The fifteenth election to Glamorgan County Council, south Wales, took place in March 1934. It was preceded by the 1931 election and followed by the 1937 election.
Overview of the Result
editBy the 1930s, Labour had secured a comfortable majority on the council, and dominated the aldermanic bench. The 1934 election saw little change.
Boundary Changes
editThere were no boundary changes at this election.
Candidates
editMany candidates were returned unopposed.[1]
Contested Elections
editMost of the retiring aldermen were returned. However, two conflicts arose when retiring councillors sought the nomination at the expense of retiring aldermen, at Hopkinstown and Newcastle.
Outcome
editLabour retained their majority, losing only one seat, at Pencoed.[2] Their victory in the rural Cowbridge ward reflected their domination of county politics.
Results
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sydney Herbert Stephens* | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Edward Lewis Hare* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | R.A. Thomas* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William Thomas* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Bargoed
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William John Kedward* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | L.P. Griffiths* | 2,158 | |||
Labour | W. East | 2,103 | |||
Majority | 55 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Barry Dock
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Dorothy Rees | 2,194 | |||
Independent | E. Irfon Griffiths* | 1,690 | |||
Majority | 504 | ||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | W.J. Edwards* | 1,091 | |||
Communist | Trevor Williams | 624 | |||
Independent | Henry Vause | 358 | |||
Majority | 467 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Dapho Llewellyn Powell* | 1,988 | |||
Ind. Conservative | R.H. Thomas | 1,204 | |||
Majority | 784 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | George Gethin* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Dudley Thomas Howe | 1,631 | |||
Labour | Frederick Cook | 1,160 | |||
Majority | 471 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Evan Phillips* | 2,618 | |||
Independent | Arthur Hopkins | 1,445 | |||
Majority | 1,173 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Arthur Pearson* | 2,779 | |||
Communist | T.L. Jenkins | 504 | |||
Majority | 2,275 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Ogley L. David* | 2,609 | |||
Labour | D.T. Jenkins | 2,440 | |||
Majority | 169 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | P.J. Smith | 1,847 | |||
Independent | George Lougher* | 1,643 | |||
Majority | 204 | ||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Cwm Aber
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Hubert Jenkins** | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Cwmavon
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Jones Edwards* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Thomas* | 1,446 | |||
Independent | Brinley Ithel Rowlands | 868 | |||
Majority | 578 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Ivor Broadbent Thomas* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gwilym Davies* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jabez Davies** | Unopposed | |||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Gadlys
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Thomas Phillips | 2,068 | |||
Labour | Tom Davies | 924 | |||
Majority | 1,144 | ||||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sir William Jenkins** | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William Henry Davies* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Hengoed
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Thomas Evans* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Hopkinstown
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rhys Thomas Williams | 2,203 | |||
Labour | John Tristram** | 1,050 | |||
Majority | 1,053 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Edgar L. Chappell | 1,769 | |||
Independent | John Kane | 1,400 | |||
Majority | 369 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ind. Conservative | Sir Lewis Lougher* | 862 | |||
Independent Liberal | Mary Annie Powell | 440 | |||
Majority | 422 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llandeilo Talybont
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Thomas Jones* | 2,405 | |||
Independent | Josiah Jones | 1,661 | |||
Majority | 744 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanfabon
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Charles H. Davies* | 1,534 | |||
Independent | William Jones | 1,030 | |||
Independent Labour | Charles Fournier | 129 | |||
Majority | 504 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Martha Emma Jones* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Philip Haines Rowlands* | 2,152 | |||
Communist | John Jones | 708 | |||
Majority | 1,444 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David John Davies | 2,245 | |||
Independent | Moses Thomas* | 1,854 | |||
Majority | 1,073 | ||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Maesteg, Caerau and Nantyffyllon
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | E.D. Evans | 1,570 | |||
Communist | Idris Cox | 1,348 | |||
Independent | Brinley Richards | 1,043 | |||
Majority | 232 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Maesteg, East and West
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tom Jenkins | 1,930 | |||
Independent | T. Evans | 1,716 | |||
Communist | R. Davies | 488 | |||
Majority | 214 | ||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Hon. John H. Bruce* | 2,152 | |||
Labour | Miss M. Nicholls | 1,757 | |||
Majority | 396 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David Griffith Davies | 1,538 | |||
Labour | Charles P. Huins | 1,474 | |||
Majority | 64 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rev W. Degwel Thomas* | 2,117 | |||
Independent | Mrs M.L. Lloyd | 861 | |||
Majority | 1,256 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rev H.R. Protheroe* | 2,093 | |||
Independent Labour | Edward Horace Mole** | 1,512 | |||
Majority | 581 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ogmore Valley
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Communist | Frederick Arthur Llewellyn | 1,987 | |||
Labour | Rev J.E. Rees | 1,118 | |||
Labour | E.L. Howells | 1,116 | |||
Independent | S. Moore | 440 | |||
Majority | 869 | ||||
Communist gain from Labour | Swing |
Penarth North
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Frank L. Nicholls | 1,215 | |||
Labour | H.J. Cook | 819 | |||
Majority | 306 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Penarth South
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Samuel Thomas* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Pencoed
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Trevor David | 1,744 | |||
Labour | Mervyn W. Paine* | 1,670 | |||
Majority | 74 | ||||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing |
Penrhiwceiber
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John William Bath* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | James Jenkin Lewis* | 2,053 | |||
Independent | Thomas Alfred Thomas | 1,482 | |||
Majority | 571 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Griffith H. Davies | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Pontyclun
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Johnson Miles* | 2,574 | |||
Independent | John Williams | 1,562 | |||
Majority | 1,012 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Port Talbot East
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tal Mainwaring* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Port Talbot West
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Llewelyn David* | 1,584 | |||
Labour | Maurice Leonardo Bonvonni | 1,225 | |||
Majority | 359 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Porthcawl
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | W.A. Howell* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William Hammond** | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Pontycymmer
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rev William Saunders** | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Pontypridd Town
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Myra O'Brien | 1,687 | |||
Independent | Gwilym Seaton* | 1,243 | |||
Majority | 444 | ||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William Job* | 2,312 | |||
Communist | Frederick James Howard | 656 | |||
Majority | 1,666 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Porth
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William Evans* | 1,940 | |||
Communist | Will Paynter | 541 | |||
Majority | 1,399 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Swansea Valley
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | D.T. Williams** | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Tonyrefail and Gilfach Goch
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Arthur Jones** | 2,515 | |||
Independent | Isaac Christmas Morgan | 1,448 | |||
Majority | 1,067 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Trealaw
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Atkins* | 1,414 | |||
Communist | Lewis Jones | 853 | |||
Plaid Cymru | James Kitchener Davies | 428 | |||
Majority | 561 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Arthur James Chick* | 2,428 | |||
Independent | Zenos Thomas | 1,380 | |||
Communist | J.A. Cox | 472 | |||
Majority | 1,048 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Edward Williams* | 2,856 | |||
Independent | Edwin Jenkins | 402 | |||
Majority | 2,454 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Treorchy
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rhys Evans** | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Tylorstown
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Mardy Evans* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Vale of Neath
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William A. Betty* | 2,871 | |||
Independent | David Arthur | 1,824 | |||
Majority | 1,047 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William Howell | 1,852 | |||
Independent | Daniel Jones* | 1,595 | |||
Communist | Gwen Ray Evans | 334 | |||
Majority | 257 | ||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Ystalyfera
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John David Brazell** | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sidney Cadogan* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Election of Aldermen
editIn addition to the 66 councillors the council consisted of 22 county aldermen. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term. Following the 1934 election, there were twelve Aldermanic vacancies (one vacancy due to the recent death of a sitting alderman).[3]
The following retiring aldermen were re-elected:
- William Bowen (Lab, Llanfabon)
- David Daniel Davies (Lab, Pontardawe)
- Rose Davies (Lab, Aberaman)
- John Evans (Lab, Maesteg)
- Johnson Dicks (Lab, Abercynon)
- E.H. Fleming (Lab, Hopkinstown)
- William Jenkins (Lab, Glyncorrwg)
- Caradoc Jones (Lab, Llandeilo Talybont)
- David Lewis (Lab, Tylorstown)
- John Thomas (Lab, Port Talbot)
- Rev D.H. Williams (Ind, Barry)
By-elections
editEleven vacancies were caused by the election of aldermen.
Aberaman by-election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sydney Herbert Stephens* | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Abercynon by-election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | |||||
Independent | |||||
Majority | |||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Barry by-election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | L.P. Griffiths | 2,032 | |||
Labour | Rev R.H. Lomas | 1,624 | |||
Majority | 408 | ||||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing |
Glyncorrwg by-election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | |||||
Independent | |||||
Majority | |||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Hopkinstown by-election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | |||||
Independent | |||||
Majority | |||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Llandeilo Talybont by-election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Llewellyn Davies | 1,501 | |||
Labour | J. Powell | 1,378 | |||
Majority | |||||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing |
Llanfabon by-election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Charles H. Davies | 1,212 | |||
Independent | William Jones | 1,169 | |||
Majority | 43 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Maesteg by-election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | |||||
Independent | |||||
Majority | |||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Pontardawe by-election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Charles Williams | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Port Talbot by-election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | |||||
Independent | |||||
Majority | |||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Tylorstown by-election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Mardy Evans* | 1,977 | |||
Communist | George Edward Maslin | 584 | |||
Independent | David John | 284 | |||
Majority | 1,393 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
By-elections 1934-37
editThis section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (March 2024) |
Neath South by-election 1935
editA by-election was held following the elevation of the Rev. Degwel Thomas to fill a vacancy on the aldermanic bench. Charles Percival Huins, a pioneer of the Labour movement in the Neath area and a former national president of the Shop Assistants Union[4] comfortably held the seat by an unexpectedly large majority.[5]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Charles P. Huins | 2.024 | |||
Independent | Thomas Cole | 975 | |||
Majority | 1,049 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
References
edit- ^ "Nominations for Glamorgan. Many Retiring Members Not Opposed". Western Mail. 27 February 1934. p. 5. Retrieved 10 March 2021.
- ^ "Glamorgan and Gwent Election Results". Western Mail. 6 March 1934. p. 5. Retrieved 10 March 2021.
- ^ "The Burden of Public Assistance. County Council Chairman's Plea". Western Mail. 16 March 1934. p. 7. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "Labour Pioneer Passes. Death Of County Councillor C.P. Huins". Neath Guardian. 13 June 1947. p. 6. Retrieved 16 December 2022.
- ^ "South Ward By-Election. Socialists Win Seat". Neath Guardian. 6 December 1935. p. 8. Retrieved 16 December 2022.
Bibliography
edit- Williams, Chris (1996). Democratic Rhondda: Politics and society 1885-1951. Cardiff: University of Wales Press.