Talk:Electoral Count Act
[…] Trump wants a historically significant circus on Wednesday and he will get one. That should go in the article. However, there will NOT be any change to the result unless there are enough Marines willing to arrest Congress, and if that happens, it will be the subject for a whole different article.Arglebargle79 (talk) 13:08, 1 January 2021 (UTC)Reply
This is my second try at this request, redoing the earlier attempt, which I screwed up.
I tried to follow your link above following "No. they have said so", but it seems to be a dead link. Searching for clarification, I found § 15 on page 12 of this document on the archives.gov website. That says in part, "tellers [...] shall be handed, as they are opened by the President of the Senate, all the certificates and papers purporting to be certificates of the electoral votes." It is not clear to me whether items (apparently still unopened at this point) received by the archivist apparently coming from from persons not named in separately received certificates of ascertainment as electors would be considered papers purporting to be certificates of the electoral votes,