Talk:Electoral Count Act
[…] This is what the sources says about the alternate "electors" (setting my napkin comment aside). I used "ceremony" because you can't say they "voted" their electoral votes in the EC, because they have no colorable claim to be electors. The act lays down procedures of the states making a "final determination" by the safe harbor deadline and for the governor documenting this. Since none of the alternates have any of that, the act doesn't treat them the same as the ones with the governor's signature. Indeed 3 USC 5 is clear that the timely determination made by the state under the laws before the election "shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes" -- so the Act most certainly does distinguish between these "alternate electors" and the ones in the final determination as ascertained, certified, and transmitted by the governors. Also, in the case of a dispute between the houses, the ECA directs that these alternates would be rejected.