United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 4. ^ Second appointment was a recess appointment; formally nominated on January 29, 1998, confirmed by the Senate on February 3, 1998, and received commission on February 4, 1998.
  5. ^ Recess appointment; the Senate later rejected the appointment.

Chief judges

edit
Chief Judge
Kozinski 1982–1985
Smith 1986–2000
Baskir 2000–2002
Damich 2002–2009
Hewitt 2009–2013
Campbell-Smith 2013–2017
Braden 2017–2018
Sweeney 2018–2020
Roumel 2020–2021
Kaplan 2021–present

Succession of seats

edit

See also

edit

References

edit
  1. ^ United States Court of Federal Claims
  2. ^ a b 28 USC § 2505: "Any judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims may sit at any place within the United States to take evidence and enter judgment".
  3. ^ 28 U.S.C. § 1491
  4. ^ 28 U.S.C. § 1492
  5. ^ Cowen, Wilson; Philip Nichols, Jr.; Marion T. Bennett (1978).