The Knockout Stage of the 1994 Federation Cup Europe/Africa Zone was the final stage of the Zonal Competition involving teams from Europe and Africa. Those that qualified for this stage placed first and second in their respective pools.
The sixteen teams were then randomly drawn into a two-stage knockout tournament, with the four winners qualifying for the World Group.
Draw
editSemifinals | Finals | |||||||
Belgium | 3 | |||||||
Turkey | 0 | |||||||
Belgium | 2 | |||||||
Great Britain | 0 | |||||||
Great Britain | 3 | |||||||
Israel | 0 | |||||||
Austria | 2 | |||||||
Russia | 1 | |||||||
Austria | 3 | |||||||
Ukraine | 0 | |||||||
Slovenia | 1 | |||||||
Ukraine | 2 | |||||||
Georgia | 3 | |||||||
Zimbabwe | 0 | |||||||
Georgia | 1 | |||||||
Slovakia | 2 | |||||||
Slovakia | 3 | |||||||
Greece | 0 | |||||||
Romania | 2 | |||||||
Hungary | 1 | |||||||
Romania | 1 | |||||||
Belarus | 2 | |||||||
Belarus | 2 | |||||||
Portugal | 1 | |||||||
Semifinals
editBelgium vs. Turkey
edit Belgium 3 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 22 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Turkey 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Great Britain vs. Israel
edit Great Britain 3 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 22 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Israel 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Austria vs. Russia
edit Austria 2 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 22 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Russia 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Slovenia vs. Ukraine
edit Slovenia 1 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 22 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Ukraine 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Georgia vs. Zimbabwe
edit Georgia 3 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 22 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Zimbabwe 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Slovakia vs. Greece
edit Slovakia 3 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 22 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Greece 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Romania vs. Hungary
edit Romania 2 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 22 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Hungary 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Belarus vs. Portugal
edit Belarus 2 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 22 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Portugal 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Finals
editBelgium vs. Great Britain
edit Belgium 2 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 23 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Great Britain 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Austria vs. Ukraine
edit Austria 3 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 23 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Ukraine 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Georgia vs. Slovakia
edit Georgia 1 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 23 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Slovakia 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Romania vs. Belarus
edit Romania 1 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 23 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Belarus 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
- Belgium, Austria, Slovakia and Belarus advanced to the World Group. Belgium and Belarus were defeated in the first round by Sweden, 2–1, and Netherlands, 2–1, respectively.[13][14] Slovakia defeated Finland in the first round, 2–1, before being defeated by Germany, 2–1, in the second round.[15][16] Austria, however, defeated Poland in the first round, 2–1, and the previous year's finalist Australia, 2–1, in the second; before finally falling to United States in the quarterfinals, 3–0.[17][18][19]
See also
editReferences
edit- ^ "Belgium v Turkey". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Great Britain v Israel". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Austria v Russia". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Slovenia v Ukraine". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Georgia v Zimbabwe". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Slovakia v Greece". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Romania v Hungary". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Belarus v Portugal". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Belgium v Great Britain". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Austria v Ukraine". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Georgia v Slovakia". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Romania v Belarus". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Belgium v Sweden". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Belarus v Netherlands". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Finland v Slovakia". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Slovakia v Germany". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Austria v Poland". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Austria v Australia". fedcup.com. Archived from the original on 2012-03-24. Retrieved 2012-04-17.
- ^ "United States v Austria". fedcup.com.