The Europe/Africa Zone was one of the three zones of the regional Davis Cup competition in 1997.
In the Europe/Africa Zone there were four different tiers, called groups, in which teams competed against each other to advance to the upper tier. The top two teams in Group III advanced to the Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 1998, whereas the bottom two teams were relegated to the Europe/Africa Zone Group IV in 1998.
Participating nations
editDraw
editGroup A
MKD | TUR | SMR | ETH | RR W–L |
Match W–L |
Set W–L |
Standings | ||
Macedonia | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 7–2 (78%) | 15–5 (75%) | 1 | ||
Turkey | 1–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 7–2 (78%) | 14–5 (74%) | 2 | ||
San Marino | 0–3 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–7 (22%) | 5–14 (26%) | 3 | ||
Ethiopia | 1–2 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 2–7 (22%) | 5–15 (25%) | 4 |
Group B
SEN | LUX | BIH | ARM | RR W–L |
Match W–L |
Set W–L |
Standings | ||
Senegal | 2–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 8–1 (89%) | 16–3 (84%) | 1 | ||
Luxembourg | 1–2 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 6–3 (67%) | 13–7 (65%) | 2 | ||
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0–3 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 4–5 (44%) | 9–10 (47%) | 3 | ||
Armenia | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–9 (0%) | 0–18 (0%) | 4 |
- 1st to 4th place play-offs
3rd-4th play-off | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
B1 | Senegal | 2 | |||||||||||
A2 | Turkey | 1 | |||||||||||
A2 | Turkey | 2 | B1 | Senegal | 1 | ||||||||
A1 | Macedonia | 1 | B2 | Luxembourg | 2 | ||||||||
A1 | Macedonia | 1 | |||||||||||
B2 | Luxembourg | 2 | |||||||||||
- 5th to 8th place play-offs
7th-8th play-off | 5th-8th play-offs | 5th-6th play-off | |||||||||||
A3 | San Marino | 3 | |||||||||||
B4 | Armenia | 0 | |||||||||||
B4 | Armenia | 2 | A3 | San Marino | 0 | ||||||||
A4 | Ethiopia | 1 | B3 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | ||||||||
B3 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | |||||||||||
A4 | Ethiopia | 0 | |||||||||||
Final standings
editRank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Luxembourg |
2 | Senegal |
3 | Turkey |
4 | Macedonia |
5 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
6 | San Marino |
7 | Armenia |
8 | Ethiopia |
- Luxembourg and Senegal promoted to Group II in 1998.
- Armenia and Ethiopia relegated to Group IV in 1998.
Round robin
editGroup A
editEthiopia vs. Turkey
edit Ethiopia 0 |
Dakar Olympic Club, Dakar, Senegal[1] 22 January 1997 |
Turkey 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Macedonia vs. San Marino
edit Macedonia 3 |
Dakar Olympic Club, Dakar, Senegal[2] 22 January 1997 |
San Marino 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ethiopia vs. Macedonia
edit Ethiopia 1 |
Dakar Olympic Club, Dakar, Senegal[3] 23 January 1997 |
Macedonia 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
San Marino vs. Turkey
edit San Marino 0 |
Dakar Olympic Club, Dakar, Senegal[4] 23 January 1997 |
Turkey 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ethiopia vs. San Marino
edit Ethiopia 1 |
Dakar Olympic Club, Dakar, Senegal[5] 24 January 1997 |
San Marino 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Macedonia vs. Turkey
edit Macedonia 2 |
Dakar Olympic Club, Dakar, Senegal[6] 24 January 1997 |
Turkey 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group B
editSenegal vs. Armenia
edit Senegal 3 |
Dakar Olympic Club, Dakar, Senegal[7] 22 January 1997 |
Armenia 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Luxembourg
edit Bosnia and Herzegovina 1 |
Dakar Olympic Club, Dakar, Senegal[8] 22 January 1997 |
Luxembourg 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Senegal vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina
edit Senegal 3 |
Dakar Olympic Club, Dakar, Senegal[9] 23 January 1997 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Armenia vs. Luxembourg
edit Armenia 0 |
Dakar Olympic Club, Dakar, Senegal[10] 23 January 1997 |
Luxembourg 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Senegal vs. Luxembourg
edit Senegal 2 |
Dakar Olympic Club, Dakar, Senegal[11] 24 January 1997 |
Luxembourg 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Armenia vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina
edit Armenia 0 |
Dakar Olympic Club, Dakar, Senegal[12] 24 January 1997 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1st to 4th place play-offs
editSemifinals
editSenegal vs. Turkey
edit Senegal 2 |
Dakar Olympic Club, Dakar, Senegal[13] 25 January 1997 |
Turkey 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Macedonia vs. Luxembourg
edit Macedonia 1 |
Dakar Olympic Club, Dakar, Senegal[14] 25 January 1997 |
Luxembourg 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Final
editSenegal vs. Luxembourg
edit Senegal 1 |
Dakar Olympic Club, Dakar, Senegal[15] 26 January 1997 |
Luxembourg 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
3rd to 4th play-off
editTurkey vs. Macedonia
edit Turkey 2 |
Dakar Olympic Club, Dakar, Senegal[16] 26 January 1997 |
Macedonia 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
5th to 8th place play-offs
edit5th to 8th play-offs
editSan Marino vs. Armenia
edit San Marino 3 |
Dakar Olympic Club, Dakar, Senegal[17] 25 January 1997 |
Armenia 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Ethiopia
edit Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 |
Dakar Olympic Club, Dakar, Senegal[18] 25 January 1997 |
Ethiopia 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
5th to 6th play-off
editSan Marino vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina
edit San Marino 0 |
Dakar Olympic Club, Dakar, Senegal[19] 26 January 1997 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
7th to 8th play-off
editArmenia vs. Ethiopia
edit Armenia 2 |
Dakar Olympic Club, Dakar, Senegal[20] 26 January 1997 |
Ethiopia 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
References
edit- ^ "Ethiopia v Turkey". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Macedonia v San Marino". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Ethiopia v Macedonia". daviscup.com.
- ^ "San Marino v Turkey". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Ethiopia v San Marino". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Macedonia v Turkey". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Senegal v Armenia". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Bosnia and Herzegovina v Luxembourg". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Senegal v Bosnia and Herzegovina". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Armenia v Luxembourg". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Senegal v Luxembourg". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Armenia v Bosnia and Herzegovina". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Senegal v Turkey". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Macedonia v Luxembourg". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Senegal v Luxembourg". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Turkey v Macedonia". daviscup.com.
- ^ "San Marino v Armenia". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Bosnia and Herzegovina v Ethiopia". daviscup.com.
- ^ "San Marino v Bosnia and Herzegovina". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Armenia v Ethiopia". daviscup.com.