Sarbanes–Oxley Act
[…] They also stated that there will be no further extensions in the future.[54]

On September 15, 2010 the SEC issued final rule 33–9142 the permanently exempts registrants that are neither accelerated nor large accelerated filers as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 from Section 404(b) internal control audit requirement.[55]

Sarbanes–Oxley Section 802: Criminal penalties for influencing US Agency investigation/proper administration

edit

Section 802(a) of the SOX, 18 U.S.C. § 1519 states:

Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

Sarbanes–Oxley Section 806: Civil action to protect against retaliation in fraud cases

edit