The 1981 European Curling Championships were held from 7 to 12 December at the Sportzentrum arena in Grindelwald, Switzerland.
1981 European Curling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Grindelwald, Switzerland |
Arena | Sportzentrum |
Dates | 7–12 December |
Men's winner | Switzerland |
Skip | Jürg Tanner |
Third | Jürg Hornisberger |
Second | Patrik Lörtscher |
Lead | Franz Tanner |
Finalist | Sweden (Göran Roxin) |
Women's winner | Switzerland |
Curling club | CC Bern, Bern |
Skip | Susan Schlapbach |
Third | Irene Bürgi |
Second | Ursula Schlapbach |
Lead | Katrin Peterhans |
Finalist | Sweden (Elisabeth Högström) |
« 1980 1982 » |
The Swiss men's team skipped by Jürg Tanner won their third European title, and the Swiss women's team skipped by Susan Schlapbach won their second European title.
For the first time, the men's team of Austria and Finland and women's teams of Austria and Luxembourg took part in the European Championship.
Men's
editTeams
editRound robin
editGroup A
Team | A1 | A2 | A3 | A4 | A5 | A6 | A7 | W | L | Place | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A1 | Austria | * | 6:7 | 5:6 | 5:8 | 10:8 | 6:14 | 5:7 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
A2 | England | 7:6 | * | 7:9 | 7:9 | 10:6 | 4:14 | 3:11 | 2 | 4 | 5 |
A3 | France | 6:5 | 9:7 | * | 3:10 | 11:3 | 7:6 | 4:7 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
A4 | Germany | 8:5 | 9:7 | 10:3 | * | 11:4 | 7:6 | 5:7 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
A5 | Netherlands | 8:10 | 6:10 | 3:11 | 4:11 | * | 4:9 | 1:13 | 0 | 6 | 7 |
A6 | Scotland | 14:6 | 14:4 | 6:7 | 6:7 | 9:4 | * | 4:7 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
A7 | Switzerland | 7:5 | 11:3 | 7:4 | 7:5 | 13:1 | 7:4 | * | 6 | 0 | 1 |
Group B
Team | B1 | B2 | B3 | B4 | B5 | B6 | B7 | W | L | Place | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
B1 | Denmark | * | 12:5 | 11:6 | 6:5 | 7:6 | 9:10 | 13:3 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
B2 | Finland | 5:12 | * | 3:7 | 7:6 | 2:13 | 3:13 | 3:8[1] | 1 | 5 | 7 |
B3 | Italy | 6:11 | 7:3 | * | 15:3 | 2:7 | 3:9 | 12:2 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
B4 | Luxembourg | 5:6 | 6:7 | 3:15 | * | 1:14 | 2:9 | 11:9 | 1 | 5 | 5 |
B5 | Norway | 6:7 | 13:2 | 7:2 | 14:1 | * | 7:8 | 14:2 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
B6 | Sweden | 10:9 | 13:3 | 9:3 | 9:2 | 8:7 | * | 14:4 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
B7 | Wales | 3:13 | 8:3 | 2:12 | 9:11 | 2:14 | 4:14 | * | 1 | 5 | 6 |
- Teams to playoffs
Ranking games for 5th-14th places
editFor 13th place | |||
Netherlands | 5 | ||
Finland | 2 |
For 11th place | |||
Austria | 10 | ||
Wales | 4 |
For 9th place | |||
England | 7 | ||
Luxembourg | 6 |
For 7th place | |||
Scotland | 6 | ||
Italy | 5 |
For 5th place | |||
France | 8 | ||
Norway | 6 |
Playoffs
editSemifinals | Final | ||||||||
A(1) | Switzerland | 5 | |||||||
B(2) | Denmark | 1 | |||||||
Switzerland | 8 | ||||||||
Sweden | 6 | ||||||||
B(1) | Sweden | 7 | |||||||
A(2) | Germany | 6 | Bronze game | ||||||
Denmark | 10 | ||||||||
Germany | 4 |
Final standings
editPlace | Team | Skip | GP | W | L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland | Jürg Tanner | 8 | 8 | 0 | |
Sweden | Göran Roxin | 8 | 7 | 1 | |
Denmark | Per Berg | 8 | 6 | 2 | |
4 | Germany | Keith Wendorf | 8 | 5 | 3 |
5 | France | André Tronc | 7 | 5 | 2 |
6 | Norway | Pål Trulsen | 7 | 4 | 3 |
7 | Scotland | Colin Hamilton | 7 | 4 | 3 |
8 | Italy | Giuseppe Dal Molin | 7 | 3 | 4 |
9 | England | Bob Martin | 7 | 3 | 4 |
10 | Luxembourg | Marco Staedtgen | 7 | 1 | 6 |
11 | Austria | Arthur Fabi | 7 | 2 | 5 |
12 | Wales | Richard Davis | 7 | 1 | 6 |
13 | Netherlands | Otto Veening | 7 | 1 | 6 |
14 | Finland | Isto Kolemainen | 7 | 1 | 6 |
Women's
editTeams
editRound robin
editGroup A
Team | A1 | A2 | A3 | A4 | A5 | A6 | A7 | W | L | Place | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A1 | Austria | * | 4:11 | 3:8 | 15:6 | 16:7 | 1:14 | 3:18 | 2 | 4 | 5 |
A2 | Denmark | 11:4 | * | 6:4 | 11:6 | 14:6 | 7:9 | 3:4 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
A3 | France | 8:3 | 4:6 | * | 14:4 | 13:4 | 8:7 | 5:10 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
A4 | Luxembourg | 6:15 | 6:11 | 4:14 | * | 3:15 | 9:7 | 3:15 | 1 | 5 | 7 |
A5 | Netherlands | 7:16 | 6:14 | 4:13 | 15:3 | * | 3:9 | 3:15 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
A6 | Scotland | 14:1 | 9:7 | 7:8 | 7:9 | 9:3 | * | 7:6 | 4 | 2 | 4 |
A7 | Sweden | 18:3 | 4:3 | 10:5 | 15:3 | 15:3 | 6:7 | * | 5 | 1 | 1 |
Group B
Team | B1 | B2 | B3 | B4 | B5 | B6 | W | L | Place | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
B1 | England | * | 5:13 | 6:9 | 6:15 | 3:9 | 7:8 | 0 | 5 | 6 |
B2 | Germany | 13:5 | * | 4:6 | 5:9 | 6:5 | 10:9 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
B3 | Italy | 9:6 | 6:4 | * | 3:9 | 5:7 | 3:4 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
B4 | Norway | 15:6 | 9:5 | 9:3 | * | 3:4 | 9:2 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
B5 | Switzerland | 9:3 | 5:6 | 7:5 | 4:3 | * | 8:3 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
B6 | Wales | 8:7 | 9:10 | 4:3 | 2:9 | 3:8 | * | 2 | 3 | 4 |
- Teams to playoffs
Ranking games for 5th-12th places
editFor 11th place | |||
Netherlands | 10 | ||
England | 6 |
For 9th place | |||
Austria | 6 | ||
Italy | 3 |
For 7th place | |||
Scotland | 11 | ||
Wales | 3 |
For 5th place | |||
France | 10 | ||
Germany | 4 |
Playoffs
editSemifinals | Final | ||||||||
A(1) | Sweden | 7 | |||||||
B(2) | Norway | 5 | |||||||
Sweden | 5 | ||||||||
Switzerland | 8 | ||||||||
B(1) | Switzerland | 7 | |||||||
A(2) | Denmark | 6 | Bronze game | ||||||
Norway | 4 | ||||||||
Denmark | 8 |
Final standings
editPlace | Team | Skip | GP | W | L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland | Susan Schlapbach | 7 | 6 | 1 | |
Sweden | Elisabeth Högström | 8 | 6 | 2 | |
Denmark | Helena Blach | 8 | 5 | 3 | |
4 | Norway | Trine Trulsen | 7 | 4 | 3 |
5 | France | Paulette Sulpice | 7 | 5 | 2 |
6 | Germany | Andrea Schöpp | 6 | 3 | 3 |
7 | Scotland | Helen Caird | 7 | 5 | 2 |
8 | Wales | Jean King | 6 | 2 | 4 |
9 | Austria | Marianne Gartner | 7 | 3 | 4 |
10 | Italy | Maria-Grazzia Constantini | 6 | 2 | 4 |
11 | Netherlands | Margreet Poost | 7 | 2 | 5 |
12 | England | Gwen French | 6 | 0 | 6 |
13 | Luxembourg | Micheline Städtgen | 6 | 1 | 5 |
References
edit- ^ Mistake on WCF database: result of match Wales - Finland (8:3) shown as a result of match Wales - Luxembourg.
- Men's results from the World Curling Federation
- Women's results from the World Curling Federation