The list of Northwest Territories by-elections includes every by-election held in the Canadian territory of the Northwest Territories. By-elections occur whenever there is a vacancy in the Legislative Assembly, although an imminent general election may allow the vacancy to remain until the dissolution of the legislative assembly. Incumbent members were required to recontest their seats upon being appointed to Cabinet. Nearly all of these Ministerial by-elections were uncontested.
19th Northwest Territories Legislative Assembly 2019–2023
edit
15th Northwest Territories Legislative Assembly 2003–2007
edit
9th Northwest Territories Legislative Assembly 1979–1983
edit
8th Northwest Territories Legislative Assembly 1975–1979
edit
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.
6th Northwest Territories Legislative Council 1967–1970
edit
5th Northwest Territories Legislative Council 1964–1967
edit
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.
4th Northwest Territories Legislative Council 1960–1964
edit
3rd Northwest Territories Legislative Council 1957–1960
edit
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.
5th North-West Legislative Assembly 1902–1905
edit
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.
4th North-West Legislative Assembly 1898–1902
edit
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.
3rd North-West Legislative Assembly 1894–1898
edit
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained
|
Lethbridge
|
October 26, 1897†
|
Charles Alexander Magrath
|
|
Independent
|
Charles Alexander Magrath
|
|
Independent
|
Unknown
|
No
|
Macleod
|
October 26, 1897†
|
Frederick Haultain
|
|
Independent
|
Frederick Haultain
|
|
Independent
|
Confirmation as Premier
|
Yes
|
Mitchell
|
October 26, 1897†
|
Hilliard Mitchell
|
|
Independent
|
Hilliard Mitchell
|
|
Independent
|
Unknown
|
Yes
|
Moose Jaw
|
October 26, 1897†
|
James Hamilton Ross
|
|
Independent
|
James Hamilton Ross
|
|
Independent
|
Confirmation as Territorial Secretary, Territorial Treasurer, Minister of Public Works, and Minister of Agriculture
|
Yes
|
South Qu'Appelle
|
October 26, 1897†
|
George H. V. Bulyea
|
|
Independent
|
George H. V. Bulyea
|
|
Independent
|
Unknown
|
Yes
|
Yorkton
|
October 26, 1897†
|
Fredrik Robert Insinger
|
|
Independent
|
Thomas Alfred Patrick
|
|
Independent
|
Unknown
|
Yes
|
Prince Albert West
|
July 7, 1897
|
John Lestock Reid
|
|
Independent
|
Thomas James Agnew
|
|
Independent
|
Unknown
|
No
|
North Qu'Appelle
|
December 7, 1896
|
William Sutherland
|
|
Independent
|
Donald H. McDonald
|
|
Independent
|
Unknown
|
Yes
|
Edmonton
|
August 4, 1896
|
Frank Oliver
|
|
Independent
|
Matthew McCauley
|
|
Independent
|
Resignation
|
No
|
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.
2nd North-West Legislative Assembly 1891–1894
edit
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained
|
Whitewood
|
February 16, 1894
|
Daniel Campbell
|
|
Independent
|
Joseph Clementson
|
|
Independent
|
Unknown
|
No
|
Wallace
|
November 12, 1892
|
Joel Reaman
|
|
Independent
|
Fredrik Robert Insinger
|
|
Independent
|
Unknown
|
No
|
1st Council of the North-West Territories 1876–1888
edit
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained
|
Macleod
|
September 5, 1887
|
Richard Henry Boyle
|
|
Independent
|
Frederick Haultain
|
|
Independent
|
Resignation
|
Yes
|
Qu'Appelle
|
May 24, 1887
|
Robert Crawford
|
|
Independent
|
William Sutherland
|
|
Independent
|
Resignation
|
Yes
|
Qu'Appelle
|
October 14, 1886
|
Thomas Wesley Jackson
|
|
Independent
|
Robert Crawford
|
|
Independent
|
Resignation
|
Yes
|
Calgary
|
July 14, 1886
|
James Davidson Geddes
|
|
Independent
|
John D. Lauder
|
|
Independent
|
Resignation
|
No
|
Hugh Cayley
|
Yes
|
Moose Mountain
|
July 8, 1886
|
John Gillanders Turriff
|
|
Independent
|
John Gillanders Turriff
|
|
Independent
|
Unknown
|
Yes
|
Calgary
|
June 28, 1884
|
District created
|
—
|
—
|
James Davidson Geddes
|
|
Independent
|
New electoral district
|
Yes
|
Moose Mountain
|
June 28, 1884
|
District created
|
—
|
—
|
John Gillanders Turriff
|
|
Independent
|
New electoral district
|
Yes
|
Broadview
|
August 31, 1883
|
District created
|
—
|
—
|
John Claude Hamilton
|
|
Independent
|
New electoral district
|
No
|
Moose Jaw
|
August 13, 1883
|
District created
|
—
|
—
|
James Hamilton Ross
|
|
Independent
|
New electoral district
|
Yes
|
Qu'Appelle
|
August 13, 1883
|
District created
|
—
|
—
|
Thomas Wesley Jackson
|
|
Independent
|
New electoral district
|
Yes
|
Regina
|
August 13, 1883
|
District created
|
—
|
—
|
William White
|
|
Independent
|
New electoral district
|
No
|
Lorne
|
June 5, 1883
|
Lawrence Clarke
|
|
Independent
|
Day Hort MacDowall
|
|
Independent
|
Retirement
|
No
|
Edmonton
|
May 29, 1883
|
District created
|
—
|
—
|
Frank Oliver
|
|
Independent
|
New electoral district
|
No
|
Lorne
|
March 23, 1881
|
District created
|
—
|
—
|
Lawrence Clarke
|
|
Independent
|
New electoral district
|
No
|