The 2010 African Volleyball Championship U21 was held in Misrata, Libya, from 2 to 9 October 2010. The finalists will qualify for the 2011 World Junior Championship.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Libya |
Dates | 2–9 October |
Teams | 8 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Champions | Tunisia (8[1]th title) |
Teams
editGroup stage
editThe draw was held on 1 October.[2]
Group A
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rwanda | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 4.500 | 256 | 212 | 1.208 | Semifinals |
2 | Morocco | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 1.600 | 289 | 253 | 1.142 | |
3 | Libya | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 0.714 | 266 | 259 | 1.027 | |
4 | Chad | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 | 158 | 245 | 0.645 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 Oct | 1:55 | Rwanda | 3–2 | Morocco | 22–25 | 25–15 | 19–25 | 25-21 | 15-13 | 106–98 | |
2 Oct | 1:29 | Libya | 3–1 | Chad | 25–13 | 25–13 | 20–25 | 25-17 | 95–68 | ||
3 Oct | 1:04 | Chad | 0–3 | Rwanda | 16–25 | 21–25 | 16–25 | 53–75 | |||
3 Oct | 2:08 | Libya | 2–3 | Morocco | 25–23 | 19–25 | 25–23 | 29-31 | 12-15 | 110–116 | |
4 Oct | 0:57 | Chad | 0–3 | Morocco | 13–25 | 10–25 | 14–25 | 37–75 | |||
4 Oct | 1:07 | Rwanda | 3–0 | Libya | 25–23 | 25–18 | 25–18 | 75–61 |
Group B
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tunisia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0 | MAX | 225 | 111 | 2.027 | Semifinals |
2 | Egypt | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 2.000 | 212 | 141 | 1.504 | |
3 | South Africa | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 0.500 | 154 | 186 | 0.828 | |
4 | Ivory Coast | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 72 | 225 | 0.320 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 Oct | 1:05 | Egypt | 3–0 | South Africa | 25–16 | 25–19 | 25–12 | 75-47 | |||
2 Oct | 0:49 | Tunisia | 3–0 | Ivory Coast | 25–4 | 25–10 | 25–3 | 75–17 | |||
3 Oct | 0:49 | Ivory Coast | 0–3 | Egypt | 7–25 | 4–23 | 8–25 | 19–75 | |||
3 Oct | 0:57 | South Africa | 0–3 | Tunisia | 8–25 | 6–25 | 18–25 | 32-75 | Report | ||
4 Oct | 1:05 | South Africa | 3–0 | Ivory Coast | 25–8 | 25–11 | 25–17 | 75–36 | |||
4 Oct | 1:14 | Tunisia | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–17 | 25–22 | 25–23 | 75–62 | Report |
Knockout stage
edit5–8th place bracket
edit5th–8th places | Fifth place | |||||
6 October, Misrata | ||||||
South Africa | 3 | |||||
8 October, Misrata | ||||||
Chad | 2 | |||||
Libya | 3 | |||||
6 October, Misrata | ||||||
South Africa | 1 | |||||
Libya | 3 | |||||
Ivory Coast | 0 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
8 October, Misrata | ||||||
Benin | 3 | |||||
Botswana | 0 |
Classification 5–8 places
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 Oct | 1:45 | South Africa | 3–2 | Chad | 25–22 | 17–25 | 23–25 | 25-17 | 15-11 | 105–100 | |
6 Oct | 1:02 | Libya | 3–0 | Ivory Coast | 25–10 | 25–11 | 25–14 | 75–35 |
Seventh place match
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Oct | 0:58 | Ivory Coast | 0–3 | Chad | 10–25 | 6–25 | 12–25 | 28–75 |
Fifth place match
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Oct | 1:23 | Libya | 3–1 | South Africa | 25–18 | 25–23 | 14–25 | 25-17 | 89–83 |
Championship bracket
editSemifinals | Final | |||||
6 October – Misrata | ||||||
Tunisia | 3 | |||||
9 October – Misrata | ||||||
Morocco | 2 | |||||
Tunisia | 3 | |||||
6 October – Misrata | ||||||
Egypt | 2 | |||||
Egypt | 3 | |||||
Rwanda | 1 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
9 October – Misrata | ||||||
Rwanda | 0 | |||||
Morocco | 3 |
Semifinals
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 Oct | 1:50 | Tunisia | 3–2 | Morocco | 23–25 | 25–18 | 25–20 | 18–25 | 15–13 | 106–101 | Report |
6 Oct | 1:57 | Egypt | 3–1 | Rwanda | 25–27 | 28–26 | 26–24 | 25-19 | 104–96 | Report |
Bronze medal match
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 Oct | 1:06 | Rwanda | 0–3 | Morocco | 23–25 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 65–75 | Report |
Final
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 Oct | 1:50 | Tunisia | 3–2 | Egypt | 25–16 | 22–25 | 25–27 | 25-20 | 15-13 | 112–101 | Report |
Final standing
edit
|
Team Roster
Bahri Ben Massoud (L), Mahdi Sammoud, Oussama Mrika, Ibrahim Besbes, Racem Siala, Saddem Ben Daoued, Mohamed Ali Ben Othmen Miladi, Saddem Hmissi, Mohamed Arbi Ben Abdallah, Omar Agrebi, Mohamed Ayech, Hatem Obba
|
References
edit- ^ "Tunisia claims the eighth title (09-10-2010)". CAVB. Retrieved 18 November 2012.
- ^ "The big forces Egypt and Tunisia in the same pool". CAVB. 1 October 2010. Retrieved 18 November 2012.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "14e championnat d'Afrique des nations juniors — La Tunisie sacrée championne (10-10-2010)" (in French). LaPresse. Archived from the original on 12 October 2010. Retrieved 20 November 2012.