Short-track speed skating at the 1999 Asian Winter Games – Women's 1000 metres
The women's 1000 metres at the 1999 Asian Winter Games was held on February 1, 1999 at Yongpyong Indoor Ice Rink, South Korea.
Women's 1000 metres at the 1999 Asian Winter Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Yongpyong Dome | |||||||||
Dates | 1 February 1999 | |||||||||
Competitors | 16 from 5 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Schedule
editAll times are Korea Standard Time (UTC+09:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Monday, 1 February 1999 | 15:00 | Heats |
16:00 | Quarterfinals | |
16:44 | Semifinals | |
17:10 | Finals |
Results
edit- Legend
- DNS — Did not start
- DSQ — Disqualified
- q — Qualified by time
Heats
editHeat 1
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yang Yang (S) (CHN) | 1:54.404 | Q |
2 | Kim Moon-jung (KOR) | 1:54.446 | Q |
3 | Chen Ya-wen (TPE) | 2:02.404 |
Heat 2
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Wang Chunlu (CHN) | 1:46.704 | Q |
2 | Miyuki Ozawa (JPN) | 1:46.737 | Q |
3 | Christy Ren (HKG) | 2:03.852 |
Heat 3
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Choi Min-kyung (KOR) | 1:43.426 | Q |
2 | Sun Dandan (CHN) | 1:43.430 | Q |
3 | Atsuko Takata (JPN) | 1:43.611 | q |
4 | Hou Hsin-yu (TPE) | 1:46.623 |
Heat 4
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yang Yang (A) (CHN) | 1:42.353 | Q |
2 | Kim Yun-mi (KOR) | 1:42.429 | Q |
3 | Yuka Kamino (JPN) | 1:42.676 | q |
Heat 5
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | An Sang-mi (KOR) | 1:56.512 | Q |
2 | Chikage Tanaka (JPN) | 1:56.675 | Q |
3 | Cordia Tsoi (HKG) | 2:07.492 |
Quarterfinals
editHeat 1
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yang Yang (A) (CHN) | 1:32.603 | Q |
2 | Kim Moon-jung (KOR) | 1:32.682 | Q |
3 | Choi Min-kyung (KOR) | 1:32.993 | q |
4 | Atsuko Takata (JPN) | 1:39.542 |
Heat 2
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yang Yang (S) (CHN) | 1:37.018 | Q |
2 | Sun Dandan (CHN) | 1:37.120 | Q |
3 | Chikage Tanaka (JPN) | 1:38.038 | |
4 | Miyuki Ozawa (JPN) | 1:38.259 |
Heat 3
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Yun-mi (KOR) | 1:33.139 | Q |
2 | Wang Chunlu (CHN) | 1:33.243 | Q |
3 | An Sang-mi (KOR) | 1:33.344 | q |
4 | Yuka Kamino (JPN) | 1:33.436 |
Semifinals
editHeat 1
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yang Yang (S) (CHN) | 1:34.813 | QA |
2 | Wang Chunlu (CHN) | 1:35.045 | QA |
3 | Kim Moon-jung (KOR) | 1:35.147 | QB |
4 | Choi Min-kyung (KOR) | 1:36.448 | QB |
Heat 2
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yang Yang (A) (CHN) | 1:38.549 | QA |
2 | Kim Yun-mi (KOR) | 1:38.649 | QA |
3 | Sun Dandan (CHN) | 1:38.676 | QB |
4 | An Sang-mi (KOR) | 1:44.854 | QB |
Finals
editFinal B
editRank | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | An Sang-mi (KOR) | 1:46.560 |
2 | Kim Moon-jung (KOR) | 1:53.108 |
3 | Choi Min-kyung (KOR) | 1:53.212 |
4 | Sun Dandan (CHN) | 1:53.273 |
Final A
editRank | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Yang Yang (A) (CHN) | 1:45.516 | |
Wang Chunlu (CHN) | 1:45.565 | |
Kim Yun-mi (KOR) | 1:45.852 | |
— | Yang Yang (S) (CHN) | DSQ |