The 2022 ICF World Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships took place in Ivrea, Italy, from 5 to 10 July 2022, under the auspices of the International Canoe Federation (ICF).[1] It was the 23rd edition of the competition for Juniors (U18) and the 10th edition for the Under 23 category.
2022 World Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Ivrea Whitewater Stadium |
Location | Ivrea, Italy |
Dates | 5 to 10 July 2022 |
Russia and Belarus were excluded from participation due to the 2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine.[2]
Medal summary
editMen
editCanoe
editJunior
editEvent | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1[3] | Mark Crosbee Australia |
91.19 | Michal Urban Czech Republic |
91.54 | Lukáš Kratochvíl Czech Republic |
91.93 |
C1 team[4] | Spain Markel Imaz Marc Vicente Alex Segura |
103.66 | France Martin Cornu Quentin Maillefer Clément Brotier |
105.40 | Germany Franz Gosse Louis Paaschen Ben Borrmann |
105.55 |
U23
editEvent | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1[5] | Mewen Debliquy France |
87.89 | Kacper Sztuba Poland |
88.04 | Vojtěch Heger Czech Republic |
89.04 |
C1 team[6] | France Mewen Debliquy Jules Bernardet Adrien Fischer |
92.32 | Poland Kacper Sztuba Szymon Nowobilski Konrad Szymanek |
104.53 | Slovenia Nejc Polenčič Juš Javornik Žiga Lin Hočevar |
104.66 |
Kayak
editJunior
editEvent | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
K1[7] | Titouan Castryck France |
83.35 | Štěpán Venc Czech Republic |
84.98 | Sam Leaver Great Britain |
85.08 |
K1 team[8] | Slovakia Ondrej Macúš Richard Rumanský Filip Stanko |
95.21 | France Titouan Castryck Hugo Monasse Théo Reby |
98.22 | Great Britain Sam Leaver Edward McDonald Oscar Wyllie |
103.01 |
Extreme[9] | Hugo Monasse France |
Martin Cornu France |
Serhii Sovko Ukraine |
U23
editEvent | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
K1[10] | Anatole Delassus France |
80.31 | Felix Oschmautz Austria |
80.63 | Jonny Dickson Great Britain |
80.90 |
K1 team[11] | Italy Leonardo Grimandi Davide Ghisetti Giacomo Barzon |
93.15 | Spain Miquel Travé Pau Echaniz Darío Cuesta |
93.44 | France Anatole Delassus Pierre Louis Saussereau Simon Hene |
93.76 |
Extreme[12] | Gaël Adisson France |
Etienne Chappell Great Britain |
Jan Rohrer Switzerland |
Women
editCanoe
editJunior
editEvent | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1[13] | Zuzana Paňková Slovakia |
105.06 | Nora López Spain |
108.80 | Lucie Krech Germany |
110.30 |
C1 team[14] | Czech Republic Klára Kneblová Adriana Morenová Olga Samková |
122.36 | Germany Lucie Krech Lena Götze Kimberley Rappe |
138.51 | Slovakia Zuzana Paňková Petronela Ižová Ema Diešková |
139.24 |
U23
editEvent | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1[15] | Elena Borghi Italy |
95.24 | Gabriela Satková Czech Republic |
96.90 | Emanuela Luknárová Slovakia |
102.20 |
C1 team[16] | Czech Republic Gabriela Satková Eva Říhová Tereza Kneblová |
104.10 | Italy Elena Borghi Marta Bertoncelli Carolina Massarenti |
114.50 | Great Britain Bethan Forrow Sophie Ogilvie Ellis Miller |
115.33 |
Kayak
editJunior
editEvent | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
K1[17] | Lucia Pistoni Italy |
94.14 | Dominika Brzeska Poland |
95.40 | Paulina Pirro Germany |
98.33 |
K1 team[18] | Czech Republic Klára Kneblová Kateřina Švehlová Olga Samková |
110.51 | Slovakia Zuzana Paňková Petronela Ižová Lucia Simonidesová |
119.86 | Spain Leire Goñi Haizea Segura Maite Odriozola |
124.06 |
Extreme[19] | Evy Leibfarth United States |
Zuzana Paňková Slovakia |
Charlotte Wild Germany |
U23
editEvent | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
K1[20] | Eliška Mintálová Slovakia |
90.51 | Emma Vuitton France |
93.55 | Mònica Dòria Vilarrubla Andorra |
93.61 |
K1 team[21] | Czech Republic Antonie Galušková Gabriela Satková Lucie Nesnídalová |
105.94 | Germany Annkatrin Plochmann Emily Apel Franziska Hanke |
106.98 | France Emma Vuitton Romane Prigent Angèle Hug |
107.58 |
Extreme[22] | Nikita Setchell Great Britain |
Naemi Brändle Switzerland |
Mònica Dòria Vilarrubla Andorra |
Medal table
edit* Host nation (Italy)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (FRA) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 |
2 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 4 | 3 | 2 | 9 |
3 | Slovakia (SVK) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
4 | Italy (ITA)* | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
5 | Spain (ESP) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
6 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
7 | Australia (AUS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
United States (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
10 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
11 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
12 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
13 | Andorra (AND) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
14 | Slovenia (SLO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (15 entries) | 20 | 20 | 20 | 60 |
References
edit- ^ "2022 ICF JUNIOR AND U23 CANOE SLALOM WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS". CanoeICF.com. Retrieved 28 May 2022.
- ^ "CF suspends Russian and Belarusian athletes and officials". CanoeICF.com. Retrieved 28 July 2022.
- ^ "C1M Junior Final Results" (PDF). Retrieved 8 July 2022.
- ^ "C1M Team Junior Final Results" (PDF). Retrieved 5 July 2022.
- ^ "C1M U23 Final Results" (PDF). Retrieved 9 July 2022.
- ^ "C1M Team U23 Final Results" (PDF). Retrieved 5 July 2022.
- ^ "K1M Junior Final Results" (PDF). Retrieved 9 July 2022.
- ^ "K1M Team Junior Final Results" (PDF). Retrieved 5 July 2022.
- ^ "Extreme Men Junior Final Results" (PDF). Retrieved 10 July 2022.
- ^ "K1M U23 Final Results" (PDF). Retrieved 8 July 2022.
- ^ "K1M Team U23 Final Results" (PDF). Retrieved 5 July 2022.
- ^ "Extreme Men U23 Final Results" (PDF). Retrieved 10 July 2022.
- ^ "C1W Junior Final Results" (PDF). Retrieved 8 July 2022.
- ^ "C1W Team Junior Final Results" (PDF). Retrieved 5 July 2022.
- ^ "C1W U23 Final Results" (PDF). Retrieved 9 July 2022.
- ^ "C1W Team U23 Final Results" (PDF). Retrieved 5 July 2022.
- ^ "K1W Junior Final Results" (PDF). Retrieved 9 July 2022.
- ^ "K1W Team Junior Final Results" (PDF). Retrieved 5 July 2022.
- ^ "Extreme Women Junior Final Results" (PDF). Retrieved 10 July 2022.
- ^ "K1W U23 Final Results" (PDF). Retrieved 8 July 2022.
- ^ "K1W Team U23 Final Results" (PDF). Retrieved 5 July 2022.
- ^ "Extreme Women U23 Final Results" (PDF). Retrieved 10 July 2022.