The 2024–25 Serie C, officially known as Serie C NOW for sponsorship,[1] will be the eleventh season of the unified Serie C division, the third tier of the Italian football league system.
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
Dates | Regular season: 25 August 2024 – 27 April 2025 |
← 2023–24
All statistics correct as of 15 April 2024. |
Changes
editThe league will be composed of 60 teams, geographically divided into three different groups. The group composition will be decided and formalized by the Serie C league committee between July and August.
The following teams have changed divisions since the 2023–24 season:
To Serie C
editRelegated from Serie B
Promoted from Serie D
- Alcione (Group A winners)[2]
- Caldiero Terme (Group B winners)[3]
- Union Clodiense Chioggia (Group C winners)[4]
- Carpi (Group D winners)[5]
- Pianese (Group E winners)[6]
- Campobasso (Group F winners)[7]
- Cavese (Group G winners)[8]
- Team Altamura (Group H winners)[9]
- Trapani (Group I winners)[10]
From Serie C
editPromoted to Serie B
Relegated to Serie D
Exclusions and readmissions
editOn 10 June 2024, the Italian Football Federation rejected Ancona's application due to outstanding debts.[11][12] On 14 June 2024, the repechage criterias were announced, with new Under-23 teams being given priority to fill the vacancy created by Ancona's exclusion. Milan Futuro, AC Milan's reserve team, were finally admitted on 27 June.[13]
Group A (North)
editStadia and locations
edit10 teams from Lombardy, 6 teams from Veneto, 2 teams from Piedmont, 1 team from Friuli-Venezia Giulia and 1 team from Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol.
Table
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AlbinoLeffe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to Serie B Qualification for the Supercoppa di Serie C |
2 | Alcione | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the national play-offs second round |
3 | Arzignano | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the national play-offs first round |
4 | Atalanta U23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the group play-offs second round |
5 | Caldiero Terme | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the group play-offs first round |
6 | Feralpisalò | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Giana Erminio | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Lecco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Lumezzane | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Novara | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Padova | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Pergolettese | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Pro Patria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Pro Vercelli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Renate | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Trento | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the relegation play-outs |
17 | Triestina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Union Clodiense Chioggia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Vicenza | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
20 | Virtus Verona | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to Serie D |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Lower goals against; 7) Wins; 8) Lower losses; 9) Away wins; 10) Lower home losses.
(Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[14]
Group B (Centre)
editStadia and locations
edit4 teams from Tuscany, 3 teams from Emilia-Romagna, 3 teams from Umbria, 2 teams from Abruzzo, 2 teams from Liguria, 2 teams from Marche, 1 team from Sardinia, 1 team from Lombardy, 1 team from Veneto and 1 team from Molise.
Club | City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Arezzo | Arezzo | Città di Arezzo | 13,128 |
Ascoli | Ascoli Piceno | Cino e Lillo Del Duca | 12,461 |
Campobasso | Campobasso | Nuovo Romagnoli | 21,800 |
Carpi | Carpi | Sandro Cabassi | 5,510 |
Gubbio | Gubbio | Pietro Barbetti | 4,939 |
Legnago | Legnago | Mario Sandrini | 2,152 |
Lucchese | Lucca | Porta Elisa | 12,800 |
Milan Futuro | Milan | Comunale (Solbiate Arno) | 4,500 |
Perugia | Perugia | Renato Curi | 23,625 |
Pescara | Pescara | Adriatico – Giovanni Cornacchia | 20,515 |
Pianese | Piancastagnaio | Comunale | 1,500 |
Pineto | Pineto | Adriatico – Giovanni Cornacchia (Pescara) | 20,515 |
Pontedera | Pontedera | Ettore Mannucci | 2,700 |
Rimini | Rimini | Romeo Neri | 9,768 |
Sestri Levante | Sestri Levante | Dei Marmi (Carrara) | 9,500 |
SPAL | Ferrara | Paolo Mazza | 16,134 |
Torres | Sassari | Vanni Sanna | 7,480 |
Ternana | Terni | Libero Liberati | 17,460 |
Virtus Entella | Chiavari | Comunale di Chiavari | 5,587 |
Vis Pesaro | Pesaro | Tonino Benelli | 4,898 |
Table
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arezzo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to Serie B Qualification for the Supercoppa di Serie C |
2 | Ascoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the national play-offs second round |
3 | Campobasso | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the national play-offs first round |
4 | Carpi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the group play-offs second round |
5 | Gubbio | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the group play-offs first round |
6 | Legnago | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Lucchese | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Milan Futuro | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Perugia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Pescara | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Pianese | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Pineto | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Pontedera | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Rimini | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Sestri Levante | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | SPAL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the relegation play-outs |
17 | Ternana | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Torres | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Virtus Entella | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
20 | Vis Pesaro | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to Serie D |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Lower goals against; 7) Wins; 8) Lower losses; 9) Away wins; 10) Lower home losses.
(Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[14]
Group C (South)
editStadia and locations
edit7 teams from Campania, 5 teams from Puglia, 3 teams from Sicily, 2 teams from Basilicata, 1 team from Lazio, 1 team from Calabria and 1 team from Piedmont.
Club | City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Audace Cerignola | Cerignola | Domenico Monterisi | 7,453 |
Avellino | Avellino | Partenio-Adriano Lombardi | 26,000 |
Benevento | Benevento | Ciro Vigorito | 16,867 |
Casertana | Caserta | Alberto Pinto | 12,000 |
Catania | Catania | Angelo Massimino | 20,204 |
Cavese | Cava de' Tirreni | Simonetta Lamberti | 5,200 |
Crotone | Crotone | Ezio Scida | 16,640 |
Foggia | Foggia | Pino Zaccheria | 25,085 |
Giugliano | Giugliano in Campania | Alberto De Cristofaro | 6,044 |
Juventus Next Gen | Turin | Giuseppe Moccagatta (Alessandria) | 5,926 |
Latina | Latina | Domenico Francioni | 9,310 |
Messina | Messina | San Filippo-Franco Scoglio | 38,722 |
Monopoli | Monopoli | Vito Simone Veneziani | 6,880 |
Picerno | Picerno | Donato Curcio | 1,500 |
Potenza | Potenza | Alfredo Viviani | 4,977 |
Sorrento | Sorrento | Italia | 3,600 |
Taranto | Taranto | Erasmo Iacovone | 27,584 |
Team Altamura | Altamura | Franco Fanuzzi (Brindisi) | 7,462 |
Trapani | Trapani | Provinciale | 7,000 |
Turris | Torre del Greco | Amerigo Liguori | 3,566 |
Table
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Audace Cerignola | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to Serie B Qualification for the Supercoppa di Serie C |
2 | Avellino | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the national play-offs second round |
3 | Benevento | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the national play-offs first round |
4 | Casertana | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the group play-offs second round |
5 | Catania | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the group play-offs first round |
6 | Cavese | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Crotone | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Foggia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Giugliano | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Juventus Next Gen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Latina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Messina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Monopoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Picerno | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Potenza | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Sorrento | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the relegation play-outs |
17 | Taranto | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Team Altamura | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Trapani | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
20 | Turris | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to Serie D |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Lower goals against; 7) Wins; 8) Lower losses; 9) Away wins; 10) Lower home losses.
(Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[14]
References
edit- ^ "Now sarà il title sponsor della serie C". 30 August 2023.
- ^ "L'Alcione Milano è promosso in Serie C" (in Italian). La Casa di C. 21 April 2024. Retrieved 21 April 2024.
- ^ "Il Caldiero è promosso in Serie C! La vittoria a Villa D'Almè scrive la storia'" (in Italian). L'Arena. 5 May 2024. Retrieved 6 May 2024.
- ^ "Chioggia torna nel calcio che conta dopo 48 anni, l'Union Clodiense è promossa in serie C" (in Italian). VeneziaToday. 14 April 2024. Retrieved 15 April 2024.
- ^ "Calcio, Carpi promosso in Serie C" (in Italian). Rai News. 5 May 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "La Pianese è in Serie C, seconda storica promozione per il paese del Monte Amiata" (in Italian). Il Tirreno. 28 April 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "Calcio, il Campobasso promosso in Lega Pro" (in Italian). ANSA.it. 29 April 2024. Retrieved 29 April 2024.
- ^ "Cavese promossa, torna in serie C dopo tre anni" (in Italian). Rai News. 7 April 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "L'Altamura promosso il C dopo 27 anni" (in Italian). Norba Online. 21 April 2024. Retrieved 21 April 2024.
- ^ "Il Trapani è promosso in Serie C" (in Italian). La Casa di C. 7 April 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "Milan, via libera alla squadra B: la Covisoc boccia l'iscrizione dell'Ancona" (in Italian). La Gazzetta dello Sport. 2024-06-10. Retrieved 2024-06-11.
- ^ "Ancona out. Venerdì il Consiglio Federale delibererà i criteri per i ripescaggi in Serie C" (in Italian). Tuttomercatoweb. 2024-06-11. Retrieved 2024-06-11.
- ^ "Figc: ufficiale il Milan Under 23 in Serie C" (in Italian). ANSA.it. 2024-06-27. Retrieved 2024-06-27.
- ^ a b c "PLAY-OFF e PLAY-OUT CAMPIONATO SERIE C 2022-2023" (PDF) (in Italian). Lega Pro. 6 March 2023.