The 2014 Philippine Collegiate Championship was the seventh edition of the Philippine Collegiate Champions League (PCCL) in its current incarnation, the postseason tournament to determine the national collegiate champions in basketball organized by the Samahang Basketbol ng Pilipinas (SBP), the national basketball federation. The tournament was the seventh edition in its current incarnation, and the twelfth edition overall
| |||||||||||||
Duration | November 27–December 1, 2014 | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arena(s) | Ynares Sports Arena | ||||||||||||
Finals MVP | Ola Adeogun | ||||||||||||
Winning coach | Adonis Tierra | ||||||||||||
TV network(s) | ABS-CBN Sports and Action | ||||||||||||
The San Beda Red Lions defeated defending champions De La Salle Green Archers in the best-of-three championship series, 2–0; meanwhile the UV Green Lancers defeated the USC Warriors in the third-place game, 63–60.
Qualifying
edit# | UAAP | NCAA | CESAFI | Zonals |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | NU Bulldogs | San Beda Red Lions | USC Warriors | various |
2nd | FEU Tamaraws | Arellano Chiefs | SWU Cobras | — |
3rd | De La Salle Green Archers | JRU Heavy Bombers | — | |
4th | Ateneo Blue Eagles* | Perpetual Altas |
*Replaced by CEU.
Qualified to Elite Eight
Qualified to regionals
Qualified to zonals
Regionals
editLuzon–Metro Manila
editThe rounds were held at the First Asia Institute of Technology and Humanities (FAITH) Gym in Tanauan, Batangas from November 7 to 10.
First 3 rounds
editZonal Finals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||
CEU | 78 | |||||||||||||
Perpetual | 72 | |||||||||||||
CEU | 68 | |||||||||||||
St. Clare | 74 | St. Clare | 56 | |||||||||||
Lyceum of Subic Bay | 59 | St. Clare | 58 | |||||||||||
Diliman College | 65 | Diliman College | 47 | |||||||||||
NCF | 54 | Third place | ||||||||||||
La Salle | 67 | |||||||||||||
JRU | 62 |
Semifinals
editFinals
editVisayas–Mindanao
editQuarterfinals
editSemifinals
editFinals
editElite Eight
editTeams from Group A will battle against teams from Group B
Team standings
edit
Group Aedit
Source: [citation needed]
|
Group Bedit
Source: [citation needed]
|