Kateřina Siniaková defeated Elena Rybakina in the final, 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–5), 6–4 to win the singles tennis title at the 2022 WTA Slovenia Open. It was her first singles title since 2017.
Singles | |
---|---|
2022 Zavarovalnica Sava Portorož | |
Champion | Kateřina Siniaková |
Runner-up | Elena Rybakina |
Score | 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–5), 6–4 |
Draw | 32 |
Seeds | 8 |
Jasmine Paolini was the defending champion,[1] but lost to Siniaková in the quarterfinals.
Seeds
edit- Emma Raducanu (second round)
- Beatriz Haddad Maia (quarterfinals)
- Elena Rybakina (final)
- Martina Trevisan (first round)
- Ekaterina Alexandrova (second round)
- Alizé Cornet (first round)
- Bernarda Pera (withdrew)
- Ajla Tomljanović (first round)
- Anastasia Potapova (second round)
Draw
editKey
edit- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
editSemifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Q | Anna-Lena Friedsam | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||
Kateřina Siniaková | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
Kateřina Siniaková | 64 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Elena Rybakina | 77 | 65 | 4 | |||||||||
3 | Elena Rybakina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Ana Bogdan | 1 | 1 |
Top half
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | E Raducanu | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Yastremska | 2 | 3r | 1/WC | E Raducanu | 5 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Mandlik | 6 | 4 | 1 | Q | A-L Friedsam | 7 | 0 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | A-L Friedsam | 0 | 6 | 6 | Q | A-L Friedsam | 1 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Vekić | 6 | 4 | 1 | D Parry | 6 | 64 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Parry | 2 | 6 | 6 | D Parry | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Liu | 4 | 65 | 9 | A Potapova | 62 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | A Potapova | 6 | 77 | Q | A-L Friedsam | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Trevisan | 1 | 4 | K Siniaková | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Siniaková | 6 | 6 | K Siniaková | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Burrage | 6 | 6 | Q | J Burrage | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Krunić | 4 | 4 | K Siniaková | 6 | 3 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Paolini | 7 | 6 | J Paolini | 2 | 6 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Würth | 5 | 1 | J Paolini | 5 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Juvan | 77 | 6 | K Juvan | 7 | 2 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Cornet | 65 | 3 |
Bottom half
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | E Alexandrova | 77 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kostyuk | 65 | 7 | 5 | 5 | E Alexandrova | 5 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Tsurenko | 6 | 4 | 6 | L Tsurenko | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E-G Ruse | 1 | 6 | 4 | L Tsurenko | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | H Dart | 6 | 4 | 1 | 3 | E Rybakina | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Martincová | 0 | 6 | 6 | T Martincová | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SR | L Siegemund | 77 | 4 | 68 | 3 | E Rybakina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | E Rybakina | 64 | 6 | 710 | 3 | E Rybakina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Tomljanović | 5 | 6 | 1 | A Bogdan | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Bogdan | 7 | 4 | 6 | A Bogdan | 6 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Zidanšek | 6 | 6 | T Zidanšek | 1 | 77 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Zakharova | 4 | 4 | A Bogdan | 6 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Bucșa | 2 | 6 | 6 | 2 | B Haddad Maia | 1 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Marčinko | 6 | 4 | 1 | Q | C Bucșa | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Tauson | 63 | 3 | 2 | B Haddad Maia | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Haddad Maia | 77 | 6 |
Qualifying
editSeeds
edit- Harriet Dart (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Elena-Gabriela Ruse (qualified)
- Ana Konjuh (qualifying competition, retired)
- Cristina Bucșa (qualified)
- Tamara Korpatsch (withdrew)
- Jodie Burrage (qualified)
- Anastasia Zakharova (qualified)
- Nigina Abduraimova (first round)
- Tara Würth (qualified)
- Natalija Stevanović (first round)
- Anna-Lena Friedsam (qualified)
- Stefanie Vögele (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
editLucky loser
editQualifying draw
editFirst qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Harriet Dart | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Pemra Özgen | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||
1 | Harriet Dart | 1 | 67 | ||||||||||
11 | Anna-Lena Friedsam | 6 | 79 | ||||||||||
WC | Lara Smejkal | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
11 | Anna-Lena Friedsam | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Elena-Gabriela Ruse | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Yana Morderger | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | Elena-Gabriela Ruse | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Živa Falkner | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||
WC | Živa Falkner | 3 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||
10 | Natalija Stevanović | 6 | 61 | 4 |
Third qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Ana Konjuh | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Tayisiya Morderger | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||
3 | Ana Konjuh | 3r | |||||||||||
7 | Anastasia Zakharova | 5 | |||||||||||
WC | Noka Jurič | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||
7 | Anastasia Zakharova | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Cristina Bucșa | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Giulia Gatto-Monticone | 7 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
4 | Cristina Bucșa | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Antonia Ružić | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||
Antonia Ružić | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
8 | Nigina Abduraimova | 64 | 1 |
Fifth qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Angelina Gabueva | 6 | 62 | 2 | |||||||||
Lina Gjorcheska | 4 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Lina Gjorcheska | 6 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
9 | Tara Würth | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Tímea Babos | 1 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||
9 | Tara Würth | 6 | 63 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Jodie Burrage | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Nika Radišić | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | Jodie Burrage | 6 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||
12 | Stefanie Vögele | 4 | 6 | 61 | |||||||||
Mariam Bolkvadze | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
12 | Stefanie Vögele | 3 | 6 | 6 |
References
edit- ^ "Paolini charges past Riske to win first WTA singles title in Portoroz". Women's Tennis Association. Retrieved 2022-09-08.