The Great Pottery Throw Down series 5
(Redirected from The Great Pottery Throw Down (series 5))
This article was nominated for deletion. The discussion was closed on 29 January 2024 with a consensus to merge the content into the article The Great Pottery Throw Down. If you find that such action has not been taken promptly, please consider assisting in the merger instead of re-nominating the article for deletion. To discuss the merger, please use the destination article's talk page. (January 2024) |
This article needs additional citations for verification. (December 2023) |
The fifth series of The Great Pottery Throw Down began on 2 January 2022 on Channel 4, and concluded on 6 March 2022. The series was co-hosted by Ellie Taylor, while Siobhán McSweeney was recovering from a broken leg. It was judged by Keith Brymer Jones and Richard Miller. Also appearing was Rose Schmits, who acted as behind-the-scenes technician.[1]
The Great Pottery Throw Down | |
---|---|
Series 5 | |
Presented by | |
Judges |
|
No. of contestants | 12 |
Winner | AJ Simpson |
No. of episodes | 10 |
Release | |
Original network | Channel 4 |
Original release | 2 January 6 March 2022 | –
Series chronology |
Contestants
editPotter | Age | Occupation | Hometown |
---|---|---|---|
AJ Simpson | 21 | Design graduate | Aberdeen |
Anna McGurn | 57 | Social care facilitator | Fermanagh, Northern Ireland |
Bill Thomas | 63 | Museum learning assistant | Scarborough |
Cellan Cox | 23 | 3D design and craft graduate | Brighton |
Christine Cherry | 57 | Art youth worker | Preston |
Jenny Cobb | 43 | Full time mum | North Lincolnshire |
Josh Duarte | 27 | Design and technology teacher | Berkshire |
Lucinda Lovesey | 58 | Retired NHS therapist | Shropshire |
Miles Johnson | 50 | Denim designer | Worcestershire |
Nick Robatto | 43 | Prop Maker | Barry |
Tom Demeranville | 44 | Product director | Bath |
Zahra Jabir | 32 | Hospital doctor | Manchester |
Results summary
editElimination Chart | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Potter | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
AJ | WIN | WIN | WIN | Winner | ||||||
Anna | Runner-Up | |||||||||
Christine | WIN | Runner-Up | ||||||||
Lucinda | WIN | ELIM | ||||||||
Jenny | WIN | ELIM | ||||||||
Tom | WIN | ELIM | ||||||||
Nick | WIN | ELIM | ||||||||
Cellan | WIN | ELIM | ||||||||
Miles | ELIM | |||||||||
Josh | ELIM | |||||||||
Zahra | ELIM | |||||||||
Bill | ELIM |
Colour Key
- Potter won Pot of the Week.
- Potter was one of the judges' favourites of the week.
- Potter was safe and was through to the next week.
- Potter was one of the judges' least favourites of the week.
- Potter was eliminated.
- Potter was a finalist.
- Potter won the series.
Episodes
edit- Potter was eliminated
- Potter won Pot of the Week
- Winner
Episode 1
editPotter | Main Make | Throw Down |
---|---|---|
5 Piece Children's Crockery Set | Milk Bottles | |
AJ | Dinosaur Breakfast | 4 |
Anna | Great Adventure | 4 |
Bill | Circus Elephants | 2 (12th) |
Cellan | Beach Regatta | 4 |
Christine | Nature Wonderland | 5 (3rd) |
Jenny | Reach For The Stars | 5 (2nd) |
Josh | Summer On Two Wheels | 4 |
Lucinda | We Are All Party Animals! | 3 |
Miles | Kid Cornwall | 3 |
Nick | Monster Mayhem | 3 |
Tom | Fly Me To The Moon | 6 (1st) |
Zahra | Alice In Wonderland | 3 |
Episode 2
editPotter | Main Make | Throw Down |
---|---|---|
Decorative Wall Clocks | Pet Bowls (Blindfolded) | |
AJ | Fantasy Game Club | 9th |
Anna | What's in the Box | 3rd |
Cellan | Sleepy Camper | 1st |
Christine | Me Time | 11th |
Jenny | Birdwatching | 2nd |
Josh | Cabinet of Interests | 5th |
Lucinda | Rock Around the Clock | 7th |
Miles | Indian Travels | 4th |
Nick | TD21 | 6th |
Tom | Clock-A-Doodle-Do | 8th |
Zahra | Birds in the Peaks | 10th |
Episode 3
editPotter | Main Make | Throw Down |
---|---|---|
Ode to Home | Bottle Kiln | |
AJ | Balgownie Bridge | 1st |
Anna | The Secret Keepers | 5th |
Cellan | The Million Pound City | 3rd |
Christine | A Stitch in Time | 9th |
Jenny | Steel | 8th |
Josh | Journey | 7th |
Lucinda | A Sense of Place | 2nd |
Miles | The Town in the Orchard | 10th |
Nick | The Old Harbour, Barry | 4th |
Tom | The Pulteney Street Penfold Postbox | 6th |
Episode 4
editPotter | Main Make | Spot Test |
---|---|---|
Raku Japanese Tea Set | Mug Handles | |
AJ | Scottish Woodlands | 5th |
Anna | Ah Ya Will, Ya Will, Ya Will, Ya Will | 8th |
Cellan | Mad Hatter's Raku Tea Party | 6th |
Christine | New Beginnings | 2nd |
Jenny | Fire & Earth | 4th |
Lucinda | The Way of the Mynd | 1st |
Miles | Ai-Zome Cha | 9th |
Nick | Who Wants a Cup of Tea? | 7th |
Tom | Rockin’ Raku | 3rd |
Episode 5
editPotter | Main Make | Throw Down |
---|---|---|
Trio of Garden Gnomes | Sea Kale Forcing Jar | |
AJ | Beach Gnome-ing | 1st |
Anna | Three Bad Apples | 2nd |
Cellan | Three Lost Gnomes | 7th |
Christine | Yes Sir I Can Boogie | 8th |
Jenny | Winter Sports Gnomes | 5th |
Lucinda | Festival Gnomes | 6th |
Nick | The Best of Friends | 4th |
Tom | Rave Gnomes ‘Avin’ It Large | 3rd |
Episode 6
editPotter | Main Make | Spot Test |
---|---|---|
Pair of Vintage 60s Vessels | Repeat Pattern | |
AJ | Opposites Attract | 1st |
Anna | Groovy Dudes | 4th |
Christine | A Splash of Colour | 3rd |
Jenny | Acid Discs & Doughnuts | 2nd |
Lucinda | Celebrating Circles | 7th |
Nick | Glo | 5th |
Tom | Bulbous Beauties | 6th |
Episode 7
editPotter | Main Make | Throw Down |
---|---|---|
Animal Table Lamps | Make What You Want | |
AJ | Otter Nonsense | 1st |
Anna | Bite of Light | 4th |
Christine | She's Vulnerable | 3rd |
Jenny | A Light in the Dark | 2nd |
Lucinda | Brock | 5th |
Tom | Ollie the Octopus | 6th |
Episode 8
editPotter | Main Make | Throw Down |
---|---|---|
Abstract Self-Sculptures | Candlesticks | |
AJ | Happy Place | 1st |
Anna | Rounded and Grounded | 5th |
Christine | Strength | 3rd |
Jenny | Mother Me | 2nd |
Lucinda | Respecting Life | 4th |
Episode 9
editPotter | Main Make | Spot Test |
---|---|---|
Themed Urinals | Wedgwood Jasperware | |
AJ | A Pee in the Knight | 3rd |
Anna | A Pot to Pee In | 4th |
Christine | Lobster Urinal | 2nd |
Lucinda | That's the Way to Do It | 1st |
Episode 10
editPotter | Main Make | Throw Down |
---|---|---|
Totems | Crown | |
AJ | 8000 Days | 2nd |
Anna | Onwards and Upwards | 3rd |
Christine | A Journey of My Life | 1st |
Ratings
editEpisode no. |
Airdate | Total viewers (millions) |
Weekly ranking all channels[2] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 January 2022 | — | — |
2 | 9 January 2022 | — | — |
3 | 16 January 2022 | — | — |
4 | 23 January 2022 | — | — |
5 | 30 January 2022 | — | — |
6 | 6 February 2022 | — | — |
7 | 13 February 2022 | — | — |
8 | 20 February 2022 | — | — |
9 | 27 February 2022 | — | — |
10 | 6 March 2022 | 3.07 | 47 |
References
edit- ^ "Great Pottery Throw Down's new kiln girl is an incredible trans artist who explores gender through ceramics". PinkNews. 2021-01-11. Retrieved 2022-02-20.
- ^ "Most viewed programmes". BARB. Retrieved 8 January 2024.
This article needs additional or more specific categories. (December 2023) |