Short-track speed skating at the 1999 Asian Winter Games – Men's 500 metres
The men's 500 metres at the 1999 Asian Winter Games was held on January 31, 1999 at the Yongpyong Indoor Ice Rink, South Korea.
Men's 500 metres at the 1999 Asian Winter Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Yongpyong Dome | |||||||||
Dates | 31 January 1999 | |||||||||
Competitors | 17 from 6 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Schedule
editAll times are Korea Standard Time (UTC+09:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Sunday, 31 January 1999 | 17:05 | Heats |
17:49 | Quarterfinals | |
18:14 | Semifinals | |
18:33 | Finals |
Results
edit- Legend
- DSQ — Disqualified
- q — Qualified by time
Heats
editHeat 1
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hideto Imai (JPN) | 44.679 | Q |
2 | Lee Seung-jae (KOR) | 44.906 | Q |
3 | Lu Shuo (HKG) | 1:12.710 | |
— | Boldyn Sansarbileg (MGL) | DSQ |
Heat 2
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Satoru Terao (JPN) | 42.967 | Q |
2 | Lee Jun-hwan (KOR) | 43.154 | Q |
3 | An Yulong (CHN) | 43.367 | q |
Heat 3
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Dong-sung (KOR) | 43.552 | Q |
2 | Yuan Ye (CHN) | 43.590 | Q |
3 | Hitoshi Uematsu (JPN) | 43.818 | q |
4 | Batchuluuny Bat-Orgil (MGL) | 49.077 |
Heat 4
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Li Jiajun (CHN) | 44.388 | Q |
2 | Kim Sun-tae (KOR) | 44.480 | Q |
3 | Lin Kuan-hsun (TPE) | 49.677 |
Heat 5
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Takehiro Kodera (JPN) | 45.168 | Q |
2 | Feng Kai (CHN) | 45.285 | Q |
3 | Chang Yung-tai (TPE) | 48.822 |
Quarterfinals
editHeat 1
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Satoru Terao (JPN) | 43.114 | Q |
2 | An Yulong (CHN) | 43.194 | Q |
3 | Kim Sun-tae (KOR) | 43.349 | q |
4 | Takehiro Kodera (JPN) | 43.553 |
Heat 2
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Feng Kai (CHN) | 43.850 | Q |
2 | Lee Jun-hwan (KOR) | 43.902 | Q |
3 | Hideto Imai (JPN) | 44.017 | q |
4 | Yuan Ye (CHN) | 1:03.310 |
Heat 3
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Li Jiajun (CHN) | 43.110 | Q |
2 | Kim Dong-sung (KOR) | 43.280 | Q |
3 | Lee Seung-jae (KOR) | 46.366 | |
4 | Hitoshi Uematsu (JPN) | 1:35.080 |
Semifinals
editHeat 1
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Sun-tae (KOR) | 43.805 | QA |
2 | Feng Kai (CHN) | 1:01.150 | QA |
— | Kim Dong-sung (KOR) | DSQ | |
— | An Yulong (CHN) | DSQ |
Heat 2
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Satoru Terao (JPN) | 42.800 | QA |
2 | Lee Jun-hwan (KOR) | 42.949 | QA |
3 | Hideto Imai (JPN) | 43.168 | QB |
— | Li Jiajun (CHN) | DSQ |
Finals
editFinal B
editRank | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Hideto Imai (JPN) | 43.609 |
Final A
editRank | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Lee Jun-hwan (KOR) | 45.542 | |
Feng Kai (CHN) | 52.271 | |
Satoru Terao (JPN) | 1:20.960 | |
— | Kim Sun-tae (KOR) | DSQ |