The 2024–25 season is the 56th season of national competitive association football in Australia and 142nd overall.
Season | 2024–25 | |
---|---|---|
National teams
editMen's senior
editFriendlies
editFIFA World Cup qualification
editThird round
editTable
edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2026 FIFA World Cup | — | 15 Oct | 25 Mar | 20 Mar | 5 Sep | 10 Jun | |
2 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 Jun | — | 14 Nov | 5 Sep | 10 Oct | 20 Mar | ||
3 | Saudi Arabia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Fourth round | 10 Oct | 10 Jun | — | 15 Oct | 20 Mar | 5 Sep | |
4 | Bahrain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 Sep | 19 Nov | 5 Jun | — | 14 Nov | 10 Oct | ||
5 | China | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 Nov | 25 Mar | 10 Sep | 10 Jun | — | 15 Oct | ||
6 | Indonesia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 Nov | 10 Sep | 19 Nov | 25 Mar | 5 Jun | — |
Matches
edit5 September 2024 Third round | Australia | v | Bahrain | Gold Coast, Australia |
20:00 UTC+10 | Source | Stadium: Robina Stadium |
10 September 2024 Third round | Indonesia | v | Australia | Surabaya, Indonesia |
19:00 UTC+7 | Source | Stadium: Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium |
10 October 2024 Third round | Australia | v | China | Adelaide, Australia |
Source | Stadium: Adelaide Oval |
15 October 2024 Third round | Japan | v | Australia | |
Source |
14 November 2024 Third round | Australia | v | Saudi Arabia | |
Source |
19 November 2024 Third round | Bahrain | v | Australia | |
Source |
20 March 2025 Third round | Australia | v | Indonesia | |
Source |
25 March 2025 Third round | China | v | Australia | |
Source |
5 June 2025 Third round | Australia | v | Japan | |
Source |
10 June 2025 Third round | Saudi Arabia | v | Australia | |
Source |
Men's under-23
editFriendlies
editThe following is a list of friendlies (to be) played by the men's under-23 national team in 2024–25.
Men's under-20
editASEAN U-19 Boys Championship
edit18 July 2024 Group stage | Laos | 0–6 | Australia | Surabaya, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB | Report | Stadium: Gelora 10 November Stadium Referee: Songkran Bunmeekiart (Thailand) |
21 July 2024 Group stage | Australia | 6–2 | Vietnam | Surabaya, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB | Report | Stadium: Gelora 10 November Stadium Referee: Wiwat Jumpaoon (Thailand) |
24 July 2024 Group stage | Myanmar | 0–1 | Australia | Surabaya, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB | Report |
|
Stadium: Gelora 10 November Stadium Referee: Songkran Bunmeekiart (Thailand) |
27 July 2024 Semi-final | Australia | 0–1 | Thailand | Surabaya, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB | Report | Stadium: Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium Referee: Razlan Joffri Ali (Malaysia) |
29 July 2024 Third place match | Australia | 1–1 (5–3 p) | Malaysia | Surabaya, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB |
|
Report | Stadium: Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium Referee: Ngô Duy Lân (Vietnam) | |
Penalties | ||||
AFC U-20 Asian Cup qualification
edit23 September 2024 Group stage | Afghanistan | v | Australia | TBD, Saudi Arabia |
TBD UTC+3 | Source |
25 September 2024 Group stage | Australia | v | Macau | TBD, Saudi Arabia |
TBD UTC+3 | Source |
27 September 2024 Group stage | Palestine | v | Australia | TBD, Saudi Arabia |
TBD UTC+3 | Source |
29 September 2024 Group stage | Saudi Arabia | v | Australia | TBD, Saudi Arabia |
TBD UTC+3 | Source |
Men's under-17
editFriendlies
editThe following is a list of friendlies (to be) played by the men's under-17 national team in 2024–25.
15 August 2024 PacificAus Sports Football Tour | Solomon Islands | v | Australia | Honiara, Solomon Islands |
18:00 UTC+11 | Source | Stadium: National Stadium |
18 August 2024 PacificAus Sports Football Tour | Solomon Islands | v | Australia | Honiara, Solomon Islands |
18:00 UTC+11 | Source | Stadium: National Stadium |
21 August 2024 PacificAus Sports Football Tour | Vanuatu | v | Australia | Port Vila, Vanuatu |
15:00 UTC+11 | Source | Stadium: Freshwater Stadium |
ASEAN U-16 Boys Championship
edit23 June 2024 Group stage | Thailand | 0–0 | Australia | Surakarta, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB | Report | Stadium: Sriwedari Stadium Referee: Muhammad Zulfiqar (Singapore) |
26 June 2024 Group stage | Australia | 2–0 | Malaysia | Surakarta, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB | Report | Stadium: Sriwedari Stadium Referee: Clarence Leow Hong Wei (Singapore) |
29 June 2024 Group stage | East Timor | 0–12 | Australia | Surakarta, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB | Report | Stadium: Sriwedari Stadium Referee: Muhammad Zulfiqar (Singapore) |
1 July 2024 Semi-final | Indonesia | 3–5 | Australia | Surakarta, Indonesia |
19:30 WIB | Report | Stadium: Manahan Stadium |
3 July 2024 Final | Thailand | 1–1 (7–8 p) | Australia | Surakarta, Indonesia |
19:30 WIB |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Manahan Stadium Referee: Koji Takasaki (Japan) |
Penalties | ||||
AFC U-17 Asian Cup qualification
edit23 October 2024 Group stage | Australia | v | Northern Mariana Islands | Ardiya, Kuwait |
20:30 UTC+3 | Source | Stadium: Ali Sabah Al-Salem Stadium |
25 October 2024 Group stage | Kuwait | v | Australia | Ardiya, Kuwait |
20:30 UTC+3 | Source | Stadium: Ali Sabah Al-Salem Stadium |
27 October 2024 Group stage | Australia | v | Indonesia | Ardiya, Kuwait |
17:30 UTC+3 | Source | Stadium: Ali Sabah Al-Salem Stadium |
Women's senior
editFriendlies
editThe following is a list of friendlies (to be) played by the women's senior national team in 2024–25.
13 July 2024 'B' friendly | Australia | 1–2 | Canada | Marbella, Spain |
21:00 UTC+02:00 |
|
Report | Attendance: 0 (behind closed doors) |
2024 Paris Olympic games
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 3 | |
4 | Zambia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 0 |
Australia named a squad of 18 players and 4 alternates for the tournament on 4 June 2024.[1]
25 July 2024 Group stage | Germany | 3–0 | Australia | Marseille, France |
19:00 UTC+2 | Report | Stadium: Stade de Marseille Referee: Katia García (Mexico) |
28 July 2024 Group stage | Australia | 6–5 | Zambia | Nice, France |
19:00 UTC+2 | Report |
|
Stadium: Stade de Nice Referee: Emikar Calderas (Venezuela) |
31 July 2024 Group stage | Australia | 1–2 | United States | Marseille, France |
19:00 UTC+2 |
|
Report | Stadium: Stade de Marseille Referee: François Letexier (France) |
Australia performed poorly in the group stage, losing to both Germany and the United States, while barely beating Zambia, the lowest ranked team in the tournament, and conceding 5 goals to them. They ended the tournament third place in their group and were ranked third of the third-placed teams due to goal difference and didn't advance to the knockout stage. Following the tournament Tony Gustavsson's contract came to an end.[2]
Women's under-23
editWomen's under-20
editFriendlies
editA two-game series against New Zealand was held to help preparations for the U-20 Women's World Cup.[3]
11 July 2024 | New Zealand | 1–1 | Australia | Wellington, New Zealand |
14:30 UTC+12 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Jerry Collins Stadium |
14 July 2024 | New Zealand | 1–1 | Australia | Wellington, New Zealand |
14:30 UTC+12 | Report | Stadium: NZCIS Attendance: 0 (behind closed doors) |
FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup
edit31 August 2024 Group stage | Colombia | v | Australia | Bogotá, Colombia |
18:00 UTC−5 | Source | Stadium: Estadio El Campín |
3 September 2024 Group stage | Mexico | v | Australia | Bogotá, Colombia |
17:00 UTC−5 | Source | Stadium: Estadio El Campín |
6 September 2024 Group stage | Australia | v | Cameroon | Bogotá, Colombia |
20:00 UTC−5 | Source | Stadium: Estadio El Campín |
Women's under-17
editAFC competitions
editAFC Champions League Elite
edit- Central Coast Mariners qualified to the League stage as Premiers in the 2023–24 A-League Men.
AFC Champions League 2
edit- Sydney FC qualified to the Group stage as winners of the 2023 Australia Cup.
AFC Women's Champions League
edit- Melbourne City qualified to the Group stage as Premiers in the 2023–24 A-League Women.[4]
Domestic leagues
editA-League Men
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adelaide United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for AFC Champions League Elite and Finals series |
2 | Auckland FC[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for Finals series[b] |
3 | Brisbane Roar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Central Coast Mariners | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Macarthur FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Melbourne City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Melbourne Victory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Newcastle Jets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Perth Glory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Sydney FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Wellington Phoenix[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Western Sydney Wanderers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Western United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results; 5a) head-to-head points; 5b) head-to-head goal difference; 6) Fair Play points; 7) away goal difference; 8) away goals per match; 9) home goal difference; 10) home goals per match; 11) toss of a coin in an event of a tie of two clubs.[5][6]
Notes:
- ^ a b Auckland FC and Wellington Phoenix cannot qualify for Asian Football Confederation competitions as they are based in New Zealand, which is part of the Oceania Football Confederation.
- ^ The top two teams enter the finals series at the semi-finals, while the teams ranked third to sixth enter the finals series at the elimination-finals.
A-League Women
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adelaide United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Finals series and 2025–26 AFC Women's Champions League |
2 | Brisbane Roar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Finals series |
3 | Canberra United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Central Coast Mariners | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Melbourne City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Melbourne Victory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Newcastle Jets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Perth Glory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Sydney FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Wellington Phoenix[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Western Sydney Wanderers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Western United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results; 6) Fair Play points; 7) away head-to-head results; 8) home head-to-head results; 9) toss of a coin[7]
Notes:
- ^ Wellington Phoenix cannot qualify for Asian Football Confederation competitions as they are based in New Zealand, which is under the Oceania Football Confederation.
National Premier Leagues
editDomestic cups
editAustralia Cup
editRetirements
edit- After the Paris Olympics tournament: Lydia Williams, 36, former Matildas goalkeeper, retiring from international football.[8]
References
edit- ^ "History making Matildas team selected for Paris Olympics". Matildas. Football Australia. 4 June 2024.
- ^ "Matildas conclude Paris 2024™ Olympic Campaign". Matildas. Football Australia. 1 August 2024.
- ^ "CommBank Young Matildas to face Aotearoa New Zealand in two match international series". Matildas. Football Australia. 26 June 2024.
- ^ "Melbourne City to enter AFC Women's Champions League". Twitter.com. Retrieved 28 April 2024.
- ^ "A-League Competition rules". A-Leagues. Archived from the original on 29 October 2023.
- ^ "Explained: Why the A-Leagues ladder sorting rules have changed this season". A-Leagues. 2 January 2024. Archived from the original on 2 January 2024.
- ^ "Competitions Rules". A-Leagues. Retrieved 14 October 2023.
- ^ Kemp, Emma (5 May 2024). "'I've sacrificed everything': Lydia Williams to retire from Matildas". The Sydney Morning Herald.