The 2024 Zinox Laser F2000 Italian Formula Trophy is a multi-event open-wheel single seater motor racing championship. This is the eleventh season of the series, featuring a mix of professional and amateur drivers competing in different classes and using multiple kinds of Formula 3- and Formula Renault-level machinery.[1] The championship continues its cooperation with the Drexler-Automotive Formula Cup, with the two series sharing grids and race slots on multiple race weekends.[2]
Teams and drivers
editTeams and drivers competing in the F2000 Trophy are divided into four classes: Platinum, Gold, Silver and Bronze rank the field based on the cars' age and technical characteristics as well as the drivers' experience.[3] For competition in the F2.0 Cup, the field is divided into Pro and Light entries.[4]
F2000 Trophy entries
editTeam | No. | Driver | Car | Engine | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Super Formula Class entries | |||||
Franz Wöss Racing | 1 | Benjámin Berta | Dallara F320 | Mercedes | 1–4 |
20 | Stig Larsen | Mercedes HWA | 1–4 | ||
Puresport | 8 | Dino Rasero | Mercedes HWA | 1, 3–4 | |
TVS Motorsport | 69 | Enzo Stentella | BMW | 1 | |
G Motorsport | 131 | Francesco Galli | Volkswagen | 1–4 | |
Platinum Class entries | |||||
One Competition | 9 | Enzo Stentella | Dallara F317 | 4 | |
Puresport | 14 | Andrea Benalli | Dallara F317 | Mercedes HWA | 1–3 |
Team Hoffmann Racing | 22 | André Petropoulos | Dallara F316 | Opel Spiess | 2 |
Franz Wöss Racing | 32 | Victor Smialek | Dallara F316 | Mercedes HWA | 1–4 |
Facondini Racing | 41 | Franco Cimarelli | Dallara F308 | Volkswagen | 1, 3 |
88 | Francesco Solfaroli | Dallara F317 | Toyota | 1, 3–4 | |
Jo Zeller Racing | 44 | Sandro Zeller | Dallara F316 | Mercedes HWA | 1–4 |
Team Automobile Tricolore | 46 | Riccardo Perego | Dallara F317 | Volkswagen | 1–4 |
Racing in Italy | 75 | Mei Shibi | Dallara F308 | Volkswagen | 1–3 |
Emotion Motorsport | 83 | Daniele Radrizzani | Dallara F317 | Toyota | 2–3 |
Gold Class entries | |||||
Jo Zeller Racing | 2 | Urs Rüttimann | Dallara F306 | VW Spiess | 2–4 |
Puresport | 5 | Giorgio Venica | Dallara F308 | Power Engine | 3 |
12 | Christof Ledermann | Dallara F309 | Power Engine | 1 | |
Tatuus F3 T-318 | Alfa Romeo | 2–4 | |||
33 | Ahmad Shaheen Al Muhannadi | Dallara F312 | Volkswagen | 1–4 | |
Facondini Racing | 6 | Enrico Milani | Dallara F308 | Fiat FTP | 1, 3–4 |
Team Automobile Tricolore | 39 | Edoardo Bonanomi | Dallara F312 | Mercedes HWA | 1–4 |
ASD Autodromos - Nannini Racing | 42 | Davide Pedetti | Dallara F317 | Toyota | 1–4 |
43 | Giancarlo Pedetti | Dallara F317 | Toyota | 1–4 | |
TVS Motorsport | 69 | Enzo Stentella | Dallara F302 | BMW | 2–3 |
Sud Motorsport | 90 | Antonio Rinaldi | Dallara F302 | 3 | |
Silver Class entries | |||||
Giordano Motorsport | 9 | Giovanni Giordano | Dallara F308 | Fiat FTP | 1–4 |
ASD Living KC | 21 | Umberto Vaglio | Dallara F308 | Toyota | 3 |
One Competition | 23 | Federico Porri | Dallara F308 | 4 | |
Derva Corse ASD | 24 | Marco de Toffol | Dallara F308 | Fiat FTP | 1–2 |
Bellspeed | 27 | Patrick Bellezza | Dallara F300 | Fiat Novamotor | 1, 3 |
BMG Racing | 28 | Giorgio Berto | Dallara F308 | Fiat FTP | 1 |
Sud Motorsport | 66 | Salvatore Marinaro | Dallara F310 | 4 | |
Facondini Racing | 96 | Oliver Kratsch | Dallara F308 | Toyota | 1–4 |
Bronze Class entries | |||||
Neri Autosport | 10 | Luca Iannacone | Dallara F312 | Toyota | 2–3 |
Formula Entry Class entries | |||||
Scuderia Cirelli | 17 | Tony di Giulio | Tatuus F4-T014 | Abarth | 1 |
privateer | 34 | Sergio Conti | 2–3 | ||
Source: [5][6][7] |
F2.0 Cup entries
editAll drivers compete driving Tatuus FR2.0 cars with Renault engines.
Team | No. | Driver | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|
Light Class entries | |||
Alpha Team Racing | 3 | Giancarlo de Virgilis | 3 |
Team HARS | 71 | Luca Guolo | 3 |
ASD Ruote Scoperte M. | 79 | Fabio Turchetto | 3 |
Open Class entries | |||
Speed Motor | 5 | Karim Sartori | 1–3 |
Morel Auto Racing | 22 | Tristan Morel | 2 |
Sud Motorsport | Bruno Mottez | 3 | |
Viola Formula Racing | 25 | Valentin Andreiux | 1–3 |
26 | Emir Tanju | 1–3 | |
Derva Corse ASD | 40 | Andrea Cavigioli | 3 |
95 | Stefano Noal | 3 | |
STAC | 91 | Jérémy Clavaud | 3 |
Team Perodi | 92 | Romano Cataldo | 1 |
Source: [5][6][7] |
Race calendar
editThe 2023 calendar was announced in early 2024.[8] The round at Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps was replaced by a round at Monza Circuit, leaving the championship with only a single round abroad Italy.
Round | Circuit | Date | Support bill | Map of circuit locations | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | R1 | Vallelunga Circuit, Campagnano di Roma | 21 April | TCR World Tour TCR Europe Touring Car Series |
|
R2 | |||||
2 | R1 | Red Bull Ring, Spielberg | 18 May | Eurocup-3 TCR Eastern Europe Trophy | |
R2 | 19 May | ||||
3 | R1 | Imola Circuit, Imola | 1 June | Italian GT Championship Porsche Carrera Cup Italia | |
R2 | 2 June | ||||
4 | R1 | Vallelunga Circuit, Campagnano di Roma | 15 June | Italian GT Championship Italian Sport Prototype Championship | |
R2 | 16 June | ||||
5 | R1 | Mugello Circuit, Scarperia e San Piero | 25 August | Euro 4 Championship Drexler-Automotive Formula Cup | |
R2 | |||||
6 | R1 | Monza Circuit, Monza | 6 October | Euro 4 Championship Drexler-Automotive Formula Cup | |
R2 | |||||
7 | R1 | Misano World Circuit Marco Simoncelli, Misano Adriatico | 3 November | BOSS GP Mitjet Italia Racing Series | |
R2 |
Race results
editF2000 Trophy results
editRound | Circuit | Pole position | Super Formula winner | Platinum winner | Gold winner | Silver winner | Bronze winner | Formula Entry winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | R1 | Vallelunga Circuit | Francesco Galli | Francesco Galli | Sandro Zeller | Enrico Milani | Giovanni Giordano | no entries | no finishers |
R2 | Francesco Galli | Victor Smialek | Ahmad Shaheen Al Muhannadi | Marco de Toffol | |||||
2 | R1 | Red Bull Ring | Benjámin Berta | Francesco Galli | Sandro Zeller | Ahmad Shaheen Al Muhannadi | Oliver Kratsch | no starters | Sergio Conti |
R2 | Benjámin Berta | Sandro Zeller | Ahmad Shaheen Al Muhannadi | Oliver Kratsch | Luca Iannacone | Sergio Conti | |||
3 | R1 | Imola Circuit | Benjámin Berta | Benjámin Berta | Sandro Zeller | Ahmad Shaheen Al Muhannadi | Giovanni Giordano | no finishers | Sergio Conti |
R2 | Francesco Galli | Sandro Zeller | Ahmad Shaheen Al Muhannadi | Giovanni Giordano | Sergio Conti | ||||
4 | R1 | Vallelunga Circuit | Francesco Galli | Francesco Galli | Victor Smialek | Ahmad Shaheen Al Muhannadi | Giovanni Giordano | no entries | no entries |
R2 | Francesco Galli | Sandro Zeller | Ahmad Shaheen Al Muhannadi | Oliver Kratsch | |||||
5 | R1 | Mugello Circuit | |||||||
R2 | |||||||||
6 | R1 | Monza Circuit | |||||||
R2 | |||||||||
7 | R1 | Misano Circuit | |||||||
R2 |
F2.0 Cup results
editRound | Circuit | Pole position | Light Class winner | Open Class winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | R1 | Vallelunga Circuit | Emir Tanju | no entries | Emir Tanju |
R2 | Emir Tanju | ||||
2 | R1 | Red Bull Ring | Karim Sartori | Valentin Andreiux | |
R2 | Karim Sartori | ||||
3 | R1 | Imola Circuit | Karim Sartori | Fabio Turchetto | Karim Sartori |
R2 | Fabio Turchetto | Karim Sartori | |||
4 | R1 | Mugello Circuit | |||
R2 | |||||
5 | R1 | Monza Circuit | |||
R2 | |||||
6 | R1 | Misano Circuit | |||
R2 |
Standings
editScoring system
editDrivers score points in the overall standings, as well as in separate standings per class. Five points are awarded to each driver attending an event. Claiming the fastest lap per race per class awards a point if at least three cars took part in a class. Entrants will count the best eleven race results of their campaign, as well as the attendance points for all race weekends.
Position | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | 25 | 18 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
Drivers' standings
editOverall standings
edit
|
|
F2000 standings per class
editPos | Driver | VLL1 |
RBR |
IMO |
VLL2 |
MUG |
MNZ |
MIS |
Pts | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | |||
Super Formula Class | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Francesco Galli | 1 | 1 | 1 | Ret | Ret | 1 | 1 | 1 | 175 | ||||||
2 | Benjámin Berta | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 174 | ||||||
3 | Stig Larsen | 5 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 136 | ||||||
4 | Dino Rasero | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 99 | ||||||||
5 | Enzo Stentella | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 59 | ||||||||||
Platinum Class | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Sandro Zeller | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 203 | ||||||
2 | Victor Smialek | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 174 | ||||||
3 | Riccardo Perego | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | Ret | 131 | ||||||
4 | Andrea Benalli | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 88 | ||||||||
5 | Francesco Solfaroli | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 75 | ||||||||
6 | Mei Shibi | 6 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 74 | ||||||||
7 | Enzo Stentella | 3 | 3 | 35 | ||||||||||||
8 | Daniele Radrizzani | 6 | DNS | WD | WD | 18 | ||||||||||
9 | Franco Cimarelli | WD | WD | 7 | DNS | 16 | ||||||||||
10 | André Petropoulos | WD | WD | 5 | ||||||||||||
Gold Class | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Ahmad Shaheen Al Muhannadi | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 214 | ||||||
2 | Urs Rüttimann | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 111 | ||||||||
3 | Davide Pedetti | 2 | 4 | Ret | 3 | Ret | 7 | 2 | 2 | 107 | ||||||
4 | Christof Ledermann | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | Ret | 6 | 6 | 6 | 94 | ||||||
5 | Enrico Milani | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 93 | ||||||||
6 | Giancarlo Pedetti | Ret | 6 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 85 | ||||||
7 | Edoardo Bonanomi | 5 | 3 | Ret | 6 | 7 | 9 | 3 | Ret | 76 | ||||||
8 | Enzo Stentella | 5 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 46 | ||||||||||
9 | Giorgio Venica | 2 | 3 | 38 | ||||||||||||
10 | Antonio Rinaldi | WD | WD | 5 | ||||||||||||
Silver Class | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Oliver Kratsch | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | Ret | 1 | 170 | ||||||
2 | Giovanni Giordano | 1 | 3 | Ret | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 163 | ||||||
3 | Marco de Toffol | 3 | 1 | Ret | 2 | 69 | ||||||||||
=4 | Umberto Vaglio | 3 | 2 | 38 | ||||||||||||
=4 | Federico Porri | 2 | 3 | 38 | ||||||||||||
=4 | Salvatore Marinaro | 3 | 2 | 38 | ||||||||||||
7 | Giorgio Berto | Ret | 4 | 17 | ||||||||||||
8 | Patrick Bellezza | WD | WD | WD | WD | 10 | ||||||||||
Bronze Class | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Luca Iannacone | DNS | 1 | Ret | Ret | 35 | ||||||||||
Formula Entry Class | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Sergio Conti | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 110 | ||||||||||
2 | Tony di Giulio | Ret | Ret | 5 | ||||||||||||
Pos | Driver | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | Pts |
VLL1 |
RBR |
IMO |
VLL2 |
MUG |
MNZ |
MIS |
F2.0 Cup standings per class
editPos | Driver | VLL |
RBR |
IMO |
MUG |
MNZ |
MIS |
Pts | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | |||
Overall | ||||||||||||||
1 | Emir Tanju | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 149 | ||||||
2 | Karim Sartori | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 134 | ||||||
3 | Valentin Andreiux | Ret | 3 | 1 | 4 | Ret | 3 | 83 | ||||||
=4 | Tristan Morel | 4 | 3 | 32 | ||||||||||
=4 | Fabio Turchetto | 3 | 4 | 32 | ||||||||||
6 | Stefano Noal | 4 | 6 | 25 | ||||||||||
7 | Jérémy Clavaud | 5 | 5 | 20 | ||||||||||
8 | Romano Cataldo | Ret | 4 | 17 | ||||||||||
9 | Luca Guolo | 6 | 8 | 17 | ||||||||||
10 | Bruno Mottez | 7 | 9 | 13 | ||||||||||
11 | Andrea Cavigioli | Ret | 7 | 11 | ||||||||||
12 | Giancarlo de Virgilis | 8 | 10 | 10 | ||||||||||
Light Class | ||||||||||||||
1 | Fabio Turchetto | 1 | 1 | 57 | ||||||||||
2 | Luca Guolo | 2 | 2 | 41 | ||||||||||
3 | Giancarlo de Virgilis | 3 | 3 | 35 | ||||||||||
Open Class | ||||||||||||||
1 | Emir Tanju | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 149 | ||||||
2 | Karim Sartori | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 134 | ||||||
3 | Valentin Andreiux | Ret | 3 | 1 | 4 | Ret | 3 | 83 | ||||||
4 | Tristan Morel | 4 | 3 | 32 | ||||||||||
5 | Stefano Noal | 3 | 5 | 30 | ||||||||||
6 | Jérémy Clavaud | 4 | 4 | 29 | ||||||||||
7 | Bruno Mottez | 5 | 7 | 21 | ||||||||||
8 | Romano Cataldo | Ret | 4 | 17 | ||||||||||
9 | Andrea Cavigioli | Ret | 6 | 13 | ||||||||||
Pos | Driver | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | Pts |
VLL |
RBR |
IMO |
MUG |
MNZ |
MIS |
Teams' standings
editF2000 Trophy
editPos | Team | Pts |
---|---|---|
Franz Wöss Racing | ||
Puresport | ||
G Motorsport | ||
Facondini Racing | ||
Jo Zeller Racing | ||
Team Automobile Tricolore | ||
Racing in Italy | ||
ASD Autodromos - Nannini Racing | ||
TVS Motorsport | ||
Giordano Motorsport | ||
Derva Corse ASD | ||
Bellspeed | ||
BMG Racing | ||
Scuderia Cirelli | ||
Speed Motor | ||
Viola Formula Racing | ||
Team Perodi | ||
Team Hoffmann Racing | ||
Emotion Motorsport | ||
Morel Auto Racing | ||
Sud Motorsport | ||
ASD Living KC | ||
STAC | ||
Alpha Team Racing | ||
Team HARS | ||
ASD Ruote Scoperte M. | ||
One Competition |
F2.0 Cup
editPos | Team | Pts |
---|---|---|
Speed Motor | ||
Viola Formula Racing | ||
Team Perodi | ||
Morel Auto Racing | ||
Derva Corse ASD | ||
Sud Motorsport | ||
STAC | ||
Alpha Team Racing | ||
Team HARS | ||
ASD Ruote Scoperte M. |
Notes
editReferences
edit- ^ "Regulamento Generale - 2022 TopJet F2000 Formula Trophy" (PDF).
- ^ "TopJet becomes Zinox Laser". www.drexler-formel-cup.com. Retrieved 2023-01-22.
- ^ "La Formula 2000 e la F 2.0 Cup puntano in alto". Erregi Media. Retrieved 2023-01-24.
- ^ "IL CAMPIONATO | ZINOX F2000 Formula Trophy" (in Italian). Retrieved 2023-01-22.
- ^ a b "RACING WEEK-END - ZINOX F2000 TROPHY & F2.0 CUP - VALLELUNGA 2023 - ELENCO ISCRITTI / ENTRY LIST" (PDF).
- ^ a b "RUNDSTRECKENTROPHY am RED BULL RING - BG Sportpromotion - 16 - 19 May 2024 - Class- Result of Qualifying - Zinox F2000 Trophy" (PDF).
- ^ a b "Il Formula Trophy a Imola con l'Aci Racing weekend". Erregi Media. Retrieved 2024-05-31.
- ^ "Zinox F2000 Formula Trophy - Stagione 2024" (PDF).