Party
|
Name
|
Constituency
|
Office held whilst in power
|
Year elected
|
Defeated by
|
Party
|
|
Labour
|
The Right Honourable Douglas Alexander
|
Paisley and Renfrewshire South
|
Shadow Foreign Secretary
|
1997
|
Mhairi Black
|
|
SNP
|
Willie Bain
|
Glasgow North East
|
Shadow Minister for Scotland (2010–13)
|
2009
|
Anne McLaughlin
|
|
SNP
|
The Right Honourable Ed Balls
|
Morley and Outwood
|
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
|
2005
|
Andrea Jenkyns
|
|
Conservative
|
Gordon Banks
|
Ochil and South Perthshire
|
Shadow Minister for Scotland
|
2005
|
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh
|
|
SNP
|
Dame Anne Begg
|
Aberdeen South
|
Chairwoman of the Work and Pensions Select Committee
|
1997
|
Callum McCaig
|
|
SNP
|
Russell Brown
|
Dumfries and Galloway
|
Shadow Minister for International Security Strategy
|
1997
|
Richard Arkless
|
|
SNP
|
Katy Clark
|
North Ayrshire and Arran
|
|
2005
|
Patricia Gibson
|
|
SNP
|
The Right Honourable Tom Clarke
|
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
|
|
1982
|
Phil Boswell
|
|
SNP
|
Michael Connarty
|
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
|
|
1992
|
Martyn Day
|
|
SNP
|
Margaret Curran
|
Glasgow East
|
Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland
|
2010
|
Natalie McGarry
|
|
SNP
|
Ian Davidson
|
Glasgow South West
|
Chairman of the Scottish Affairs Select Committee
|
2005
|
Chris Stephens
|
|
SNP
|
Thomas Docherty
|
Dunfermline and West Fife
|
Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
|
2010
|
Douglas Chapman
|
|
SNP
|
Brian Donohoe
|
Central Ayrshire
|
|
1992
|
Philippa Whitford
|
|
SNP
|
Gemma Doyle
|
West Dunbartonshire
|
Shadow Minister for Defence Personnel, Welfare and Veterans
|
2010
|
Martin Docherty
|
|
SNP
|
Sheila Gilmore
|
Edinburgh East
|
|
2010
|
Tommy Sheppard
|
|
SNP
|
Tom Greatrex
|
Rutherglen and Hamilton West
|
Shadow Minister for Energy
|
2010
|
Margaret Ferrier
|
|
SNP
|
Tom Harris
|
Glasgow South
|
Shadow Minister for the Environment
|
2001
|
Stewart McDonald
|
|
SNP
|
Julie Hilling
|
Bolton West
|
Shadow Lord Commissioner of the Treasury
|
2010
|
Chris Green
|
|
Conservative
|
Jimmy Hood
|
Lanark and Hamilton East
|
|
1987
|
Angela Crawley
|
|
SNP
|
Cathy Jamieson
|
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
|
Shadow Economic Secretary
|
2010
|
Alan Brown
|
|
SNP
|
Mark Lazarowicz
|
Edinburgh North and Leith
|
Shadow Minister for International Development (2010–11)
|
2001
|
Deidre Brock
|
|
SNP
|
Michael McCann
|
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
|
Chairman of the Scottish Parliamentary Labour Party
|
2010
|
Lisa Cameron
|
|
SNP
|
Gregg McClymont
|
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
|
Shadow Minister for Pensions
|
2010
|
Stuart McDonald
|
|
SNP
|
Ann McKechin
|
Glasgow North
|
Shadow Undersecretary of State for Scotland (2010–11)
|
2001
|
Patrick Grady
|
|
SNP
|
Iain McKenzie
|
Inverclyde
|
|
2011
|
Ronnie Cowan
|
|
SNP
|
Graeme Morrice
|
Livingston
|
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Shadow Deputy Prime Minister
|
2010
|
Hannah Bardell
|
|
SNP
|
The Right Honourable Jim Murphy
|
East Renfrewshire
|
Leader of the Scottish Labour Party
|
1997
|
Kirsten Oswald
|
|
SNP
|
Pamela Nash
|
Airdrie and Shotts
|
Baby of the House
|
2010
|
Neil Gray
|
|
SNP
|
Fiona O'Donnell
|
East Lothian
|
Shadow Minister for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (2010–12)
|
2010
|
George Kerevan
|
|
SNP
|
Sandra Osborne
|
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
|
|
1997
|
Corri Wilson
|
|
SNP
|
John Robertson
|
Glasgow North West
|
|
2000
|
Carol Monaghan
|
|
SNP
|
Frank Roy
|
Motherwell and Wishaw
|
|
1997
|
Marion Fellows
|
|
SNP
|
Chris Ruane
|
Vale of Clwyd
|
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
|
1997
|
James Davies
|
|
Conservative
|
Anas Sarwar
|
Glasgow Central
|
Deputy Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (2011–14)
|
2010
|
Alison Thewliss
|
|
SNP
|
Andy Sawford
|
Corby
|
Shadow Minister for Communities and Local Government
|
2012
|
Tom Pursglove
|
|
Conservative
|
Alison Seabeck
|
Plymouth Moor View
|
Shadow Minister of State for Defence
|
2005
|
Johnny Mercer
|
|
Conservative
|
Jim Sheridan
|
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
|
|
2001
|
Gavin Newlands
|
|
SNP
|
Chris Williamson
|
Derby North
|
Shadow Minister for Communities and Local Government (2010–13)
|
2010
|
Amanda Solloway
|
|
Conservative
|
David Wright
|
Telford
|
Shadow Lord Commissioner of the Treasury (2010–12)
|
2001
|
Lucy Allan
|
|
Conservative
|
|
Liberal Democrats
|
The Right Honourable Danny Alexander
|
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
|
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
|
2005
|
Drew Hendry
|
|
SNP
|
The Right Honourable Norman Baker
|
Lewes
|
Minister of State for the Home Office (2013–14)
|
1997
|
Maria Caulfield
|
|
Conservative
|
Gordon Birtwistle
|
Burnley
|
|
2010
|
Julie Cooper
|
|
Labour
|
The Right Honourable Paul Burstow
|
Sutton and Cheam
|
Minister of State for Care Services (2010–12)
|
1997
|
Paul Scully
|
|
Conservative
|
Lorely Burt
|
Solihull
|
Assistant Government Whip
|
2005
|
Julian Knight
|
|
Conservative
|
The Right Honourable Vince Cable
|
Twickenham
|
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
|
1997
|
Tania Mathias
|
|
Conservative
|
Michael Crockart
|
Edinburgh West
|
|
2010
|
Michelle Thomson
|
|
SNP
|
The Right Honourable Ed Davey
|
Kingston and Surbiton
|
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
|
1997
|
James Berry
|
|
Conservative
|
The Right Honourable Lynne Featherstone
|
Hornsey and Wood Green
|
Minister of State for the Home Office
|
2005
|
Catherine West
|
|
Labour
|
Andrew George
|
St Ives
|
|
1997
|
Derek Thomas
|
|
Conservative
|
Steve Gilbert
|
St Austell and Newquay
|
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
|
2010
|
Steve Double
|
|
Conservative
|
Duncan Hames
|
Chippenham
|
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister
|
2010
|
Michelle Donelan
|
|
Conservative
|
Sir Nick Harvey
|
North Devon
|
Minister of State for the Armed Forces (2010–12)
|
1992
|
Peter Heaton-Jones
|
|
Conservative
|
John Hemming
|
Birmingham Yardley
|
|
2005
|
Jess Phillips
|
|
Labour
|
Martin Horwood
|
Cheltenham
|
|
2005
|
Alex Chalk
|
|
Conservative
|
The Right Honourable Simon Hughes
|
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
|
Minister of State for Justice and Civil Liberties
|
1983
|
Neil Coyle
|
|
Labour
|
Mark Hunter
|
Cheadle
|
|
2005
|
Mary Robinson
|
|
Conservative
|
Julian Huppert
|
Cambridge
|
|
2010
|
Daniel Zeichner
|
|
Labour
|
The Right Honourable Charles Kennedy
|
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
|
Leader of the Liberal Democrats (1999–2006)
|
1983
|
Ian Blackford
|
|
SNP
|
The Right Honourable David Laws
|
Yeovil
|
Minister of State for Schools
|
2001
|
Marcus Fysh
|
|
Conservative
|
John Leech
|
Manchester Withington
|
|
2005
|
Jeff Smith
|
|
Labour
|
Stephen Lloyd
|
Eastbourne
|
|
2010
|
Caroline Ansell
|
|
Conservative
|
The Right Honourable Michael Moore
|
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
|
Secretary of State for Scotland (2010–13)
|
1997
|
Calum Kerr
|
|
SNP
|
Tessa Munt
|
Wells
|
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
|
2010
|
James Heappey
|
|
Conservative
|
Alan Reid
|
Argyll and Bute
|
|
2001
|
Brendan O'Hara
|
|
SNP
|
Dan Rogerson
|
North Cornwall
|
Parliament Under-Secretary of State for Water, Forestry, Resource Management and Rural Affairs
|
2005
|
Scott Mann
|
|
Conservative
|
Sir Bob Russell
|
Colchester
|
|
1997
|
Will Quince
|
|
Conservative
|
Adrian Sanders
|
Torbay
|
|
1997
|
Kevin Foster
|
|
Conservative
|
Sir Robert Smith, 3rd Baronet
|
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
|
|
1997
|
Stuart Donaldson
|
|
SNP
|
Jo Swinson
|
East Dunbartonshire
|
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Employment Relations, Consumer and Postal Affairs
|
2005
|
John Nicolson
|
|
SNP
|
Mike Thornton
|
Eastleigh
|
|
2013
|
Mims Davies
|
|
Conservative
|
The Right Honourable John Thurso, 3rd Viscount Thurso
|
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
|
Chairman of the Finance and Services Committee
|
2001
|
Paul Monaghan
|
|
SNP
|
David Ward
|
Bradford East
|
|
2010
|
Imran Hussain
|
|
Labour
|
The Right Honourable Steve Webb
|
Thornbury and Yate
|
Minister of State for Pensions
|
1997
|
Luke Hall
|
|
Conservative
|
Roger Williams
|
Brecon and Radnorshire
|
|
2001
|
Christopher Davies
|
|
Conservative
|
Stephen Williams
|
Bristol West
|
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
|
2005
|
Thangam Debbonaire
|
|
Labour
|
The Right Honourable Jenny Willott
|
Cardiff Central
|
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Employment Relations and Consumer Affairs
|
2005
|
Jo Stevens
|
|
Labour
|
Simon Wright
|
Norwich South
|
|
2010
|
Clive Lewis
|
|
Labour
|
|
Conservative
|
Nick de Bois
|
Enfield North
|
|
2010
|
Joan Ryan
|
|
Labour
|
Angie Bray
|
Ealing Central and Acton
|
|
2010
|
Rupa Huq
|
|
Labour
|
Mary Macleod
|
Brentford and Isleworth
|
|
2010
|
Ruth Cadbury
|
|
Labour
|
The Right Honourable Esther McVey
|
Wirral West
|
Minister of State for Employment
|
2010
|
Margaret Greenwood
|
|
Labour
|
Stephen Mosley
|
City of Chester
|
|
2010
|
Chris Matheson
|
|
Labour
|
Eric Ollerenshaw
|
Lancaster and Fleetwood
|
|
2010
|
Catherine Smith
|
|
Labour
|
Simon Reevell
|
Dewsbury
|
|
2010
|
Paula Sherriff
|
|
Labour
|
Lee Scott
|
Ilford North
|
|
2005
|
Wes Streeting
|
|
Labour
|
Paul Uppal
|
Wolverhampton South West
|
|
2010
|
Rob Marris
|
|
Labour
|
|
Alliance
|
Naomi Long
|
Belfast East
|
|
2010
|
Gavin Robinson
|
|
DUP
|
|
DUP
|
William McCrea
|
South Antrim
|
|
2005
|
Danny Kinahan
|
|
UUP
|
|
Respect Party
|
George Galloway
|
Bradford West
|
|
2012
|
Naz Shah
|
|
Labour
|
|
Sinn Féin
|
Michelle Gildernew
|
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
|
|
2001
|
Tom Elliott
|
|
UUP
|
|
UKIP
|
Mark Reckless
|
Rochester and Strood
|
|
2010[a]
|
Kelly Tolhurst
|
|
Conservative
|
|
Independent (elected as Liberal Democrat)
|
Mike Hancock
|
Portsmouth South
|
|
1997
|
Flick Drummond
|
|
Conservative
|