The 2003 Bracknell Forest Borough Council election took place on 1 May 2003, to elect all 42 councillors in 18 wards for Bracknell Forest Borough Council in England. The election was held on the same day as other local elections in England as part of the 2003 United Kingdom local elections. Due to a boundary review there had been a change in ward boundaries, along with an increase in size from 40 members elected in 2000. The Conservative Party secured a third term in office, increasing its majority, whilst the opposition Labour Party lost its group leader. The Liberal Democrats re-entered the council for the first time at an all-out council election since 1995, and the first at which the eurosceptic UK Independence Party stood a candidate.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 42 seats to Bracknell Forest Borough Council 22 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turnout | 31%[1] ( 1pp) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ward results
editAscot
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Dorothy Andrea Susan Hayes | 712 | 57.0 | ||
Conservative | Anne Kay Haydon | 708 | |||
Labour | Robert Edward Draper | 204 | 16.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jonathan Peter Cross | 188 | 15.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Ian Richard Campbell-Grant | 149 | |||
Green | Derek Norman Wall | 146 | 11.7 | ||
Turnout | 29.4 | ||||
Registered electors | 3,931 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Binfield with Warfield
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Terry Mills | 1,159 | 39.1 | ||
Conservative | John Bruce Harrison | 1,127 | |||
Conservative | Ian William Leake | 1,055 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Michael John Hawkins | 676 | 22.8 | ||
Labour | David John Fawcett | 570 | 19.2 | ||
Independent | Hilary Doyle | 560 | 18.9 | ||
Independent | Kevin Alan Harvey | 417 | |||
Turnout | 34.4 | ||||
Registered electors | 5,854 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Bullbrook
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Iain Alexander McCracken | 715 | 53.4 | ||
Conservative | Edward Michael Sargeant | 713 | |||
Labour | David George Excell | 450 | 29.5 | ||
Labour | Allan Hylton Scorer | 395 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Ronald Henry Hanson | 230 | 17.2 | ||
Turnout | 36.0 | ||||
Registered electors | 3,718 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Central Sandhurst
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Alan Frederick Ward | 631 | 38.9 | ||
Conservative | Peter Laurie North | 548 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Stephen Pope | 355 | 21.9 | ||
Labour | Sylvia Maria Ruth Trevis | 270 | 16.6 | ||
UKIP | Lawrence John Alan Boxall | 190 | 11.7 | ||
Green | Teresa Marie Burchnall-Wood | 177 | 10.9 | ||
Turnout | 29.7 | ||||
Registered electors | 4,011 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
College Town
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Robert Cecil Edger | 540 | 51.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Raymond William Earwicker | 510 | 48.6 | ||
Conservative | Raymond Simonds | 505 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Reginald Peter John Hodge | 472 | |||
Turnout | 29.3 | ||||
Registered electors | 3,665 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Crown Wood
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Marc Brunel-Walker | 725 | 47.4 | ||
Conservative | Colin Reginald Dudley | 692 | |||
Conservative | Robert Charles Osborne | 648 | |||
Labour | Wilford Theophilus Holness | 612 | 40.0 | ||
Labour | Roy John Bailey | 563 | |||
Labour | Joyce Edna Still | 529 | |||
Green | Paul Lynton Harper | 194 | 12.7 | ||
Turnout | 25.4 | ||||
Registered electors | 5,829 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Crowthorne
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | James George Finnie | 744 | 53.6 | ||
Conservative | Robert Hugh Wade | 649 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Anne Barbara Swann | 382 | 27.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | James Jeffrey Retallic | 322 | |||
Labour | Graham Edward Stuart Vertigen | 263 | 18.9 | ||
Turnout | 34.3 | ||||
Registered electors | 3,679 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Great Hollands North
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jeananne Margaret Shillcock | 498 | 66.6 | ||
Labour | Langdon Richard Jones | 490 | |||
Conservative | Amanda Collette McLean | 250 | 33.4 | ||
Conservative | Nicholas Peter Skinner | 228 | |||
Turnout | 26.2 | ||||
Registered electors | 3,025 | ||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Great Hollands South
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Michael John Adams | 614 | 50.6 | ||
Labour | John Stefan Piasecki | 604 | |||
Conservative | Jennifer Ann McCracken | 599 | 49.4 | ||
Conservative | Lars Fredrick Arthur Swann | 552 | |||
Turnout | 31.9 | ||||
Registered electors | 3,878 | ||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Hanworth
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Charles (Chas) Walter Baily | 939 | 44.5 | ||
Conservative | Gillian (Gill) Margaret Birch | 871 | |||
Conservative | Alan Sydney Browne | 861 | |||
Labour | Janet Hazel Keene | 633 | 30.0 | ||
Labour | James Lawrence Walsh | 566 | |||
Green | David Henry Young | 306 | 14.5 | ||
Green | David Andrew Collins | 243 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Evelyn May Hughes | 232 | 11.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Larraine Kerry De Laune | 222 | |||
Green | Paul Charles Bennett | 205 | |||
Turnout | 30.3 | ||||
Registered electors | 6,386 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Harmans Water
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Shelagh Rosemary Pile | 1,122 | 67.7 | ||
Conservative | Ian Christopher Douglas Mihell | 1,082 | |||
Conservative | Christopher Richard Martin Turrell | 1,067 | |||
Labour | Geoffrey Leslie Freeman | 535 | 32.3 | ||
Labour | John Kenneth Wright | 500 | |||
Labour | Alec Keene | 494 | |||
Turnout | 32.6 | ||||
Registered electors | 5,192 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Little Sandhurst & Wellington
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Paul David Bettison | 806 | 69.3 | ||
Conservative | Dale Philip Birch | 776 | |||
Labour | John (Jack) Robert Delbridge | 357 | 30.7 | ||
Labour | Jonathan George Keen | 330 | |||
Turnout | 30.8 | ||||
Registered electors | 3,889 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Old Bracknell
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Maureen Elizabeth Beadsley | 628 | 44.9 | ||
Labour | Michael John Beadsley | 624 | |||
Conservative | Isabel Margaret Mattick | 565 | 40.4 | ||
Conservative | Andrew (Andy) Duncan Blatchford | 534 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Lesley Marion Tooze | 126 | 9.0 | ||
Green | Gillian Annette Nicholas | 79 | 5.7 | ||
Turnout | 35.5 | ||||
Registered electors | 3,740 | ||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Owlsmoor
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | David James Worrall | 582 | 47.0 | ||
Conservative | Richard Hugh Thomas | 580 | |||
Liberal Democrats | David Mohammed | 348 | 28.1 | ||
Labour | Brian David Wilson | 309 | 24.9 | ||
Turnout | 26.6 | ||||
Registered electors | 3,946 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Priestwood & Garth
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Tony Packham | 1,038 | 50.5 | ||
Conservative | Jacqueline Doris Sylvia Ryder | 1,000 | |||
Conservative | Alvin Edwin Finch | 935 | |||
Labour | Dennis Rueben Good | 780 | 38.0 | ||
Labour | Amanda (Mandy) Jane Williams | 769 | |||
Labour | Colin Terence Williams | 692 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Aileen Moira Aveling | 237 | 11.5 | ||
Turnout | 35.6 | ||||
Registered electors | 5,554 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Warfield Harvest Ride
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Gareth Michael Barnard | 1,078 | 55.4 | ||
Conservative | Robert Lauchlan McLean | 994 | |||
Conservative | John (Cliff) Clifton Thompson | 909 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Martyn Jon Towle | 500 | 25.7 | ||
Labour | Marian Donald Langton | 367 | 18.9 | ||
Labour | Patricia Eira Brown | 303 | |||
Turnout | 27.7 | ||||
Registered electors | 5,442 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Wildridings & Central
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Philip Grayson[n 1] | 609 | 53.8 | ||
Conservative | Emma Catherine Duncan Barnard | 603 | |||
Labour | Austin John McCormack | 524 | 46.2 | ||
Labour | Richard Francis Mills | 504 | |||
Turnout | 35.0 | ||||
Registered electors | 3,356 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Winkfield & Cranbourne
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Mary Patricia Ballin | 807 | 61.0 | ||
Conservative | Alan Harold Kendall | 802 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Stuart Stanley Tarrant | 357 | 27.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | David James Maxwell | 231 | |||
Labour | Anthony Malcolm House | 160 | 12.1 | ||
Turnout | 34.9 | ||||
Registered electors | 3,721 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
By-elections
editBinfield with Warfield
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Brenda Dorothy Wilson | 921 | 55.5 | +16.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Michael John Hawkins | 444 | 26.8 | +4.0 | |
Labour | David John Fawcett | 174 | 10.5 | −8.7 | |
UKIP | Jeffrey Alan Newbold | 119 | 7.2 | New | |
Majority | 477 | 28.7 | |||
Turnout | 1,658 | 28 | |||
Registered electors | 5,856 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Footnotes
edit- ^ Grayson was elected as a Labour Party candidate in 2000.
References
edit- ^ "Borough Council Elections - Thursday, 1 May 2003". Bracknell Forest Borough Council. 1 May 2003. Retrieved 28 December 2022.
- ^ "Binfield with Warfield By-election - Thursday, 23 March 2006". Bracknell Forest Borough Council. 23 March 2006. Retrieved 6 February 2023.