1981–82 was the seventh season that Division 1 operated as the second tier of ice hockey in Sweden, below the top-flight Elitserien (now the SHL).
1981–82 Division 1 season | |
---|---|
League | Division 1 |
Sport | Ice hockey |
Number of teams | 40 |
Promoted to Division 1 | Hammarby IF to Elitserien |
Relegated to Division 2 | Kalix/Triangelns IF Ludvika HC Avesta BK Hanhals BK |
Division 1 was divided into four starting groups, based on geography. The top four teams in the group would continue to the playoffs to determine which clubs would participate in the qualifier for promotion to Elitserien. The bottom team in each group was relegated directly to Division 2 for the 1982–83 season. The second-to-last place team in each group played in a relegation series to determine their participation in the next season.
Regular season
editNorthern Group
editClub | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Luleå HF | 27 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 181 | 92 | 43 |
2. | Piteå IF | 27 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 154 | 123 | 39 |
3. | Kiruna AIF | 27 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 154 | 110 | 30 |
4. | IFK Kiruna | 27 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 163 | 128 | 30 |
5. | Sundsvall/Tunadal | 27 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 161 | 147 | 29 |
6. | Tegs SK | 27 | 13 | 2 | 12 | 137 | 137 | 28 |
7. | CRIF/Kågedalens AIF | 27 | 11 | 4 | 12 | 128 | 117 | 26 |
8. | Bodens BK | 27 | 12 | 1 | 14 | 157 | 166 | 25 |
9. | Kramfors-Alliansen | 27 | 9 | 2 | 16 | 129 | 159 | 20 |
10. | Kalix/Triangelns IF | 27 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 73 | 258 | 0 |
Western Group
editClub | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Örebro IK | 36 | 27 | 2 | 7 | 258 | 143 | 56 |
2. | Mora IK | 36 | 25 | 3 | 8 | 220 | 127 | 53 |
3. | Västerås IK | 36 | 25 | 0 | 11 | 196 | 125 | 50 |
4. | Bofors IK | 36 | 21 | 2 | 13 | 176 | 140 | 44 |
5. | Skövde IK | 36 | 21 | 2 | 13 | 182 | 152 | 44 |
6. | Malungs IF | 36 | 13 | 4 | 19 | 136 | 172 | 30 |
7. | HC Dobel | 36 | 12 | 3 | 21 | 141 | 192 | 27 |
8. | Fagersta AIK | 36 | 9 | 6 | 21 | 139 | 202 | 24 |
9. | IK Westmannia | 36 | 8 | 3 | 25 | 127 | 192 | 19 |
10. | Ludvika HC | 36 | 3 | 7 | 26 | 115 | 245 | 13 |
Eastern Group
editClub | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Södertälje SK | 36 | 29 | 3 | 4 | 257 | 114 | 61 |
2. | Hammarby IF | 36 | 22 | 7 | 7 | 197 | 114 | 51 |
3. | Huddinge IK | 36 | 21 | 3 | 12 | 202 | 157 | 45 |
4. | Nacka HK | 36 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 166 | 144 | 40 |
5. | Strömsbro IF | 36 | 15 | 7 | 14 | 166 | 161 | 37 |
6. | IK Vita Hästen | 36 | 15 | 4 | 17 | 177 | 167 | 34 |
7. | Väsby IK | 36 | 15 | 4 | 17 | 168 | 184 | 34 |
8. | Almtuna IS | 36 | 12 | 3 | 21 | 144 | 176 | 27 |
9. | Gävle GIK | 36 | 10 | 3 | 23 | 143 | 225 | 23 |
10. | Avesta BK | 36 | 4 | 0 | 32 | 123 | 306 | 8 |
Southern Group
editClub | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | HV71 | 36 | 32 | 2 | 2 | 266 | 126 | 66 |
2. | IF Troja | 36 | 23 | 6 | 7 | 221 | 133 | 52 |
3. | Tingsryds AIF | 36 | 20 | 3 | 13 | 154 | 148 | 43 |
4. | Mörrums GoIS | 36 | 17 | 4 | 15 | 177 | 171 | 38 |
5. | Nybro IF | 36 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 166 | 172 | 34 |
6. | IFK Bäcken | 36 | 15 | 3 | 18 | 163 | 169 | 33 |
7. | Karlskrona IK | 36 | 13 | 4 | 19 | 167 | 175 | 30 |
8. | Malmö IF | 36 | 12 | 3 | 21 | 153 | 205 | 27 |
9. | Osby IK | 36 | 9 | 3 | 24 | 151 | 216 | 21 |
10. | Hanhals BK | 36 | 6 | 4 | 26 | 137 | 240 | 16 |
Playoffs
editSecond round
edit- Kiruna AIF - Nacka HK 0:2 (3:5, 2:3)
- Huddinge IK - IFK Kiruna 2:0 (12:3, 4:3 OT)
- Västerås IK - Mörrums GoIS 2:0 (6:3, 4:1)
- Tingsryds AIF - Bofors IK 1:2 (7:3, 2:5, 3:6)
Second round
edit- Luleå HF - Huddinge IK 2:1 (6:5, 2:4, 4:2)
- Södertälje SK - Nacka HK 2:0 (6:2, 3:2)
- Örebro IK - Bofors IK 0:2 (4:7, 3:4)
- HV71 - Västerås IK 2:0 (3:1, 8:3)
- Piteå IF - Hammarby IF 0:2 (2:14, 1:4)
- Mora IK - IF Troja 2:0 (6:4, 5:4)
Third round
edit- Luleå HF - HV71 0:2 (6:7, 4:8)
- Södertälje SK - Mora IK 2:0 (8:1, 9:1)
- Bofors IK - Hammarby IF 0:2 (2:4, 1:6)