2024 IHF Women's U18 Handball World Championship
The 2024 IHF Women's U18 Handball World Championship is the tenth edition of the IHF Women's Youth World Championship. It will be held in China from 14 to 25 August 2024.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | China |
Venue(s) | 3 (in 1 host city) |
Dates | 14–25 August |
Teams | 32 (from 5 confederations) |
Bidding process
editOriginally, there were two bids, Slovenia and North Macedonia. But at the 2020 IHF Congress in Cairo, the International Handball Federation decided to not award the hosting rights due to Slovenia and North Macedonia already receiving other World Women's Under-Age Handball Competitions.[1] The IHF received three bids.[2]
On 12 August 2023, The IHF decided to award the hosting rights to China, with the goal of sparking the growth of Handball in the non-traditional Handball country.[3] This is the first time an Asian country has organised this event and the first time since 2010 that the tournament will be held outside of Europe.
Qualification
editCompetition | Dates | Host | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
IHF Council Meeting | 12 August 2023 | Croatia | 1 | China |
2023 Asian Youth Championship[4] | 15–24 July 2023 | Noida | 5 | Chinese Taipei India Japan Kazakhstan South Korea |
2023 European Women's U-17 Handball Championship[5] | 3–13 August 2023 | Podgorica | 13 | Croatia Czech Republic Denmark France Germany Hungary Montenegro Netherlands Norway Romania Serbia Sweden Switzerland |
W17 EHF Championship 2023[6][7] | 5–13 August 2023 | Çankaya | 1 | Austria |
Baku | 1 | Spain | ||
2023 African Youth Championship | 16–23 September 2023 | Monastir | 4 | Angola Egypt Guinea Nigeria |
2023 South and Central American Youth Championship | 21–25 November 2023 | Buenos Aires | 3 | Argentina Brazil Chile |
2023 IHF Trophy U17 – North America and the Caribbean | 2–6 December 2023 | Salinas | 2 | Canada Greenland |
2024 IHF Inter-Continental Trophy[8][9] | 28 February – 3 March 2024 | Tashkent | 1 | Kosovo |
Invited | 1 | Iceland |
Draw
editThe draw was held on 13 April 2024 in Ulm, Germany.[10][11]
Seeding
editReferees
editThe referees were announced on 14 May 2024.[12]
Referees | |
---|---|
Argentina | Santiago Correa Agustin Conberse |
Austria | Denis Bolic Christoph Hurich |
Brazil | Henrique Gody Daniel Magalhães |
China | Cheng Yufeng Zhou Yunlei |
Denmark | Line Hansen Josefine Jensen |
Egypt | Mahmoud El-Beltagy Hamdy Mahmoud |
France | Titouan Picard Pierre Vauchez |
Hungary | Kristóf Altmár Márton Horváth |
Kuwait | Maali Al-Enezi Dalal Al-Naseem |
Morocco | Mohamed El Ghass Zakaria El-Malwane |
North Macedonia | Ismailj Metalari Nenad Nikolovski |
Referees | |
---|---|
Montenegro | Anđelina Kažanegra Jelena Vujačić |
Norway | Mads Fremstad Jørgen Jørstad |
Oman | Khamis Al-Wahibi Omer Al-Shahi |
Poland | Michał Fabryczny Jakub Rawicki |
Romania | Mihai Pîrvu Mihai Potîrniche |
Senegal | Fadel Diop Abdoulaye Faye |
Sweden | Alice Watson Line Welin |
Tunisia | Roua Haggui Sahar Haggui |
Ukraine | Maryna Duplii Olena Pobedrina |
Uruguay | Germán Araújo Nicolás Perdomo |
Uzbekistan | Khasan Ismoilov Khusan Ismoilov |
Preliminary round
editAll times are local (UTC+8).
Group A
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Main round |
2 | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Austria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Presidents Cup |
4 | Chile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
14 August 2024 10:00 |
Serbia | v | Austria | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
14 August 2024 12:00 |
Sweden | v | Chile | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
15 August 2024 12:00 |
Chile | v | Serbia | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
15 August 2024 14:00 |
Sweden | v | Austria | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
17 August 2024 10:00 |
Austria | v | Chile | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
17 August 2024 12:00 |
Serbia | v | Sweden | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
Group B
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Main round |
2 | Montenegro | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Presidents Cup |
4 | Angola | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
14 August 2024 10:00 |
Croatia | v | Nigeria | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
14 August 2024 12:00 |
Montenegro | v | Angola | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
15 August 2024 12:00 |
Angola | v | Croatia | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
15 August 2024 14:00 |
Montenegro | v | Nigeria | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
17 August 2024 10:00 |
Nigeria | v | Angola | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
17 August 2024 12:00 |
Croatia | v | Montenegro | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
Group C
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Main round |
2 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | South Korea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Presidents Cup |
4 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
14 August 2024 10:00 |
Japan | v | South Korea | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
14 August 2024 12:00 |
Netherlands | v | Canada | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
15 August 2024 16:00 |
Netherlands | v | South Korea | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
15 August 2024 18:00 |
Canada | v | Japan | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
17 August 2024 12:00 |
South Korea | v | Canada | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
17 August 2024 14:00 |
Japan | v | Netherlands | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
Group D
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Main round |
2 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | India | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Presidents Cup |
4 | Kosovo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
14 August 2024 14:00 |
France | v | India | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
14 August 2024 16:00 |
Brazil | v | Kosovo | Vocational and Technical College Stadium, Chuzhou |
15 August 2024 16:00 |
Kosovo | v | France | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
15 August 2024 18:00 |
Brazil | v | India | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
17 August 2024 14:00 |
Brazil | v | France | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
17 August 2024 14:00 |
India | v | Kosovo | Vocational and Technical College Stadium, Chuzhou |
Group E
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Main round |
2 | China (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Presidents Cup |
4 | Greenland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Hosts
14 August 2024 18:00 |
China | v | Greenland | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
14 August 2024 20:00 |
Denmark | v | Chinese Taipei | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
16 August 2024 16:00 |
Greenland | v | Denmark | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
16 August 2024 18:00 |
China | v | Chinese Taipei | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
17 August 2024 18:00 |
Denmark | v | China | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
17 August 2024 18:00 |
Chinese Taipei | v | Greenland | Vocational and Technical College Stadium, Chuzhou |
Group F
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Main round |
2 | Norway | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Presidents Cup |
4 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
14 August 2024 18:00 |
Hungary | v | Argentina | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
14 August 2024 20:00 |
Norway | v | Kazakhstan | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
16 August 2024 16:00 |
Kazakhstan | v | Hungary | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
16 August 2024 18:00 |
Norway | v | Argentina | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
17 August 2024 20:00 |
Argentina | v | Kazakhstan | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
17 August 2024 20:00 |
Hungary | v | Norway | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
Group G
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Egypt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Main round |
2 | Romania | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Presidents Cup |
4 | Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
14 August 2024 16:00 |
Romania | v | Switzerland | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
14 August 2024 18:00 |
Egypt | v | Spain | Vocational and Technical College Stadium, Chuzhou |
16 August 2024 12:00 |
Switzerland | v | Egypt | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
16 August 2024 14:00 |
Romania | v | Spain | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
17 August 2024 16:00 |
Spain | v | Switzerland | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
17 August 2024 18:00 |
Egypt | v | Romania | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
Group H
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Main round |
2 | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Guinea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Presidents Cup |
4 | Iceland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
14 August 2024 14:00 |
Germany | v | Guinea | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
14 August 2024 16:00 |
Czech Republic | v | Iceland | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
16 August 2024 12:00 |
Czech Republic | v | Guinea | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
16 August 2024 14:00 |
Iceland | v | Germany | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
17 August 2024 16:00 |
Guinea | v | Iceland | Vocational and Technical College Stadium, Chuzhou |
17 August 2024 16:00 |
Germany | v | Czech Republic | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
President's Cup
editPoints obtained in the matches against the team from the group are taken over.
Group I
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17–20th place semifinals |
2 | B3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21st–24th place semifinals |
3 | A4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25–28th place semifinals |
4 | B4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29th–32nd place semifinals |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
18 August 2024 12:00 |
A3 | v | B4 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
18 August 2024 14:00 |
B3 | v | A4 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
20 August 2024 12:00 |
A3 | v | B3 | Vocational and Technical College Stadium, Chuzhou |
20 August 2024 14:00 |
A4 | v | B4 | Vocational and Technical College Stadium, Chuzhou |
Group II
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | C3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17–20th place semifinals |
2 | D3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21st–24th place semifinals |
3 | C4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25–28th place semifinals |
4 | D4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29th–32nd place semifinals |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
18 August 2024 16:00 |
D3 | v | C4 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
18 August 2024 18:00 |
C3 | v | D4 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
20 August 2024 10:00 |
C3 | v | D3 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
20 August 2024 12:00 |
C4 | v | D4 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
Group III
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | E3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17–20th place semifinals |
2 | F3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21st–24th place semifinals |
3 | E4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25–28th place semifinals |
4 | F4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29th–32nd place semifinals |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
19 August 2024 12:00 |
E3 | v | F4 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
19 August 2024 14:00 |
F3 | v | E4 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
20 August 2024 10:00 |
E3 | v | E3 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
20 August 2024 12:00 |
E4 | v | F4 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
Group IV
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | G3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17–20th place semifinals |
2 | H3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21st–24th place semifinals |
3 | G4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25–28th place semifinals |
4 | H4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29th–32nd place semifinals |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
19 August 2024 16:00 |
G3 | v | H4 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
19 August 2024 18:00 |
H3 | v | G4 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
20 August 2024 16:00 |
G3 | v | H3 | Vocational and Technical College Stadium, Chuzhou |
20 August 2024 18:00 |
G4 | v | H4 | Vocational and Technical College Stadium, Chuzhou |
Main round
editPoints obtained in the matches against the team from the group are taken over.
Group I
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | B1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | A2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9–12th place semifinals |
4 | B2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13–16th place semifinals |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
18 August 2024 12:00 |
A1 | v | B2 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
18 August 2024 14:00 |
B1 | v | A2 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
20 August 2024 14:00 |
A1 | v | B1 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
20 August 2024 16:00 |
A2 | v | B2 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
Group II
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | C1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | D1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | C2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9–12th place semifinals |
4 | D2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13–16th place semifinals |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
18 August 2024 16:00 |
C1 | v | D2 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
18 August 2024 18:00 |
D1 | v | C2 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
20 August 2024 14:00 |
C2 | v | D2 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
20 August 2024 16:00 |
C1 | v | D1 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
Group III
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | E1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | F1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | E2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9–12th place semifinals |
4 | F2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13–16th place semifinals |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
19 August 2024 16:00 |
E1 | v | F2 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
19 August 2024 18:00 |
F1 | v | E2 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
20 August 2024 18:00 |
E2 | v | F2 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
20 August 2024 20:00 |
E1 | v | F1 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
Group IV
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | G1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | H1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | G2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9–12th place semifinals |
4 | H2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13–16th place semifinals |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
19 August 2024 12:00 |
G1 | v | H2 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
19 August 2024 14:00 |
H1 | v | G2 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
20 August 2024 18:00 |
G1 | v | H1 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
20 August 2024 20:00 |
G2 | v | H2 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
Placement matches
edit29th place bracket
edit29–32nd place semifinals | 29th place game | |||||
22 August | ||||||
I4 | ||||||
23 August | ||||||
II4 | ||||||
22 August | ||||||
II4 | ||||||
IV4 | ||||||
31st place game | ||||||
23 August | ||||||
29th–32nd place semifinals
edit22 August 2024 11:15 |
II4 | v | IV4 | Vocational and Technical College Stadium, Chuzhou |
22 August 2024 13:30 |
I4 | v | III4 | Vocational and Technical College Stadium, Chuzhou |
31st place game
edit23 August 2024 11:15 |
LSF1 | v | LSF2 | Vocational and Technical College Stadium, Chuzhou |
29th place game
edit23 August 2024 13:30 |
WSF1 | v | WSF2 | Vocational and Technical College Stadium, Chuzhou |
25th place bracket
edit25–28th place semifinals | 25th place game | |||||
22 August | ||||||
I3 | ||||||
23 August | ||||||
II3 | ||||||
22 August | ||||||
II3 | ||||||
IV3 | ||||||
27th place game | ||||||
23 August | ||||||
25–28th place semifinals
edit22 August 2024 15:45 |
II3 | v | IV3 | Vocational and Technical College Stadium, Chuzhou |
22 August 2024 18:00 |
I3 | v | III3 | Vocational and Technical College Stadium, Chuzhou |
27th place game
edit23 August 2024 15:45 |
LSF1 | v | LSF2 | Vocational and Technical College Stadium, Chuzhou |
25th place game
edit23 August 2024 18:00 |
WSF1 | v | WSF2 | Vocational and Technical College Stadium, Chuzhou |
21st place bracket
edit21st–24th place semifinals | 21st place game | |||||
22 August | ||||||
I2 | ||||||
23 August | ||||||
II2 | ||||||
22 August | ||||||
II2 | ||||||
IV2 | ||||||
23rd place game | ||||||
23 August | ||||||
21st–24th place semifinals
edit22 August 2024 09:00 |
I2 | v | III2 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
22 August 2024 11:15 |
II2 | v | IV2 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
23rd place game
edit23 August 2024 09:00 |
LSF1 | v | LSF2 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
21st place game
edit23 August 2024 11:15 |
WSF1 | v | WSF2 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
17th place bracket
edit17–20th place semifinals | 17th place game | |||||
22 August | ||||||
I1 | ||||||
23 August | ||||||
II1 | ||||||
22 August | ||||||
II1 | ||||||
IV1 | ||||||
19th place game | ||||||
23 August | ||||||
17–20th place semifinals
edit22 August 2024 09:00 |
I1 | v | III1 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
22 August 2024 11:15 |
II1 | v | IV1 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
19th place game
edit23 August 2024 09:00 |
LSF1 | v | LSF2 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
17th place game
edit23 August 2024 11:15 |
WSF1 | v | WSF2 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
13–16th place bracket
edit13–16th place semifinals | 13th place game | |||||
22 August | ||||||
I4 | ||||||
23 August | ||||||
III4 | ||||||
22 August | ||||||
II4 | ||||||
IV4 | ||||||
15th place game | ||||||
23 August | ||||||
13–16th place semifinals
edit22 August 2024 13:30 |
I4 | v | III4 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
22 August 2024 15:45 |
II4 | v | IV4 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
15th place game
edit23 August 2024 13:30 |
LSF1 | v | LSF2 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
13th place game
edit23 August 2024 15:45 |
WSF1 | v | WSF2 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
9–12th place bracket
edit9–12th place semifinals | Sleventh place game | |||||
22 August | ||||||
I3 | ||||||
23 August | ||||||
III3 | ||||||
22 August | ||||||
II3 | ||||||
IV3 | ||||||
Ninth place game | ||||||
23 August | ||||||
9–12th place semifinals
edit22 August 2024 13:30 |
I3 | v | III3 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
22 August 2024 15:45 |
II3 | v | IV3 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
Eleventh place game
edit23 August 2024 13:30 |
LSF1 | v | LSF2 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
Ninth place game
edit23 August 2024 15:45 |
WSF1 | v | WSF2 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
Knockout stage
editBracket
editChampionship bracket
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
22 August | ||||||||||
I1 | ||||||||||
23 August | ||||||||||
III2 | ||||||||||
22 August | ||||||||||
II1 | ||||||||||
25 August | ||||||||||
IV2 | ||||||||||
22 August | ||||||||||
III1 | ||||||||||
23 August | ||||||||||
I2 | ||||||||||
22 August | ||||||||||
Third place | ||||||||||
IV1 | ||||||||||
25 August | ||||||||||
II2 | ||||||||||
5–8th place bracket
5–8th place semifinals | Fifth place game | |||||
24 August | ||||||
23 August | ||||||
23 August | ||||||
Seventh place game | ||||||
25 August | ||||||
Quarterfinals
edit22 August 2024 18:15 |
III1 | v | I2 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
22 August 2024 18:15 |
I1 | v | III2 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
22 August 2024 20:45 |
IV1 | v | II2 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
22 August 2024 20:45 |
II1 | v | IV2 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
5–8th place semifinals
edit23 August 2024 18:15 |
LQF1 | v | LQF2 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
23 August 2024 20:45 |
LQF3 | v | LQF4 | Olympic Sports Center, Chuzhou |
Semifinals
edit23 August 2024 18:15 |
WQF1 | v | WQF2 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
23 August 2024 20:45 |
WQF3 | v | WQF4 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
Seventh place game
edit25 August 2024 10:30 |
LSF1 | v | LSF2 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
Fifth place game
edit25 August 2024 13:00 |
WSF1 | v | WSF2 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
Third place game
edit25 August 2024 15:30 |
LSF1 | v | LSF2 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
Final
edit25 August 2024 18:00 |
WSF1 | v | WSF2 | International Handball Hall, Chuzhou |
Final ranking
editRank | Team |
---|---|
4 | |
5 | |
6 | |
7 | |
8 | |
9 | |
10 | |
11 | |
12 | |
13 | |
14 | |
15 | |
16 | |
17 | |
18 | |
19 | |
20 | |
21 | |
22 | |
23 | |
24 | |
25 | |
26 | |
27 | |
28 | |
29 | |
30 | |
31 | |
32 |
See also
editReferences
edit- ^ https://www.ihf.info/sites/default/files/2020-03/6_council_minutes_EGY_2020_E.pdf
- ^ https://www.ihf.info/sites/default/files/2023-09/4_council_minutes_CRO_2023_E.pdf
- ^ "P. R. China takes centre stage: Hosting IHF World Championships". August 16, 2023.
- ^ "Japan claims maiden Asian Women's Youth Handball Championship title". asianhandball.org. 24 July 2023. Retrieved 24 July 2023.
- ^ "Women's 17 EHF EURO 2023". EHF. Retrieved 12 March 2024.
- ^ "W17 EHF Championship TUR". EHF. Retrieved 12 March 2024.
- ^ "W17 EHF Championship AZE". EHF. Retrieved 12 March 2024.
- ^ "Kosovo and Uzbekistan triumph at IHF Trophy Women InterContinental Phase". ihf.info. 4 March 2024. Retrieved 4 March 2024.
- ^ "IHF Trophy U18 – InterContinental Phase". IHF. Retrieved 12 March 2024.
- ^ "Draws for the 2024 IHF Women's Junior World Championship and 2024 IHF Women's Youth World Championship scheduled for 13 April". IHF. 12 April 2024. Retrieved 12 April 2024.
- ^ "64 teams learn their fate in the draws for the 2024 IHF Women's Junior World Championship and 2024 IHF Women's Youth World Championship". IHF. 13 April 2024. Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "Referees appointed for the 2024 IHF Women's Youth World Championship". ihf.info. 14 May 2024.