The topic of this article may not meet Wikipedia's notability guideline for sports and athletics. (April 2023) |
The 2024 Centennial Cup was the Canadian Junior Hockey League (CJHL) championship for the 2023–24 season and the 52nd Canadian junior A ice hockey national championship, played at Sixteen Mile Sports Complex in Oakville, Ontario from May 9 to 19, 2024. For the third straight season, all nine CJHL league champions and the host team (Oakville Blades) participated in the tournament.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Venue(s) | Sixteen Mile Sports Complex in Oakville, Ontario |
Dates | May 9–19, 2024 |
Host team | Oakville Blades |
Final positions | |
Champions | Collingwood Blues |
Runner-up | Melfort Mustangs |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 25 |
Scoring leader(s) | Dylan Hudon (Collingwood) Julien Gervais (Calgary) |
MVP | Julien Gervais |
Qualifying Teams
editCalgary Canucks qualified as Inter Pipeline Cup Champions[1]
- Regular Season: 31-23-1-2 (3rd in AJHL)
- playoffs: Defeated Grande Prairie Storm 4-2, Defeated Drumheller Dragons 4-1, Defeated Whitecourt Wolverines 4-0;
Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League
Melfort Mustangs qualified as Canterra Seeds Cup Champions[2]
- Regular Season: 38-14-3-1 (2nd in SJHL)
- Playoffs: Defeated Estevan Bruins 4-1, Defeated Humboldt Broncos 4-3, Defeated Flin Flon Bombers 4-2;
Winkler Flyers qualified as Turnbull Cup Champions
- Regular Season: 42-11-2-3 (2nd in MJHL)
- Playoffs: Defeated Portage Terriers 4-1, Defeated Virden Oil Capitals 4-2 Defeated Steinbach Pistons 4-0
Superior International Junior Hockey League
Sioux Lookout Bombers qualified as Bill Salonen Cup champions
- Regular Season: 35-10-2-2 (2nd in SIJHL)
- Playoffs: Defeated Fort Frances Lakers 4-0, Defeated Thunder Bay North Stars 4-1, Defeated Kam River Fighting Walleye 4-0
Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League
Greater Sudbury Cubs qualified as Copeland Cup Champions[3]
- Regular Season 43-12-1-2 (2nd in NOJHL)
- Playoffs: Defeated Soo Thunderbirds 4-2, defeated Blind River Beavers 4-1, defeated Powassan Voodoos 4-1;
Collingwood Blues qualified as Buckland Cup Champions[4]
- Regular Season: 49-6-0-1 (1st in OJHL)
- Playoffs: Defeated Brantford 99ers 4-0, Defeated Oakville Blades 4-1, Defeated Leamington Flyers 4-0, Defeated Trenton Golden Hawks 4-2
Oakville Blades qualified as the host team
- Regular Season: 32-20-1-3 (9th in OJHL)
- Playoffs: Defeated Buffalo Jr. Sabres 4-2, defeated by Collingwood Blues 1-4;
Navan Grads qualified as Bogart Cup Champions[5]
- Regular Season 41-9-3-2 (1st in CCHL)
- Playoffs: Defeated Pembroke Lumber Kings 4-2, Defeated Rockland Nationals 4-1, Defeated Smiths Falls Bears 4-2
Ligue de Hockey Junior AAA du Québec
Collège Français de Longueuil qualified as NAPA cup champions
- Regular Season: 30-14-2-2 (4th in LHJQ)
- Playoffs: Defeated Laval VC 4-0, Defeated Terrebonne Cobras 4-3, Defeated L'Everest de la Côte du Sud 4-3;
Miramichi Timberwolves qualified as Metalfab MHL Cup champions[6]
- Regular Season: 31-16-3-2 (4th in MHL)
- Playoffs: Defeated West Kent Steamers 4-1, Defeated Edmundston Blizzard 4-0, Defeated Summerside Western Capitals 4-2;
Round Robin
edity— clinched division and semifinals
x— clinched quarterfinals
e— eliminated
Group A
editRank | Team | League | W–OTW–OTL–L | GF—GA | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | y—Collingwood Blues | OJHL | 4–0–0–0 | 26–8 | 12 |
2 | x—Calgary Canucks | AJHL | 2–1–0–1 | 16–11 | 8 |
3 | x—Navan Grads | CCHL | 2–0–1–1 | 15–9 | 7 |
4 | e—Greater Sudbury Cubs | NOJHL | 1–0–0–3 | 11–18 | 3 |
5 | e—Collége Français de Longueuil | LHJQ | 0–0–0–4 | 2–24 | 0 |
Group B
editRank | Team | League | W–OTW–OTL–L | GF—GA | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | y—Melfort Mustangs | SJHL | 3–1–0–0 | 18–10 | 11 |
2 | x—Miramichi Timberwolves | MHL | 2–1–0–1 | 16–13 | 8 |
3 | x—Winkler Flyers | MJHL | 2–0–2–0 | 15–11 | 8 |
4 | e—Oakville Blades | Host | 1–0–0–3 | 10–16 | 3 |
5 | e—Sioux Lookout Bombers | SIJHL | 0–0–0–4 | 10–19 | 0 |
Playoffs
editQuarterfinals May 17 | Semifinals May 18 | Championship May 19 | ||||||||||||
1A | Collingwood Blues | 5 | ||||||||||||
2B | Miramichi Timberwolves | 8 | 2B | Miramichi Timberwolves | 2 | |||||||||
3A | Navan Grads | 4 | 1A | Collingwood Blues | 1 | |||||||||
1B | Melfort Mustangs | 0 | ||||||||||||
1B | Melfort Mustangs | 2 | ||||||||||||
2A | Calgary Canucks | 4 | 2A | Calgary Canucks | 1 | |||||||||
3B | Winkler Flyers | 2 |
Schedule
editAll time Eastern Time.
Game | Time | Away Team | Score | Home Team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
May 9, 2024 | ||||||
1 | 12:00pm | Winkler | 4–2 | Sioux Lookout | ||
2 | 4:00pm | Collingwood | 5–4 | Calgary | ||
3 | 7:30pm | Miramichi | 1–4 | Melfort | ||
May 10, 2024 | ||||||
4 | 12:00pm | Longueuil | 1–5 | Navan | ||
5 | 4:00pm | Greater Sudbury | 2–10 | Collingwood | ||
6 | 7:30pm | Miramichi | 7–4 | Oakville | ||
May 11, 2024 | ||||||
7 | 12:30pm | Melfort | 6–5 (SO) |
Winkler | ||
8 | 4:00pm | Calgary | 5–1 | Longueuil | ||
9 | 7:30pm | Oakville | 5–2 | Sioux Lookout | ||
May 12, 2024 | ||||||
10 | 4:00pm | Navan | 5–1 | Greater Sudbury | ||
11 | 7:30pm | Sioux Lookout | 3–5 | Miramichi | ||
May 13, 2024 | ||||||
12 | 12:00pm | Longueuil | 0–8 | Collingwood | ||
13 | 4:00pm | Calgary | 3–2 | Greater Sudbury | ||
14 | 7:30pm | Oakville | 0–4 | Winkler | ||
May 14, 2024 | ||||||
15 | 12:00pm | Sioux Lookout | 3–5 | Melfort | ||
16 | 4:00pm | Navan | 3–4 (SO) |
Calgary | ||
17 | 7:30pm | Winkler | 2–3 (SO) |
Miramichi | ||
May 15, 2024 | ||||||
18 | 12:00pm | Greater Sudbury | 6–0 | Longueuil | ||
19 | 4:00pm | Collingwood | 3–2 | Navan | ||
20 | 7:30pm | Melfort | 3–1 | Oakville |
Game | Time | Away team | Score | Home team |
---|---|---|---|---|
May 17, 2024 | ||||
Quarterfinal 1 | 4:00pm | Navan | 4–8 | Miramichi |
Quarterfinal 2 | 7:30pm | Winkler | 2–4 | Calgary |
May 18, 2024 | ||||
Semifinal 1 | 4:00pm | Miramichi | 2–5 | Collingwood |
Semifinal 2 | 7:30pm | Calgary | 1–2 | Melfort |
May 19, 2024 | ||||
Championship | 3:00pm | Melfort | 0–1 | Collingwood |
Awards
edit- Roland Mercier Trophy (Tournament MVP): Julien Gervais, Calgary Canucks
- Top Forward: Dalton Andrew, Winkler Flyers
- Top Defencemen: Leith Olafson, Melfort Mustangs
- Top Goaltender: Jaeden Nelson, Navan Grads
- Tubby Schmalz Trophy (Sportsmanship): Riley Hearn, Calgary Canucks
- Top Scorer: Dylan Hudon, Collingwood Blues
Julien Gervais, Calgary Canucks
References
edit- ^ https://www.calgarycanucks.ca/your-2024-ajhl-champions
- ^ https://www.sjhl.ca/melfort-mustangs-centennial-cup-media-guide
- ^ https://nojhl.com/cubs-metivier-named-nojhl-playoff-mvp
- ^ https://www.ojhl.ca/collingwood-blues-win-second-straight-ojhl-championship/
- ^ https://www.thecchl.ca/cchl-recap-navan-grads-win-the-bogart-cup
- ^ https://www.themhl.ca/miramichi-defeat-summerside-5-4-in-game-6-capture-first-ever-mhl-title
- ^ a b "Centennial Cup 2024 Schedule".