Riding
|
Candidate's Name
|
Notes
|
Gender
|
Residence
|
Occupation
|
Votes
|
%
|
Rank
|
Brandon—Souris
|
Jerome Dondo
|
|
M
|
Treherne
|
Accountant
|
292
|
0.9%
|
5th
|
Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia
|
Mark Price
|
|
M
|
Winnipeg
|
Residential Support Worker
|
180
|
0.4%
|
5th
|
Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette
|
David Andres
|
2004 candidate in this riding
|
M
|
Ethelbert
|
Insurance Broker
|
356
|
1.2%
|
5th
|
Elmwood—Transcona
|
Robert Scott
|
1993, 1997, 2000, 2004, and 2006 candidate in this riding
|
M
|
Winnipeg
|
Locomotive Engineer
|
312
|
1.0%
|
5th
|
Notes:Robert Scott has a Bachelor of Arts degree (1973) and a certificate of education (1974) from the University of Manitoba. He worked as a teacher and social counsellor with the Department of Indian Affairs and later became a locomotive engineer with the Canadian National Railway.[2] He is a retired member of the Royal Canadian Navy Reserves with a rank of Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class.
Scott joined the Christian Heritage Party in 1988 and has been president of its Manitoba branch. Once active in the Roman Catholic church, he now attends the Shalom Family Worship Centre.[3][4] He has been a CHP candidate in six elections.
|
Kildonan—St. Paul
|
Jordan Loewen
|
|
M
|
Winnipeg
|
Draftsman
|
233
|
0.6%
|
5th
|
Portage—Lisgar
|
Len Lodder
|
|
M
|
Carman
|
Teacher
|
911
|
2.8%
|
5th
|
Provencher
|
David J. Reimer
|
1988 candidate in Wetaskiwin, 1997 candidate in Winnipeg North—St. Paul, and 2004, and 2006 candidate in Portage—Lisgar
|
M
|
Steinbach
|
Clergyman
|
1,170
|
3.2%
|
5th
|
Saint Boniface
|
Justin Gregoire
|
|
M
|
Winnipeg
|
District Manager
|
195
|
0.5%
|
5th
|
Selkirk—Interlake
|
Jane MacDiarmid
|
2004 candidate in Winnipeg South, and 2006 candidate in Saint Boniface
|
F
|
Winnipeg
|
Teacher
|
295
|
0.8%
|
5th
|
Winnipeg South
|
Heidi Loewen-Steffano
|
2006 candidate in this riding
|
F
|
Winnipeg
|
Homemaker
|
173
|
0.4%
|
5th
|
Riding
|
Candidate's Name
|
Notes
|
Gender
|
Residence
|
Occupation
|
Votes
|
%
|
Rank
|
Ajax—Pickering
|
Kevin P. Norng
|
2006 candidate in this riding
|
M
|
Claremont
|
Contractor
|
398
|
0.8%
|
5th
|
Brant
|
John Geza Gots
|
2000, and 2004 candidate in Cambridge
|
M
|
Port Dover
|
Retired
|
371
|
0.7%
|
5th
|
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound
|
Joel Kidd
|
|
M
|
Ravenna
|
Technologist
|
599
|
1.2%
|
5th
|
Don Valley East
|
Alexandre Kovalenko
|
|
M
|
Toronto
|
Construction Worker
|
266
|
0.7%
|
5th
|
Durham
|
Henry Zekveld
|
1993 candidate in Huron—Bruce, 2006 candidate in this riding
|
M
|
Bowmanville
|
Farmer
|
577
|
1.1%
|
5th
|
Elgin—Middlesex—London
|
Carl David Hiemstra
|
|
M
|
Aylmer
|
Farmer
|
619
|
1.3%
|
5th
|
Haldimand—Norfolk
|
Steven Elgersma
|
2004, and 2006 candidate in this riding
|
M
|
Dunnville
|
Retired
|
501
|
1.0%
|
6th
|
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock
|
David Switzer
|
1993 candidate in Prince Edward—Hastings
|
M
|
Haliburton
|
Retired
|
374
|
0.7%
|
5th
|
Halton
|
Tony Rodrigues
|
|
M
|
Milton
|
Bus Driver
|
337
|
0.5%
|
5th
|
Huron—Bruce
|
Dave Joslin
|
1997, 2000 2004, and 2006 candidate in this riding
|
M
|
Brussels
|
Welder
|
747
|
1.5%
|
5th
|
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex
|
Michael Janssens
|
2006 candidate in this riding
|
M
|
Strathroy
|
Financial Advisor
|
663
|
1.4%
|
5th
|
London—Fanshawe
|
Leonard Vanderhoeven
|
|
M
|
Woodstock
|
Engineer
|
276
|
0.7%
|
5th
|
London West
|
Leslie Bartley
|
2004 candidate in this riding
|
F
|
Woodstock
|
Self-Employed
|
253
|
0.4%
|
6th
|
Newmarket—Aurora
|
Ray Luff
|
|
M
|
Newmarket
|
Consultant
|
205
|
0.4%
|
6th
|
Niagara West—Glanbrook
|
David W. Bylsma
|
1993 candidate in St. Catharines, 1997 candidate in Niagara Centre, 2004, candidate in Erie-Lincoln and 2004 and 2006 candidate in this riding
|
M
|
St. Anns
|
Cabinet-Maker
|
1,118
|
2.1%
|
5th
|
Oshawa
|
Peter Vogel
|
2004 candidate in this riding
|
M
|
Orono
|
Student
|
246
|
0.5%
|
5th
|
Oxford
|
Shaun MacDonald
|
|
M
|
Woodstock
|
Student
|
1,036
|
2.3%
|
5th
|
Parkdale—High Park
|
Andrew Borkowski
|
|
M
|
Toronto
|
Pharmacist
|
230
|
0.5%
|
5th
|
Perth Wellington
|
Irma Devries
|
2004, and 2006 candidate in this riding
|
F
|
Harriston
|
Farmer
|
898
|
2.1%
|
5th
|
Pickering—Scarborough East
|
Rick Chue
|
|
M
|
Claremont
|
Construction Worker
|
191
|
0.4%
|
5th
|
Sarnia—Lambton
|
Christopher Desormeaux-Malm
|
|
M
|
Chatham
|
Factory Line Operator
|
545
|
1.2%
|
5th
|
Simcoe—Grey
|
Peter Vander Zaag
|
2004, and 2006 candidate in this riding
|
M
|
Alliston
|
Farmer/Scientist
|
1,018
|
1.8%
|
5th
|
Wellington—Halton Hills
|
Jeffrey Streutker
|
1997 candidate in Northumberland
|
M
|
Georgetown
|
IT Specialist
|
414
|
0.8%
|
5th
|
Whitby—Oshawa
|
Yvonne Forbes
|
|
F
|
Ajax
|
Mortgage Consultant
|
395
|
0.7%
|
5th
|
York—Simcoe
|
Vicki Gunn
|
2004, and 2006 candidate in this riding
|
F
|
Sharon
|
Executive Director
|
444
|
0.9%
|
6th
|
- ^ Elections Canada
- ^ Elmwood—Transcona, Results: Ridings and candidates, Canada Votes 2008, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, accessed 3 June 2009.
- ^ Elmwood—Transcona: Rob Scott Archived September 28, 2007, at the Wayback Machine, Christian Heritage Party, accessed 28 February 2007.
- ^ Elmwood-Transcona riding profile, Canada Votes 2006, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, accessed 1 March 2007.