The Europe Zone was one of the three regional zones of the 1966 Davis Cup.
32 teams entered the Europe Zone in total. For this year's tournament the Europe Zone was split into two sub-zones, with the winners of each sub-zone going on to compete in the Inter-Zonal Zone against the winners of the America Zone and Eastern Zone.[1]
Brazil defeated France in the Zone A final, and West Germany defeated South Africa in the Zone B final, resulting in both Brazil and West Germany progressing to the Inter-Zonal Zone.[1][2][3]
Zone A
editDraw
editFirst Round 29 April–2 May | Quarterfinals 13–17 May | Semifinals 10–12 June | Final 15–17 July | |||||||||||||||
Paris, France (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
France | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Paris, France (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Romania | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
France | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Helsinki, Finland (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Canada | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Finland | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Paris, France (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Canada | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
France | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Bratislava, Czechoslovakia (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Czechoslovakia | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Czechoslovakia | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Prague, Czechoslovakia (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Austria | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Czechoslovakia | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Lisbon, Portugal (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Israel | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Portugal | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Paris, France (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Israel | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
France | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Szczecin, Poland (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Brazil | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Poland | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Warsaw, Poland | ||||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Poland | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Istanbul, Turkey | ||||||||||||||||||
Egypt | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Turkey | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Warsaw, Poland | ||||||||||||||||||
Egypt | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Poland | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Barcelona, Spain (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Brazil | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Spain | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Barcelona, Spain (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Spain | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Copenhagen, Denmark (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Brazil | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Denmark | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Brazil | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
First round
editFrance vs. Romania
edit France 4 |
Stade Roland Garros, Paris, France[4] 29 April–1 May 1966 Clay |
Romania 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Finland vs. Canada
edit Finland 1 |
Helsinki, Finland[5] 29 April–1 May 1966 Clay |
Canada 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Czechoslovakia vs. Austria
edit Czechoslovakia 5 |
Bratislava, Czechoslovakia[6] 29 April–1 May 1966 Clay |
Austria 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Portugal vs. Israel
edit Portugal 2 |
Estádio Nacional, Lisbon, Portugal[7] 29 April–1 May 1966 Clay |
Israel 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Poland vs. Sweden
edit Poland 3 |
Szczecin, Poland[8] 29 April–1 May 1966 Clay |
Sweden 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turkey vs. Egypt
edit Turkey 0 |
Istanbul, Turkey[9] 29 April–1 May 1966 |
Egypt 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Spain vs. Yugoslavia
edit Spain 4 |
Real Club de Tenis, Barcelona, Spain[10] 29 April–1 May 1966 Clay |
Yugoslavia 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Denmark vs. Brazil
edit Denmark 0 |
Copenhagen, Denmark[11] 30 April–2 May 1966 Clay |
Brazil 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Quarterfinals
editFrance vs. Canada
edit France 5 |
Stade Roland Garros, Paris, France[12] 13–15 May 1966 Clay |
Canada 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Czechoslovakia vs. Israel
edit Czechoslovakia 5 |
Prague, Czechoslovakia[13] 13–15 May 1966 Clay |
Israel 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Poland vs. Egypt
edit Poland 4 |
Warsaw, Poland[14] 13–15 May 1966 Clay |
Egypt 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Spain vs. Brazil
edit Spain 2 |
Real Club de Tenis, Barcelona, Spain[15] 14–17 May 1966 Clay |
Brazil 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Semifinals
editFrance vs. Czechoslovakia
edit France 4 |
Stade Roland Garros, Paris, France[16] 10–12 June 1966 Clay |
Czechoslovakia 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Poland vs. Brazil
edit Poland 1 |
Warsaw, Poland[17] 10–12 June 1966 |
Brazil 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Final
editFrance vs. Brazil
edit France 1 |
Stade Roland Garros, Paris, France[2] 15–17 July 1966 Clay |
Brazil 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Zone B
editDraw
editFirst Round 22 April–2 May | Quarterfinals 13–16 May | Semifinals 10–12 June | Final 15–18 July | |||||||||||||||
Mondorf-les-Bains, Luxembourg | ||||||||||||||||||
Luxembourg | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Lugano, Switzerland | ||||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Freiburg, West Germany (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
West Germany | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
West Germany | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Hanover, West Germany (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Norway | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
West Germany | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Budapest, Hungary | ||||||||||||||||||
Great Britain | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Budapest, Hungary (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Greece | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
London, England (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Great Britain | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Great Britain | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Munich, West Germany | ||||||||||||||||||
New Zealand | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
West Germany | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Bologna, Italy (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
South Africa | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Italy | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Italy | w/o | |||||||||||||||||
Monte Carlo, Monaco | ||||||||||||||||||
Morocco | ||||||||||||||||||
Monaco | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Rome, Italy (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Morocco | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Italy | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Scheveningen, Netherlands (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
South Africa | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Scheveningen, Netherlands (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Ireland | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Brussels, Belgium | ||||||||||||||||||
South Africa | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Belgium | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
South Africa | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
First round
editLuxembourg vs. Switzerland
edit Luxembourg 0 |
Mondorf-les-Bains, Luxembourg[18] 30 April–2 May 1966 |
Switzerland 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
West Germany vs. Norway
edit West Germany 5 |
Freiburg, West Germany[19] 29 April–1 May 1966 Clay |
Norway 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Hungary vs. Greece
edit Hungary 4 |
Budapest, Hungary[20] 29 April–1 May 1966 |
Greece 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Great Britain vs. New Zealand
edit Great Britain 4 |
Queen's Club, London, England[21] 28–30 April 1966 Clay |
New Zealand 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Italy vs. Soviet Union
edit Italy 4 |
Bologna, Italy[22] 28–30 April 1966 Clay |
Soviet Union 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Monaco vs. Morocco
edit Monaco 1 |
Monte Carlo, Monaco[23] 22–24 April 1966 |
Morocco 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Netherlands vs. Ireland
edit Netherlands 5 |
Scheveningen, Netherlands[24] 29 April–1 May 1966 Clay |
Ireland 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Belgium vs. South Africa
edit Belgium 0 |
Brussels, Belgium[25] 29 April–1 May 1966 |
South Africa 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Quarterfinals
editSwitzerland vs. West Germany
edit Switzerland 1 |
Lugano, Switzerland[26] 13–15 May 1966 |
West Germany 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Hungary vs. Great Britain
edit Hungary 2 |
Budapest, Hungary[27] 14–16 May 1966 Clay |
Great Britain 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Netherlands vs. South Africa
edit Netherlands 1 |
Scheveningen, Netherlands[28] 13–15 May 1966 Clay |
South Africa 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Semifinals
editWest Germany vs. Great Britain
edit West Germany 3 |
Hanover, West Germany[29] 10–12 June 1966 Clay |
Great Britain 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Italy vs. South Africa
edit Italy 2 |
Foro Italico, Rome, Italy[30] 10–12 June 1966 Clay |
South Africa 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Final
editWest Germany vs. South Africa
edit West Germany 3 |
Munich, West Germany[3] 15–18 July 1966 |
South Africa 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
References
edit- ^ a b Bud Collins (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York]: New Chapter Press. pp. 495–506. ISBN 978-0942257700.
- ^ a b "France v Brazil". daviscup.com.
- ^ a b "West Germany v South Africa". daviscup.com.
- ^ "France v Romania". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Finland v Canada". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Czechoslovakia v Austria". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Portugal v Israel". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Poland v Sweden". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Turkey v Egypt". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Spain v Yugoslavia". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Denmark v Brazil". daviscup.com.
- ^ "France v Canada". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Czechoslovakia v Israel". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Poland v Egypt". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Spain v Brazil". daviscup.com.
- ^ "France v Czechoslovakia". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Poland v Brazil". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Luxembourg v Switzerland". daviscup.com.
- ^ "West Germany v Norway". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Hungary v Greece". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Great Britain v New Zealand". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Italy v Soviet Union". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Monaco v Morocco". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Netherlands v Ireland". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Belgium v South Africa". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Switzerland v West Germany". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Hungary v Great Britain". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Netherlands v South Africa". daviscup.com.
- ^ "West Germany v Great Britain". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Italy v South Africa". daviscup.com.