The 1963 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships were held in Spittal, Austria under the auspices of International Canoe Federation. It was the 8th edition. The women's folding K1 team event resumed after being absent from the program at 1961 championships.
Medal summary
editMen's
editCanoe
editEvent | Gold | Points | Silver | Points | Bronze | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1 | Manfred Schubert (GDR) | 361.1 | Gert Kleinert (GDR) | 378.1 | Jean-Claude Tochon (SUI) | 382.4 |
C1 team | East Germany Manfred Schubert Gert Kleinert Karl-Heinz Wozniak |
443.5 | West Germany Norbert Schmidt Otto Stumpf Heiner Stumpf |
580.7 | Switzerland Heinz Grobat Jean-Claude Tochon Marcel Roth |
613.3 |
C2 | East Germany Günther Merkel Manfred Merkel |
336.2 | Yugoslavia Natan Bernot Dare Bernot |
342.3 | East Germany Jürgen Noak Siegfried Lück |
343.8 |
C2 team | East Germany Günther Merkel & Manfred Merkel Jürgen Noak & Siegfried Lück Rudolf Seifert & Manfred Glöckner |
479.4 | West Germany Kurt Longrich & Jürgen Hauschild Hermann Roock & Günter Brümmer Günther Tuchel & Wolf Dieter Seller |
787.4 | Austria Bruno Kerbl & Klaus Gürtelbauer Anton Biegel & Helmut Schilhuber Franz Tutschka & Alfred Haberzettl |
1657.7 |
Kayak
editEvent | Gold | Points | Silver | Points | Bronze | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Folding K1 | Jürgen Bremer (GDR) | 266.7 | Rolf Luber (GDR) | 274.5 | Jiří Černý (TCH) | 299.4 |
Folding K1 team | East Germany Eberhard Gläser Rolf Luber Fritz Lange |
419.4 | Poland Eugeniusz Kapłaniak Władysław Piecyk Bronisław Waruś |
421.4 | United Kingdom David Mitchell Geoffrey Dinsdale Martin Rohleder |
473.5 |
Mixed
editCanoe
editEvent | Gold | Points | Silver | Points | Bronze | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C2 | Yugoslavia Alenka Bernot Borut Justin |
372.1 | East Germany Margitta Krüger Werner Lempert |
411.2 | Czechoslovakia Vratislava Nováková Karel Novák |
422.7 |
Women's
editKayak
editEvent | Gold | Points | Silver | Points | Bronze | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Folding K1 | Ludmila Veberová (TCH) | 312.4 | Ursula Gläser (GDR) | 331.4 | Jana Zvěřinová (TCH) | 354.0 |
Folding K1 team | East Germany Ursula Gläser Anneliese Bauer Lia Merkel |
400.2 | Czechoslovakia Ludmila Veberová Jana Zvěřinová Renata Knýová |
401.7 | - |
Medals table
editRank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany (GDR) | 7 | 4 | 1 | 12 |
2 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
3 | Yugoslavia (YUG) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
4 | West Germany (FRG) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
7 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (8 entries) | 9 | 9 | 8 | 26 |
References
edit- ^ "Official results" (PDF). Retrieved 8 October 2017.