | Dryden | President, APC (Manitoba) | |
Hank Rowlinson | Ignatieff | Co-President (Male) | [499] |
Calvin White | Newfoundland and Labrador | ||
Cindy Woodhouse | Brison | Vice-President (Communications) | [500] |
Vacant | Prince Edward Island | ||
Vacant | New Brunswick | ||
Vacant | Yukon | ||
Vacant | Nunavut |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Delegates | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 16 |
- The Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick, Yukon and Nunavut positions are listed as vacant [501] Archived 2006-08-25 at the Wayback Machine but under the constitution could be filled up until the time of registration at the convention.
- (1) APC returning officer
Revenue Committee members
edit(This list of membership is probably NOT up to date)
Name | Candidate | Notes | Reference |
---|---|---|---|
Sharon Apsey | (duplicate) | Laurier Club Chair, Victoria | |
Daniel Brock | Ignatieff | Laurier Club Chair, Ontario | [502] |
Bruce Clark | Dion | Laurier Club Chair, British Columbia | [citation needed] |
Mario Cuconato | Rae | Laurier Club Chair, National Capital Region | [503] |
Blair Davidson | Laurier Club Chair, Saskatoon | ||
Dennis Dawson | (duplicate) | Laurier Club Chair, Quebec City | |
Karyn Decore | Laurier Club Chair, Edmonton | ||
Marc De La Bruyère | Dion | Laurier Club Chair, Edmonton | [citation needed] |
Francis Fox | (duplicate) | Laurier Club Chair, Montreal | |
Daryl Fridhandler | Ignatieff | National Laurier Club Chair and Laurier Club Chair, Alberta | [504] |
James Gormley | Laurier Club Chair, Prince Edward Island | ||
Jack Graham | Rae | Laurier Club Chair, Nova Scotia | [505] |
Tim Hamilton | Laurier Club Chair, Calgary | ||
Pat Kelly | Laurier Club Chair, Regina | ||
Robert Peterson | (duplicate) | Laurier Club Chair, Saskatchewan | |
Lloyd Posno | (neutral) | Chief Financial Officer | (1) |
Frank Proto | (duplicate) | Laurier Club Chair, Saskatchewan | |
Cyrus Reporter | (duplicate) | Secretary-Treasurer | |
Michael Robinson | Rae | Advisor | [506] |
Guy Savard | Laurier Club Chair, Quebec | ||
Julie Thorburn | Ignatieff | Laurier Club Chair, Ontario | [citation needed] |
Norman Whalen | Dion | Laurier Club Chair, Newfoundland & Labrador | [507] Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine |
Bill Williams | Aboriginal Electoral Endowment Fund | ||
Rod Zimmer | (duplicate) | Laurier Club Chair, Manitoba | |
Vacant | Laurier Club Chair, New Brunswick |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Delegates | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 17 |
- (1) Members of Leadership Expense Committee must undertake to be neutral
Past leaders
edit(All past leaders are already listed as MPs or Privy Councillors)
Provincial party leaders
editThe leaders of the Liberal Party in each province and territory.
Name | Candidate | Notes | Reference |
---|---|---|---|
Gordon Campbell | (neutral) | Leader, British Columbia Liberal Party | [citation needed] |
Jean Charest | (neutral) | Leader, Quebec Liberal Party | [citation needed] |
Jon Gerrard | Kennedy | Leader, Manitoba Liberal Party | [508][permanent dead link] |
Robert Ghiz | Leader, Liberal Party of Prince Edward Island | ||
Shawn Graham | Leader, New Brunswick Liberal Party | ||
David Karwacki | Dion | Leader, Saskatchewan Liberal Party | [509] |
Dalton McGuinty | (neutral) | Leader, Ontario Liberal Party | [citation needed] |
Arthur Mitchell | Leader, Yukon Liberal Party | ||
Gerry Reid | Ignatieff | Leader, Liberal Party of Newfoundland & Labrador | [510] |
Michel Samson | Interim Leader, Liberal Party of Nova Scotia | ||
Kevin Taft | Leader, Alberta Liberal Party |
Brison | Dion | Dryden | MHF | GK | MI | Rae | Volpe | und | ntl | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Delegates | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 11 |
- The Northwest Territories and Nunavut operate under a non-partisan consensus government, therefore there are no Liberal Party leaders from these territories.
Summary of endorsements by ex officio and PTA selected delegates
editCandidate | Liberal MPs | Senators | Privy Council. | Past Candid. | Riding Pres. | Nation. Exec. | PTA Deleg. | Rev. Cmtte. | Commis. | Prov. Leaders | Declared Ex Officios | % of Decided |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michael Ignatieff | 39 | 11 | 12 | 56 | 85 | 2 | 12 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 231 | 35.4% |
Stéphane Dion | 12 | 10 | 19 | 37 | 37 | 1 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 137 | 20.4% |
Gerard Kennedy | 13 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 40 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 112 | 17.2% |
Bob Rae | 13 | 12 | 16 | 24 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 88 | 13.5% |
Ken Dryden | 5 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 5 | - | 45 | 6.9% |
Scott Brison | 4 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | - | 35 | 5.4% |
Joe Volpe | 5 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 7 | 1.1% |
Martha Hall Findlay | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 5 | 0.7% |
Undeclared | 1 | 9 | 44 | 51 | 90 | 9 | 110 | 7 | 68 | 5 | 394 | 35.9%* |
Neutral | 9 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 46 | 4.5% |
Total | 102 | 66 | 105 | 204 | 291 | 24 | 169 | 17 | 107 | 11 | 1097 | - |
- (*) Asterisk: represents total percentage of undeclared ex officio delegates.
Summary of endorsements by Members of Parliament by province
editCandidate | BC | AB | SK | MB | ON | QC | NB | NS | PE | NL | North | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scott Brison | Members: | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | - | 4 |
Stéphane Dion | Members: | - | - | - | - | 7 | 3 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | 12 |
Ken Dryden | Members: | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5 |
Martha Hall Findlay | Members: | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 |
Michael Ignatieff | Members: | 4 | - | 1 | 1 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 39 |
Gerard Kennedy | Members: | 1 | - | - | - | 10 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | - | 13 |
Bob Rae | Members: | 2 | - | 1 | - | 6 | 1 | 2 | - | 1 | 1 | - | 14 |
Joe Volpe | Members: | - | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 4 |
Unaffiliated | Members: | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 |
Declared Neutral | Members: | - | - | - | - | 5 | 3 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 9 |
Total | Members: | 8 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 53* | 13 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 102 |
- * Glen Pearson is an MP-elect having won the November 27 by election in London North Centre, Ontario. He subsequently endorsed Stéphane Dion.
Unaffiliated MPs and Senators
editUndecided Members of Parliament (1 of 102)
edit- Belinda Stronach, Newmarket—Aurora, ON
Undecided Senators (9 of 63)
edit- Willie Adams, Nunavut
- George Baker, Newfoundland and Labrador
- Ione Jean Christensen, Yukon
- Eymard Georges Corbin, New Brunswick
- Ross Fitzpatrick, British Columbia
- Yoine Goldstein, Quebec
- Paul J. Massicotte, Quebec
- Lorna Milne, Ontario
- Lucie Pépin, Quebec
Neutral Members of Parliament (9 of 102)
edit- Raymond Bonin (Nickel Belt, ON), Chairman of the Liberal Caucus
- Bill Graham (Toronto Centre, ON), Interim Leader of the Liberal Party
- Jean Lapierre (Outremont, QC), Former Cabinet Minister
- Dominic LeBlanc (Beauséjour, NB), Co-Chairman of the Leadership Convention
- Paul Martin (LaSalle—Émard, QC), Former Prime Minister
- Peter Milliken (Kingston and the Islands, ON), Speaker of the House of Commons
- Karen Redman (Kitchener Centre, ON), Liberal Caucus Whip
- Lucienne Robillard (Westmount—Ville-Marie, QC), Interim Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party
- Tom Wappel (Scarborough Southwest, ON), backbench MP will not endorse anyone due to lack of a social conservative [511]
Neutral Senators (4 of 63)
edit- Catherine Callbeck, PEI
- Dan Hays, Alberta, Leader of the Opposition in the Senate
- Serge Joyal, Quebec
- Marie-Paule Poulin, Northern Ontario, candidate for Party Presidency
Source: The Hill Times, June 12
See also
editReferences
edit- ^ "Murphy declares for Brison". CBC News. September 6, 2006. Archived from the original on October 22, 2012. Retrieved March 15, 2020.
- ^ CBC News: Analysis & Viewpoint: Larry Zolf
External links
editEndorsement pages in campaign websites
edit- Stéphane Dion Archived 2006-12-08 at the Wayback Machine
- Martha Hall Findlay
- Michael Ignatieff
- Gerard Kennedy
- Bob Rae