The 1969 Copa Perú season (Spanish: Copa Perú 1969), the promotion tournament of Peruvian football.
Season | 1969 |
---|---|
Champions | Carlos A. Mannucci |
Matches played | 15 |
Goals scored | 47 (3.13 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Oscar Herrera (6) |
Highest scoring | Carlos A. Mannucci 8–0 Salesianos Only National Stage taken into consideration |
← 1968 1970 → |
In this tournament, after many qualification rounds, each one of the 24 departments in which Peru is politically divided qualified a team. Those teams, plus the team relegated from First Division on the last year, enter in two more rounds and finally 6 of them qualify for the Final round, staged in Lima (the capital).
The champion, Carlos A. Mannucci, was promoted to play in 1969 Torneo Descentralizado.
Finalists teams
editThe following list shows the teams that qualified for the Regional Stage.
Department | Team | Location |
---|---|---|
Amazonas | Universitario | Chachapoyas |
Áncash | Juventud Bolívar | Casma |
Arequipa | Melgar | Arequipa |
Apurímac | Deportivo Bancario | Abancay |
Ayacucho | Deportivo Arco | Ayacucho |
Cajamarca | Deportivo Normal | Cajamarca |
Cusco | Deportivo Garcilaso | Cusco |
Huancavelica | UDA | Huancavelica |
Huánuco | León de Huánuco | Huánuco |
Ica | Víctor Bielich | Pisco |
Junín | Unión Ocopilla | Junín |
La Libertad | Alfonso Ugarte | Chiclín |
Carlos A. Mannucci | Trujillo |
Department | Team | Location |
---|---|---|
Lambayeque | San Lorenzo | Chiclayo |
Lima | Social Huando | Huaral |
Loreto | CNI | Iquitos |
Madre De Dios | Mariscal Cáceres | Puerto Maldonado |
Moquegua | Escuela Normal | ? |
Pasco | Centro Tarmeño | Cerro de Pasco |
Piura | Alianza Atlético | Sullana |
Puno | Salesianos | Puno |
San Martín | Cultural Juanjuí | Juanjuí |
Tacna | Mariscal Miller | Tacna |
Tumbes | Húsares de Junín | Tumbes |
Regional stage
editRegion Norte A
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Lorenzo | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | Final stage |
2 | Alianza Atlético | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | |
3 | Húsares de Junín | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | |
4 | Deportivo Normal | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Tiebreaker
editTeam 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
San Lorenzo | 3–1 | Alianza Atlético |
Region Norte B
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alfonso Ugarte de Chiclín | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 11 | Final stage |
2 | León de Huánuco | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | |
3 | Juventud Bolívar | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |
4 | Centro Tarmeño | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
Source: [citation needed]
Final Regional
editTeam 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alfonso Ugarte de Chiclín | 1–3 | Carlos A. Mannucci | 0–1 | 1–2 |
Region Oriente
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CNI | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | Final stage |
2 | Cultural Juanjuí | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |
3 | Universitario | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Source: [citation needed]
Region Centro
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Unión Ocopilla | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | Final stage |
2 | Social Huando | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | |
3 | Víctor Bielich | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | |
4 | UDA | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
Source: [citation needed]
Region Sureste
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Salesianos | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | Final stage |
2 | Deportivo Garcilaso | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | |
3 | Mariscal Cáceres | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
4 | Deportivo Arco | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
5 | Deportivo Bancario | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Region Sur
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Melgar | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | Final stage |
2 | Mariscal Miller | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
3 | Escuela Normal | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Final stage
editFinal group stage
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Carlos A. Mannucci | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 2 | +16 | 10 | Promoted to 1969 Torneo Descentralizado |
2 | Melgar | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 8 | |
3 | San Lorenzo | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | CNI | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 3 | |
5 | Unión Ocopilla | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 3 | |
6 | Salesianos | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 17 | −13 | 2 |
Source: [citation needed]
Round 1
edit27 April 1969 | San Lorenzo | 2–0 | Salesianos | Nacional, Lima |
27 April 1969 | Melgar | 3–0 | Unión Ocopilla | Nacional, Lima |
27 April 1969 | Carlos A. Mannucci | 4–1 | CNI | Nacional, Lima |
Round 2
edit1 May 1969 | Carlos A. Mannucci | 8–0 | Salesianos | Nacional, Lima |
1 May 1969 | Unión Ocopilla | 2–1 | San Lorenzo | Nacional, Lima |
Round 3
edit4 May 1969 | Melgar | 1–0 | San Lorenzo | Nacional, Lima |
4 May 1969 | Carlos A. Mannucci | 1–0 | Unión Ocopilla | Nacional, Lima |
Round 4
edit7 May 1969 | CNI | 2–2 | Unión Ocopilla | Nacional, Lima |
7 May 1969 | Carlos A. Mannucci | 3–1 | San Lorenzo | Nacional, Lima |
Round 5
edit11 May 1969 | Salesianos | 4–1 | Unión Ocopilla | Nacional, Lima |
11 May 1969 | San Lorenzo | 2–0 | CNI | Nacional, Lima |
11 May 1969 | Carlos A. Mannucci | 2–0 | Melgar | Nacional, Lima |
Copa Perú 1969 winners |
---|
Carlos A. Mannucci Second title |
External links
edit- (in Spanish) Copa Peru 1969
- (in Spanish) Semanario Pasión