The men's football tournament at the 2024 Inter High School Sports Festival (令和6年度全国高等学校総合体育大会サッカー競技大会; Reiwa 6 Inter High School Sports Festival Football Tournament) marked the 68th edition of the Festival's football tournament.[1] It will be held from 26 July to 3 August 2024 on Fukushima Prefecture, during the high school summer break in Japan. It was contested by 52 prefectural qualifications' winning schools, with two teams from Fukushima (host), Hokkaido, Tokyo, Kanagawa and Osaka, and one team from each of the other prefectures.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Japan |
Dates | 27 July – 3 August 2024 |
Teams | 52 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Shohei (1st title) |
Runner-up | Kamimura Gakuen |
The defending champions were Meishu Gakuen Hitachi, from Ibaraki Prefecture, who won the 2022 final against Toko Gakuen by 7–6 on penalties, after a 2–2 draw after extra-time. On the previous edition, curiously, neither of the teams who played at the semi-finals were on 2023 at the U-18 Premier League, the top division for youth teams in Japan.[2] Meishu Hitachi did not qualify for this year's tournament, in which Shohei eventually won past Kamimura Gakuen.
For the first time since the JFA U-18 Premier League was established, seven of the eight quarter-finalists were Premier League teams.
During the tournament, all matches had a duration of 70 minutes, split into two halves of 35 minutes each, with a draw in normal time leading the match directly into penalty shoot-outs. In the final, in case of a draw, the match would be led into an extra-time of 20 minutes, split into two halves of 10 minutes. Only after extra-time, should the draw persists, there would have penalty shoot-outs.
By online streaming, the entire tournament was streamed with enabled worldwide access on inhai.tv, a website within control of SportsBull.
Calendar
editRound | Date[3] | Kick-offs | Matches | Clubs |
---|---|---|---|---|
Opening ceremony | 26 July | - | - | - |
First round | 27 July | TBD | 20 | 40 → 20 |
Second round | 28 July | 16 | 32 (20+12) → 16 | |
Round of 16 | 30 July | 8 | 16 → 8 | |
Quarter-finals | 31 July | 4 | 8 → 4 | |
Semi-finals | 2 August | 2 | 4 → 2 | |
Final | 3 August | 1 | 2 → 1 |
Venues
editThe men's tournament was held on different areas within Fukushima Prefecture. It's the second time that Fukushima hosted the football tournament, with its first time being on 1978.[4][5][6][7]
- Iwaki – Hawaiians Stadium Iwaki and Aloha Field
- Naraha – J-Village and Sumiko Energy Materials Naraha Pitch
- Hirono – J-Village Stadium and Hirono Football Field
Participating schools
editPrefecture | High School[8] | League (U-18) | L. | Apps. |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hokkaido | Asahikawa Jitsugyo High School | Prince League Hokkaido | 2 | 9th |
Sapporo Otani High School | Prince League Hokkaido | 2 | 7th | |
Aomori | Aomori Yamada High School | JFA Premier League East | 1 | 27th |
Iwate | Tono High School | Iwate Prefectural League D1 | 4 | 22nd |
Miyagi | Sendai Ikuei Gakuen High School | Prince League Tohoku | 2 | 21st |
Akita | Nishime High School | Akita Prefectural League D1 | 4 | 9th |
Yamagata | Yamagata Meisei High School | Yamagata Prefectural League D1 | 4 | 1st |
Fukushima | Teikyo Asaka High School | Prince League Tohoku | 2 | 1st |
Shoshi High School | JFA Premier League East | 1 | 16th | |
Ibaraki | Kashima Gakuen High School | Prince League Kanto D1 | 2 | 10th |
Tochigi | Yaita Chuo High School | Prince League Kanto D1 | 2 | 13th |
Gunma | Kyoai Gakuen High School | Gunma Prefectural League | 4 | 1st |
Saitama | Shohei High School | JFA Premier League East | 1 | 5th |
Chiba | Ichiritsu Funabashi High School | JFA Premier League East | 1 | 31st |
Tokyo | Teikyo High School | Prince League Kanto D1 | 2 | 34th |
Komazawa University High School | Tokyo T1 League | 4 | 2nd | |
Kanagawa | Tokai University Sagami High School | Kanagawa Prefectural League | 4 | 4th |
Toko Gakuen High School | Prince League Kanto D2 | 3 | 16th | |
Yamanashi | Yamanashi Gakuin High School | Prince League Kanto D2 | 3 | 8th |
Nagano | Tokyo City University Shiojiri High School | Nagano Prefectural League D1 | 4 | 6th |
Niigata | Teikyo Nagaoka High School | JFA Premier League West | 1 | 6th |
Toyama | Toyama Daiichi High School | Prince League Hokushinetsu D1 | 2 | 31st |
Ishikawa | Otori Gakuen High School | Prince League Hokushinetsu D1 | 2 | 1st |
Fukui | Maruoka High School | Prince League Hokushinetsu D2 | 3 | 35th |
Shizuoka | Shizuoka Gakuen High School | JFA Premier League West | 1 | 9th |
Aichi | Toho High School | Aichi Prefectural League D1 | 4 | 10th |
Mie | Mie High School | Mie Prefectural League D1 | 4 | 7th |
Gifu | Teikyo University Kani High School | Gifu Prefectural League D1 | 4 | 9th |
Shiga | Ohmi High School | Prince League Kansai D1 | 2 | 4th |
Kyoto | Higashiyama High School | Prince League Kansai D2 | 3 | 6th |
Osaka | Kokoku High School | Prince League Kansai D1 | 2 | 1st |
Hannan University High School | Prince League Kansai D1 | 2 | 6th | |
Hyogo | Kobe Koryo Gakuen High School | Prince League Kansai D1 | 2 | 5th |
Nara | Ikoma High School | Nara Prefectural League | 4 | 2nd |
Wakayama | Kindai University Wakayama High School | Wakayama Prefectural League | 4 | 12th |
Tottori | Yonago Kita High School | JFA Premier League West | 1 | 19th |
Shimane | Rissho University Shonan High School | Prince League Chugoku | 2 | 17th |
Okayama | Sakuyo Gakuen High School | Okayama Prefectural League D1 | 4 | 24th |
Hiroshima | Setouchi High School | Prince League Chugoku | 2 | 9th |
Yamaguchi | Takagawa Gakuen High School | Prince League Chugoku | 2 | 26th |
Kagawa | Jinsei Gakuen High School | Kagawa Prefectural League D1 | 4 | 3rd |
Tokushima | Tokushima Ichiritsu High School | Prince League Shikoku | 2 | 22nd |
Ehime | Saibi High School | Ehime Prefectural League D1 | 4 | 5th |
Kochi | Kochi Ozu High School | Kochi Prefectural League D1 | 4 | 6th |
Fukuoka | Fukuoka University Wakaba High School | Fukuoka Prefectural League D1 | 4 | 1st |
Saga | Ryukoku High School | Saga Prefectural League D1 | 4 | 1st |
Nagasaki | Kunimi High School | Prince League Kyushu D2 | 3 | 22nd |
Kumamoto | Ohzu High School | JFA Premier League West | 1 | 24th |
Oita | Kasumigaura High School | Oita Prefectural League D1 | 4 | 3rd |
Miyazaki | Nissho Gakuen High School | Prince League Kyushu D1 | 2 | 18th |
Kagoshima | Kamimura Gakuen High School | JFA Premier League West | 1 | 10th |
Okinawa | Naha Nishi High School | Okinawa Prefectural League D1 | 4 | 18th |
- Note: In the sections below, team tiers (league levels) will be presented as follows:
- National: (1): Premier League
- Regional: (2): Prince League 1st Divs.; (3): Prince Leagues 2nd Divs.
- Prefectural: (4): Prefectural League 1st Divs.; (5): Prefectural League 2nd Divs.
Schedule
editThe pairings and match-ups for the tournament were announced on 29 June 2024.[9]
First round
edit27 July Match 1 | Otori Gakuen (2) | 2–2 (1–3 p) | (2) Nissho Gakuen | Iwaki |
09:30 | Report | Stadium: Hawaiians Stadium Iwaki |
27 July Match 4 | TCU Shiojiri (4) | 0–1 | (2) Sendai Ikuei | Iwaki |
12:00 | Report | Stadium: Hawaiians Stadium Iwaki |
27 July Match 6 | Toyama Daiichi (2) | 3–3 (0–3 p) | (2) Sapporo Otani | Hirono |
12:00 | Report | Stadium: J-Village Stadium |
27 July Match 7 | Ohmi (2) | 1–3 | (2) Tokushima Ichiritsu | Naraha |
09:30 | Report | Stadium: Sumiko Energy Materials Naraha Pitch |
27 July Match 14 | Asahikawa Jitsugyo (2) | 1–7 | (1) Aomori Yamada | Naraha |
12:00 | Report | Stadium: J-Village Pitch 3 |
27 July Match 16 | Shohei (1) | 2–1 | (4) Jinsei Gakuen | Hirono |
09:30 | Report | Stadium: J-Village Stadium |
27 July Match 20 | Teikyo Kani (4) | 6–1 | (2) Rissho Shonan | Naraha |
12:00 | Report | Stadium: Sumiko Energy Materials Naraha Pitch |
Second round
edit28 July Match 21 | Kashima Gakuen (2) | 2–3 | (2) Nissho Gakuen | Iwaki |
09:30 | Report | Stadium: Hawaiians Stadium Iwaki |
28 July Match 22 | Higashiyama (3) | 1–1 (2–3 p) | (1) Shizuoka Gakuen | Naraha |
09:30 | Report | Stadium: J-Village Pitch 2 |
28 July Match 23 | Kyoai Gakuen (4) | 0–1 | (2) Sendai Ikuei | Iwaki |
12:00 | Report | Stadium: Hawaiians Stadium Iwaki |
28 July Match 25 | Ichiritsu Funabashi (1) | 4–1 | (2) Sapporo Otani | Hirono |
09:30 | Report | Stadium: J-Village Stadium |
28 July Match 26 | Tokushima Ichiritsu (2) | 0–2 | (1) Shoshi | Naraha |
09:30 | Report | Stadium: Sumiko Energy Materials Naraha Pitch |
28 July Match 33 | Teikyo Asaka (2) | 0–4 | (1) Shohei | Hirono |
09:30 | Report | Stadium: J-Village Stadium |
28 July Match 34 | Hannan (2) | 1–1 (3–4 p) | (4) Fukuoka Wakaba | Hirono |
12:00 | Report | Stadium: Hirono Football Field |
28 July Match 36 | Teikyo Kani (4) | 1–1 (8–9 p) | (3) Toko Gakuen | Naraha |
12:00 | Report | Stadium: Sumiko Energy Materials Naraha Pitch |
Round of 16
edit30 July Match 37 | Nissho Gakuen (2) | 1–2 | (1) Shizuoka Gakuen | Naraha |
09:30 | Report | Stadium: J-Village Pitch 1 |
30 July Match 38 | Sendai Ikuei (2) | 0–6 | (1) Kamimura Gakuen | Naraha |
09:30 | Report | Stadium: J-Village Pitch 2 |
30 July Match 41 | Tokai Sagami (4) | 0–4 | (1) Teikyo Nagaoka | Naraha |
12:00 | Report | Stadium: J-Village Pitch 1 |
30 July Match 42 | Aomori Yamada (1) | 0–0 (5–4 p) | (2) Yaita Chuo | Naraha |
12:00 | Report | Stadium: J-Village Pitch 2 |
Quarter-finals
edit31 July Match 45 | Shizuoka Gakuen (1) | 0–3 | (1) Kamimura Gakuen | Naraha |
09:30 | Report |
|
Stadium: J-Village Pitch 1 Attendance: 250 |
31 July Match 46 | Ichiritsu Funabashi (1) | 0–1 | (1) Yonago Kita | Naraha |
09:30 | Report |
|
Stadium: J-Village Pitch 3 Attendance: 180 |
31 July Match 47 | Teikyo Nagaoka (1) | 1–1 (3–2 p) | (1) Aomori Yamada | Naraha |
12:00 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: J-Village Pitch 1 Attendance: 250 |
Penalties | ||||
|
|
31 July Match 48 | Shohei (1) | 2–2 (4–2 p) | (3) Toko Gakuen | Naraha |
12:00 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: J-Village Pitch 3 Attendance: 250 |
Penalties | ||||
|
|
Semi-finals
edit2 August Match 49 | Kamimura Gakuen (1) | 1–0 | (1) Yonago Kita | Hirono |
09:30 |
|
Report | Stadium: J-Village Stadium Attendance: 1,036 Referee: Yuki Tanabe |
2 August Match 50 | Teikyo Nagaoka (1) | 1–2 | (1) Shohei | Hirono |
12:00 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: J-Village Stadium Attendance: 1,355 Referee: Yasuhiro Udagawa |
Final
edit3 August Match 51 | Kamimura Gakuen (1) | 2–3 | (1) Shohei | Hirono |
12:00 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: J-Village Stadium Attendance: 2,261 Referee: Masaaki Hiratsuka |
Top scorers
editRank | Player | High School | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gaku Nawata | Kamimura Gakuen | 9 |
2 | Takumi Yasuno | Teikyo Nagaoka | 5 |
3 | Cheon Chi-sot | Shohei | 4 |
Ryusei Kato | Teikyo Kani | ||
Futa Tokumura | Kamimura Gakuen |
References
edit- ^ "大会要項 [男子]". jfa.jp (in Japanese). Retrieved 4 June 2024.
- ^ "明秀日立高校が激闘を制して初優勝!~令和5年度全国高等学校総合体育大会サッカー競技大会 男子~". jfa.jp (in Japanese). 7 August 2023. Retrieved 3 June 2024.
- ^ "令和6年度全国高等学校総合体育大会 競技会場・競技日程" (PDF) (in Japanese). Retrieved 3 June 2024.
- ^ "競技・会場・日程一覧(実施要項及び参加申込書等) 北海道・福島県" (in Japanese). Retrieved 3 June 2024.
- ^ "令和6年度全国高等学校総合体育大会サッカー競技大会男子が、いわき市にやってきます!". jfa.jp} (in Japanese). 3 June 2024. Retrieved 3 June 2024.
- ^ "サッカー女子は北海道開催". nordot.app (in Japanese). Retrieved 3 June 2024.
- ^ "24年、25年のインターハイ サッカー女子は北海道開催". sanspo.com (in Japanese). Retrieved 3 June 2024.
- ^ "出場校】令和6年度全国高校サッカーインターハイ(総体)". koko-soccer.com (in Japanese). Retrieved 4 June 2024.
- ^ "令和6年度全国高等学校総合体育大会 サッカー競技大会 組合せ決定". jfa.jp (in Japanese). 29 June 2024. Retrieved 29 June 2024.
External links
edit