Aliaksandr Ivanavich Bury (Belarusian: Аляксандр Іванавіч Буры; Russian: Александр Иванович Бурый; also spelt Alexander Bury), (born 14 September 1987) is a Belarusian professional tennis player and competes mainly on the ATP Challenger Tour and ITF Futures, both in singles and doubles.
Country (sports) | Belarus | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Residence | Minsk, Belarus | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | Minsk, Belarusian SSR, Soviet Union | 14 September 1987||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Plays | Right-handed (one-handed backhand) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Singles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Career record | 2–1 (at ATP Tour level, Grand Slam level, and in Davis Cup) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Career titles | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | No. 366 (10 February 2014) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Career record | 27–39 (at ATP Tour level, Grand Slam level, and in Davis Cup) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Career titles | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | No. 59 (19 October 2015) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Current ranking | No. 1,653 (26 August 2019) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Grand Slam doubles results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Australian Open | 1R (2016, 2017) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
French Open | 1R (2016) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wimbledon | 2R (2015) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
US Open | 2R (2015) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Team competitions | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Davis Cup | 8–5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Last updated on: 26 August 2019. |
He has won one doubles title at ATP World Tour with Denis Istomin.[citation needed]
Bury reached his highest ATP singles ranking, No. 366 on 10 February 2014, and his highest ATP doubles ranking, No. 59, on 19 October 2015.[1]
Bury has represented Belarus at Davis Cup, where he has a win–loss record of 8–5.[citation needed]
ATP finals
editDoubles (1-0)
edit
|
|
Result | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | 1. | 2 August 2015 | Swiss Open Gstaad | Clay (O) | Denis Istomin | Oliver Marach Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi |
3–6, 6–2, [10–5] |
ITF finals (30-33)
editSingles (1–1)
edit
|
|
Result | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Runner-up | 1. | 16 October 2010 | Belarus F3 Futures | Hard (I) | Jerzy Janowicz | 6–7(6–8), 3–6 |
Winner | 2. | 20 April 2013 | Uzbekistan F1 Futures | Hard (O) | Marek Semjan | 6–7(4–7), 6–2, 6–4 |
Doubles (29-32)
edit
|
|
Result | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Partner | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Runner-up | 1. | 25 June 2006 | Belarus F2 Futures | Hard (O) | Kiryl Harbatsiuk | Alexander Krasnorutskiy Alexander Kudryavtsev |
5–7, 3–6 |
Runner-up | 2. | 29 September 2006 | Egypt 2 Satellites | Clay (O) | Kiryl Harbatsiuk | Karim Maamoun Mohamed Mamoun |
6–4, 5–7, 5-7 |
Runner-up | 3. | 8 September 2007 | Bulgaria F7 Futures | Clay (O) | Yury Shirshov | Ilie-Aurelian Giurgiu Octavian Nicodim |
6–7(5–7), 4–6 |
Winner | 4. | 8 June 2008 | Ukraine F1 Futures | Clay (O) | Vladimir Voltchkov | Marco Bella Marco Simoni |
6–1, RET |
Runner-up | 5. | 7 September 2008 | Russia F6 Futures | Clay (O) | Ervand Gasparyan | Victor Kozin Andrei Levine |
6–4, 3–6, [8–10] |
Runner-up | 6. | 23 October 2009 | Belarus F2 Futures | Hard (I) | Andrei Vasilevski | Sergey Betov Nikolai Fidirko |
3–6, 3–6 |
Runner-up | 7. | 13 February 2010 | Israel F3 Futures | Hard (O) | Pavel Katliarov | James Cluskey Michael Venus |
7–6(7–3), 3–6, [13–15] |
Runner-up | 8. | 24 July 2010 | Penza Cup, Russia | Hard (O) | Kiryl Harbatsiuk | Mikhail Elgin Nikolaus Moser |
4–6, 4–6 |
Runner-up | 9. | 15 August 2010 | Belarus F1 Futures | Clay (O) | Kiryl Harbatsiuk | Guillermo Olaso Michal Schmid |
6–2, 2–6, [8–10] |
Runner-up | 10. | 16 October 2010 | Belarus F3 Futures | Hard (I) | Nikolai Fidirko | Sergey Betov Dzmitry Zhyrmont |
6–7(2–7), 6–3, [7–10] |
Runner-up | 11. | 24 April 2011 | Turkey F14 Futures | Hard (O) | Vladyslav Klymenko | Tuna Altuna Brydan Klein |
4–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 12. | 15 May 2011 | Czech Republic F1 Futures | Clay (O) | Nikolai Fidirko | Roman Jebavý Michal Konečný |
6–3, 6–4 |
Winner | 13. | 5 June 2011 | Poland F3 Futures | Clay (O) | Nikolai Fidirko | Andriej Kapaś Błażej Koniusz |
1–6, 6–3, [10–6] |
Runner-up | 14. | 3 July 2011 | Germany F7 Futures | Clay (O) | Sergey Betov | Bastian Knittel Alexander Satschko |
6–7(3–7), 3–6 |
Winner | 15. | 23 July 2011 | Estonia F1 Futures | Clay (O) | Andrei Vasilevski | Pavel Filin Dzmitry Zhyrmont |
4–6, 7–6(7–5), [10–6] |
Runner-up | 16. | 4 September 2011 | Poland F8 Futures | Clay (O) | Andrei Vasilevski | Adam Chadaj Andriej Kapaś |
5–7, 4–6 |
Runner-up | 17. | 25 September 2011 | ATP Challenger Trophy, Slovakia | Clay (O) | Andrei Vasilevski | Colin Ebelthite Jaroslav Pospíšil |
3–6, 4–6 |
Runner-up | 18. | 9 October 2011 | Sicilia Classic, Italy | Clay (O) | Andrei Vasilevski | Tomasz Bednarek Mateusz Kowalczyk |
2–6, 4–6 |
Runner-up | 19. | 20 November 2011 | Czech Republic F4 Futures | Carpet (I) | Sergey Betov | Roman Jebavý Jan Šátral |
4–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 20. | 27 November 2011 | Czech Republic F5 Futures | Carpet (I) | Sergey Betov | Michal Konečný Leonard Stakhovsky |
7–6(7–4), 6–2 |
Winner | 21. | 20 January 2012 | Russia F2 Futures | Hard (I) | Sergey Betov | Andis Juška Deniss Pavlovs |
6–1, 6–3 |
Runner-up | 22. | 5 February 2012 | Kazan Kremlin Cup, Russia | Hard (I) | Mateusz Kowalczyk | Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana |
3–6, 1–6 |
Runner-up | 23. | 27 May 2012 | Poland F1 Futures | Clay (O) | Deniss Pavlovs | Tomasz Bednarek Mateusz Kowalczyk |
2–6, 7–6(7–5), [9–11] |
Runner-up | 24. | 4 November 2012 | Czech Republic F7 Futures | Carpet (I) | Nikolai Fidirko | Roman Jebavý Jan Šátral |
7–6(7–5), 1–6, [5–10] |
Runner-up | 25. | 11 November 2012 | Czech Republic F8 Futures | Carpet (I) | Andriej Kapaś | Otakar Lucák Pavel Šnobel |
2–6, 7–6(7–5), [4–10] |
Runner-up | 26. | 23 February 2013 | Russia F1 Futures | Hard (I) | Nikolai Fidirko | Andis Juška Konstantin Kravchuk |
4–6, 6–3, [6–10] |
Winner | 27. | 23 March 2013 | Russia F3 Futures | Hard (I) | Mikhail Fufygin | Vladimir Ivanov Andrei Vasilevski |
7–6(7–2), 6–3 |
Runner-up | 28. | 27 April 2013 | Uzbekistan F2 Futures | Hard (O) | Mikhail Fufygin | Sergey Betov Dzmitry Zhyrmont |
2–6, 6–7(3–7) |
Winner | 29. | 1 June 2013 | Russia F8 Futures | Clay (O) | Volodymyr Uzhylovskyi | Steven Diez Vladislav Dubinsky |
6–0, 6–1 |
Runner-up | 30. | 11 August 2013 | Poland F2 Futures | Clay (O) | Vladzimir Kruk | Benjamin Balleret Piotr Gadomski |
2–6, 5–7 |
Winner | 31. | 31 August 2013 | Russia F12 Futures | Clay (O) | Sergey Betov | Evgeny Karlovskiy Igor Smilansky |
6–1, 7–6(7–2) |
Winner | 32. | 18 October 2013 | Kazakhstan F7 Futures | Hard (O) | Sergey Betov | Marek Semjan Denis Yevseyev |
6–7(5–7), 6–3, [10–7] |
Winner | 33. | 26 October 2013 | Kazakhstan F8 Futures | Hard (O) | Sergey Betov | Vladzimir Kruk Yaraslav Shyla |
5–7, 6–2, [10–3] |
Winner | 34. | 24 November 2013 | Siberia Cup, Russia | Hard (I) | Sergey Betov | Ivan Anikanov Ante Pavić |
6–4, 6–2 |
Winner | 35. | 26 January 2014 | Germany F3 Futures | Carpet (I) | Nikoloz Basilashvili | Uladzimir Ignatik Dimitar Kutrovsky |
4–6, 6–4, [10–6] |
Winner | 36. | 23 February 2014 | Astana Challenger, Kazakhstan | Hard (I) | Sergey Betov | Andrey Golubev Evgeny Korolev |
6–1, 6–4 |
Winner | 37. | 17 May 2014 | Samarkand Challenger, Uzbekistan | Clay (O) | Sergey Betov | Shonigmatjon Shofayziyev Vaja Uzakov |
6–4, 6–3 |
Winner | 38. | 24 May 2014 | Karshi Challenger, Uzbekistan | Hard (O) | Sergey Betov | Gong Maoxin Peng Hsien-yin |
7–5, 1–6, [10–6] |
Winner | 39. | 15 June 2014 | Fergana Challenger, Uzbekistan | Hard (O) | Sergey Betov | Nicolás Barrientos Stanislav Vovk |
6–7(6–8), 7–6(7–1), [10–3] |
Winner | 40. | 13 July 2014 | Tilia Slovenia Open, Slovenia | Hard (O) | Sergey Betov | Ilija Bozoljac Flavio Cipolla |
6–0, 6–3 |
Winner | 41. | 16 August 2014 | Belarus F1 Futures | Hard (O) | Sergey Betov | Hugo Nys Dane Propoggia |
7–6(7–0), 7–6(7–5) |
Winner | 42. | 23 August 2014 | Belarus F2 Futures | Hard (O) | Sergey Betov | Hugo Nys Dane Propoggia |
6–3, 7–5 |
Winner | 43. | 24 October 2014 | Belarus F4 Futures | Hard (I) | Sergey Betov | Artur Dubinski Ivan Liutarevich |
7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–5) |
Winner | 44. | 9 November 2014 | Sparkassen ATP Challenger, Italy | Hard (I) | Sergey Betov | James Cluskey Austin Krajicek |
6–4, 5–7, [10–6] |
Runner-up | 45. | 12 April 2015 | Tennis Napoli Cup, Italy | Clay (O) | Nikoloz Basilashvili | Ilija Bozoljac Filip Krajinović |
1–6, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 46. | 9 August 2015 | Open Castilla y León, Spain | Hard (O) | Andreas Siljeström | Alexander Kudryavtsev Denys Molchanov |
2–6, 4–6 |
Runner-up | 47. | 15 August 2015 | Tilia Slovenia Open, Slovenia | Hard (O) | Andreas Siljeström | Fabrice Martin Purav Raja |
6–7(5–7), 6–4, [16–18] |
Runner-up | 48. | 15 November 2015 | Internationaux de Tennis de Vendée, France | Hard (I) | Andreas Siljeström | Sander Arends Adam Majchrowicz |
3–6, 7–5, [8–10] |
Winner | 49. | 20 March 2016 | Kazan Kremlin Cup, Russia | Hard (I) | Igor Zelenay | Konstantin Kravchuk Philipp Oswald |
6–2, 4–6, [10–6] |
Winner | 50. | 4 June 2016 | UniCredit Czech Open, Czech Republic | Clay (O) | Igor Zelenay | Julio Peralta Hans Podlipnik-Castillo |
6–4, 6–4 |
Winner | 51. | 21 August 2016 | Internazionali di Tennis del Friuli Venezia Giulia, Italy | Clay (O) | Andre Begemann | Roman Jebavý Zdeněk Kolář |
5–7, 6–4, [11–9] |
Runner-up | 52. | 11 September 2016 | AON Open Challenger, Italy | Clay (O) | Andrei Vasilevski | Julio Peralta Horacio Zeballos |
4–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 53. | 18 September 2016 | Pekao Szczecin Open, Poland | Clay (O) | Andre Begemann | Johan Brunström Andreas Siljeström |
7–6(7–3), 6–7(7–9), [10–4] |
Winner | 54. | 30 October 2016 | WHB Hungarian Open, Hungary | Hard (I) | Andreas Siljeström | James Cerretani Philipp Oswald |
7–6(7–3), 6–4 |
Runner-up | 55. | 24 March 2017 | International Challenger Quanzhou, China | Hard (O) | Andre Begemann | Hsieh Cheng-peng Peng Hsien-yin |
6–3, 4–6, [7–10] |
Runner-up | 56. | 2 September 2017 | Città di Como Challenger, Italy | Clay (O) | Kevin Krawietz | Sander Arends Antonio Šančić |
6–7(1–7), 2–6 |
Runner-up | 57. | 17 September 2017 | Pekao Szczecin Open, Poland | Clay (O) | Andreas Siljeström | Wesley Koolhof Artem Sitak |
1–6, 5–7 |
Runner-up | 58. | 10 March 2018 | Zhuhai Open, China | Hard (O) | Peng Hsien-yin | Denys Molchanov Igor Zelenay |
5–7, 6–7(4–7) |
Winner | 59. | 24 March 2018 | Qujing International Challenger, China | Hard (O) | Peng Hsien-yin | Wu Di Zhang Ze |
6–7(3–7), 6–4, [12–10] |
Winner | 60. | 29 April 2018 | Kunming Open, China | Clay (O) | Lloyd Harris | Gong Maoxin Zhang Ze |
6–3, 6–4 |
Runner-up | 61. | 29 September 2018 | Kazakhstan F8 Futures | Clay (O) | Maksim Zubkou | Grigoriy Lomakin George Tsivadze |
6–7(3–7), 3–6 |
References
edit- ^ "Herren I treten Gang in die Gruppenliga an". tv-marburg.de. 2011. Archived from the original on 2013-02-12. Retrieved 2012-02-04.