Talk:Electoral Count Act
[…] The "even if" surely means "if." We are left with a puzzlement, with or without the "even." The tie is over the question of whether to accept the votes certified by a governor.

I'm afraid this needs work, and I'm not able to do it.

David Lloyd-Jones (talk) 06:11, 7 July 2021 (UTC)Reply

I probably don't have time for a long discussion about this and, not being legally trained, I'm not properly qualified to opine. I'll opine anyhow. I think this clearly falls under the part of 3 U.S. Code § 15 - Counting electoral votes in Congress which reads: "[...] the President of the Senate shall call for objections, if any. [If proper objections exist], the two Houses concurrently may reject the vote or votes when they agree that such vote or votes have not been so regularly given [...]."