Today, as defined by the Militia Act of 1903, the term "militia" is used to describe two classes within the United States:[8][non-primary source needed]
[…] The National Guard of the United States maintains two subcomponents: the Army National Guard of the United States[74] for the Army and the Air Force's Air National Guard of the United States.[74]
The current United States Code, Title 10 (Armed forces), section 246 (Militia: Composition and Classes), paragraph (a) states: "The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard."[76] Section 313 of Title 32 refers to persons with prior military experience.