The 2024 Korea Cup, known as the 2024 Hana Bank Korea Cup (Korean: 2024 하나은행 코리아컵) is the 29th edition of the Korea Cup. The winner will qualify for the 2025–26 AFC Champions League Elite (Should the winner finish above 4th place at the 2024 K League 1) or 2025–26 AFC Champions League Two (Should the winner will finish below 5th place at the 2024 K League 1).
2024 Hana Bank Korea Cup | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | South Korea |
Dates | 9 March – 30 November 2024 |
Teams | 59 |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 60 |
All statistics correct as of 1 February 2024. | |
Pohang Steelers were the defending champions, having won their fifth cup title the previous season.
Schedule
editThe draw will be held on 23 February 2024 at the Soccer Hall in Seoul. It decided all the match-ups from the first round to the quarter-finals along with the playing dates.[1][2]
Round[3] | Date | Matches | Clubs remaining | Clubs involved | New entries this round |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
First round | 9–10 March | 15 | 31 | 15 | 12 K3 League teams 11 K4 League teams 8 K5 League teams |
Second round | 23–24 March | 16 | 44 | 14+18 | 13 K League 2 teams 3 K3 League teams |
Third round | 17 April | 12 | 28 | 16+8 | 8 K League 1 teams |
Round of 16 | 19 June | 8 | 16 | 12+4 | 4 Champions League Elite and Champions League Two teams |
Quarter-finals | 17 July | 4 | 8 | 8 | None |
Semi-finals | 21(1st leg) and 28(2nd leg) August | 2 | 4 | 4 | |
Final | 30 November | 1 | 2 | 2 |
First round
editTeam 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Jeonbuk Jeonju OFC (5) | 1–9 | Gyeongju KSPO FC (3) |
Chuncheon Citizen (3) | 2–0 | Jeonju Citizen (4) |
Dajeon KORAIL FC (3) | 3–1 | Dangjin Citizen (4) |
Daegu Dalseo Cheongsol FC (5) | 0–4 | Yeoju FC (3) |
Seoul Gwanak Byeoksan Players FC (5) | 4((a.e.t.))2 | FC Chungju (4) |
Siheung Citizen (3) | 3–2 | Seoul Nowon United (4) |
Jinju Citizen (4) | 5-1 | Jeonnam Sinan Sinan FC (5) |
Gyeongnam Yangsan Eogok FC (5) | 2((a.e.t.))1 | FC Sejong (4) |
Changwon FC (3) | 8–0 | Gyeonggi Yangju Deokkye FC (5) |
Daejeon Yuseong Seobu FC (5) | 1–6 | Busan Transportation FC (3) |
Yangpyeong FC (3) | 0–3 | Pocheon Citizen (3) |
Seoul Seongdong Together (5) | 1–6 | Geoje Citizen (4) |
Paju Citizen (3) | 2–1 | Namyangju Citizen (4) |
Gangneung Citizen (3) | 4–0 | Seoul Jungnang FC (4) |
Pyeongtaek Citizen (4) | 3((a.e.t.))3 5(p)4 |
Pyeongchang United (4) |
Ulsan Citizen (3) | Match 16 | Bye |
Second round
editTeam 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Gyeongju KSPO FC (3) | 0–1 | Ansan Greeners FC (2) |
Suwon Samsung Bluewings (2) | 2–1 | Chuncheon Citizen (3) |
Dajeon KORAIL FC (3) | 1((a.e.t.))1 3(p)5 |
Seoul E-Land FC (2) |
Hwaseong FC (3) | 2–0 | Yeoju FC (3) |
Seoul Gwanak Byeoksan Players FC (5) | 1–3 | Gimpo FC (2) |
FC Anyang (2) | 1–0 | Siheung Citizen (3) |
Jinju Citizen (4) | 1–0 | Chungnam Asan FC (2) |
Cheonan City FC (2) | 4–0 | Gyeongnam Yangsan Eogok FC (5) |
Changwon FC (3) | 0–1 | FC Mokpo (3) |
Bucheon FC 1995 (2) | 2–1 | Busan Transportation FC (3) |
Pocheon Citizen (3) | 0–3 | Seongnam FC (2) |
Chungbuk Cheongju FC (2) | 2–0 | Geoje Citizen (4) |
Paju Citizen (3) | 0–1 | Gyeongnam FC (2) |
Jeonnam Dragons (2) | 1–0 | Gangneung Citizen (3) |
Pyeongtaek Citizen (4) | 1–5 | Gimhae City Hall FC (3) |
Busan IPark (2) | 0((a.e.t.))0 4(p)2 |
Ulsan Citizen (3) |
Third round
editTeam 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Ansan Greeners FC (2) | 0–1 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings (2) |
Seoul E-Land FC (2) | 0–1 | FC Seoul (1) |
Gangwon FC (1) | 3((a.e.t.))1 | Hwaseong FC (3) |
FC Anyang (2) | 0((a.e.t.))1 | Gimpo FC (2) |
Jinju Citizen (4) | 0–2 | Daejeon Hana Citizen (1) |
Jeju United (1) | 2((a.e.t.))2 4(p)3 |
Cheonan City FC (2) |
FC Mokpo (3) | 1–2 | Bucheon FC 1995 (2) |
Seongnam FC (2) | 1–0 | Suwon FC (1) |
Daegu FC (1) | 1((a.e.t.))2 | Chungbuk Cheongju FC (2) |
Gyeongnam FC (2) | 1–0 | Jeonnam Dragons (2) |
Incheon United (1) | 1–0 | Gimhae City Hall FC (3) |
Gimcheon Sangmu FC (1) | 3((a.e.t.))2 | Busan IPark (2) |
Fourth round
editTeam 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Pohang Steelers (1) | 1–1 (5–4 p) | Suwon Samsung Bluewings (2) |
FC Seoul (1) | 0–0 (5–4 p) | Gangwon FC (1) |
Gimpo FC (2) | 1–0 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (1) |
Daejeon Hana Citizen (1) | 0–0 (7–8 p) | Jeju United (1) |
Bucheon FC 1995 (2) | 2–3 | Gwangju FC (1) |
Seongnam FC (2) | 1–1 (5–4 p) | Chungbuk Cheongju FC (2) |
Ulsan HD FC (1) | 4–4 (3–0 p) | Gyeongnam FC (2) |
Incheon United (1) | 0–0 (4–3 p) | Gimcheon Sangmu FC (1) |
Quarter-finals
editTeam 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Ulsan HD FC (1) | 17 July | Incheon United (1) |
Gimpo FC (2) | 17 July | Jeju United (1) |
Pohang Steelers (1) | 17 July | FC Seoul (1) |
Gwangju FC (1) | 17 July | Seongnam FC (2) |
17 July 2024 QF | Ulsan HD FC (1) | v | Incheon United (1) | Ulsan |
19:00 UTC+9 | Stadium: Ulsan Munsu Football Stadium |
17 July 2024 QF | Gimpo FC (2) | v | Jeju United (1) | Gimpo |
19:00 UTC+9 | Stadium: Gimpo Solteo Football Field |
17 July 2024 QF | Pohang Steelers (1) | v | FC Seoul (1) | Pohang |
19:00 UTC+9 | Stadium: Pohang Steel Yard |
17 July 2024 QF | Gwangju FC (1) | v | Seongnam FC (2) | Gwangju |
19:00 UTC+9 | Stadium: Gwangju Football Stadium |
Semi-finals
editv |
v |
v |
v |
Final
editSee also
editReferences
edit- ^ Kim, Tae-hee (20 February 2023). 2023 하나원큐 FA컵 1~4R 대진 확정 (in Korean). KFA. Retrieved 28 February 2023.
- ^ [#LIVE] 2023 하나원큐 FA CUP 대진추첨식🎙. YouTube.com (in Korean). KFA. 20 February 2023. Retrieved 28 February 2023.
- ^ "FA Cup". Soccerway. Retrieved 7 April 2023.
External links
edit- Official website
- Korean FA Cup at Soccerway