The 2024 World Senior Curling Championships were held from April 20 to 27 at the Östersund Arena in Östersund, Sweden.[1] The event was held in conjunction with the 2024 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship.
2024 World Senior Curling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Östersund, Sweden |
Arena | Östersund Arena |
Dates | April 20–27 |
Men's winner | Canada |
Curling club | Halifax CC, Halifax |
Skip | Paul Flemming |
Third | Peter Burgess |
Second | Martin Gavin |
Lead | Kris Granchelli |
Alternate | Kevin Ouellette |
Finalist | United States (Farbelow) |
Women's winner | Canada |
Curling club | Alliston CC, Alliston |
Skip | Susan Froud |
Third | Kerry Lackie |
Second | Kristin Turcotte |
Lead | Julie McMullin |
Alternate | Jo-Ann Rizzo |
Coach | Alain Corbeil |
Finalist | Lithuania (Paulauskaitė) |
« 2023 2025 » |
Men
editTeams
editThe teams are listed as follows:[2]
Round robin standings
editFinal Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
|
|
|
|
Pos. | Country | Record | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | — | 14–0 | 11–3 | 11–3 | 5–4 | 8–3 | 11–4 | 6–0 |
6 | Croatia | 0–14 | — | 2–13 | 9–8 | 2–10 | 11–6 | 3–7 | 2–4 |
4 | Denmark | 3–11 | 13–2 | — | 3–6 | 4–7 | 7–4 | 10–3 | 3–2 |
3 | Finland | 3–11 | 8–9 | 6–3 | — | 4–10 | 11–6 | 8–6 | 3–3 |
2 | Norway | 4–5 | 10–2 | 7–4 | 10–4 | — | 16–6 | 7–2 | 5–1 |
7 | Philippines | 3–8 | 6–11 | 4–7 | 6–11 | 6–16 | — | 1–9 | 0–6 |
5 | Wales | 4–11 | 7–3 | 3–10 | 6–8 | 2–7 | 9–1 | — | 2–4 |
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | — | 9–3 | 20–1 | 7–5 | 7–6 | 8–4 | 5–0 |
4 | Ireland | 3–9 | — | 15–8 | 3–9 | 8–3 | 3–7 | 2–3 |
6 | Nigeria | 1–20 | 8–15 | — | 7–4 | 1–13 | 4–11 | 1–4 |
5 | New Zealand | 5–7 | 9–3 | 4–7 | — | 3–8 | 5–3 | 2–3 |
3 | Poland | 6–7 | 3–8 | 13–1 | 8–3 | — | 5–8 | 2–3 |
2 | Scotland | 4–8 | 7–3 | 11–4 | 3–5 | 8–5 | — | 3–2 |
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Belgium | — | 10–4 | 6–4 | 7–4 | 2–15 | 3–8 | 3–2 |
6 | England | 4–10 | — | 2–8 | 6–7 | 1–17 | 5–10 | 0–5 |
5 | Estonia | 4–6 | 8–2 | — | 4–9 | 3–5 | 1–8 | 1–4 |
4 | Latvia | 4–7 | 7–6 | 9–4 | — | 4–9 | 4–6 | 2–3 |
1 | Switzerland | 15–2 | 17–1 | 5–3 | 9–4 | — | 6–4 | 5–0 |
2 | United States | 8–3 | 10–5 | 8–1 | 6–4 | 4–6 | — | 4–1 |
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Australia | — | 7–8 | 7–3 | 6–8 | 4–11 | 2–11 | 1–4 |
2 | Czech Republic | 8–7 | — | 10–5 | 8–3 | 5–3 | 3–5 | 4–1 |
6 | Hong Kong | 3–7 | 5–10 | — | 5–6 | 3–12 | 2–7 | 0–5 |
3 | Hungary | 8–6 | 3–8 | 6–5 | — | 10–8 | 3–10 | 3–2 |
4 | Japan | 11–4 | 3–5 | 12–3 | 8–10 | — | 5–6 | 2–3 |
1 | Sweden | 11–2 | 5–3 | 7–2 | 10–3 | 6–5 | — | 5–0 |
Playoffs
editQuarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal game | ||||||||||||
1 | Sweden | 8 | ||||||||||||
8 | Czech Republic | 4 | ||||||||||||
1 | Sweden | 6 | ||||||||||||
4 | Canada | 9 | ||||||||||||
4 | Canada | 7 | ||||||||||||
5 | Norway | 2 | ||||||||||||
4 | Canada | 4 | ||||||||||||
6 | United States | 3 | ||||||||||||
3 | Switzerland | 7 | ||||||||||||
6 | United States | 8 | ||||||||||||
6 | United States | 10 | Bronze medal game | |||||||||||
2 | Germany | 4 | ||||||||||||
2 | Germany | 9 | 1 | Sweden | 11 | |||||||||
7 | Scotland | 4 | 2 | Germany | 9 |
Quarterfinals
editFriday, April 26, 13:00
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Flemming) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | 7 |
Norway (Davanger) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Wranå) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 8 |
Czech Republic (Šik) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet J | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 9 |
Scotland (McMillan) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet K | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
United States (Farbelow) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Semifinals
editFriday, April 26, 19:00
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Farbelow) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet K | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Sweden (Wranå) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Canada (Flemming) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Bronze medal game
editSaturday, April 27, 10:30
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Wranå) | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
Germany (Kapp) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Final
editSaturday, April 27, 10:30
Sheet J | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Flemming) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
United States (Farbelow) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Final standings
editPlace | Team |
---|---|
Canada | |
United States | |
Sweden | |
4 | Germany |
5 | Switzerland |
Norway | |
Scotland | |
Czech Republic | |
9 | Finland |
10 | Poland |
11 | Belgium |
12 | Hungary |
13 | Denmark |
14 | Ireland |
15 | Latvia |
16 | Japan |
17 | Australia |
18 | Estonia |
19 | Wales |
20 | New Zealand |
21 | England |
22 | Croatia |
23 | Hong Kong |
24 | Nigeria |
25 | Philippines |
Women
editTeams
editThe teams are listed as follows:[3]
Round robin standings
editFinal Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
|
|
|
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | — | 9–3 | 8–6 | 9–3 | 6–3 | 12–2 | 5–0 |
4 | Czech Republic | 3–9 | — | 7–6 | 6–8 | 3–7 | 11–9 | 2–3 |
6 | Finland | 6–8 | 6–7 | — | 11–3 | 2–9 | 2–11 | 1–4 |
3 | Japan | 3–9 | 8–6 | 3–11 | — | 3–5 | 11–3 | 2–3 |
2 | Lithuania | 3–6 | 7–3 | 9–2 | 5–3 | — | 9–3 | 4–1 |
5 | Norway | 2–12 | 9–11 | 11–2 | 3–11 | 3–9 | — | 1–4 |
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Estonia | — | 1–14 | 3–9 | 2–8 | 1–8 | 7–11 | 0–5 |
4 | Hong Kong | 14–1 | — | 8–3 | 3–7 | 6–7 | 3–7 | 2–3 |
5 | Ireland | 9–3 | 3–8 | — | 6–5 | 4–8 | 6–8 | 2–3 |
2 | Latvia | 8–2 | 7–3 | 5–6 | — | 4–7 | 6–4 | 3–2 |
1 | Sweden | 8–1 | 7–6 | 8–4 | 7–4 | — | 8–1 | 5–0 |
3 | Switzerland | 11–7 | 7–3 | 8–6 | 4–6 | 1–8 | — | 3–2 |
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Australia | — | 7–2 | 4–8 | 4–8 | 3–10 | 2–10 | 1–4 |
6 | Denmark | 2–7 | — | 2–11 | 10–7 | 4–14 | 2–9 | 1–4 |
2 | England | 8–4 | 11–2 | — | 7–3 | 6–9 | 6–5 | 4–1 |
4 | New Zealand | 8–4 | 7–10 | 3–7 | — | 1–9 | 3–13 | 1–4 |
1 | Scotland | 10–3 | 14–4 | 9–6 | 9–1 | — | 6–3 | 5–0 |
3 | United States | 10–2 | 9–2 | 5–6 | 13–3 | 3–6 | — | 3–2 |
Playoffs
editQuarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal game | ||||||||||||
1 | Sweden | 7 | ||||||||||||
8 | Switzerland | 8 | ||||||||||||
8 | Switzerland | 2 | ||||||||||||
5 | Lithuania | 5 | ||||||||||||
4 | England | 1 | ||||||||||||
5 | Lithuania | 11 | ||||||||||||
5 | Lithuania | 3 | ||||||||||||
3 | Canada | 7 | ||||||||||||
3 | Canada | 12 | ||||||||||||
6 | Latvia | 0 | ||||||||||||
3 | Canada | 10 | Bronze medal game | |||||||||||
2 | Scotland | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | Scotland | 5 | 8 | Switzerland | 3 | |||||||||
7 | Japan | 4 | 2 | Scotland | 6 |
Quarterfinals
editThursday, April 25, 19:00
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
England (Harsch) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Lithuania (Paulauskaitė) | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Switzerland (Ruetschi-Schlegel) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet J | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Kennedy) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
Japan (Yoshimura) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet K | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Froud) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | X | X | 12 |
Latvia (Kapostina) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Semifinals
editFriday, April 26, 19:00
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Froud) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Scotland (Kennedy) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet J | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Ruetschi-Schlegel) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Lithuania (Paulauskaitė) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Bronze medal game
editSaturday, April 27, 10:30
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Ruetschi-Schlegel) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Scotland (Kennedy) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Final
editSaturday, April 27, 10:30
Sheet K | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Lithuania (Paulauskaitė) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Canada (Froud) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Final standings
editPlace | Team |
---|---|
Canada | |
Lithuania | |
Scotland | |
4 | Switzerland |
5 | Sweden |
England | |
Latvia | |
Japan | |
9 | United States |
10 | Hong Kong |
11 | Czech Republic |
12 | New Zealand |
13 | Norway |
14 | Ireland |
15 | Australia |
16 | Estonia |
17 | Finland |
18 | Denmark |
References
edit- ^ "World Senior Curling Championships 2024". World Curling. Retrieved April 8, 2024.
- ^ "Teams: Men". World Curling. Retrieved April 8, 2024.
- ^ "Teams: Women". World Curling. Retrieved April 8, 2024.