The men's singles Badminton event at the 2017 Summer Universiade was held from August 27 to 29 at the Taipei Gymnasium in Taipei, Taiwan.
Men's singles at the XXIX Summer Universiade | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Taipei Gymnasium | ||||||||||||||||
Dates | 27 August 2017 | – 29 August 2017||||||||||||||||
Competitors | 75 from 24 nations | ||||||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
Draw
editFinals
editQuarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Wang Tzu-wei (TPE) | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lucas Claerbout (FRA) | 12 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Wang Tzu-wei (TPE) | 23 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yu Igarashi (JPN) | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jeon Hyeok-jin (KOR) | 14 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Yu Igarashi (JPN) | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Wang Tzu-wei (TPE) | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kenta Nishimoto (JPN) | 16 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kenta Nishimoto (JPN) | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Zulfadli Zulkiffli (MAS) | 8r | |||||||||||||||||||
Kenta Nishimoto (JPN) | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pannawit Thongnuam (THA) | 19 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pannawit Thongnuam (THA) | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Hsu Jen-hao (TPE) | 21 | 14 | 13 |
RET= Retired
Top half
editSection 1
editRound of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wang T-w (TPE) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Souza (BRA) | 10 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wang T-w (TPE) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Ambegoda (SRI) | 5 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Ambegoda (SRI) | 21 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D M Sebunnya (UGA) | 5 | 14 | U Turk (SLO) | 12 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
U Turk (SLO) | 21 | 21 | Wang T-w (TPE) | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P A Sudrajat (INA) | 10 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Atilano (POR) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Laanes (EST) | 17 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Atilano (POR) | 13 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P A Sudrajat (INA) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Delmastro (ARG) | 8 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P A Sudrajat (INA) | 21 | 21 | P A Sudrajat (INA) | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R M Hasnain (PAK) | 12 | 8 |
Section 2
editRound of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Claerbout (FRA) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mac Marfa (PHI) | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Claerbout (FRA) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Kotsarenko (RUS) | 3 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Kotsarenko (RUS) | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A J Bauer (CAN) | 17 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Claerbout (FRA) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Fan (AUS) | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Fan (AUS) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Khando (BHU) | 2 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Fan (AUS) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Darmohoetomo (SUR) | 15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Dahal (NEP) | 15 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Banda (ZAM) | 21 | 10 | 16 | D Darmohoetomo (SUR) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Darmohoetomo (SUR) | 14 | 21 | 21 |
Section 3
editRound of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jeon H-j (KOR) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Singh (IND) | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jeon H-j (KOR) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Petrović (SRB) | 12 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Flis (SLO) | 21 | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Petrović (SRB) | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jeon H-j (KOR) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Ramachandran (MAS) | 11 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Ramachandran (MAS) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Cheung (USA) | 10 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Ramachandran (MAS) | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yeung M N (HKG) | 10 | 21 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yeung M N (HKG) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A D Rigonan (PHI) | 21 | 21 | A D Rigonan (PHI) | 7 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Lusambo (ZAM) | 11 | 13 |
Section 4
editRound of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Schäfer (GER) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Giguère (CAN) | 5 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Schäfer (GER) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poon J-r (SGP) | 13 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Kabomo (BOT) | 14 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Riabov (RUS) | 12 | 16 | Poon J-r (SGP) | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Poon J-r (SGP) | 21 | 21 | K Schäfer (GER) | 18 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Igarashi (JPN) | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Igarashi (JPN) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Mateusz (POL) | 11 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Igarashi (JPN) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pr Thongnuam (THA) | 14 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
MW Chinthaka (SRI) | 8 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Zoober (EST) | 9 | 10 | Pr Thongnuam (THA) | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pr Thongnuam (THA) | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
editSection 5
editRound of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ngo Y C (SGP) | 21 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Świerczyński (POL) | 14 | 21 | 9 | Ngo Y C (SGP) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Nakaanda (ZAM) | 10 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ngo Y C (SGP) | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tang H K (HKG) | 12 | 21 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tang H K (HKG) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Hliničan (SVK) | 12 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ngo Y C (SGP) | 2 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M A Masood (PAK) | 21 | 18 | 21 | K Nishimoto (JPN) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Mendes (POR) | 18 | 21 | 9 | M A Masood (PAK) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A T Fapohunda (NGR) | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M A Masood (PAK) | 9 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Nishimoto (JPN) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
JC Clarito (PHI) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Nishimoto (JPN) | 21 | 21 |
Section 6
editRound of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Kumar (IND) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Díaz (ARG) | 16 | 13 | A Kumar (IND) | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Pitman (USA) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Kumar (IND) | 11 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Ho-shue (CAN) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Bohara (NEP) | 5 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Ho-shue (CAN) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Ho-shue (CAN) | 16 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Z Zulkiffli (MAS) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Woo S-h (KOR) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Rai (BHU) | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Woo S-h (KOR) | 21 | 22 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Z Zulkiffli (MAS) | 10 | 24 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Musisi (UGA) | 8 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Z Zulkiffli (MAS) | 21 | 21 |
Section 7
editRound of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Jindal (IND) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Järveoja (EST) | 12 | 14 | K Jindal (IND) | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Bajuk (SLO) | 8 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Jindal (IND) | 13 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T J Popov (FRA) | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Galbada Liyanage (SRI) | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T J Popov (FRA) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T J Popov (FRA) | 21 | 12 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pa Thongnuam (THA) | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Ozeki (JPN) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M U Khan (PAK) | 12 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Ozeki (JPN) | 21 | 6 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pa Thongnuam (THA) | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Chiu (USA) | 12 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pa Thongnuam (THA) | 21 | 21 |
Section 8
editRound of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Ebayo (UGA) | 23 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Parakhodin (RUS) | 25 | 21 | A Parakhodin (RUS) | 21 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Olekantse (BOT) | 15 | 24 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Parakhodin (RUS) | 17 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Phuah C W (MAS) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Phuah C W (MAS) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B von Bodenstein (RSA) | 8 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Phuah C W (MAS) | 12 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hsu J-h (TPE) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Selladurai (AUS) | 21 | 13 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Pavlović (SRB) | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Pavlović (SRB) | 10 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hsu J-h (TPE) | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Jakowczuk (POL) | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hsu J-h (TPE) | 21 | 21 |