The 2011 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts was the 2011 edition of the Ontario provincial women's curling championship. It was held January 24–30 at the Thornhill Golf and Country Club in Thornhill, Ontario.[1] The winning team of Rachel Homan represented Ontario at the 2011 Scotties Tournament of Hearts in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island. The team finished round robin play with a record of 8-3, where they defeated Nova Scotia in the 3-4 page playoff game, but were unsuccessful in the semi-final losing against Saskatchewan, and then losing the Bronze Medal Game to team Nova Scotia.
2011 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts | |
---|---|
Host city | Thornhill, Ontario |
Arena | Thornhill G&CC |
Dates | January 24–30 |
Winner | Rachel Homan |
Curling club | Ottawa Curling Club |
Skip | Rachel Homan |
Third | Emma Miskew |
Second | Alison Kreviazuk |
Lead | Lisa Weagle |
Coach | Andrea Ronnebeck |
Finalist | Krista McCarville |
« 2010 2012 » |
Teams
editStandings
editSkip (Club) | W | L | PF | PA | Ends Won |
Ends Lost |
Blank Ends |
Stolen Ends |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rachel Homan (Ottawa) | 8 | 1 | 69 | 31 | 40 | 24 | 6 | 16 |
Tracy Horgan (Idylwylde) | 7 | 2 | 65 | 56 | 39 | 40 | 5 | 7 |
Krista McCarville (Fort William) | 6 | 3 | 60 | 52 | 34 | 32 | 14 | 10 |
Susan McKnight (Uxbridge) | 5 | 4 | 61 | 63 | 39 | 44 | 5 | 8 |
Lisa Farnell (Peterborough) | 5 | 4 | 65 | 60 | 44 | 36 | 4 | 15 |
Marlo Dahl (Port Arthur) | 4 | 5 | 60 | 57 | 34 | 37 | 6 | 7 |
Ashley Kallos (Fort William) | 3 | 6 | 51 | 60 | 39 | 38 | 8 | 1 |
Marika Bakewell (Highland) | 3 | 6 | 42 | 53 | 30 | 29 | 7 | 9 |
Alison Goring (North Halton) | 2 | 7 | 48 | 70 | 29 | 42 | 1 | 4 |
Kristy Russell (Shelburne) | 2 | 7 | 45 | 63 | 34 | 38 | 10 | 8 |
Results
editDraw 1
editJanuary 24, 7:00 PM ET
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Horgan | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
Farnell | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goring | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 11 |
Kallos | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dahl | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
McCarville | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Homan | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 11 |
Bakewell | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
McKnight | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Russell | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 2
editJanuary 25, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goring | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
McKnight | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Farnell | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
McCarville | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Horgan | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Bakewell | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kallos | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Russell | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dahl | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Homan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Draw 3
editJanuary 25, 7:00 PM ET
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dahl | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Kallos | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bakewell | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Russell | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Homan | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 10 |
Farnell | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
McKnight | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
McCarville | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goring | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Horgan | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10 |
Draw 4
editJanuary 26, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Farnell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Bakewell | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dahl | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Goring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kallos | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
McKnight | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Horgan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Homan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russell | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
McCarville | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
Draw 5
editJanuary 26, 7:00 PM ET
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
McCarville | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
Horgan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Homan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
McKnight | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goring | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Russell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Farnell | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Kallos | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bakewell | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | X | 10 |
Dahl | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 6
editJanuary 27, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Homan | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Russell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Horgan | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Dahl | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bakewell | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Kallos | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
McCarville | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Goring | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
McKnight | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Farnell | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Draw 7
editJanuary 27, 7:00 PM ET
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bakewell | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Goring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russell | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Farnell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
McCarville | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Homan | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dahl | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
McKnight | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Horgan | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Kallos | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 8
editJanuary 28, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kallos | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
McCarville | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
McKnight | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Bakewell | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Farnell | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Dahl | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russell | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Horgan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Homan | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | X | X | 7 |
Goring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 0 |
Draw 9
editJanuary 28, 7:00 PM ET
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russell | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Dahl | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kallos | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Homan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
McKnight | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Horgan | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goring | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Farnell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
McCarville | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 9 |
Bakewell | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Tie Breaker
editJanuary 29, 9:00 AM ET
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
McKnight | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Farnell | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Playoffs
editPage playoff system | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||||
1 | Rachel Homan | 12 | 1 | Rachel Homan | 9 | ||||||||
2 | Tracy Horgan | 4 | 3 | Krista McCarville | 6 | ||||||||
2 | Tracy Horgan | 5 | |||||||||||
3 | Krista McCarville | 7 | |||||||||||
3 | Krista McCarville | 6 | |||||||||||
4 | Susan McKnight | 2 | |||||||||||
1 vs. 2
editJanuary 29, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Homan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 12 |
Horgan | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
3 vs. 4
editJanuary 29, 7:00 PM ET
Sheet 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
McCarville | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
McKnight | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Semifinal
editJanuary 30, 9:30 AM ET
Sheet 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Horgan | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
McCarville | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Final
editJanuary 30, 2:00 PM ET
Sheet 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Homan | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
McCarville | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Qualification
editSouthern Ontario zones begin November 27, 2010 with zone 7. All other zones will have their playdowns the weekend of December 10. Two teams from each zone qualify to 2 regional tournaments, and two teams from each of the two tournaments qualify to provincials. Two additional teams qualify out of a second chance qualifier.
The Northern Ontario provincial championship will occur December 9–12 in Nipigon, Ontario. Four teams qualify out of the Northern Ontario championship.
Regional Qualifiers In Bold
Southern Ontario Zone Qualification
editZone 1
editDecember 11–12 at the Brockville Country Club, Brockville
- Rachel Homan (Ottawa)
- Debra Karbashewski (Ottawa)
- Katie Morrissey (Ottawa)
Zone 2
editDecember 11–12 at the Brockville Country Club, Brockville
- Tracy Samaan (Rideau)
- Lauren Mann (Rideau)
- Christine McCrady (Rideau) (Zone 3 Qualifier)
- Ling-Yue Hung (Rideau)
- Laura Payne (Rideau)
- Cheryl McBain (Rideau)
Zone 3
editDecember 10–12 at the Renfrew Curling Club, Renfrew
- Jaimee Gardner (Granite of W. Ottawa)
Zone 4
editDecember 10–12 at the Trenton Curling Club, Trenton
- Dianne Wylie (Cataraqui)
- Lisa Farnell (Loonie)
Zone 5
editDecember 10–12 at the Bancroft Curling Club, Bancroft
- Julie O'Neill (Lindsay)
- Angie Melaney (Lakefield)
- Faye Crear (Bobcaygeon)
- Denna Bagshaw (Cannington)
Zone 6
editDecember 11–13 at the Tam Heather Tennis and Curling Club, Toronto
- Susan McKnight (Uxbridge)
- Janet McGhee (Port Perry)
- Lianne Robertson (Tam Heather)
Zone 7
editNovember 27–28 at the Thornhill Golf and Country Club, Thornhill
- Kirsten Wall (Donalda)
- Colleen Madonia (Thornhill)
- Julie Hastings (Bayview)
- Christine Anderson (Leaside)
- Bev Wright (Thornhill)
- Joanne Heffernan (Bayview)
Zone 8
editDecember 11–15 at the Mississaugua Golf & Country Club, Mississauga
- Cathy Auld (Mississaugua)
- Kelly Cochrane (High Park)
Zone 9
editDecember 10–12 at the Alliston Curling Club, Alliston
- Chrissy Cadorin (Shelburne)
- Alison Goring (North Halton)
- Heather Marshall (Brampton)
- Susan Burnside (Chinguacousy)
Zone 10
editDecember 11–12 at the Stroud Curling Club, Stroud
- Jacqueline Harrison (Elmvale)
- Sherry Middaugh (Coldwater)
- Jenn Ellard (Bradford)
- Kristeen Wilson (Midland)
- Julie Truscott (Parry Sound)
Zone 11
editDecember 10–12 at the Wiarton Curling Club, Wiarton
- Carrie Lindner (Port Elgin)
- Kerry Lackie (Port Elgin)
Zone 12
editDecember 10–12 at the Ayr Curling Club, Ayr
- Kathy Brown (Guelph Curling)
- Tracey Jones (Arthur)
- Sheri Smeltzer (Fergus)
- Jen Spencer (Guelph Curling)
- Lisa McLean (K-W Granite)
- Kathy Ryan (K-W Granite)
Zone 13
editDecember 11–12 at the Glanford Curling Club, Mount Hope
- Brit O'Neill (Glendale)
- Michelle Fletcher (Burlington Curling)
Zone 14
editDecember 10–12 at the Vanastra Curling Club, Vanastra
- Kaylene Rundle (Exeter)
Zone 15
editDecember 10–12 at the Tillsonburg and District Curling Club, Tillsonburg
- Heather Carr Olmstead (St. Thomas)
- Tina Mazerolle (Brant)
Zone 16
editDecember 10–12 at the Ilderton Curling Club, Ilderton
- Ruth Alexander (Highland)
- Marika Bakewell (Highland)
- Lisa Moore (Highland) (Zone 14 Qualifier)
- Julie McMullin (Highland)
- Jennifer Scott (Sarnia)
Regions 1 & 2
editJanuary 7–9, Royal Gananoque Curling Club
A Side | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
5A | Julie O'Neill | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
8B | Kelly Cochrane | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Kelly Cochrane | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Susan McKnight | L | ||||||||||||||||||
6A | Susan McKnight | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
7B | Kirsten Wall | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Kelly Cochrane | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cathy Auld | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
8A | Cathy Auld | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
5B | Angie Melaney | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Cathy Auld | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Janet McGhee | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
7A | Colleen Madonia | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6B | Janet McGhee | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Cathy Auld | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lisa Farnell | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
1A | Rachel Homan | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
4B | Dianne Wylie | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Rachel Homan | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tracey Samaan | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
2A | Tracy Samaan | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
3B | Christine McCrady | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Rachel Homan | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lisa Farnell | |||||||||||||||||||
4A | Lisa Farnell | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
1B | Debra Karbashewski | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Lisa Farnell | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lauren Mann | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
3A | Jaimee Gardner | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2B | Lauren Mann | 8 |
B Side (Top half) | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
Lauren Mann | 8 | |||||||||||||
Julie O'Neill | 6 | Kirsten Wall | 7 | |||||||||||
Kirsten Wall | 8 | Lauren Mann | 4 | |||||||||||
Tracey Samman | 9 | |||||||||||||
Angie Melaney | 5 | |||||||||||||
Angie Melaney | 8 | Tracey Samaan | 10 | |||||||||||
Colleen Madonia | 6 |
B Side (Bottom half) | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
Janet McGhee | 10 | |||||||||||||
Dianne Wylie | 8 | Dianne Wylie | 4 | |||||||||||
Christine McCrady | 4 | Janet McGhee | 5 | |||||||||||
Susan McKnight | 2 | |||||||||||||
Debra Karbashewski | 6 | |||||||||||||
Debra Karbashewski | 5 | Susan McKnight | 7 | |||||||||||
Jaimee Gardner | 3 |
B Side | Semifinal | Final | ||||||||||||
Rachel Homan | 8 | |||||||||||||
Kelly Cochrane | 6 | Cathy Auld | 3 | |||||||||||
Tracey Samaan | 7 | Tracey Samaan | 2 | |||||||||||
Rachel Homan | 10 | Rachel Homan | 7 | |||||||||||
Janet McGhee | 5 |
Regions 3&4
editJanuary 7–9, St. Thomas Curling Club
A Side | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
13A | Brit O'Neal | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
16B | Marika Bakewell | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Marika Bakewell | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tina Mazerolle | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
14A | Kaylene Rundle | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
15B | Tina Mazerolle | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Marika Bakewell | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Heather Carr Olmstead | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
16A | Ruth Alexander | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
13B | Michelle Fletcher | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Michelle Fletcher | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Heather Carr Olmstead | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
15A | Heather Carr Olmstead | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
14B | Lisa Moore | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Heather Carr Olmstead | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alison Goring | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
9A | Christina Cadorin | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
12B | Tracey Jones | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Christina Cadorin | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kerry Lackie | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
10A | Jacqueline Harrison | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
11B | Kerry Lackie | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Christina Cadorin | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alison Goring | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
12A | Kathy Brown | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
9B | Alison Goring | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Alison Goring | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sherry Middaugh | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
11A | Carrie Lindner | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
10B | Sherry Middaugh | 9 |
B Side (Top half) | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
Sherry Middaugh | 9 | |||||||||||||
Brit O'Neill | 9 | Brit O'Neill | 4 | |||||||||||
Kaylene Rundle | 8 | Sherry Middaugh | 9 | |||||||||||
Kerry Lackie | 0 | |||||||||||||
Ruth Alexander | 5 | |||||||||||||
Ruth Alexander | 9 | Kerry Lackie | 9 | |||||||||||
Lisa Moore | 4 |
B Side (Bottom half) | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
Michelle Fletcher | 4 | |||||||||||||
Tracey Jones | 4 | Jacqueline Harrison | 8 | |||||||||||
Jacqueline Harrison | 8 | Jacqueline Harrison | 8 | |||||||||||
Carrie Lindner | 1 | |||||||||||||
Tina Mazerolle | 3 | |||||||||||||
Kathy Brown | 2 | Carrie Lindner | 8 | |||||||||||
Carrie Lindner | 8 |
B Side | Semifinal | Final | ||||||||||||
Marika Bakewell | 8 | |||||||||||||
Marika Bakewell | 7 | Heather Carr Olmstead | 7 | |||||||||||
Sherry Middaugh | 3 | Marika Bakewell | 8 | |||||||||||
Christina Cadorin | 5 | Jacqueline Harrison | 5 | |||||||||||
Jacqueline Harrison | 8 |
Challenge Round
editJanuary 14–16, Orangeville Curling Club
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||
Jacqueline Harrison | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Laura Payne | 6 | A1 | Jacqueline Harrison | 8 | |||||||||||||||
Kathy Brown | 8 | A2 | Kathy Brown | 7 | |||||||||||||||
Kirsten Wall | 6 | A9 | Jacqueline Harrison | 7 | |||||||||||||||
Susan McKnight | 13 | A10 | Susan McKnight | 8 | |||||||||||||||
Jen Spencer | 6 | A3 | Susan McKnight | 9 | |||||||||||||||
Carrie Lindner | 9 | A4 | Carrie Lindner | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Colleen Madonia | 6 | A13 | Susan McKnight | 5 | |||||||||||||||
A5 | Julie Hastings | 9 | A14 | Chrissie Cadorin | 6 | ||||||||||||||
A5 | Katie Morrissey | 4 | A5 | Julie Hastings | 10 | ||||||||||||||
A6 | Sherry Middaugh | 9 | A6 | Sherry Middaugh | 8 | ||||||||||||||
A6 | Angie Melaney | 6 | A11 | Julie Hastings | 5 | ||||||||||||||
A7 | Tracey Samaan | 8 | A12 | Chrissie Cadorin | 6 | ||||||||||||||
A7 | Chrissie Cadorin | 9 | A7 | Chrissie Cadorin | 7 | ||||||||||||||
A8 | Cathy Auld | 9 | A8 | Cathy Auld | 6 | ||||||||||||||
A8 | Heather Marshall | 3 |
B Side (Top half) | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
A12 | Cathy Auld | 9 | ||||||||||||
A1 | Laura Payne | 3 | B1 | Kirsten Wall | 1 | |||||||||
A2 | Kirsten Wall | 7 | B5 | Cathy Auld | 8 | |||||||||
B6 | Sherry Middaugh | 6 | ||||||||||||
A11 | Sherry Middaugh | 8 | ||||||||||||
A3 | Jen Spencer | 3 | B2 | Colleen Madonia | 3 | |||||||||
A4 | Colleen Madonia | 8 |
B Side (Bottom half) | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
A10 | Carrie Lindner | 8 | ||||||||||||
A5 | Katie Morrissey | 4 | B3 | Angie Melaney | 9 | |||||||||
A6 | Angie Melaney | 6 | B7 | Angie Melaney | 8 | |||||||||
B8 | Tracey Samaan | 7 | ||||||||||||
A9 | Kathy Brown | 8 | ||||||||||||
A7 | Tracey Samaan | 10 | B4 | Tracey Samaan | 10 | |||||||||
A8 | Heather Marshall | 3 |
B Side | Semifinal | Final | ||||||||||||
A15 | Susan McKnight | 9 | ||||||||||||
A13 | Jacqueline Harrison | 3 | B13 | Cathy Auld | 5 | |||||||||
B9 | Cathy Auld | 7 | B11 | Cathy Auld | 9 | |||||||||
A14 | Julie Hastings | 5 | B12 | Angie Melaney | 7 | |||||||||
B10 | Angie Melaney | 7 |
Northern Ontario Provincials
editDecember 10–12 at the Nipigon Curling Club, Nipigon, Ontario
Entered teams:
- Krista McCarville - Fort William
- Ashley Kallos - Fort William
- Marlo Dahl - Port Arthur
- Tracy Horgan - Idylwylde
- Liane Fossum - Port Arthur
- Oye-Sem Won - Fort William
- Lisa Rouillard - Sudbury
- Rhonda Skillen - Port Arthur
A side
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | A qualifier | ||||||||||||
McCarville | 8 | |||||||||||||
Rouillard | 5 | |||||||||||||
McCarville | 9 | |||||||||||||
Skillen | 7 | |||||||||||||
Skillen | 7 | |||||||||||||
Fossum | 4 | |||||||||||||
McCarville | 9 | |||||||||||||
Kallos | 7 | |||||||||||||
Dahl | 7 | |||||||||||||
Won | 5 | |||||||||||||
Dahl | 5 | |||||||||||||
Kallos | 6 | |||||||||||||
Horgan | 5 | |||||||||||||
Kallos | 7 |
B Side | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||
Rouillard | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fossum | 8 | Fossum | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Dahl | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dahl | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Horgan | 11 | Horgan | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Won | 2 | Horgan | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Skillen | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dahl | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kallos | 8 |
C1 Qualifier | Finals | ||||||||
Rouillard | 4 | ||||||||
Skillen | 8 | Skillen | 6 | ||||||
Dahl | 7 |
C2 Qualifier | Finals | ||||||||
Won | 6 | ||||||||
Fossum | 3 | Won | 3 | ||||||
Horgan | 9 |
In the championship game, McCarville defeated Kallos 7-1.
References
edit- ^ [1] Archived January 31, 2011, at the Wayback Machine