Field Archaeology Act (Minnesota)
[…] It also officially established the Minnesota Office of the State Archaeologist, and outlined the licensing process and requirements for archaeologists seeking to work on state sites. In terms of physical archaeological remains and data recovered as a result of field archaeology, the Act explicitly granted ownership and title to the state.[1]

Archaeological protection

edit

The Act affords protection to state archaeological sites under Section 138.32, in that the state "reserves to itself the exclusive right and privilege of field archaeology on state sites, in order to protect and preserve archaeological and scientific information, matter, and objects".[1]

Minnesota Office of the State Archaeologist

edit

The Act defines the position of the State Archaeologist, and dictates the lawful duties thereof. The Minnesota Office of the State Archaeologist is charged with the following duties:

  • Acts as the agent of the state to enforce the Act.