The 2023 Carbery Junior A Football Championship was the 98th staging of the Carbery Junior A Football Championship since its establishment by the West Cork Board in 1926. The draw for the group stage placings took place on 8 December 2022.[1] The championship ran from 29 July to 17 December 2023.
Dates | 29 July - 17 December 2023 | ||
---|---|---|---|
Teams | 16 | ||
Sponsor | Bandon Co-Op | ||
Champions | Barryroe (1st title) David O'Sullivan (captain) Paudie Hurley (manager) | ||
Runners-up | Kilmacabea Diarmuid O'Callaghan (captain) Shane Crowley (manager) | ||
Relegated | Bandon | ||
Tournament statistics | |||
Matches played | 31 | ||
Goals scored | 77 (2.48 per match) | ||
Points scored | 617 (19.9 per match) | ||
Top scorer(s) | Ryan O'Donovan (4-32) | ||
|
The final was played on 27 October 2023 at Sam Maguire Park in Dunmanway, between Barryroe and Kilmacabea, in what was their first ever meeting in the final.[2] Barryroe won the match by 1–12 to 0–14 to claim their first ever championship title.[3][4]
Barryroe's Ryan O'Donovan was the championship's top scorer with 4-32.
Group 1
editGroup 1 table
editKnockout stage
Team | Matches | Score | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | For | Against | Diff | ||
Tadhg Mac Carthaigh | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 29 | 22 | 6 |
Castlehaven | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 48 | 36 | 12 | 4 |
Randal Óg | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 43 | 43 | 0 | 2 |
Diarmuid Ó Mathúna's | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 33 | 67 | -34 | 0 |
Group 1 results
edit28 July 2023 Round 1 | Tadhg Mac Carthaigh | 0-11 - 0-10 | Randal Óg | Aughaville Grounds |
B O'Driscoll 0-3, L Burke 0-2, P Burke 0-2, O Daly 0-1, E O'Donovan 0-1, C O'Driscoll 0-1, S McCarthy 0-1. | P Collins 0-3, G White 0-2, C O'Neill 0-1, C Duggan 0-1, K Dullea 0-1, P White 0-1, D Collins 0-1. |
30 July 2023 Round 1 | Diarmuid Ó Mathúna's | 1-08 - 2-13 | Castlehaven | Aughaville Grounds |
S Nolan 1-5, G Casey 1-1, C Nolan 0-3, C O'Driscoll 0-2, J Walsh 0-1, K O'Donovan 0-1. |
19 August 2023 Round 2 | Randal Óg | 3-11 - 1-10 | Diarmuid Ó Mathúna's | Sam Maguire Park |
G White 2-0, D Collins 1-2, P Collins 0-4, C O'Neill 0-2, B O'Driscoll 0-1, S Daly 0-1, P White 0-1. | J O'Callaghan 0-7, C O'Sullivan 1-1, T Lordan 0-1, K O'Donovan 0-1. |
20 August 2023 Round 2 | Tadhg Mac Carthaigh | 0-12 - 1-07 | Castlehaven | Páirc Tadhg na Samhna |
8 September 2023 Round 3 | Randal Óg | 1-10 - 1-16 | Castlehaven | Aughaville Grounds |
P Collins 1-2, D Collins 0-2, B O'Driscoll 0-1, C Duggan 0-1, G White 0-1, K Dullea 0-1, Séadhna Crowley 0-1, Séamus Crowley 0-1. | K O'Donovan 1-4, C O'Driscoll 0-5, P O'Brien 0-3, J Walsh 0-2, S Nolan 0-2. |
10 September 2023 Round 3 | Tadhg Mac Carthaigh | 5-13 - 0-09 | Diarmuid Ó Mathúna's | Rossmore Grounds |
Group 2
editGroup 2 table
editKnockout stage
Team | Matches | Score | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | For | Against | Diff | ||
Ballinascarthy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 36 | 5 | 5 |
Carbery Rangers | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 42 | -12 | 3 |
Newcestown | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 45 | 46 | -1 | 2 |
Kilbrittain | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 41 | 33 | 8 | 2 |
Group 2 results
edit30 July 2023 Round 1 | Ballinascarthy | 0-11 - 1-08 | Carbery Rangers | Páirc Uinsinn |
Cillian Cullinane 0-6, D Twomey 0-2, D O'Brien 0-1, C O'Brien 0-1, B O'Donovan 0-1. | C Twomey 0-5, C O'Mahony 1-0, C Hayes 0-1, B Lenihan 0-1, E Browne 0-1. |
30 July 2023 Round 1 | Kilbrittain | 2-08 - 3-07 | Newcestown | Timoleague Grounds |
S Sexton 1-1, T Sheehan 1-0, J O'Donovan 0-3, B Butler 0-1, S Dewey 0-1, F Ustianowski 0-1, A Holland 0-1. | E Kenneally 2-4, D McSweeney 1-0, M Kelly 0-2, C O'Donovan 0-1. |
19 August 2023 Round 2 | Carbery Rangers | 0-05 - 3-09 | Kilbrittain | Páirc Uí Mhurchú |
C O'Donovan 0-2, B Linehan 0-2, K Eady 0-1. | J O'Donovan 1-5, P Wall 1-0, S Shorten 1-0, C Hogan 0-2, C Ustianowski 0-2. |
20 August 2023 Round 2 | Ballinascarthy | 2-12 - 2-10 | Newcestown | Ballinacarriga Grounds |
9 September 2023 Round 3 | Carbery Rangers | 1-11 - 1-10 | Newcestown | Páirc Uinsinn |
J O'Regan 0-6, C Twomey 1-0, C O'Donovan 0-2, P Hurley 0-2, S O'Mahony 0-1. | J Meade 1-5, D Brady 0-2, C O'Donovan 0-1, P Collins 0-1, T Horgan 0-1. |
10 September 2023 Round 3 | Ballinascarthy | 1-09 - 1-06 | Kilbrittain | Páirc Naomh Eoin |
C O'Brien 1-1, Cillian Cullinane 0-3, E Ferguson 0-2, S Ryan 0-1, B O'Donovan 0-1, P Cullianane 0-1. | B Butler 1-1, C Ustianowski 0-2, J O'Donovan 0-2, C Hogan 0-1. |
Group 3
editGroup 3 table
editKnockout stage
Team | Matches | Score | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | For | Against | Diff | ||
Kilmacabea | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 20 | 35 | 6 |
Argideen Rangers | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 26 | 12 | 3 |
Kilmeen | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 37 | 36 | 1 | 3 |
Bandon | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 65 | -48 | 0 |
Group 3 results
edit29 July 2023 Round 1 | Argideen Rangers | 0-07 - 0-13 | Kilmacabea | Rosscarbery Grounds |
L O'Leary 0-3, J Crowley 0-1, D Holland 0-1, C Lehane 0-1. | D Gore 0-5, I Jennings 0-3, O Tobin 0-2, D McCarthy 0-1, R Hourihane 0-1, E Shanahan 0-1. |
30 July 2023 Round 1 | Kilmeen | 1-14 - 1-08 | Bandon | St Mary's Park |
B Carmody 1-1, J O'Donovan 0-4, O O'Sullivan 0-3, J Bailey 0-2, D Coakley 0-2, B Deasy 0-1, C Murphy 0-1. | C Long 0-5, D Collis 1-1, N McCarthy 0-1, R O'Driscoll 0-1. |
20 August 2023 Round 2 | Argideen Rangers | 2-16 - 0-04 | Bandon | Castletown-Kinneigh Grounds |
B Fleming 1-5, D Holland 1-3, L O'Leary 0-4, P Butler 0-1, A Guinevan 0-1, F Butler 0-1. |
20 August 2023 Round 2 | Kilmacabea | 2-10 - 0-11 | Kilmeen | Rosscarbery Grounds |
D McCarthy 1-2, I Jennings 0-4, K McCarthy 1-0, D Gore 0-1, E Shanahan 0-1, R Hourihane 0-1, K Whelton 0-1. | O O'Sullivan 0-5, J O'Donovan 0-2, K Keohane 0-2, S Buttimer 0-1, D O'Regan 0-1. |
8 September 2023 Round 3 | Kilmacabea | 4-14 - 0-02 | Bandon | Páirc Uí Mhurchú |
D O'Sullivan 2-2, I Jennings 0-6, L McCarthy 1-1, O Tobin 1-1, C McCarthy 0-2, D McCarthy 0-1, E Shanahan 0-1. | B Donegan 0-1, A O'Reilly 0-1. |
9 September 2023 Round 3 | Argideen Rangers | 0-09 - 0-09 | Kilmeen | Ahamilla Grounds |
D Holland 0-5, C Lehane 0-1, L O'Leary 0-1, S Walsh 0-1, B Fleming 0-1. | O O'Sullivan 0-4, D O'Sullivan 0-1, C Murphy 0-1, J O'Donovan 0-1, Ó Scannell 0-1, J Bailey 0-1. |
Group 4
editGroup 4 table
editKnockout stage
Team | Matches | Score | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | For | Against | Diff | ||
Barryroe | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 30 | 31 | 6 |
St Colum's | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 43 | 39 | 4 | 2 |
St Mary's | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 42 | 54 | -12 | 2 |
Clonakilty | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 37 | 60 | -23 | 2 |
Group 4 results
edit29 July 2023 Round 1 | St Mary's | 1-06 - 3-13 | Barryroe | Páirc Uinsinn |
O Corcoran 1-4, D O'Donovan 0-1, R Baggott 0-1. | R O'Donovan 2-6, O O'Donovan 1-4, D Ó Buachalla 0-2, T Ó Buachalla 0-1. |
30 July 2023 Round 1 | Clonakilty | 2-09 - 0-12 | St Colum's | Páirc Tadhg na Samhna |
J Cowhig 1-4, F Murphy 1-1, S Collins 0-2, T McCarthy 0-1, D O'Sullivan 0-1. | C O'Connor 0-3, T Cronin 0-3, R O'Connor 0-2, D Andrews 0-2, M Hurley 0-1, J McSweeney 0-1. |
20 August 2023 Round 2 | St Mary's | 1-09 - 3-11 | St Colum's | Aughaville Grounds |
O Corcoran 1-7, D O'Donovan 0-2. | D Andrews 2-3, T Cronin 1-1, R O'Connor 0-3, D McSweeney 0-2, M Hurley 0-1, C O'Connor 0-1. |
20 August 2023 Round 2 | Barryroe | 3-18 - 1-07 | Clonakilty | Páirc Uinsinn |
D Ó Buachalla 2-3, O O'Donovan 0-8, R O'Donovan 1-3, B O'Donovan 0-2, T Ó Buachalla 0-1, A McSweeney 0-1. |
8 September 2023 Round 3 | Clonakilty | 1-09 - 3-12 | St Mary's | Rossmore Grounds |
S Collins 1-5, A Cullinane 0-1, B White 0-1, J Campbell 0-1, J Cowhig 0-1. | O Corcoran 0-9, D O'Donovan 1-2, D Scannell 1-0, R Baggott 1-0, A O'Driscoll 0-1. |
10 September 2023 Round 3 | Barryroe | 0-12 - 1-08 | St Colum's | Ballinacarriga Grounds |
R O'Donovan 0-6, O O'Donovan 0-3, B O'Donovan 0-1, S Holland 0-1, D Ó Buachalla 0-1. |
Knockout stage
editRelegation playoff
edit17 December 2024 Playoff | Diarmuid Ó Mathúna's | w/o - scr. | Bandon | Páirc Naomh Eoin |
Report |
Quarter-finals
edit23 September 2023 Quarter-final | Barryroe | 1-08 - 0-08 (aet) | Castlehaven | St James' Park |
O O'Donovan 1-3, R O'Donovan 0-4, B O'Donovan 0-1. | D Whelton 0-3, S Nolan 0-3, J Walsh 0-1, P O'Brien 0-1. |
24 September 2023 Quarter-final | Ballinascarthy | 1-07 - 1-06 | Argideen Rangers | Páirc Uí Mhurchú |
B O'Donovan 0-4, G O'Leary 1-0, E Ferguson 0-1, C O'Brien 0-1, D Twomey 0-1. | D Harrington 1-0, L O'Leary 0-2, C Lehane 0-1, JM O'Callaghan 0-1, B Fleming 0-1, D Holland 0-1. |
1 October 2023 Quarter-final | Tadhg Mac Carthaigh | 2-10 - 1-04 | St Colum's | Sam Maguire Park |
P Burke 1-2, D Murray 0-4, O Daly 1-0, S McCarthy 0-2, C Hegarty 0-1, B O'Driscoll 0-1. | JB O'Connell 1-0, C O'Connor 0-2, R O'Connor 0-1, D Andrews 0-1. |
1 October 2023 Quarter-final | Kilmacabea | 1-15 - 1-12 | Carbery Rangers | Rossmore Grounds |
D Gore 0-10, D O'Sullivan 1-0, D McCarthy 0-2, R Shanahan 0-1, D O'Donovan 0-1, C McCarthy 0-1. | J O'Regan 0-10, M Mennis 1-0, B Linehan 0-1, C O'Donovan 0-1. |
Semi-finals
edit22 October 2023 Semi-final | Tadhg Mac Carthaigh | 0-08 - 1-13 | Kilmacabea | Rossa Park |
D Murray 0-5, T Keating 0-1, P Burke 0-1, E O'Donovan 0-1. | I Jennings 0-4, L McCarthy 1-0, E Shanahan 0-2, D Gore 0-2, C McCarthy 0-2, D McCarthy 0-1, R Shanahan 0-1, D O'Donovan 0-1. |
22 October 2023 Semi-final | Barryroe | 5-10 - 1-11 (aet) | Ballinascarthy | St Mary's Park |
O O'Donovan 1-2, R O'Donovan 0-5, B O'Donovan 1-1, S Holland 1-1, M Crowley 1-1, T Ó Buachalla 1-0. | Conall Cullinane 1-4, B O'Donovan 0-4, E Ferguson 0-2, Cillian Cullinane 0-1. |
Final
edit27 October 2023 Final | Barryroe | 1-12 - 0-14 (aet) | Kilmacabea | Sam Maguire Park |
R O’Donovan 1-8 (0-3 frees), O O’Donovan, R Crowley, B Donovan, A McSweeney 0-1 each. | Report | D Gore 0-11 (0-5 frees, 0-1 mark), I Jennings 0-2, D O’Donovan 0-1. | Referee: S Scanlon (Newcestown) |
Championship statistics
editTop scorers
edit- Overall
Rank | Player | Club | Tally | Total | Matches | Average |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ryan O'Donovan | Barryroe | 4-32 | 44 | 6 | 7.33 |
2 | Olan O'Donovan | Barryroe | 3-21 | 30 | 6 | 5.00 |
3 | Damien Gore | Kilmacabea | 0-29 | 29 | 5 | 5.80 |
References
edit- ^ McCarthy, Kieran (11 December 2022). "Check out Carbery's 2023 junior football and hurling championship draws". The Southern Star. Retrieved 11 November 2023.
- ^ "Kilmacabea hitting form, but Barryroe bidding for piece of history". The Southern Star. 27 October 2023. Retrieved 28 October 2023.
- ^ McCarthy, Ger (27 October 2023). "Barryroe earn first-ever Carbery JAFC crown with extra-time victory over Kilmacabea". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 28 October 2023.
- ^ McCarthy, Ger (28 October 2023). "Barryroe capture their first Carbery JAFC title with an extra time win over Kilmacabea". Echo Live. Retrieved 28 October 2023.